Yahoo Finance UK report covering Invitation Homes Inc. (INVH) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Why INVH Stock advanced +1.13% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Invitation Homes Inc. (INVH) carries a Roarable Rating of C- (Hold) with 61/100 RQD Confidence. The composite score sits in the neutral Hold band (59–69), meaning current holders don’t need to panic-sell while prospective buyers can wait for a move into the 70+ Buy zone.
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief)
Is INVH stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼
As of 2026-11-03, Invitation Homes Inc. (NYSE: INVH) is rated C- (Hold / HOLD) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 61/100 at a spot price of $26.86 (+1.13% 1D, market cap $15.30B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 12/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 8/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 15/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 11/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 15/20. Across 1097 tracked Financials issuers, INVH ranks #354 in composite RQD confidence.
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief)
How does INVH compare to JLL and CSGP in the Financials sector?
▼
Within the Financials sector (Real Estate), INVH carries a Roarable C- (61/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 26.8x, gross margin of —, and ROIC of 4.3%. By comparison, JLL (Jones Lang LaSalle Incorporated) holds a C grade (64/100 RQD, P/E 20.4x, ROIC 7.8%, cap $16.43B) and CSGP (CoStar Group Inc.) posts a D grade (47/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -0.7%, cap $12.14B). Among the 5-stock peer group, TRNO leads on earnings multiple (17.8x) while TRNO leads on capital efficiency (8.4% ROIC).
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief)
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for INVH?
▼
Per INVH's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001687229), Invitation Homes Inc. generated $2.73B in revenue (+4.2% YoY), $587.9M in net income, and $1.08B in free cash flow against $18.68B in total assets and $4.10B in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Company leadership has skin in the game with net positive insider conviction. Primary risk factors monitored: Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer
Altman Z-Score 3.80 (FORTRESS SAFE (>3.0)) • Piotroski F-Score 9/9
SEC Form 4 / 13F Thermometer: 75% Net Buy • Cannibal Buyback (-2.08% YoY Shares)
Put hedging (50% put share) caps near-term gamma upside (-12 pts vs max)
⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: Why the INVH Bull Thesis Could Fail
Even with a 61/100 (C-) score, INVH faces multiple-compression risk if 26.8x trailing P/E re-rate toward historical sector medians or if hyperscaler/enterprise customer concentration slows in upcoming 10-Q filings.
Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run.
Dilution & Margin Drag: Cannibal Buyback (-2.08% YoY Shares) — any gross margin slip below 49.5% triggers an automatic RQD downgrade.
Technical & Forensic Kill-Switch: A daily close below the 50D SMA ($27.24) or 200D SMA ($27.80) invalidates the momentum regime and cuts Target Base ($27.22) toward Bear Floor ($21.23).
Why INVH Stock advanced +1.13% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Invitation Homes Inc. (INVH) advanced +1.13% to $26.86, trading at 39% of its 52-week range ($24.25 – $30.89). Solid steady margins (4% return on capital), mixed timing at 27x P/E—hold if owned, no rush to chase.
- ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 39% of its 52-week range ($24.25 – $30.89) with RSI-14 at 42.8 (NEUTRAL RANGE).
- ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±3.5% around $26.86 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
- ▸Fundamental Anchor: Roarable C- (Hold) backed by 52% gross margin and $1.1B annual free cash flow.
TradingView report covering Invitation Homes Inc. (INVH) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Invitation Homes Inc. (INVH) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Invitation Homes Inc. (INVH) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Invitation Homes Inc. (INVH) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Invitation Homes Inc. (INVH) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Invitation Homes Inc. (INVH) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
We're at the halfway point of another surprisingly strong REIT earnings season. Click here to read more on the REITs report.
Housing Act changes may boost demand for new homebuilders like D.R. Horton and PulteGroup. Click for an updated market outlook.
Discover 2 inflation-resistant real asset stocks trading at deep NAV discounts, with dividends and buybacks offering strong long-term return potential.
Scheduled RQD Strong Buys & Whale Accumulation Briefing (INVH Tape Review)
- ✓Breakdown of the highest-scoring RQD Green-Light breakouts across our 5,200+ rated universe
- ✓Forensic Red-Light accounting & dilution traps to review on your watchlist
- ✓Includes downloadable .ics calendar invite & nightly RQD rating-change email alerts
INVH Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure
Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).
vs. +4.2% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).
No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on INVH today. View full Setup Ledger →
No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for INVH. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.
📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (INVH)
1. Head-to-Head Financials Peer Comparison (INVH vs. JLL, CSGP, BEKE, TRNO)
Industry: Real Estate (54 Tracked Issuers)Across 1097 tracked Financials securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Invitation Homes Inc. (INVH) ranks #354 by composite RQD confidence (61/100, grade C-) and #137 by equity capitalization ($15.30B). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, TRNO leads on earnings valuation at 17.8x trailing P/E, while TRNO leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 8.4% ROIC and — gross margin. JLL currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 64/100 (C) compared with INVH at 61/100 (C-).
| Ticker / Company | Roarable Grade | RQD Score | Trailing P/E | Gross Margin | ROIC | 1D Change | Market Cap | Head-to-Head |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| INVH
ACTIVE
Invitation Homes Inc. | C- | 61/100 | 26.8x | — | 4.3% | +1.13% | $15.30B | Benchmark Subject |
| JLL Jones Lang LaSalle Incorporated | C | 64/100 | 20.4x | — | 7.8% | +5.42% | $16.43B | /jll-vs-invh → |
| CSGP CoStar Group Inc. | D | 47/100 | — | — | -0.7% | +5.47% | $12.14B | /csgp-vs-invh → |
| BEKE KE Holdings Inc American | D | 44/100 | 46.0x | — | 2.1% | +1.13% | $20.01B | /beke-vs-invh → |
| TRNO Terreno Realty Corporation | D+ | 58/100 | 17.8x | — | 8.4% | +1.83% | $7.14B | /trno-vs-invh → |
2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)
SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-31 • CIK 0001687229 ↗In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), Invitation Homes Inc. (INVH) reported GAAP revenue of $2.73B (+4.2% vs. FY2024 revenue of $2.62B , and +12.2% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of $587.9M, operating cash flow of $1.21B, and free cash flow of $1.08B (+12.4% YoY). On the balance sheet, INVH closed FY2025 with $18.68B in total assets against $4.10B in total debt (Altman Z-Score: N/A, Piotroski F-Score: 9/9).
| Fiscal Period | Filing Date | Revenue | Net Income | Operating Cash Flow | Free Cash Flow | Total Assets | Total Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 (FY) | 2025-12-31 | $2.73B | $587.9M | $1.21B | $1.08B | $18.68B | $4.10B |
| FY2024 (FY) | 2024-12-31 | $2.62B | $453.9M | $1.08B | $964.0M | $18.70B | $4.01B |
| FY2023 (FY) | 2023-12-31 | $2.43B | $519.5M | $1.11B | $997.6M | $8.65B | $2.02B |
3. INVH Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)
✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLEDIs INVH stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
As of 2026-11-03, Invitation Homes Inc. (NYSE: INVH) is rated C- (Hold / HOLD) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 61/100 at a spot price of $26.86 (+1.13% 1D, market cap $15.30B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 12/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 8/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 15/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 11/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 15/20. Across 1097 tracked Financials issuers, INVH ranks #354 in composite RQD confidence.
How does INVH compare to JLL and CSGP in the Financials sector?
Within the Financials sector (Real Estate), INVH carries a Roarable C- (61/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 26.8x, gross margin of —, and ROIC of 4.3%. By comparison, JLL (Jones Lang LaSalle Incorporated) holds a C grade (64/100 RQD, P/E 20.4x, ROIC 7.8%, cap $16.43B) and CSGP (CoStar Group Inc.) posts a D grade (47/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -0.7%, cap $12.14B). Among the 5-stock peer group, TRNO leads on earnings multiple (17.8x) while TRNO leads on capital efficiency (8.4% ROIC).
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for INVH?
Per INVH's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001687229), Invitation Homes Inc. generated $2.73B in revenue (+4.2% YoY), $587.9M in net income, and $1.08B in free cash flow against $18.68B in total assets and $4.10B in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Company leadership has skin in the game with net positive insider conviction. Primary risk factors monitored: Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Where is INVH trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?
INVH last traded at $26.86 (+1.13% on volume of 6,451,906 shares), positioning the stock -1.40% below its 50-day simple moving average ($27.24) and -3.38% below its 200-day simple moving average ($27.80). Across its 52-week range of $24.25 to $30.89, INVH sits at the 39.3% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 42.8 (NEUTRAL RANGE) and an implied next-earnings move of ±3.5% ($25.92 to $27.80).
INVH — Invitation Homes Inc.: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor
1. Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor
Invitation Homes Inc. (INVH) earns a live Roarable RQD composite score of 61/100, corresponding to a C- letter grade (Roarable Hold) at a spot price of $26.86 (+1.13% 1D, market capitalization $15.30B).
- Fundamental Cash Engine (12/20): Anchored by return on invested capital (ROIC) of 4.3%, gross margin of —, operating margin of 26.3%, and free cash flow yield of 6.89%.
- Whale 13F & Options Flow (8/20) + Insider Conviction (15/20): Tracks institutional 13F accumulation, CBOE options call/put positioning, and SEC Form 4 / Congressional PTR filings.
- Macro Regime Fit (11/20) + Forensic Balance Sheet (15/20): Incorporates a 0.93x equity beta, Altman Z-Score of N/A, Piotroski F-Score of 9/9, and Debt/Equity of N/A.
2. Business Model, Unit Margins & SEC Financial Trajectory
Invitation Homes Inc. Is a NYSE-listed issuer classified under the Financials sector and Real Estate industry. Source data provided does not detail its specific products, customers, or revenue model beyond the reported financial figures. Revenue of $2.73B in FY 2025 and an operating margin of 26.
In its latest audited SEC EDGAR 10-K filing for FY2025 (filed 2025-12-31), Invitation Homes Inc. (INVH) reported $2.73B in annual revenue (up from $2.62B in FY2024, +4.2% YoY) and $587.9M in GAAP net income. Over the multi-year SEC filing window from FY2023 ($2.43B revenue, $519.5M net income) through FY2025, INVH scaled operating cash flow to $1.21B and free cash flow to $1.08B, backed by $18.68B in total assets against $4.10B in total debt.
3. Institutional Bull vs. Bear Thesis & Valuation Tradeoff
- 🐂 Primary Bull Case (C- • RQD 61/100): Company leadership has skin in the game with net positive insider conviction. Clean SEC annual filing review with no major hidden accounting time-bombs. With Fundamental Cash Engine at 12/20 and Institutional Whale Flow at 8/20, sustained execution supports upside toward the upper end of the $24.25 – $30.89 52-week range.
- 🐻 Primary Bear Case & Valuation Risk: Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run. Investors must weigh 26.8x trailing P/E and 23.6x EV/EBITDA against 26.3% operating margins and a 0.93x macro beta.
4. 2nd-Order Butterfly Ripples & Key Questions to Watch
Sector correlation metrics beyond the beta of 0. A prospective investor should note that the absence of mapped links means second-order ripple effects cannot be traced from the provided sources.
- Key Question #1: Can INVH sustain or expand its 26.3% operating margin and 4.3% ROIC against Real Estate peers over the next 4 quarters?
- Key Question #2: Following FY2025 revenue of $2.73B and free cash flow of $1.08B, how will capital allocation balance growth reinvestment against $4.10B in total debt?
- Key Question #3: How sensitive is INVH's 24.9x forward P/E multiple to Financials capital spending cycles and macro interest-rate shifts (Beta 0.93x)?
INVH Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire
Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for Invitation Homes Inc. (INVH) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below
Yahoo Finance UK report covering Invitation Homes Inc. (INVH) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
TradingView report covering Invitation Homes Inc. (INVH) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Invitation Homes Inc. (INVH) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Invitation Homes Inc. (INVH) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Invitation Homes Inc. (INVH) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Invitation Homes Inc. (INVH) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Invitation Homes Inc. (INVH) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
We're at the halfway point of another surprisingly strong REIT earnings season. Click here to read more on the REITs report.
INVH Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $26.86?
A 6.89% FCF yield alongside a Piotroski F-Score of 9/9 and Debt/Equity of 0.5 points to cash generation and balance-sheet quality that
Don't sleep on INVH's setup in Financials. A 6.89% FCF yield alongside a Piotroski F-Score of 9/9 and Debt/Equity of 0.5 points to cash generation and balance-sheet quality that support the stock.. Beta of 0.93 means it moves fast when momentum turns, and the 5-pillar RQD gauge (61/100) backs up the fundamental quality.
@CreditSpread_Watch Shorting a 8/20 institutional whale-flow stock at $26.56 is dangerous when funds are rotating into Financials.
A 4.3% ROIC against a 26.8 trailing P/E and debt rising from $2.02B to $4.10B leaves the valuation resting on thin returns on capit
I respect the product at Invitation Homes Inc., but the stock at $26.56 is a different story. A 4.3% ROIC against a 26.8 trailing P/E and debt rising from $2.02B to $4.10B leaves the valuation resting on thin returns on capital.. FCF yield is 6.89% and RQD sits at 61/100 (C-) — why pay up here when you can wait for next quarter's numbers?