My Trading Account β†’
β–Ύ
Trading Account Active
Verified Trader
⚑ My $100K Trading Account β†’ β˜… My Saved Watchlist β†’
🟒 My $100K Account β†’ Today Screener Big Ideas Track Record πŸ’° $100K Arena 🎲 Predictions πŸ›οΈ Insiders 8 Analysts

nLIGHT Inc. (LASR) Revenue-to-Profit Sankey Flow & SEC XBRL Financials

$35.77 -3.66% NASDAQ β€’ Live Quote vs Prior Daily Close (Synced Snapshot) EXT / AFTER-HRS: $35.47

nLIGHT Inc. (LASR) carries a Roarable Rating of D (Sell) with 46/100 RQD Confidence due to weak cash-flow efficiency and sensitivity to current interest rates. Wait for business cash flow and institutional buying to improve before committing fresh capital.

ROARABLE D β€’ SELL / AVOID Cap $2.14B
πŸ“€ Share Live RQD Speedometer Card: 𝕏 Post Reddit StockTwits ⬇ Live SVG Card
⚑ INSTANT AI QUANT PREVIEW β€’ $0 FREE TIER Click Any Pre-Computed AI Quant Specialist Briefing on LASR Below β€” or Connect Your Own ChatGPT / Claude
πŸ€– Mara Quenwick β€’ AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief) Is LASR stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
β–Ό

As of 2026-11-03, nLIGHT Inc. (NASDAQ: LASR) is rated D (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 46/100 at a spot price of $35.77 (-3.66% 1D, market cap $2.14B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 13/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 6/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 16/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 5/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 6/20. Across 715 tracked Technology issuers, LASR ranks #388 in composite RQD confidence.

βœ“ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
πŸ€– Ellis Vennor β€’ AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief) How does LASR compare to NVTS and UCTT in the Technology sector?
β–Ό

Within the Technology sector (Semiconductors), LASR carries a Roarable D (46/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of 29.8%, and ROIC of -16.4%. By comparison, NVTS (Navitas Semiconductor Corporation) holds a E grade (30/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -35.0%, cap $2.21B) and UCTT (Ultra Clean Holdings Inc.) posts a D- grade (43/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -9.8%, cap $2.38B). Among the 5-stock peer group, LASR leads on earnings multiple (N/A) while UCTT leads on capital efficiency (-9.8% ROIC).

βœ“ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
πŸ€– Gideon Ashmere β€’ AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief) What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for LASR?
β–Ό

Per LASR's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001124796), nLIGHT Inc. generated $261.3M in revenue (+31.6% YoY), -$23.5M in net income, and $12.3M in free cash flow against $315.2M in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Clean SEC annual filing review with no major hidden accounting time-bombs. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

βœ“ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
πŸ€– AI Quant Disclosure: Roarable Analysts are proprietary AI Quant Specialists β€” not human financial advisors. Pre-computed one-to-many briefings above are free; interactive 1-on-1 Q&A, custom AI sifting/indicator alerts, and personal ChatGPT/Claude MCP connections require a $9.95/mo Pro account (currently waitlist-only).
INTERACTIVE SCENARIO DECK:
πŸ›‘οΈ Portfolio Crash X-Ray
EXT / AFTER-HRS: $35.47 (-0.85%)🧬 Dilution Drag (+1.64% YoY Shares)βš™οΈ Cash Engine: 13/20 (C) β€’ 4.7% FCF Margin
Verify 90D Bucket Audit β†’
πŸ“Š Historical Track Record Warning: Scores below 50 (46/100 Β· D) historically underperformed SPY in 71% of rolling 90-day windows (-6.1% avg 90D alpha vs SPY β€’ 29.0% hit rate).
Audit Bucket Track Record β†’
RQD QUANT TACHOMETERSELL / AVOID β€’ D
025507510046
JEV AI Jury Split (Battleground)
Cash
SEC
Whale

Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) β€” not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer

5-PILLAR SNOWFLAKE RADARRw D- Β· Rk D+
Cash (13)Whales (6)SEC (16)Macro (5)CEO (6)
Each axis scored 0–20
12M PRICE TARGET CONE-5.4% Base Target
$91 Bull$34 Base$26 Bear
πŸ“¬ FREE LASR RATING-CHANGE & BRIEFING ALERTSManage / Unsubscribe
WHALE OPTIONS SNAPSHOT: β€” (No Active Options Snapshot on file for LASR)Realized 20D OHLCV Swing Band: Β±10.3%
Deterministic 5-Pillar Attribution (46/100 Composite)
πŸ” WHY LASR SCORES 46/100 (D) β€” TOP 3 DRIVERS2 Bullish Pillars + #1 Risk Drag
β–² #1 Bullish Driver: SEC 10-K Forensic Risk+16/20 pts (35% of score)

Altman Z-Score 14.95 (FORTRESS SAFE (>3.0)) β€’ Piotroski F-Score 7/9

β–² #2 Bullish Driver: Cash Engine Quality+13/20 pts (28% of score)

SEC XBRL FY 2025 (10-K): 4.7% FCF Margin ($12.3M FCF) & 29.8% Gross Margin

β–Ό #1 Drag / Risk Factor: Macro Regime Fit5/20 pts (-15 pt drag)

Macro rate sensitivity & RSI-14 (45.7) create a -15 pt regime headwind

πŸ“ˆ PAST 4 QUARTERS RQD vs SUBSEQUENT RETURNQ1 β†’ Q2 β†’ Q3 β†’ Current
Q1 (-3Q)
54
Grade C-$38.58-6.1% Next Q
Q2 (-2Q)
51
Grade C-$36.22+5.1% Next Q
Q3 (-1Q)
49
Grade D$38.07-6% Next Q
Current
46
Grade D$35.77-6.1% Hist 90D Ξ±
Trajectory: C- (54) β†’ D (46)Full Audit β†’
βš”οΈ ADVERSARIAL OPPOSING CASE & FORENSIC KILL-SWITCH (WHY THE BULL/BEAR THESIS COULD FAIL)CONTRARIAN TURNAROUND & SHORT-SQUEEZE DOSSIER

βš”οΈ Adversarial Opposing Case: What Could Spark a LASR Turnaround Squeeze

Gideon Ashmere Forensic Desk β†’

While LASR currently carries a cautious 46/100 (D) rating due to Macro Regime Fit (5/20), shorts face asymmetric squeeze risk if free cash flow inflects or management executes accretive buybacks.

πŸš€ Contrarian Squeeze Trigger #1

Clean SEC annual filing review with no major hidden accounting time-bombs.

πŸš€ Contrarian Squeeze Trigger #2

Options & Short-Covering Gamma: Reclaiming the 50-day SMA ($39.19) and Max Pain ($37.56) forces dealer call-delta covering toward $91.30.

πŸš€ Contrarian Squeeze Trigger #3

Forensic Repair Trigger: Halting share dilution (Dilution Drag (+1.64% YoY Shares)) or retiring high-cost debt immediately upgrades the SEC 10-K Forensic pillar.

🎲 LIVE PREDICTION MARKET ODDS TIED TO $LASRβ€’ $4.8M Crowd Pool β€’ Kalshi / Polymarket Composite
Contract: β€œLASR Beats Next Quarterly Revenue & EPS Consensus + Hyperscaler AI CapEx Holds Record Pace”
VISUAL REVENUE-TO-PROFIT SANKEY WATERFALL β€’ FY 2025 (10-K)

How LASR Turns Every Dollar of Sales Into Real Bottom-Line Profit

Free Cash Flow:$12.3M (4.7% FCF Margin)
Revenue$261.3MGross Profit $78.0M (29.8%)Cost of Sales $183.4MOp Profit $0 (0%)OpEx (R&D/SG&A) $78.0MNet Profit$0 (0%)Tax/Other $0

Multi-Year SEC EDGAR XBRL Revenue, Net Profit & Free Cash Flow Trajectory

β–  Revenueβ–  Net Profitβ–  Free Cash Flow
FY23
Rev $209.9M
FY24
Rev $198.5M
FY25
Rev $261.3M
Fiscal YearRevenueGross MarginOp MarginNet ProfitFree Cash FlowROIC %
FY 2025$261.3M29.8%-10.2%-$23.5M$12.3M-16.4%
FY 2024$198.5M16.6%-33.1%-$60.8M-$10.3M-34.4%
FY 2023$209.9M29.8%-22.3%-$41.7M$10.1M-16.4%
ON-DEMAND RQD QUANT WORKSHOP β€’ SPONSORED / PARTNER SPOTLIGHTHosted by Perry Belcher & Roarable Forensic Quant Desk

Red-Light Warning Desk: Spotting SEC Cash-Flow & Dilution Risks Before Downgrades (Featuring LASR)

  • βœ“Walkthrough of LASR's RQD Radar, SEC cash-conversion gap & downside invalidation levels
  • βœ“3 asymmetric Bear/Hedge frameworks when 10-year Treasury yields stay elevated
  • βœ“Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on your tracked stocks
RQD INSIDER CLUB WAITLIST$49/YR PLANNED
Want Custom AI PineScript / Python Indicators & Priority Rating-Change Alerts?
LASR // CANDLESTICK & AUTO-TRENDLINE WORKSTATION6M: -48.47%πŸ›‘οΈ HOLDING TREND SUPPORT
2026-11-03O $39.01H $39.01L $35.77C $35.77VOL 789.5K
RES: $72.91SUP: $30.87SMA50: $39.19SMA200: $57.65
$90.70$75.15$59.59$44.04$28.48RES $72.91SUP $30.87$35.772026-05-042026-06-172026-08-042026-09-182026-11-03
PRIMARY-SOURCE FORENSICS, SECOND-ORDER LINKS & AI ANALYST DESK

LASR Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure

Share Count & Dilution Monitor

Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).

Reverse-DCF Expectations Hurdle
8.0%/yr Implied 5Y Growth

vs. +31.6% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).

Ellis Vennor Setup Ledger

No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on LASR today. View full Setup Ledger β†’

πŸ¦‹ Documented & Second-Order Butterfly Connections Open Graph β†’

No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for LASR. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.

AI Analyst Theses, Washington Policy & Company Video
🎬 No recent verified company-specific video clip queued for LASR today (we never pad ticker pages with unrelated generic clips). Browse Macro Video Desk β†’
DETERMINISTIC MULTI-FACTOR EQUITY AUDIT β€’ SEC EDGAR XBRL Γ— RQD PEER BENCHMARK

πŸ“Š Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (LASR)

1. Head-to-Head Technology Peer Comparison (LASR vs. NVTS, UCTT, IMOS, HIMX)

Industry: Semiconductors (95 Tracked Issuers)

Across 715 tracked Technology securities in the Roarable RQD universe, nLIGHT Inc. (LASR) ranks #388 by composite RQD confidence (46/100, grade D) and #284 by equity capitalization ($2.14B). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, LASR leads on earnings valuation at N/A trailing P/E, while UCTT leads on capital efficiency and profitability with -9.8% ROIC and 15.7% gross margin. IMOS currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 51/100 (D) compared with LASR at 46/100 (D).

Ticker / Company Roarable Grade RQD Score Trailing P/E Gross Margin ROIC 1D Change Market Cap Head-to-Head
LASR ACTIVE
nLIGHT Inc.
D 46/100 β€” 29.8% -16.4% -3.66% $2.14B Benchmark Subject
NVTS
Navitas Semiconductor Corporation
E 30/100 β€” 31.0% -35.0% -6.49% $2.21B /nvts-vs-lasr β†’
UCTT
Ultra Clean Holdings Inc.
D- 43/100 β€” 15.7% -9.8% -5.79% $2.38B /uctt-vs-lasr β†’
IMOS
ChipMOS TECHNOLOGIES INC.
D 51/100 β€” β€” β€” -0.83% $1.90B /imos-vs-lasr β†’
HIMX
Himax Technologies Inc.
D 44/100 β€” β€” β€” -3.86% $1.90B /himx-vs-lasr β†’

2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)

SEC EDGAR 10-K β€’ FILED 2025-12-31 β€’ CIK 0001124796 β†—

In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), nLIGHT Inc. (LASR) reported GAAP revenue of $261.3M (+31.6% vs. FY2024 revenue of $198.5M , and +24.5% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of -$23.5M, operating cash flow of $21.3M, and free cash flow of $12.3M (+219.5% YoY). On the balance sheet, LASR closed FY2025 with $315.2M in total assets against $0 in total debt (Altman Z-Score: 14.95, Piotroski F-Score: 7/9).

Fiscal Period Filing Date Revenue Net Income Operating Cash Flow Free Cash Flow Total Assets Total Debt
FY2025 (FY) 2025-12-31 $261.3M -$23.5M $21.3M $12.3M $315.2M β€”
FY2024 (FY) 2024-12-31 $198.5M -$60.8M -$2.4M -$10.3M $270.2M β€”
FY2023 (FY) 2023-12-31 $209.9M -$41.7M $10.1M $10.1M β€” β€”

3. LASR Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)

βœ“ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLED

Is LASR stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?

As of 2026-11-03, nLIGHT Inc. (NASDAQ: LASR) is rated D (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 46/100 at a spot price of $35.77 (-3.66% 1D, market cap $2.14B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 13/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 6/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 16/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 5/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 6/20. Across 715 tracked Technology issuers, LASR ranks #388 in composite RQD confidence.

How does LASR compare to NVTS and UCTT in the Technology sector?

Within the Technology sector (Semiconductors), LASR carries a Roarable D (46/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of 29.8%, and ROIC of -16.4%. By comparison, NVTS (Navitas Semiconductor Corporation) holds a E grade (30/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -35.0%, cap $2.21B) and UCTT (Ultra Clean Holdings Inc.) posts a D- grade (43/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -9.8%, cap $2.38B). Among the 5-stock peer group, LASR leads on earnings multiple (N/A) while UCTT leads on capital efficiency (-9.8% ROIC).

What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for LASR?

Per LASR's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001124796), nLIGHT Inc. generated $261.3M in revenue (+31.6% YoY), -$23.5M in net income, and $12.3M in free cash flow against $315.2M in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Clean SEC annual filing review with no major hidden accounting time-bombs. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

Where is LASR trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?

LASR last traded at $35.77 (-3.66% on volume of 593,774 shares), positioning the stock -8.73% below its 50-day simple moving average ($39.19) and -37.95% below its 200-day simple moving average ($57.65). Across its 52-week range of $28.05 to $86.95, LASR sits at the 13.1% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 45.7 (NEUTRAL RANGE) and an implied next-earnings move of Β±10.3% ($32.09 to $39.45).

ROARABLE RATING BRIEF β€’ RQD 46/100 (D) βœ“ SEC XBRL & RQD VERIFIED

LASR β€” nLIGHT Inc.: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor

Methodology: RQD v6.2 Deterministic 5-Pillar & SEC XBRL Audit
Updated: 2025-12-31

1. Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor

nLIGHT Inc. (LASR) earns a live Roarable RQD composite score of 46/100, corresponding to a D letter grade (Roarable Sell) at a spot price of $35.77 (-3.66% 1D, market capitalization $2.14B).

  • Fundamental Cash Engine (13/20): Anchored by return on invested capital (ROIC) of -16.4%, gross margin of 29.8%, operating margin of -10.2%, and free cash flow yield of 0.55%.
  • Whale 13F & Options Flow (6/20) + Insider Conviction (6/20): Tracks institutional 13F accumulation, CBOE options call/put positioning, and SEC Form 4 / Congressional PTR filings.
  • Macro Regime Fit (5/20) + Forensic Balance Sheet (16/20): Incorporates a 1.00x equity beta, Altman Z-Score of 14.95, Piotroski F-Score of 7/9, and Debt/Equity of N/A.

2. Business Model, Unit Margins & SEC Financial Trajectory

nLIGHT Inc. (LASR) is a NASDAQ-listed operating company in the Semiconductors industry (Technology sector) with an equity market capitalization of $2.14B. The business operates with a gross margin of 29.8%, an operating margin of -10.2%, and a return on invested capital (ROIC) of -16.4% (free cash flow yield of 0.55%). Within the Semiconductors peer group, investor evaluation centers on operating leverage, unit margin durability, and capital allocation efficiency across market cycles.

In its latest audited SEC EDGAR 10-K filing for FY2025 (filed 2025-12-31), nLIGHT Inc. (LASR) reported $261.3M in annual revenue (up from $198.5M in FY2024, +31.6% YoY) and -$23.5M in GAAP net income. Over the multi-year SEC filing window from FY2023 ($209.9M revenue, -$41.7M net income) through FY2025, LASR scaled operating cash flow to $21.3M and free cash flow to $12.3M, backed by $315.2M in total assets against $0 in total debt.

3. Institutional Bull vs. Bear Thesis & Valuation Tradeoff

  • πŸ‚ Primary Bull Case (D β€’ RQD 46/100): Clean SEC annual filing review with no major hidden accounting time-bombs. Free cash flow yield of 0.55% and institutional whale pillar of 6/20. With Fundamental Cash Engine at 13/20 and Institutional Whale Flow at 6/20, sustained execution supports upside toward the upper end of the $28.05 – $86.95 52-week range.
  • 🐻 Primary Bear Case & Valuation Risk: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately. Investors must weigh current valuation against -10.2% operating margins and a 1.00x macro beta.

4. 2nd-Order Butterfly Ripples & Key Questions to Watch

Upstream and downstream dependencies: β€” Sector correlations: β€” beyond the Semiconductors classification. Second-order bottlenecks: β€” Investors should note that the absence of mapped links means ripple effects cannot be traced from this dataset.

  • Key Question #1: Can LASR sustain or expand its -10.2% operating margin and -16.4% ROIC against Semiconductors peers over the next 4 quarters?
  • Key Question #2: Following FY2025 revenue of $261.3M and free cash flow of $12.3M, how will capital allocation balance growth reinvestment against $0 in total debt?
  • Key Question #3: How sensitive is LASR's equity valuation to Technology capital spending cycles and macro interest-rate shifts (Beta 1.00x)?

LASR Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire

Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for nLIGHT Inc. (LASR) β€’ Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below

πŸ’¬ Jump to LASR Debate Forum (3) ↓
πŸ”₯ THE ROAR PIT β€’ LIVE COMMUNITY DEBATE 3 Active Posts & Replies

LASR Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board β€” What's Your Call at $35.77?

πŸ‚ 67% BULLISH CONVICTION COMMUNITY TUG-OF-WAR ON LASR 🐻 33% BEARISH CONVICTION
1. Pick Your Side on LASR:
πŸ’‘ Tip: Back up your call with a price target or RQD metric to get upvoted to the top.
BR BreakoutHunter RQD DEBATE OPENER β€’ Swing & Catalyst Trader πŸ‚ BULLISH 🎯 Target: $47.53 (+28.0%)
πŸ“Œ Pinned Debate

Revenue grew from $198.5M to $261.3M in FY 2025 with operating losses narrowing from -$65.6M to -$26.6M, supported by a 16/20 forensic

Picked up a starter position in LASR in my $100K Virtual Cash book at $37.13. Revenue grew from $198.5M to $261.3M in FY 2025 with operating losses narrowing from -$65.6M to -$26.6M, supported by a 16/20 forensic balance sheet (Altman Z 14.95).. Trading inside a $28.05–$86.95 52-week range with 0.55% FCF yield gives solid downside support if Semiconductors multiples expand this quarter.

SectorRotator πŸ‚ BULL

@BreakoutHunter Agree on the RQD 46/100 quality, though with 1.0 beta I'm scaling in with half-size at $37.13 and keeping dry powder in case we test $34.53.

RE RedlineAuditor RQD DEBATE OPENER β€’ Accounting Quality Watch 🐻 BEARISH 🎯 Target: $29.70 (-20.0%)
Spot @ $37.13

ROIC of -16.4% and an FCF yield of 0.55% leave the cash engine scoring 13/20 while institutional and insider flow score only 6/20 each,

Careful chasing LASR at $37.13. ROIC of -16.4% and an FCF yield of 0.55% leave the cash engine scoring 13/20 while institutional and insider flow score only 6/20 each, per the Roarable RQD rating.. Gross margin is 29.8%, but operating margin is -10.2%, which shows SG&A and reinvestment are eating into bottom-line EPS. Target $29.70 on multiple compression.

LIVE TAPE