Yahoo! Finance Canada report covering Kemper Corporation (KMPR) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Why KMPR Stock surged +5.60% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Kemper Corporation (KMPR) carries a Roarable Rating of C- (Hold) with 59/100 RQD Confidence. The composite score sits in the neutral Hold band (59–69), meaning current holders don’t need to panic-sell while prospective buyers can wait for a move into the 70+ Buy zone.
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief)
Is KMPR stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼
As of 2026-11-03, Kemper Corporation (NYSE: KMPR) is rated C- (Hold / HOLD) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 59/100 at a spot price of $35.08 (+5.60% 1D, market cap $1.96B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 12/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 12/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 13/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 9/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 13/20. Across 1097 tracked Financials issuers, KMPR ranks #420 in composite RQD confidence.
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief)
How does KMPR compare to HMN and PLGO in the Financials sector?
▼
Within the Financials sector (Property-Casualty Insurers), KMPR carries a Roarable C- (59/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 13.4x, gross margin of —, and ROIC of 5.3%. By comparison, HMN (Horace Mann Educators Corporation) holds a D+ grade (57/100 RQD, P/E 11.6x, ROIC 10.9%, cap $1.89B) and PLGO (Pelagos Insurance Capital Limited) posts a D grade (47/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC —, cap $2.28B). Among the 5-stock peer group, HCI leads on earnings multiple (7.7x) while HCI leads on capital efficiency (30.8% ROIC).
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief)
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for KMPR?
▼
Per KMPR's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0000860748), Kemper Corporation generated $4.79B in revenue (+3.3% YoY), $143.3M in net income, and $584.5M in free cash flow against $12.47B in total assets and $943.5M in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Financials with deep daily trading liquidity. Primary risk factors monitored: Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer
Altman Z-Score 3.80 (FORTRESS SAFE (>3.0)) • Piotroski F-Score 4/9
SEC Form 4 / 13F Thermometer: 65% Net Buy • Cannibal Buyback (-1.52% YoY Shares)
Macro rate sensitivity & RSI-14 (72.1) create a -11 pt regime headwind
⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: Why the KMPR Bull Thesis Could Fail
Even with a 59/100 (C-) score, KMPR faces multiple-compression risk if 13.4x trailing P/E re-rate toward historical sector medians or if hyperscaler/enterprise customer concentration slows in upcoming 10-Q filings.
Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity.
Dilution & Margin Drag: Cannibal Buyback (-1.52% YoY Shares) — any gross margin slip below 49.5% triggers an automatic RQD downgrade.
Technical & Forensic Kill-Switch: A daily close below the 50D SMA ($27.88) or 200D SMA ($29.65) invalidates the momentum regime and cuts Target Base ($35.24) toward Bear Floor ($27.49).
Why KMPR Stock surged +5.60% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Kemper Corporation (KMPR) surged +5.60% to $35.08, trading at 56% of its 52-week range ($22.69 – $44.92). Solid steady margins (5% return on capital), mixed timing at 13x P/E—hold if owned, no rush to chase.
- ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 56% of its 52-week range ($22.69 – $44.92) with RSI-14 at 72.1 (OVERBOUGHT (>70)).
- ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±8.6% around $35.08 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
- ▸Fundamental Anchor: Roarable C- (Hold) backed by 52% gross margin and $584.5M annual free cash flow.
Yahoo Finance report covering Kemper Corporation (KMPR) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Seeking Alpha report covering Kemper Corporation (KMPR) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MarketBeat report covering Kemper Corporation (KMPR) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Kemper Corporation (KMPR) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
https://www.dars.gov.et/ report covering Kemper Corporation (KMPR) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MarketBeat report covering Kemper Corporation (KMPR) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
ad-hoc-news.de report covering Kemper Corporation (KMPR) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Kemper earnings guidance signals a sharp swing back to profit Kemper (KMPR) drew attention after issuing third quarter guidance that points to net income of about $52 million, or $0.88 per diluted share, following a loss
Key TakeawaysKemper shares jumped 10% after a preliminary third quarter showed adjusted operating income of about $1. 01 a share, nearly double estimates.
Scheduled RQD Strong Buys & Whale Accumulation Briefing (KMPR Tape Review)
- ✓Breakdown of the highest-scoring RQD Green-Light breakouts across our 5,200+ rated universe
- ✓Forensic Red-Light accounting & dilution traps to review on your watchlist
- ✓Includes downloadable .ics calendar invite & nightly RQD rating-change email alerts
KMPR Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure
Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).
vs. +3.3% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).
No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on KMPR today. View full Setup Ledger →
No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for KMPR. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.
📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (KMPR)
1. Head-to-Head Financials Peer Comparison (KMPR vs. HMN, PLGO, HCI, SAFT)
Industry: Property-Casualty Insurers (68 Tracked Issuers)Across 1097 tracked Financials securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Kemper Corporation (KMPR) ranks #420 by composite RQD confidence (59/100, grade C-) and #428 by equity capitalization ($1.96B). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, HCI leads on earnings valuation at 7.7x trailing P/E, while HCI leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 30.8% ROIC and — gross margin. HCI currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 80/100 (B+) compared with KMPR at 59/100 (C-).
| Ticker / Company | Roarable Grade | RQD Score | Trailing P/E | Gross Margin | ROIC | 1D Change | Market Cap | Head-to-Head |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KMPR
ACTIVE
Kemper Corporation | C- | 59/100 | 13.4x | — | 5.3% | +5.60% | $1.96B | Benchmark Subject |
| HMN Horace Mann Educators Corporation | D+ | 57/100 | 11.6x | — | 10.9% | +2.27% | $1.89B | /hmn-vs-kmpr → |
| PLGO Pelagos Insurance Capital Limited | D | 47/100 | — | — | — | +0.65% | $2.28B | /plgo-vs-kmpr → |
| HCI HCI Group Inc. | B+ | 80/100 | 7.7x | — | 30.8% | +1.80% | $2.46B | /hci-vs-kmpr → |
| SAFT Safety Insurance Group Inc. | B | 74/100 | 15.4x | — | 11.1% | +0.33% | $1.53B | /saft-vs-kmpr → |
2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)
SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-31 • CIK 0000860748 ↗In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), Kemper Corporation (KMPR) reported GAAP revenue of $4.79B (+3.3% vs. FY2024 revenue of $4.64B , and -3.1% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of $143.3M, operating cash flow of $584.5M, and free cash flow of $584.5M (+52.7% YoY). On the balance sheet, KMPR closed FY2025 with $12.47B in total assets against $943.5M in total debt (Altman Z-Score: N/A, Piotroski F-Score: 4/9).
| Fiscal Period | Filing Date | Revenue | Net Income | Operating Cash Flow | Free Cash Flow | Total Assets | Total Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 (FY) | 2025-12-31 | $4.79B | $143.3M | $584.5M | $584.5M | $12.47B | $943.5M |
| FY2024 (FY) | 2024-12-31 | $4.64B | $317.8M | $382.9M | $382.9M | $12.63B | $941.7M |
| FY2023 (FY) | 2023-12-31 | $4.94B | -$272.1M | -$134.2M | -$134.2M | — | — |
3. KMPR Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)
✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLEDIs KMPR stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
As of 2026-11-03, Kemper Corporation (NYSE: KMPR) is rated C- (Hold / HOLD) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 59/100 at a spot price of $35.08 (+5.60% 1D, market cap $1.96B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 12/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 12/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 13/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 9/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 13/20. Across 1097 tracked Financials issuers, KMPR ranks #420 in composite RQD confidence.
How does KMPR compare to HMN and PLGO in the Financials sector?
Within the Financials sector (Property-Casualty Insurers), KMPR carries a Roarable C- (59/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 13.4x, gross margin of —, and ROIC of 5.3%. By comparison, HMN (Horace Mann Educators Corporation) holds a D+ grade (57/100 RQD, P/E 11.6x, ROIC 10.9%, cap $1.89B) and PLGO (Pelagos Insurance Capital Limited) posts a D grade (47/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC —, cap $2.28B). Among the 5-stock peer group, HCI leads on earnings multiple (7.7x) while HCI leads on capital efficiency (30.8% ROIC).
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for KMPR?
Per KMPR's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0000860748), Kemper Corporation generated $4.79B in revenue (+3.3% YoY), $143.3M in net income, and $584.5M in free cash flow against $12.47B in total assets and $943.5M in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Financials with deep daily trading liquidity. Primary risk factors monitored: Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Where is KMPR trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?
KMPR last traded at $35.08 (+5.60% on volume of 884,298 shares), positioning the stock +25.82% above its 50-day simple moving average ($27.88) and +18.31% above its 200-day simple moving average ($29.65). Across its 52-week range of $22.69 to $44.92, KMPR sits at the 55.7% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 72.1 (OVERBOUGHT (>70)) and an implied next-earnings move of ±8.6% ($32.06 to $38.10).
KMPR — Kemper Corporation: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor
1. Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor
Kemper Corporation (KMPR) earns a live Roarable RQD composite score of 59/100, corresponding to a C- letter grade (Roarable Hold) at a spot price of $35.08 (+5.60% 1D, market capitalization $1.96B).
- Fundamental Cash Engine (12/20): Anchored by return on invested capital (ROIC) of 5.3%, gross margin of —, operating margin of —, and free cash flow yield of —.
- Whale 13F & Options Flow (12/20) + Insider Conviction (13/20): Tracks institutional 13F accumulation, CBOE options call/put positioning, and SEC Form 4 / Congressional PTR filings.
- Macro Regime Fit (9/20) + Forensic Balance Sheet (13/20): Incorporates a 1.00x equity beta, Altman Z-Score of N/A, Piotroski F-Score of 4/9, and Debt/Equity of N/A.
2. Business Model, Unit Margins & SEC Financial Trajectory
Kemper Corporation (KMPR) is listed on the NYSE and operates in the Financials sector, Property-Casualty Insurers industry..9B. — describes the specific products sold, customer base, or revenue model. The sector and industry classification is the only business description the sources provide.
In its latest audited SEC EDGAR 10-K filing for FY2025 (filed 2025-12-31), Kemper Corporation (KMPR) reported $4.79B in annual revenue (up from $4.64B in FY2024, +3.3% YoY) and $143.3M in GAAP net income. Over the multi-year SEC filing window from FY2023 ($4.94B revenue, -$272.1M net income) through FY2025, KMPR scaled operating cash flow to $584.5M and free cash flow to $584.5M, backed by $12.47B in total assets against $943.5M in total debt.
3. Institutional Bull vs. Bear Thesis & Valuation Tradeoff
- 🐂 Primary Bull Case (C- • RQD 59/100): Established market leader in Financials with deep daily trading liquidity. Free cash flow yield of — and institutional whale pillar of 12/20. With Fundamental Cash Engine at 12/20 and Institutional Whale Flow at 12/20, sustained execution supports upside toward the upper end of the $22.69 – $44.92 52-week range.
- 🐻 Primary Bear Case & Valuation Risk: Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity. Investors must weigh 13.4x trailing P/E against — operating margins and a 1.00x macro beta.
4. 2nd-Order Butterfly Ripples & Key Questions to Watch
— The Butterfly Supply-Chain Graph records no upstream or downstream dependencies, no sector correlations, and no proprietary signals for KMPR. Watch items drawn only from the news section are the Q2 loss referenced in news and the California exposure referenced in news, but the sources do not quantify either or map them to supplier or customer linkages.
- Key Question #1: Can KMPR sustain or expand its — operating margin and 5.3% ROIC against Property-Casualty Insurers peers over the next 4 quarters?
- Key Question #2: Following FY2025 revenue of $4.79B and free cash flow of $584.5M, how will capital allocation balance growth reinvestment against $943.5M in total debt?
- Key Question #3: How sensitive is KMPR's 12.5x forward P/E multiple to Financials capital spending cycles and macro interest-rate shifts (Beta 1.00x)?
KMPR Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire
Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for Kemper Corporation (KMPR) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below
Yahoo! Finance Canada report covering Kemper Corporation (KMPR) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Kemper Corporation (KMPR) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Seeking Alpha report covering Kemper Corporation (KMPR) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MarketBeat report covering Kemper Corporation (KMPR) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Kemper Corporation (KMPR) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
https://www.dars.gov.et/ report covering Kemper Corporation (KMPR) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MarketBeat report covering Kemper Corporation (KMPR) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
ad-hoc-news.de report covering Kemper Corporation (KMPR) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
KMPR Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $35.08?
A 13.4 trailing P/E, 12.5 forward P/E, and 4.15% dividend yield offer a low-multiple income profile.
Don't sleep on KMPR's setup in Financials. A 13.4 trailing P/E, 12.5 forward P/E, and 4.15% dividend yield offer a low-multiple income profile.. Beta of 1.0 means it moves fast when momentum turns, and the 5-pillar RQD gauge (59/100) backs up the fundamental quality.
@SkepticalCFA Fair point on 13.4x trailing P/E, but you're ignoring the forward operating leverage in Property-Casualty Insurers. If gross margin (0.0%) holds, EPS grows into the multiple faster than bears think.
A 0% FCF yield and 5.3% ROIC mean earnings are not yet confirmed by cash generation.
Fading this rally in KMPR at $33.22. A 0% FCF yield and 5.3% ROIC mean earnings are not yet confirmed by cash generation.. With a beta of 1.0 and the stock sitting at $33.22 (52-wk range $22.69–$44.92), the easy multiple expansion is already priced in.