Yahoo Finance report covering Ionis Pharmaceuticals Inc. (IONS) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Why IONS Stock dropped -5.24% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Ionis Pharmaceuticals Inc. (IONS) carries a Roarable Rating of E (Strong Sell) with 26/100 RQD Confidence due to weak cash-flow efficiency and sensitivity to current interest rates. Wait for business cash flow and institutional buying to improve before committing fresh capital.
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief)
Is IONS stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼
As of 2026-11-03, Ionis Pharmaceuticals Inc. (NASDAQ: IONS) is rated E (Strong Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 26/100 at a spot price of $41.24 (-5.24% 1D, market cap $7.23B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 6/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 5/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 6/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 3/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 6/20. Across 1015 tracked Health Care issuers, IONS ranks #898 in composite RQD confidence.
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief)
How does IONS compare to KNSA and AMRX in the Health Care sector?
▼
Within the Health Care sector (Biotechnology: Pharmaceutical Preparations), IONS carries a Roarable E (26/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of 96.0%, and ROIC of -20.9%. By comparison, KNSA (Kiniksa Pharmaceuticals International plc (Class A)) holds a B- grade (71/100 RQD, P/E 129.9x, ROIC 9.9%, cap $7.25B) and AMRX (Amneal Pharmaceuticals Inc.) posts a B- grade (71/100 RQD, P/E 103.2x, ROIC 14.1%, cap $7.49B). Among the 5-stock peer group, ABVX leads on earnings multiple (32.8x) while AMRX leads on capital efficiency (14.1% ROIC).
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief)
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for IONS?
▼
Per IONS's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0000874015), Ionis Pharmaceuticals Inc. generated $943.7M in revenue (+33.8% YoY), -$381.4M in net income, and -$320.0M in free cash flow against $3.52B in total assets and $1.33B in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Health Care with deep daily trading liquidity. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer
SEC XBRL FY 2025 (10-K): 0% FCF Margin ($0 FCF) & 98.3% Gross Margin
Altman Z-Score 1.08 (DISTRESS RISK (<1.8)) • Piotroski F-Score 5/9
Macro rate sensitivity & RSI-14 (43.6) create a -16 pt regime headwind
⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: What Could Spark a IONS Turnaround Squeeze
While IONS currently carries a cautious 26/100 (E) rating due to Macro Regime Fit (4/20), shorts face asymmetric squeeze risk if free cash flow inflects or management executes accretive buybacks.
Established market leader in Health Care with deep daily trading liquidity.
Options & Short-Covering Gamma: Reclaiming the 50-day SMA ($47.96) and Max Pain ($43.30) forces dealer call-delta covering toward $91.08.
Forensic Repair Trigger: Halting share dilution (Dilution Drag (+1.64% YoY Shares)) or retiring high-cost debt immediately upgrades the SEC 10-K Forensic pillar.
Why IONS Stock dropped -5.24% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Ionis Pharmaceuticals Inc. (IONS) dropped -5.24% to $41.24, trading at 2% of its 52-week range ($42.08 – $86.74). Stretched risk/reward at current multiples (-21% return on capital) under elevated 10-year interest-rate pressure.
- ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 2% of its 52-week range ($42.08 – $86.74) with RSI-14 at 43.6 (NEUTRAL RANGE).
- ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±7.2% around $41.24 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
- ▸Fundamental Anchor: Roarable E (Strong Sell) backed by 98.3% gross margin and $0 annual free cash flow.
The Motley Fool report covering Ionis Pharmaceuticals Inc. (IONS) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Investing.com report covering Ionis Pharmaceuticals Inc. (IONS) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Seeking Alpha report covering Ionis Pharmaceuticals Inc. (IONS) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Simply Wall St report covering Ionis Pharmaceuticals Inc. (IONS) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Ionis Pharmaceuticals Inc. (IONS) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
The Globe and Mail report covering Ionis Pharmaceuticals Inc. (IONS) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Investing.com report covering Ionis Pharmaceuticals Inc. (IONS) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
For questions about this article or underlying research, email help@trefis.com.
Key TakeawaysAlnylam shares fell 19% after it expanded its nucresiran heart trial for the second time this year, despite 52% growth in product revenue. Sizing the trial for fewer cardiovascular events than planned raises
Red-Light Warning Desk: Spotting SEC Cash-Flow & Dilution Risks Before Downgrades (Featuring IONS)
- ✓Walkthrough of IONS's RQD Radar, SEC cash-conversion gap & downside invalidation levels
- ✓3 asymmetric Bear/Hedge frameworks when 10-year Treasury yields stay elevated
- ✓Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on your tracked stocks
IONS Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure
Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).
vs. +33.8% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).
No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on IONS today. View full Setup Ledger →
No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for IONS. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.
📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (IONS)
1. Head-to-Head Health Care Peer Comparison (IONS vs. KNSA, AMRX, ABVX, AXSM)
Industry: Biotechnology: Pharmaceutical Preparations (489 Tracked Issuers)Across 1015 tracked Health Care securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Ionis Pharmaceuticals Inc. (IONS) ranks #898 by composite RQD confidence (26/100, grade E) and #132 by equity capitalization ($7.23B). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, ABVX leads on earnings valuation at 32.8x trailing P/E, while AMRX leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 14.1% ROIC and 36.9% gross margin. KNSA currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 71/100 (B-) compared with IONS at 26/100 (E).
| Ticker / Company | Roarable Grade | RQD Score | Trailing P/E | Gross Margin | ROIC | 1D Change | Market Cap | Head-to-Head |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| IONS
ACTIVE
Ionis Pharmaceuticals Inc. | E | 26/100 | — | 96.0% | -20.9% | -5.24% | $7.23B | Benchmark Subject |
| KNSA Kiniksa Pharmaceuticals International plc (Class A) | B- | 71/100 | 129.9x | 88.5% | 9.9% | -1.56% | $7.25B | /knsa-vs-ions → |
| AMRX Amneal Pharmaceuticals Inc. | B- | 71/100 | 103.2x | 36.9% | 14.1% | -4.97% | $7.49B | /amrx-vs-ions → |
| ABVX Abivax SA | D+ | 54/100 | 32.8x | — | 9.9% | -1.94% | $7.56B | /abvx-vs-ions → |
| AXSM Axsome Therapeutics Inc. | D- | 35/100 | — | — | -21.9% | -5.83% | $7.57B | /axsm-vs-ions → |
2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)
SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-31 • CIK 0000874015 ↗In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), Ionis Pharmaceuticals Inc. (IONS) reported GAAP revenue of $943.7M (+33.8% vs. FY2024 revenue of $705.1M , and +19.8% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of -$381.4M, operating cash flow of -$268.6M, and free cash flow of -$320.0M (+41.4% YoY). On the balance sheet, IONS closed FY2025 with $3.52B in total assets against $1.33B in total debt (Altman Z-Score: 1.08, Piotroski F-Score: 5/9).
| Fiscal Period | Filing Date | Revenue | Net Income | Operating Cash Flow | Free Cash Flow | Total Assets | Total Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 (FY) | 2025-12-31 | $943.7M | -$381.4M | -$268.6M | -$320.0M | $3.52B | $1.33B |
| FY2024 (FY) | 2024-12-31 | $705.1M | -$453.9M | -$500.9M | -$546.2M | $3.00B | $1.20B |
| FY2023 (FY) | 2023-12-31 | $787.6M | -$366.3M | -$307.5M | -$343.0M | $4.06B | $949.4M |
3. IONS Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)
✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLEDIs IONS stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
As of 2026-11-03, Ionis Pharmaceuticals Inc. (NASDAQ: IONS) is rated E (Strong Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 26/100 at a spot price of $41.24 (-5.24% 1D, market cap $7.23B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 6/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 5/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 6/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 3/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 6/20. Across 1015 tracked Health Care issuers, IONS ranks #898 in composite RQD confidence.
How does IONS compare to KNSA and AMRX in the Health Care sector?
Within the Health Care sector (Biotechnology: Pharmaceutical Preparations), IONS carries a Roarable E (26/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of 96.0%, and ROIC of -20.9%. By comparison, KNSA (Kiniksa Pharmaceuticals International plc (Class A)) holds a B- grade (71/100 RQD, P/E 129.9x, ROIC 9.9%, cap $7.25B) and AMRX (Amneal Pharmaceuticals Inc.) posts a B- grade (71/100 RQD, P/E 103.2x, ROIC 14.1%, cap $7.49B). Among the 5-stock peer group, ABVX leads on earnings multiple (32.8x) while AMRX leads on capital efficiency (14.1% ROIC).
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for IONS?
Per IONS's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0000874015), Ionis Pharmaceuticals Inc. generated $943.7M in revenue (+33.8% YoY), -$381.4M in net income, and -$320.0M in free cash flow against $3.52B in total assets and $1.33B in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Health Care with deep daily trading liquidity. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Where is IONS trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?
IONS last traded at $41.24 (-5.24% on volume of 2,559,961 shares), positioning the stock -14.01% below its 50-day simple moving average ($47.96) and -37.79% below its 200-day simple moving average ($66.29). Across its 52-week range of $42.08 to $86.74, IONS sits at the 0.0% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 43.6 (NEUTRAL RANGE) and an implied next-earnings move of ±7.2% ($38.27 to $44.21).
IONS — Ionis Pharmaceuticals Inc.: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor
1. Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor
Ionis Pharmaceuticals Inc. (IONS) earns a live Roarable RQD composite score of 26/100, corresponding to a E letter grade (Roarable Strong Sell) at a spot price of $41.24 (-5.24% 1D, market capitalization $7.23B).
- Fundamental Cash Engine (6/20): Anchored by return on invested capital (ROIC) of -20.9%, gross margin of 96.0%, operating margin of -40.4%, and free cash flow yield of -4.34%.
- Whale 13F & Options Flow (5/20) + Insider Conviction (6/20): Tracks institutional 13F accumulation, CBOE options call/put positioning, and SEC Form 4 / Congressional PTR filings.
- Macro Regime Fit (3/20) + Forensic Balance Sheet (6/20): Incorporates a 1.09x equity beta, Altman Z-Score of 1.08, Piotroski F-Score of 5/9, and Debt/Equity of 2.72x.
2. Business Model, Unit Margins & SEC Financial Trajectory
Ionis Pharmaceuticals Inc. (IONS) is a NASDAQ-listed issuer in the Health Care sector, operating within the Biotechnology: Pharmaceutical Preparations industry. — for specific product lines, customers, or revenue-generation detail beyond the sector and industry classification.
In its latest audited SEC EDGAR 10-K filing for FY2025 (filed 2025-12-31), Ionis Pharmaceuticals Inc. (IONS) reported $943.7M in annual revenue (up from $705.1M in FY2024, +33.8% YoY) and -$381.4M in GAAP net income. Over the multi-year SEC filing window from FY2023 ($787.6M revenue, -$366.3M net income) through FY2025, IONS scaled operating cash flow to -$268.6M and free cash flow to -$320.0M, backed by $3.52B in total assets against $1.33B in total debt.
3. Institutional Bull vs. Bear Thesis & Valuation Tradeoff
- 🐂 Primary Bull Case (E • RQD 26/100): Established market leader in Health Care with deep daily trading liquidity. Free cash flow yield of -4.34% and institutional whale pillar of 5/20. With Fundamental Cash Engine at 6/20 and Institutional Whale Flow at 5/20, sustained execution supports upside toward the upper end of the $42.08 – $86.74 52-week range.
- 🐻 Primary Bear Case & Valuation Risk: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately. Investors must weigh current valuation against -40.4% operating margins and a 1.09x macro beta.
4. 2nd-Order Butterfly Ripples & Key Questions to Watch
There are no upstream or downstream links and no proprietary signals recorded for IONS. Sector and industry are Health Care and Biotechnology: Pharmaceutical Preparations. — for specific upstream dependencies, downstream customers, or sector correlation measures. Investors should note that the absence of mapped supply-chain links means second-order ripple effects cannot be assessed from the provided data.
- Key Question #1: Can IONS sustain or expand its -40.4% operating margin and -20.9% ROIC against Biotechnology: Pharmaceutical Preparations peers over the next 4 quarters?
- Key Question #2: Following FY2025 revenue of $943.7M and free cash flow of -$320.0M, how will capital allocation balance growth reinvestment against $1.33B in total debt?
- Key Question #3: How sensitive is IONS's 22.0x forward P/E multiple to Health Care capital spending cycles and macro interest-rate shifts (Beta 1.09x)?
IONS Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire
Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for Ionis Pharmaceuticals Inc. (IONS) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below
Yahoo Finance report covering Ionis Pharmaceuticals Inc. (IONS) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
The Motley Fool report covering Ionis Pharmaceuticals Inc. (IONS) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Investing.com report covering Ionis Pharmaceuticals Inc. (IONS) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Seeking Alpha report covering Ionis Pharmaceuticals Inc. (IONS) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Simply Wall St report covering Ionis Pharmaceuticals Inc. (IONS) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Ionis Pharmaceuticals Inc. (IONS) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
The Globe and Mail report covering Ionis Pharmaceuticals Inc. (IONS) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Investing.com report covering Ionis Pharmaceuticals Inc. (IONS) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
IONS Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $41.24?
A BMO upgrade citing an sHTG opportunity is the only positively flagged catalyst in the news feed.
Long IONS at $43.52 targeting $57.45. A BMO upgrade citing an sHTG opportunity is the only positively flagged catalyst in the news feed.. Institutional whale score is 5/20 and the risk/reward vs. the $42.08 52-week low is skewed heavily in favor of bulls.
@SkepticalCFA Shorting a 5/20 institutional whale-flow stock at $43.52 is dangerous when funds are rotating into Health Care.
Negative operating income, negative FCF, and a 1.08 Altman Z-Score point to forensic and liquidity risk.
I respect the product at Ionis Pharmaceuticals Inc., but the stock at $43.52 is a different story. Negative operating income, negative FCF, and a 1.08 Altman Z-Score point to forensic and liquidity risk.. FCF yield is -4.34% and RQD sits at 26/100 (E) — why pay up here when you can wait for next quarter's numbers?