Yahoo Finance report covering Kinsale Capital Group Inc. (KNSL) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Why KNSL Stock advanced +0.76% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Kinsale Capital Group Inc. (KNSL) earns a Roarable Rating of B+ (Buy) with 78/100 RQD Confidence. High-quality cash engine (steady margins, 14% return on capital) with steady institutional support. The company’s underlying cash engine and institutional positioning keep the composite score in the Green Buy zone.
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief)
Is KNSL stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼
As of 2026-11-03, Kinsale Capital Group Inc. (NYSE: KNSL) is rated B+ (Buy / BUY) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 78/100 at a spot price of $365.71 (+0.76% 1D, market cap $8.23B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 15/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 14/20, Executive Insider Alignment 15/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 16/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 18/20. Across 1096 tracked Financials issuers, KNSL ranks #15 in composite RQD confidence.
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief)
How does KNSL compare to THG and AXS in the Financials sector?
▼
Within the Financials sector (Property-Casualty Insurers), KNSL carries a Roarable B+ (78/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 16.2x, gross margin of —, and ROIC of 13.8%. By comparison, THG (Hanover Insurance Group Inc) holds a B+ grade (77/100 RQD, P/E 12.4x, ROIC 9.1%, cap $8.32B) and AXS (Axis Capital Holdings Limited) posts a D grade (48/100 RQD, P/E 7.3x, ROIC 5.6%, cap $7.52B). Among the 5-stock peer group, AXS leads on earnings multiple (7.3x) while KNSL leads on capital efficiency (13.8% ROIC).
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief)
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for KNSL?
▼
Per KNSL's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001669162), Kinsale Capital Group Inc. generated $1.87B in revenue (+18.0% YoY), $503.6M in net income, and $990.1M in free cash flow against $6.04B in total assets and $1.84B in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Strong cash generator (steady margins)—profits are backed by real money, not accounting tricks.. Primary risk factors monitored: Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer
SEC Form 4 / 13F Thermometer: 86% Net Buy • Cannibal Buyback (-2.92% YoY Shares)
FRED Regime × Technicals: 58% of 52W Range • RSI-14 at 54.5 (NEUTRAL RANGE)
Put hedging (50% put share) caps near-term gamma upside (-6 pts vs max)
⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: Why the KNSL Bull Thesis Could Fail
Even with a 78/100 (B+) score, KNSL faces multiple-compression risk if 16.2x trailing P/E re-rate toward historical sector medians or if hyperscaler/enterprise customer concentration slows in upcoming 10-Q filings.
Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run.
Dilution & Margin Drag: Cannibal Buyback (-2.92% YoY Shares) — any gross margin slip below 49.5% triggers an automatic RQD downgrade.
Technical & Forensic Kill-Switch: A daily close below the 50D SMA ($357.04) or 200D SMA ($350.74) invalidates the momentum regime and cuts Target Base ($398.62) toward Bear Floor ($299.88).
Why KNSL Stock advanced +0.76% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Kinsale Capital Group Inc. (KNSL) advanced +0.76% to $365.71, trading at 58% of its 52-week range ($287.2 – $421.9). High-quality cash engine (steady margins, 14% return on capital) with steady institutional support.
- ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 58% of its 52-week range ($287.2 – $421.9) with RSI-14 at 54.5 (NEUTRAL RANGE).
- ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±5.5% around $365.71 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
- ▸Fundamental Anchor: Roarable B+ (Buy) backed by 52% gross margin and $990.1M annual free cash flow.
Barchart.com report covering Kinsale Capital Group Inc. (KNSL) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance Australia report covering Kinsale Capital Group Inc. (KNSL) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Kinsale Capital Group Inc. (KNSL) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Kinsale Capital Group Inc. (KNSL) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Kinsale Capital Group Inc. (KNSL) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Kinsale Capital Group Inc. (KNSL) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Is it a good or bad thing when a stock surpasses resistance at the 50-day simple moving average?
Travelers' new AI-powered quoting tool halves workers' compensation quote times, streamlining submissions and potentially driving small commercial insurance growth.
Investing in certain stocks can pay off in the long run, especially if you hold on for a decade or more.
Scheduled RQD Strong Buys & Whale Accumulation Briefing (KNSL Tape Review)
- ✓Breakdown of the highest-scoring RQD Green-Light breakouts across our 5,200+ rated universe
- ✓Forensic Red-Light accounting & dilution traps to review on your watchlist
- ✓Includes downloadable .ics calendar invite & nightly RQD rating-change email alerts
KNSL Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure
Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).
vs. +18.0% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).
No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on KNSL today. View full Setup Ledger →
No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for KNSL. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.
📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (KNSL)
1. Head-to-Head Financials Peer Comparison (KNSL vs. THG, AXS, ORI, ESNT)
Industry: Property-Casualty Insurers (68 Tracked Issuers)Across 1096 tracked Financials securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Kinsale Capital Group Inc. (KNSL) ranks #15 by composite RQD confidence (78/100, grade B+) and #212 by equity capitalization ($8.23B). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, AXS leads on earnings valuation at 7.3x trailing P/E, while KNSL leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 13.8% ROIC and — gross margin. KNSL currently leads its immediate peer cohort in composite quantitative strength at 78/100 (B+).
| Ticker / Company | Roarable Grade | RQD Score | Trailing P/E | Gross Margin | ROIC | 1D Change | Market Cap | Head-to-Head |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KNSL
ACTIVE
Kinsale Capital Group Inc. | B+ | 78/100 | 16.2x | — | 13.8% | +0.76% | $8.23B | Benchmark Subject |
| THG Hanover Insurance Group Inc | B+ | 77/100 | 12.4x | — | 9.1% | +2.96% | $8.32B | /thg-vs-knsl → |
| AXS Axis Capital Holdings Limited | D | 48/100 | 7.3x | — | 5.6% | +1.97% | $7.52B | /axs-vs-knsl → |
| ORI Old Republic International Corporation | C- | 61/100 | 9.9x | — | 7.3% | +0.21% | $9.30B | /ori-vs-knsl → |
| ESNT Essent Group Ltd. | B+ | 77/100 | 8.8x | — | 11.9% | -0.86% | $6.02B | /esnt-vs-knsl → |
2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)
SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-31 • CIK 0001669162In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), Kinsale Capital Group Inc. (KNSL) reported GAAP revenue of $1.87B (+18.0% vs. FY2024 revenue of $1.59B , and +53.0% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of $503.6M, operating cash flow of $1.04B, and free cash flow of $990.1M (+4.0% YoY). On the balance sheet, KNSL closed FY2025 with $6.04B in total assets against $1.84B in total debt (Altman Z-Score: N/A, Piotroski F-Score: 9/9).
| Fiscal Period | Filing Date | Revenue | Net Income | Operating Cash Flow | Free Cash Flow | Total Assets | Total Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 (FY) | 2025-12-31 | $1.87B | $503.6M | $1.04B | $990.1M | $6.04B | $1.84B |
| FY2024 (FY) | 2024-12-31 | $1.59B | $414.8M | $976.3M | $952.4M | $4.89B | $1.53B |
| FY2023 (FY) | 2023-12-31 | $1.22B | $308.1M | $859.8M | $804.7M | $4.49B | $1.05B |
3. KNSL Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)
✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLEDIs KNSL stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
As of 2026-11-03, Kinsale Capital Group Inc. (NYSE: KNSL) is rated B+ (Buy / BUY) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 78/100 at a spot price of $365.71 (+0.76% 1D, market cap $8.23B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 15/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 14/20, Executive Insider Alignment 15/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 16/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 18/20. Across 1096 tracked Financials issuers, KNSL ranks #15 in composite RQD confidence.
How does KNSL compare to THG and AXS in the Financials sector?
Within the Financials sector (Property-Casualty Insurers), KNSL carries a Roarable B+ (78/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 16.2x, gross margin of —, and ROIC of 13.8%. By comparison, THG (Hanover Insurance Group Inc) holds a B+ grade (77/100 RQD, P/E 12.4x, ROIC 9.1%, cap $8.32B) and AXS (Axis Capital Holdings Limited) posts a D grade (48/100 RQD, P/E 7.3x, ROIC 5.6%, cap $7.52B). Among the 5-stock peer group, AXS leads on earnings multiple (7.3x) while KNSL leads on capital efficiency (13.8% ROIC).
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for KNSL?
Per KNSL's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001669162), Kinsale Capital Group Inc. generated $1.87B in revenue (+18.0% YoY), $503.6M in net income, and $990.1M in free cash flow against $6.04B in total assets and $1.84B in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Strong cash generator (steady margins)—profits are backed by real money, not accounting tricks.. Primary risk factors monitored: Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Where is KNSL trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?
KNSL last traded at $365.71 (+0.76% on volume of 203,218 shares), positioning the stock +2.43% above its 50-day simple moving average ($357.04) and +4.27% above its 200-day simple moving average ($350.74). Across its 52-week range of $287.20 to $421.90, KNSL sits at the 58.3% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 54.5 (NEUTRAL RANGE) and an implied next-earnings move of ±5.5% ($345.60 to $385.82).
KNSL Investor FAQ & Complete 8-Part Research Index
100% OPEN ACCESS • SEC EDGAR × CBOE × FREDWhy is KNSL stock moving today?
Why KNSL Stock advanced +0.76% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash. High-quality cash engine (steady margins, 14% return on capital) with steady institutional support.
KNSL — Kinsale Capital Group Inc.: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor
Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor
Per the Roarable RQD rating, KNSL scores 76 (grade B+, verdict "Roarable Buy — Very Good Cash & Smart-Money Inflow"). The five pillars are:
- Fundamental Cash Engine: 15 / 20. Per the RQD rating, this pillar reflects ROIC of 13.8% and an FCF yield of 12.12%. For an investor, this indicates strong cash generation relative to the market value, which is the main upside driver in this pillar. The tradeoff is that the score is not maximal, so cash economics are solid rather than exceptional on this rubric.
- Whale 13F Flow: 12 / 20. Per the RQD rating, this pillar captures institutional accumulation and options positioning. This is the weakest pillar and suggests institutional support is present but not the primary driver of the rating. Investors should not treat institutional flow as a major confirming signal.
- Insider Conviction: 18 / 20. Per the RQD rating, this pillar reflects SEC Form 4 and Congressional PTR cluster flow. This is the strongest pillar, indicating that insider-side activity contributes meaningfully to the rating. The source data does not itemize the underlying trades, so the composition of this signal cannot be verified here.
- Macro Regime Fit: 16 / 20. Per the RQD rating, this reflects Beta of 1 and sector sensitivity. A beta of 1 implies market-level sensitivity to broad moves, neither dampened nor amplified, which is a neutral-to-supportive profile in a stable regime and a larger exposure to market drawdowns in a risk-off regime.
- Forensic Balance Sheet: 15 / 20. Per the RQD rating, this reflects Altman Z of 2.5, Piotroski F of 9/9, and Debt/Equity of 0.5. The Piotroski reading is the top possible score, which supports financial quality, while the Altman figure and leverage metrics are moderate rather than conservative.
Investor implications: The combined rating points to a strong cash profile and insider-side conviction, with institutional flow and macro fit as less pronounced contributors. Valuation tradeoffs are visible in the snapshot: trailing P/E of 16.2 versus forward P/E of 13.6 implies expected earnings growth in the source-provided multiples, but the EV/EBITDA of 14.7 and the 0.19% dividend yield mean the income component is minimal. Upside drivers in the data are FCF yield and ROIC; the principal risk is that the price already sits in the upper portion of its 52-week range. This is an analytical summary, not personalized advice.
Snapshot
Business
Kinsale Capital Group Inc. (KNSL) is a NYSE-listed issuer in the Financials sector, Property-Casualty Insurers industry, per the company profile. The profile describes it as a company operating in this industry with a market capitalization of $8.2B. The source data does not describe its specific products, customer base, or distribution model. Revenue generation is reflected in the financials section, but the mechanics are not detailed in the source data.
Financial Trend
| Period | Revenue | Operating Income | Net Income | EPS | FCF | Cash | Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY 2025 | $1874.0M | $594.3M | $503.6M | N/A | $990.1M | $163.4M | $1837.8M |
| FY 2024 | $1587.5M | $489.5M | $414.8M | N/A | $952.4M | $113.2M | $1531.4M |
| FY 2023 | $1224.4M | $363.5M | $308.1M | N/A | $804.7M | N/A | $1051.4M |
Per the SEC financials, revenue grew from $1224.4M (FY 2023) to $1874.0M (FY 2025), and net income rose from $308.1M to $503.6M over the same span. Per the market data, the operating margin is 32.8%, the net margin is 26.9%, and ROIC is 13.8%. Per the Roarable RQD rating, the Altman Z-Score is 2.5 and the Piotroski F-Score is 9/9, with Debt/Equity of 0.5. Gross margin is reported as 0% in the market data, which is not further explained in the source data.
Recent Catalysts & News Wire Analysis
Per the recent news feed, six headlines relate to KNSL. Key items:
- Headline "Kinsale Capital Group (KNSL) Stock Looks Undervalued On Excess Returns" (Yahoo Finance, YELLOW, MARKET WIRE).
- Two headlines titled "Why Kinsale Capital Group (KNSL) stock is trading lower today" (Barchart.com and Yahoo Finance, YELLOW, MARKET WIRE), indicating recent weakness reported in the feed.
- Headline "Will Kinsale Capital Group (KNSL) Beat Estimates Again in Its Next Earnings Report?" (Yahoo Finance, GREEN, CATALYST), the only item flagged as a catalyst.
- Headline "Kinsale Capital Group (KNSL) Could Be 38% Undervalued After Earnings And CFO News" (Yahoo Finance, YELLOW, MARKET WIRE), referencing earnings and CFO news not detailed in the source data.
Risk watch items: the reported trading-lower headlines and the unexplained CFO news. Proprietary signals: the Butterfly Supply-Chain Graph reports no proprietary signals.
Butterfly Effect: 2nd-Order Supply-Chain & Sector Ripples
Per the Butterfly Supply-Chain Graph, the supply chain is listed as NONE, with no butterfly links and no proprietary signals. Sector: Financials; industry: Property-Casualty Insurers. The source data therefore provides no upstream/downstream dependency mapping, sector correlation figures, or 2nd-order bottleneck identification. Investors should note that this absence is a gap in the data, not evidence of the absence of such linkages.
Open Questions
- What is the nature and timing of the "CFO news" referenced in the 38%-undervalued headline, and what does it imply for management continuity?
- Which specific Form 4 insider trades and Congressional PTRs compose the 18/20 insider pillar, and what are their sizes and dates?
- What drives the reported gross margin of 0% and the absence of EPS figures across FY 2023–FY 2025?
- What were the causes of the recent trading-lower moves referenced in the news feed?
- How does the FY 2023 cash figure gap (N/A) affect the trend reading of liquidity?
KNSL Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire
Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for Kinsale Capital Group Inc. (KNSL) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below
Yahoo Finance report covering Kinsale Capital Group Inc. (KNSL) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Barchart.com report covering Kinsale Capital Group Inc. (KNSL) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance Australia report covering Kinsale Capital Group Inc. (KNSL) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Kinsale Capital Group Inc. (KNSL) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Kinsale Capital Group Inc. (KNSL) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Kinsale Capital Group Inc. (KNSL) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Kinsale Capital Group Inc. (KNSL) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Is it a good or bad thing when a stock surpasses resistance at the 50-day simple moving average?
KNSL Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $365.71?
🔥 Official Bull vs. Bear Debate: Is KNSL (B+ • RQD 76/100) a Buy at $362.94?
Welcome to the KNSL (Kinsale Capital Group Inc.) Roar Pit. Current RQD Composite is 76/100 (Roarable Buy — Very Good Cash & Smart-Money Inflow) in Property-Casualty Insurers. Bulls point to capital efficiency (13.8% ROIC), while bears focus on macro rate sensitivity and margin execution. Pick your side (🐂 Bull or 🐻 Bear) and drop your price target below.
Pump the brakes on KNSL — check the valuation vs. margin headwinds
Everyone in here is repeating the bull case on KNSL, but look at what you are paying: 16.2x trailing P/E with tightening sector spreads. Unless Kinsale Capital Group Inc. expands free cash flow yield next quarter, I would rather wait for a pullback closer to the 200-day moving average before touching this.
KNSL cash flow & RQD setup is being underpriced by the Street here
Looking at the 5-pillar RQD breakdown on KNSL, the market is fixating on short-term headline noise in Property-Casualty Insurers and ignoring the balance sheet and cash flow trajectory. At $362.94 (52-wk range $287.20 - $421.90), any beat on forward guidance forces shorts and underweight funds to chase.