Yahoo Finance report covering nLIGHT Inc. (LASR) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Why LASR Stock dropped -3.66% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
nLIGHT Inc. (LASR) carries a Roarable Rating of D (Sell) with 46/100 RQD Confidence due to weak cash-flow efficiency and sensitivity to current interest rates. Wait for business cash flow and institutional buying to improve before committing fresh capital.
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief)
Is LASR stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼
As of 2026-11-03, nLIGHT Inc. (NASDAQ: LASR) is rated D (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 46/100 at a spot price of $35.77 (-3.66% 1D, market cap $2.14B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 13/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 6/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 16/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 5/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 6/20. Across 715 tracked Technology issuers, LASR ranks #388 in composite RQD confidence.
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief)
How does LASR compare to NVTS and UCTT in the Technology sector?
▼
Within the Technology sector (Semiconductors), LASR carries a Roarable D (46/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of 29.8%, and ROIC of -16.4%. By comparison, NVTS (Navitas Semiconductor Corporation) holds a E grade (30/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -35.0%, cap $2.21B) and UCTT (Ultra Clean Holdings Inc.) posts a D- grade (43/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -9.8%, cap $2.38B). Among the 5-stock peer group, LASR leads on earnings multiple (N/A) while UCTT leads on capital efficiency (-9.8% ROIC).
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief)
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for LASR?
▼
Per LASR's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001124796), nLIGHT Inc. generated $261.3M in revenue (+31.6% YoY), -$23.5M in net income, and $12.3M in free cash flow against $315.2M in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Clean SEC annual filing review with no major hidden accounting time-bombs. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer
Altman Z-Score 14.95 (FORTRESS SAFE (>3.0)) • Piotroski F-Score 7/9
SEC XBRL FY 2025 (10-K): 4.7% FCF Margin ($12.3M FCF) & 29.8% Gross Margin
Macro rate sensitivity & RSI-14 (45.7) create a -15 pt regime headwind
⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: What Could Spark a LASR Turnaround Squeeze
While LASR currently carries a cautious 46/100 (D) rating due to Macro Regime Fit (5/20), shorts face asymmetric squeeze risk if free cash flow inflects or management executes accretive buybacks.
Clean SEC annual filing review with no major hidden accounting time-bombs.
Options & Short-Covering Gamma: Reclaiming the 50-day SMA ($39.19) and Max Pain ($37.56) forces dealer call-delta covering toward $91.30.
Forensic Repair Trigger: Halting share dilution (Dilution Drag (+1.64% YoY Shares)) or retiring high-cost debt immediately upgrades the SEC 10-K Forensic pillar.
Why LASR Stock dropped -3.66% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
nLIGHT Inc. (LASR) dropped -3.66% to $35.77, trading at 13% of its 52-week range ($28.05 – $86.95). Stretched risk/reward at current multiples (-16% return on capital) under elevated 10-year interest-rate pressure.
- ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 13% of its 52-week range ($28.05 – $86.95) with RSI-14 at 45.7 (NEUTRAL RANGE).
- ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±10.3% around $35.77 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
- ▸Fundamental Anchor: Roarable D (Sell) backed by 29.8% gross margin and $12.3M annual free cash flow.
Seeking Alpha report covering nLIGHT Inc. (LASR) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Stocktwits report covering nLIGHT Inc. (LASR) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Benzinga report covering nLIGHT Inc. (LASR) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
GuruFocus report covering nLIGHT Inc. (LASR) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering nLIGHT Inc. (LASR) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MarketBeat report covering nLIGHT Inc. (LASR) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Simply Wall St report covering nLIGHT Inc. (LASR) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Polen Capital, an investment management company, released its “Polen 5Perspectives Small-Mid Growth Strategy” Q3 2026 investor letter. A copy of the letter can be downloaded here. The fund struggled during the third quar
Red-Light Warning Desk: Spotting SEC Cash-Flow & Dilution Risks Before Downgrades (Featuring LASR)
- ✓Walkthrough of LASR's RQD Radar, SEC cash-conversion gap & downside invalidation levels
- ✓3 asymmetric Bear/Hedge frameworks when 10-year Treasury yields stay elevated
- ✓Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on your tracked stocks
LASR Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure
Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).
vs. +31.6% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).
No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on LASR today. View full Setup Ledger →
No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for LASR. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.
📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (LASR)
1. Head-to-Head Technology Peer Comparison (LASR vs. NVTS, UCTT, IMOS, HIMX)
Industry: Semiconductors (95 Tracked Issuers)Across 715 tracked Technology securities in the Roarable RQD universe, nLIGHT Inc. (LASR) ranks #388 by composite RQD confidence (46/100, grade D) and #284 by equity capitalization ($2.14B). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, LASR leads on earnings valuation at N/A trailing P/E, while UCTT leads on capital efficiency and profitability with -9.8% ROIC and 15.7% gross margin. IMOS currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 51/100 (D) compared with LASR at 46/100 (D).
| Ticker / Company | Roarable Grade | RQD Score | Trailing P/E | Gross Margin | ROIC | 1D Change | Market Cap | Head-to-Head |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LASR
ACTIVE
nLIGHT Inc. | D | 46/100 | — | 29.8% | -16.4% | -3.66% | $2.14B | Benchmark Subject |
| NVTS Navitas Semiconductor Corporation | E | 30/100 | — | 31.0% | -35.0% | -6.49% | $2.21B | /nvts-vs-lasr → |
| UCTT Ultra Clean Holdings Inc. | D- | 43/100 | — | 15.7% | -9.8% | -5.79% | $2.38B | /uctt-vs-lasr → |
| IMOS ChipMOS TECHNOLOGIES INC. | D | 51/100 | — | — | — | -0.83% | $1.90B | /imos-vs-lasr → |
| HIMX Himax Technologies Inc. | D | 44/100 | — | — | — | -3.86% | $1.90B | /himx-vs-lasr → |
2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)
SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-31 • CIK 0001124796 ↗In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), nLIGHT Inc. (LASR) reported GAAP revenue of $261.3M (+31.6% vs. FY2024 revenue of $198.5M , and +24.5% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of -$23.5M, operating cash flow of $21.3M, and free cash flow of $12.3M (+219.5% YoY). On the balance sheet, LASR closed FY2025 with $315.2M in total assets against $0 in total debt (Altman Z-Score: 14.95, Piotroski F-Score: 7/9).
| Fiscal Period | Filing Date | Revenue | Net Income | Operating Cash Flow | Free Cash Flow | Total Assets | Total Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 (FY) | 2025-12-31 | $261.3M | -$23.5M | $21.3M | $12.3M | $315.2M | — |
| FY2024 (FY) | 2024-12-31 | $198.5M | -$60.8M | -$2.4M | -$10.3M | $270.2M | — |
| FY2023 (FY) | 2023-12-31 | $209.9M | -$41.7M | $10.1M | $10.1M | — | — |
3. LASR Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)
✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLEDIs LASR stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
As of 2026-11-03, nLIGHT Inc. (NASDAQ: LASR) is rated D (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 46/100 at a spot price of $35.77 (-3.66% 1D, market cap $2.14B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 13/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 6/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 16/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 5/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 6/20. Across 715 tracked Technology issuers, LASR ranks #388 in composite RQD confidence.
How does LASR compare to NVTS and UCTT in the Technology sector?
Within the Technology sector (Semiconductors), LASR carries a Roarable D (46/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of 29.8%, and ROIC of -16.4%. By comparison, NVTS (Navitas Semiconductor Corporation) holds a E grade (30/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -35.0%, cap $2.21B) and UCTT (Ultra Clean Holdings Inc.) posts a D- grade (43/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -9.8%, cap $2.38B). Among the 5-stock peer group, LASR leads on earnings multiple (N/A) while UCTT leads on capital efficiency (-9.8% ROIC).
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for LASR?
Per LASR's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001124796), nLIGHT Inc. generated $261.3M in revenue (+31.6% YoY), -$23.5M in net income, and $12.3M in free cash flow against $315.2M in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Clean SEC annual filing review with no major hidden accounting time-bombs. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Where is LASR trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?
LASR last traded at $35.77 (-3.66% on volume of 593,774 shares), positioning the stock -8.73% below its 50-day simple moving average ($39.19) and -37.95% below its 200-day simple moving average ($57.65). Across its 52-week range of $28.05 to $86.95, LASR sits at the 13.1% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 45.7 (NEUTRAL RANGE) and an implied next-earnings move of ±10.3% ($32.09 to $39.45).
LASR — nLIGHT Inc.: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor
1. Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor
nLIGHT Inc. (LASR) earns a live Roarable RQD composite score of 46/100, corresponding to a D letter grade (Roarable Sell) at a spot price of $35.77 (-3.66% 1D, market capitalization $2.14B).
- Fundamental Cash Engine (13/20): Anchored by return on invested capital (ROIC) of -16.4%, gross margin of 29.8%, operating margin of -10.2%, and free cash flow yield of 0.55%.
- Whale 13F & Options Flow (6/20) + Insider Conviction (6/20): Tracks institutional 13F accumulation, CBOE options call/put positioning, and SEC Form 4 / Congressional PTR filings.
- Macro Regime Fit (5/20) + Forensic Balance Sheet (16/20): Incorporates a 1.00x equity beta, Altman Z-Score of 14.95, Piotroski F-Score of 7/9, and Debt/Equity of N/A.
2. Business Model, Unit Margins & SEC Financial Trajectory
nLIGHT Inc. (LASR) is a NASDAQ-listed operating company in the Semiconductors industry (Technology sector) with an equity market capitalization of $2.14B. The business operates with a gross margin of 29.8%, an operating margin of -10.2%, and a return on invested capital (ROIC) of -16.4% (free cash flow yield of 0.55%). Within the Semiconductors peer group, investor evaluation centers on operating leverage, unit margin durability, and capital allocation efficiency across market cycles.
In its latest audited SEC EDGAR 10-K filing for FY2025 (filed 2025-12-31), nLIGHT Inc. (LASR) reported $261.3M in annual revenue (up from $198.5M in FY2024, +31.6% YoY) and -$23.5M in GAAP net income. Over the multi-year SEC filing window from FY2023 ($209.9M revenue, -$41.7M net income) through FY2025, LASR scaled operating cash flow to $21.3M and free cash flow to $12.3M, backed by $315.2M in total assets against $0 in total debt.
3. Institutional Bull vs. Bear Thesis & Valuation Tradeoff
- 🐂 Primary Bull Case (D • RQD 46/100): Clean SEC annual filing review with no major hidden accounting time-bombs. Free cash flow yield of 0.55% and institutional whale pillar of 6/20. With Fundamental Cash Engine at 13/20 and Institutional Whale Flow at 6/20, sustained execution supports upside toward the upper end of the $28.05 – $86.95 52-week range.
- 🐻 Primary Bear Case & Valuation Risk: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately. Investors must weigh current valuation against -10.2% operating margins and a 1.00x macro beta.
4. 2nd-Order Butterfly Ripples & Key Questions to Watch
Upstream and downstream dependencies: — Sector correlations: — beyond the Semiconductors classification. Second-order bottlenecks: — Investors should note that the absence of mapped links means ripple effects cannot be traced from this dataset.
- Key Question #1: Can LASR sustain or expand its -10.2% operating margin and -16.4% ROIC against Semiconductors peers over the next 4 quarters?
- Key Question #2: Following FY2025 revenue of $261.3M and free cash flow of $12.3M, how will capital allocation balance growth reinvestment against $0 in total debt?
- Key Question #3: How sensitive is LASR's equity valuation to Technology capital spending cycles and macro interest-rate shifts (Beta 1.00x)?
LASR Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire
Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for nLIGHT Inc. (LASR) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below
Yahoo Finance report covering nLIGHT Inc. (LASR) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Seeking Alpha report covering nLIGHT Inc. (LASR) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Stocktwits report covering nLIGHT Inc. (LASR) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Benzinga report covering nLIGHT Inc. (LASR) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
GuruFocus report covering nLIGHT Inc. (LASR) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering nLIGHT Inc. (LASR) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MarketBeat report covering nLIGHT Inc. (LASR) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Simply Wall St report covering nLIGHT Inc. (LASR) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
LASR Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $35.77?
Revenue grew from $198.5M to $261.3M in FY 2025 with operating losses narrowing from -$65.6M to -$26.6M, supported by a 16/20 forensic
Picked up a starter position in LASR in my $100K Virtual Cash book at $37.13. Revenue grew from $198.5M to $261.3M in FY 2025 with operating losses narrowing from -$65.6M to -$26.6M, supported by a 16/20 forensic balance sheet (Altman Z 14.95).. Trading inside a $28.05–$86.95 52-week range with 0.55% FCF yield gives solid downside support if Semiconductors multiples expand this quarter.
@BreakoutHunter Agree on the RQD 46/100 quality, though with 1.0 beta I'm scaling in with half-size at $37.13 and keeping dry powder in case we test $34.53.
ROIC of -16.4% and an FCF yield of 0.55% leave the cash engine scoring 13/20 while institutional and insider flow score only 6/20 each,
Careful chasing LASR at $37.13. ROIC of -16.4% and an FCF yield of 0.55% leave the cash engine scoring 13/20 while institutional and insider flow score only 6/20 each, per the Roarable RQD rating.. Gross margin is 29.8%, but operating margin is -10.2%, which shows SG&A and reinvestment are eating into bottom-line EPS. Target $29.70 on multiple compression.