Yahoo Finance report covering IRulya Therapeutics Inc. (IRLA) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Why IRLA Stock surged +4.21% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
IRulya Therapeutics Inc. (IRLA) carries a Roarable Rating of E (Strong Sell) with 33/100 RQD Confidence due to weak cash-flow efficiency and sensitivity to current interest rates. Wait for business cash flow and institutional buying to improve before committing fresh capital.
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief)
Is IRLA stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼
As of 2026-11-02, IRulya Therapeutics Inc. (NASDAQ: IRLA) is rated E (Strong Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 33/100 at a spot price of $32.95 (+4.21% 1D, market cap $342.8M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 7/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 6/20, Executive Insider Alignment 10/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 7/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 3/20. Across 1016 tracked Health Care issuers, IRLA ranks #740 in composite RQD confidence.
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief)
How does IRLA compare to XFOR and ALEC in the Health Care sector?
▼
Within the Health Care sector (Biotechnology: Biological Products (No Diagnostic Substances)), IRLA carries a Roarable E (33/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of —, and ROIC of -35.0%. By comparison, XFOR (X4 Pharmaceuticals Inc.) holds a E grade (29/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -35.0%, cap $333.1M) and ALEC (Alector Inc.) posts a E grade (33/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -35.0%, cap $332.1M). Among the 5-stock peer group, IRLA leads on earnings multiple (N/A) while IRLA leads on capital efficiency (-35.0% ROIC).
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief)
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for IRLA?
▼
Per IRLA's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001662774), IRulya Therapeutics Inc. generated $0 in revenue, -$84.0M in net income, and -$41.8M in free cash flow against $93.5M in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Health Care with deep daily trading liquidity.. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer
Altman Z-Score 3.80 (FORTRESS SAFE (>3.0)) • Piotroski F-Score 1/9
SEC XBRL FY 2025 (10-K): 0% FCF Margin ($0 FCF) & 52% Gross Margin
Dilution Drag (+2.48% YoY Shares) & executive Form 4 sales trim 16 pts from alignment
⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: What Could Spark a IRLA Turnaround Squeeze
While IRLA currently carries a cautious 33/100 (E) rating due to Insider Conviction & Share Dilution (4/20), shorts face asymmetric squeeze risk if free cash flow inflects or management executes accretive buybacks.
Established market leader in Health Care with deep daily trading liquidity.
Options & Short-Covering Gamma: Reclaiming the 50-day SMA ($31.02) and Max Pain ($34.60) forces dealer call-delta covering toward $955.50.
Forensic Repair Trigger: Halting share dilution (Dilution Drag (+2.48% YoY Shares)) or retiring high-cost debt immediately upgrades the SEC 10-K Forensic pillar.
Why IRLA Stock surged +4.21% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
IRulya Therapeutics Inc. (IRLA) surged +4.21% to $32.95, trading at 2% of its 52-week range ($15.1 – $910). Stretched risk/reward at current multiples (-35% return on capital) under elevated 10-year interest-rate pressure.
- ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 2% of its 52-week range ($15.1 – $910) with RSI-14 at 49.7 (NEUTRAL RANGE).
- ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±12.5% around $32.95 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
- ▸Fundamental Anchor: Roarable E (Strong Sell) backed by 52% gross margin and $0 annual free cash flow.
Fierce Pharma report covering IRulya Therapeutics Inc. (IRLA) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
TradingView report covering IRulya Therapeutics Inc. (IRLA) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance UK report covering IRulya Therapeutics Inc. (IRLA) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance UK report covering IRulya Therapeutics Inc. (IRLA) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
TradingView report covering IRulya Therapeutics Inc. (IRLA) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
TradingView report covering IRulya Therapeutics Inc. (IRLA) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance UK report covering IRulya Therapeutics Inc. (IRLA) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Gainers Pharvaris (NASDAQ:PHVS) stock moved upwards by 19.4% to $36.9 during Wednesday's pre-market session. The market value of their outstanding shares is at $2.0 billion. CalciMedica (NASDAQ:CALC) shares rose
NEW HAVEN, Conn., Oct. 15, 2026 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- IRulya Therapeutics Inc. (Nasdaq: IRLA), a clinical stage biopharmaceutical company focused on the development of novel, disease modifying therapeutics for serious unde
Red-Light Warning Desk: Spotting SEC Cash-Flow & Dilution Risks Before Downgrades (Featuring IRLA)
- ✓Walkthrough of IRLA's RQD Radar, SEC cash-conversion gap & downside invalidation levels
- ✓3 asymmetric Bear/Hedge frameworks when 10-year Treasury yields stay elevated
- ✓Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on your tracked stocks
IRLA Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure
Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).
vs. +6.0% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).
No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on IRLA today. View full Setup Ledger →
No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for IRLA. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.
📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (IRLA)
1. Head-to-Head Health Care Peer Comparison (IRLA vs. XFOR, ALEC, SCTX, KYTX)
Industry: Biotechnology: Biological Products (No Diagnostic Substances) (156 Tracked Issuers)Across 1016 tracked Health Care securities in the Roarable RQD universe, IRulya Therapeutics Inc. (IRLA) ranks #740 by composite RQD confidence (33/100, grade E) and #504 by equity capitalization ($342.8M). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, IRLA leads on earnings valuation at N/A trailing P/E, while IRLA leads on capital efficiency and profitability with -35.0% ROIC and — gross margin. SCTX currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 44/100 (D) compared with IRLA at 33/100 (E).
| Ticker / Company | Roarable Grade | RQD Score | Trailing P/E | Gross Margin | ROIC | 1D Change | Market Cap | Head-to-Head |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| IRLA
ACTIVE
IRulya Therapeutics Inc. | E | 33/100 | — | — | -35.0% | +4.21% | $342.8M | Benchmark Subject |
| XFOR X4 Pharmaceuticals Inc. | E | 29/100 | — | 83.6% | -35.0% | -0.30% | $333.1M | /xfor-vs-irla → |
| ALEC Alector Inc. | E | 33/100 | — | — | -35.0% | -1.34% | $332.1M | /alec-vs-irla → |
| SCTX Scribe Therapeutics Inc. | D | 44/100 | — | — | — | -11.58% | $330.2M | /sctx-vs-irla → |
| KYTX Kyverna Therapeutics Inc. | D- | 35/100 | — | — | -35.0% | -3.08% | $361.8M | /kytx-vs-irla → |
2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)
SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-31 • CIK 0001662774In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), IRulya Therapeutics Inc. (IRLA) reported GAAP revenue of $0 (N/A vs. FY2024 revenue of $0 ) , GAAP net income of -$84.0M, operating cash flow of -$41.4M, and free cash flow of -$41.8M (-29.9% YoY). On the balance sheet, IRLA closed FY2025 with $93.5M in total assets against $0 in total debt (Altman Z-Score: N/A, Piotroski F-Score: 1/9).
| Fiscal Period | Filing Date | Revenue | Net Income | Operating Cash Flow | Free Cash Flow | Total Assets | Total Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 (FY) | 2025-12-31 | $0 | -$84.0M | -$41.4M | -$41.8M | $93.5M | — |
| FY2024 (FY) | 2024-12-31 | $0 | -$56.8M | -$31.9M | -$32.2M | $114.5M | — |
| FY2023 (FY) | 2023-12-31 | $0 | -$31.4M | -$18.3M | -$18.3M | — | — |
3. IRLA Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)
✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLEDIs IRLA stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
As of 2026-11-02, IRulya Therapeutics Inc. (NASDAQ: IRLA) is rated E (Strong Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 33/100 at a spot price of $32.95 (+4.21% 1D, market cap $342.8M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 7/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 6/20, Executive Insider Alignment 10/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 7/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 3/20. Across 1016 tracked Health Care issuers, IRLA ranks #740 in composite RQD confidence.
How does IRLA compare to XFOR and ALEC in the Health Care sector?
Within the Health Care sector (Biotechnology: Biological Products (No Diagnostic Substances)), IRLA carries a Roarable E (33/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of —, and ROIC of -35.0%. By comparison, XFOR (X4 Pharmaceuticals Inc.) holds a E grade (29/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -35.0%, cap $333.1M) and ALEC (Alector Inc.) posts a E grade (33/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -35.0%, cap $332.1M). Among the 5-stock peer group, IRLA leads on earnings multiple (N/A) while IRLA leads on capital efficiency (-35.0% ROIC).
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for IRLA?
Per IRLA's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001662774), IRulya Therapeutics Inc. generated $0 in revenue, -$84.0M in net income, and -$41.8M in free cash flow against $93.5M in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Health Care with deep daily trading liquidity.. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Where is IRLA trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?
IRLA last traded at $32.95 (+4.21% on volume of 98,017 shares), positioning the stock +6.22% above its 50-day simple moving average ($31.02) and -36.32% below its 200-day simple moving average ($51.74). Across its 52-week range of $15.10 to $910.00, IRLA sits at the 2.0% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 49.7 (NEUTRAL RANGE) and an implied next-earnings move of ±12.5% ($28.83 to $37.07).
IRLA Investor FAQ & Complete 8-Part Research Index
100% OPEN ACCESS • SEC EDGAR × CBOE × FREDWhy is IRLA stock moving today?
Why IRLA Stock surged +4.21% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash. Stretched risk/reward at current multiples (-35% return on capital) under elevated 10-year interest-rate pressure.
IRLA — IRulya Therapeutics Inc.: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor
Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor
Per the Roarable RQD rating, IRLA scores 33 out of 100 with a letter grade of E, labeled "Roarable Strong Sell — Forensic Risk / Avoid." The fundamental cash engine pillar scores 7 out of 20, reflecting an ROIC of -35% and an FCF yield of -12.19%, which indicates the business is consuming rather than generating cash on a per-dollar-of-capital basis. The whale 13F flow pillar scores 6 out of 20, based on institutional accumulation and options positioning, signaling limited smart-money conviction. The insider conviction pillar scores 3 out of 20, the lowest of the five, drawn from SEC Form 4 and Congressional PTR cluster flow. The macro regime fit pillar scores 7 out of 20, with a beta of 1.0 and sector sensitivity noted. The forensic balance sheet pillar scores 10 out of 20, with an Altman Z-Score of 2.5, a Piotroski F-Score of 1/9, and a Debt/Equity ratio of 0.5.
For a prospective investor evaluating the stock today, the rating points toward downside risk concentrated in the cash-flow and insider-conviction pillars. The forensic balance sheet metrics, particularly the Piotroski F-Score of 1 out of 9, indicate weak financial-health signals across the fundamentals checklist. Any upside case would need to rest on factors outside the reported cash engine, which the source data does not establish. This analysis is educational and not personalized financial advice.
Business
IRulya Therapeutics Inc. is a NASDAQ-listed issuer in the Health Care sector, operating in the Biotechnology: Biological Products (No Diagnostic Substances) industry. Per the profile, the company carries a market capitalization of $0.3B. Per the recent news wire, the company was formerly known as Quince Therapeutics and has repositioned toward pulmonary and lung disease drug development. The source data does not describe specific products, customers, or revenue model beyond reporting zero revenue in the financials.
Financial Trend
| Period | Revenue | Operating Income | Net Income | EPS | FCF | Cash | Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY 2025 | $0.0M | $-58.1M | $-84.0M | N/A | $-41.8M | $5.8M | N/A |
| FY 2024 | $0.0M | $-57.3M | $-56.8M | N/A | $-32.2M | $6.2M | N/A |
| FY 2023 | $0.0M | $-34.6M | $-31.4M | N/A | $-18.3M | N/A | N/A |
Per the SEC financials, reported revenue is $0.0M across all three periods, with operating losses widening from $-34.6M in FY 2023 to $-58.1M in FY 2025 and net losses from $-31.4M to $-84.0M. Per the market data, gross, operating, and net margins are each 0%, and ROIC is -35%. Per the Roarable RQD rating, the Altman Z-Score is 2.5 and the Piotroski F-Score is 1 out of 9, with a Debt/Equity ratio of 0.5. Reported cash declined from $6.2M in FY 2024 to $5.8M in FY 2025 against negative free cash flow of $-41.8M in FY 2025.
Recent Catalysts & News Wire Analysis
Per the recent news wire, the headline catalyst is the rename from Quince Therapeutics to IRulya Therapeutics, described as advancing pulmonary drug development after a merger. A Fierce Pharma item characterizes the relaunch as going all in on lung disease following what it calls a Hail Mary merger. Six items all carry a YELLOW light and a MARKET WIRE impact label, and the summaries are generic market-action descriptions rather than verifiable event detail. Recurring themes are the name change, lung-disease focus, and merger context. Risk watch items include the absence of revenue, widening losses, and the thin cash balance relative to annual cash burn shown in the financials. Per the Butterfly Supply-Chain Graph, no supply-chain links or proprietary signals are recorded.
Open Questions
- What is the company's cash runway given FY 2025 free cash flow of $-41.8M against reported cash of $5.8M?
- What were the terms and financial impact of the merger referenced in the news wire, and how does it affect the balance sheet?
- Which clinical or regulatory milestones underpin the pulmonary pipeline, and what is their timing?
- Why are FY 2023 cash and debt figures, and FY 2024 and FY 2025 debt, not reported in the source data?
- What explains the 52-week range of $15.1 to $910, which the source data does not reconcile with the current price of 31.62?
IRLA Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire
Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for IRulya Therapeutics Inc. (IRLA) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below
Yahoo Finance report covering IRulya Therapeutics Inc. (IRLA) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Fierce Pharma report covering IRulya Therapeutics Inc. (IRLA) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
TradingView report covering IRulya Therapeutics Inc. (IRLA) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance UK report covering IRulya Therapeutics Inc. (IRLA) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance UK report covering IRulya Therapeutics Inc. (IRLA) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
TradingView report covering IRulya Therapeutics Inc. (IRLA) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
TradingView report covering IRulya Therapeutics Inc. (IRLA) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance UK report covering IRulya Therapeutics Inc. (IRLA) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
IRLA Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $32.95?
🔥 Official Bull vs. Bear Debate: Is IRLA (E • RQD 33/100) a Buy at $31.62?
Welcome to the IRLA (IRulya Therapeutics Inc.) Roar Pit. Current RQD Composite is 33/100 (Roarable Strong Sell — Forensic Risk / Avoid) in Biotechnology: Biological Products (No Diagnostic Substances). Bulls point to operating leverage and sector positioning, while bears focus on macro rate sensitivity and margin execution. Pick your side (🐂 Bull or 🐻 Bear) and drop your price target below.
Pump the brakes on IRLA — check the valuation vs. margin headwinds
Everyone in here is repeating the bull case on IRLA, but look at what you are paying: current EV/EBITDA multiples with tightening sector spreads. Unless IRulya Therapeutics Inc. expands free cash flow yield next quarter, I would rather wait for a pullback closer to the 200-day moving average before touching this.
IRLA cash flow & RQD setup is being underpriced by the Street here
Looking at the 5-pillar RQD breakdown on IRLA, the market is fixating on short-term headline noise in Biotechnology: Biological Products (No Diagnostic Substances) and ignoring the balance sheet and cash flow trajectory. At $31.62 (52-wk range $15.10 - $910.00), any beat on forward guidance forces shorts and underweight funds to chase.