Limoneira Co (LMNR) Next Earnings Date & Expected ±7.4% Move

$10.68 -3.44% NASDAQ • Live Quote vs Prior Daily Close (Synced Snapshot) EXT / AFTER-HRS: $10.59

Limoneira Co (LMNR) carries a Roarable Rating of E (Strong Sell) with 19/100 RQD Confidence due to weak cash-flow efficiency and sensitivity to current interest rates. Wait for business cash flow and institutional buying to improve before committing fresh capital.

ROARABLE E • RED ALERT Cap $200.5M
📤 Share Live RQD Speedometer Card: 𝕏 Post Reddit StockTwits ⬇ Live SVG Card
⚡ INSTANT AI QUANT PREVIEW • $0 FREE TIER Click Any Pre-Computed AI Quant Specialist Briefing on LMNR Below — or Connect Your Own ChatGPT / Claude
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief) Is LMNR stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼

As of 2026-11-02, Limoneira Co (NASDAQ: LMNR) is rated E (Strong Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 19/100 at a spot price of $10.68 (-3.44% 1D, market cap $200.5M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 4/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 3/20, Executive Insider Alignment 5/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 4/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 3/20. Across 146 tracked Consumer Staples issuers, LMNR ranks #142 in composite RQD confidence.

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief) How does LMNR compare to BNC and ALCO in the Consumer Staples sector?
▼

Within the Consumer Staples sector (Farming/Seeds/Milling), LMNR carries a Roarable E (19/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of -0.7%, and ROIC of -6.0%. By comparison, BNC (BNB Standard Corporation) holds a D- grade (39/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -35.0%, cap $263.9M) and ALCO (Alico Inc.) posts a D- grade (38/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -35.0%, cap $278.7M). Among the 5-stock peer group, VFF leads on earnings multiple (9.8x) while VFF leads on capital efficiency (10.5% ROIC).

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief) What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for LMNR?
▼

Per LMNR's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-10-31, CIK 0001342423), Limoneira Co generated $153.7M in revenue (-17.3% YoY), -$16.0M in net income, and -$6.0M in free cash flow against $307.5M in total assets and $89.9M in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Consumer Staples with deep daily trading liquidity.. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 AI Quant Disclosure: Roarable Analysts are proprietary AI Quant Specialists — not human financial advisors. Pre-computed one-to-many briefings above are free; interactive 1-on-1 Q&A, custom AI sifting/indicator alerts, and personal ChatGPT/Claude MCP connections require a $9.95/mo Pro account (currently waitlist-only).
INTERACTIVE SCENARIO DECK:
🛡️ Portfolio Crash X-Ray
EXT / AFTER-HRS: $10.59 (-0.81%)🧬 Dilution Drag (+2.48% YoY Shares)⚙️ Cash Engine: 4/20 (E) • 0% FCF Margin
Verify 90D Bucket Audit →
📊 Historical Track Record Warning: Scores below 50 (19/100 · E) historically underperformed SPY in 71% of rolling 90-day windows (-12.0% avg 90D alpha vs SPY • 29.0% hit rate).
Audit Bucket Track Record →
RQD QUANT TACHOMETERRED ALERT • E
025507510019
3-of-3 JEV AI Jury Bearish Warning
Cash
SEC
Whale

Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer

5-PILLAR SNOWFLAKE RADARRw E · Rk E
Cash (4)Whales (3)SEC (5)Macro (4)CEO (3)
Each axis scored 0–20
12M PRICE TARGET CONE-17.5% Base Target
$16 Bull$9 Base$7 Bear
📬 FREE LMNR RATING-CHANGE & BRIEFING ALERTSManage / Unsubscribe
WHALE OPTIONS SNAPSHOT: — (No Active Options Snapshot on file for LMNR)Realized 20D OHLCV Swing Band: ±7.4%
Deterministic 5-Pillar Attribution (19/100 Composite)
🔍 WHY LMNR SCORES 19/100 (E) — TOP 3 DRIVERS2 Bullish Pillars + #1 Risk Drag
▲ #1 Bullish Driver: SEC 10-K Forensic Risk+5/20 pts (26% of score)

Altman Z-Score 1.19 (DISTRESS RISK (<1.8)) • Piotroski F-Score 3/9

▲ #2 Bullish Driver: Cash Engine Quality+4/20 pts (21% of score)

SEC XBRL FY 2025 (10-K): 0% FCF Margin ($0 FCF) & 0% Gross Margin

▼ #1 Drag / Risk Factor: Insider Conviction & Share Dilution4/20 pts (-16 pt drag)

Dilution Drag (+2.48% YoY Shares) & executive Form 4 sales trim 16 pts from alignment

📈 PAST 4 QUARTERS RQD vs SUBSEQUENT RETURNQ1 → Q2 → Q3 → Current
Q1 (-3Q)
27
Grade E$12.17-3.5% Next Q
Q2 (-2Q)
24
Grade E$11.75-9.5% Next Q
Q3 (-1Q)
22
Grade E$10.63+0.5% Next Q
Current
19
Grade E$10.68-12% Hist 90D α
Trajectory: E (27) → E (19)Full Audit →
⚔️ ADVERSARIAL OPPOSING CASE & FORENSIC KILL-SWITCH (WHY THE BULL/BEAR THESIS COULD FAIL)CONTRARIAN TURNAROUND & SHORT-SQUEEZE DOSSIER

⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: What Could Spark a LMNR Turnaround Squeeze

Gideon Ashmere Forensic Desk →

While LMNR currently carries a cautious 19/100 (E) rating due to Insider Conviction & Share Dilution (4/20), shorts face asymmetric squeeze risk if free cash flow inflects or management executes accretive buybacks.

🚀 Contrarian Squeeze Trigger #1

Established market leader in Consumer Staples with deep daily trading liquidity.

🚀 Contrarian Squeeze Trigger #2

Options & Short-Covering Gamma: Reclaiming the 50-day SMA ($12.48) and Max Pain ($11.21) forces dealer call-delta covering toward $16.20.

🚀 Contrarian Squeeze Trigger #3

Forensic Repair Trigger: Halting share dilution (Dilution Drag (+2.48% YoY Shares)) or retiring high-cost debt immediately upgrades the SEC 10-K Forensic pillar.

🎲 LIVE PREDICTION MARKET ODDS TIED TO $LMNR• $2.4M Crowd Pool • Kalshi / Polymarket Composite
Contract: “LMNR Beats Next Quarter EPS Consensus (Jan 29, 2027) & Holds Above 200D SMA”
NEXT EST. WINDOW: Jan 29, 2027 (~87 DAYS)

Historical OHLCV Volatility ±7.4% Swing Band

±$0.79 Expected Swing
$9.89 (-7.4%)Spot $10.68$11.47 (+7.4%)
MODEL EARNINGS SETUP GAUGE

LMNR Quantitative Pre-Earnings Setup: 19/100

Trailing EPS: $4.25 • YoY Revenue Growth: -17.3%

Model Bullish Setup (19/100)Model Risk Weight (81/100)
Derived deterministically from RQD cash-flow quality, SEC accrual safety, and institutional flow (not a community poll).
LOG YOUR PERSONAL PRE-EARNINGS STANCE (SAVED LOCALLY IN BROWSER):

Recent SEC Reported Revenue, Net Profit & Diluted EPS Cadence

PeriodFiledRevenueNet ProfitFree Cash FlowGross Margin
FY 20252025-10-31$153.7M-$16.0M-$6.0M-0.7%
FY 20242024-10-31$185.9M$7.7M$17.9M11.4%
FY 20232023-10-31$174.4M$9.4M-$15.9M8%
ON-DEMAND RQD QUANT WORKSHOP • SPONSORED / PARTNER SPOTLIGHTHosted by Perry Belcher & Roarable Forensic Quant Desk

Red-Light Warning Desk: Spotting SEC Cash-Flow & Dilution Risks Before Downgrades (Featuring LMNR)

  • ✓Walkthrough of LMNR's RQD Radar, SEC cash-conversion gap & downside invalidation levels
  • ✓3 asymmetric Bear/Hedge frameworks when 10-year Treasury yields stay elevated
  • ✓Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on your tracked stocks
RQD INSIDER CLUB WAITLIST$49/YR PLANNED
Want Custom AI PineScript / Python Indicators & Priority Rating-Change Alerts?
LMNR // CANDLESTICK & AUTO-TRENDLINE WORKSTATION6M: -16.50%📐 HORIZONTAL RANGE
2026-11-02O $10.97H $11.06L $10.68C $10.68VOL 108.1K
RES: $15.86SUP: $10.19SMA50: $12.48SMA200: $13.19
$15.56$14.15$12.74$11.33$9.92RES $15.86SUP $10.19$10.682026-05-042026-06-172026-08-042026-09-172026-11-02
PRIMARY-SOURCE FORENSICS, SECOND-ORDER LINKS & AI ANALYST DESK

LMNR Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure

Share Count & Dilution Monitor (#25)

Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).

Reverse-DCF Expectations Hurdle (#30)
8.0%/yr Implied 5Y Growth

vs. -17.3% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).

Ellis Vennor Setup Ledger (#33)

No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on LMNR today. View full Setup Ledger →

🦋 Documented & Second-Order Butterfly Connections Open Graph →

No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for LMNR. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.

AI Analyst Theses, Washington Policy & Company Video
🎬 No recent verified company-specific video clip queued for LMNR today (we never pad ticker pages with unrelated generic clips). Browse Macro Video Desk →
DETERMINISTIC MULTI-FACTOR EQUITY AUDIT • SEC EDGAR XBRL × RQD PEER BENCHMARK

📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (LMNR)

Consumer Staples Rank #142 of 146 ⚔️ BNC vs LMNR Full Matrix →

1. Head-to-Head Consumer Staples Peer Comparison (LMNR vs. BNC, ALCO, VFF, LND)

Industry: Farming/Seeds/Milling (25 Tracked Issuers)

Across 146 tracked Consumer Staples securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Limoneira Co (LMNR) ranks #142 by composite RQD confidence (19/100, grade E) and #97 by equity capitalization ($200.5M). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, VFF leads on earnings valuation at 9.8x trailing P/E, while VFF leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 10.5% ROIC and 40.6% gross margin. VFF currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 55/100 (D+) compared with LMNR at 19/100 (E).

Ticker / Company Roarable Grade RQD Score Trailing P/E Gross Margin ROIC 1D Change Market Cap Head-to-Head
LMNR ACTIVE
Limoneira Co
E 19/100 — -0.7% -6.0% -3.44% $200.5M Benchmark Subject
BNC
BNB Standard Corporation
D- 39/100 — — -35.0% -8.50% $263.9M /bnc-vs-lmnr →
ALCO
Alico Inc.
D- 38/100 — -30.0% -35.0% -0.45% $278.7M /alco-vs-lmnr →
VFF
Village Farms International Inc.
D+ 55/100 9.8x 40.6% 10.5% -3.47% $316.7M /vff-vs-lmnr →
LND
Brasilagro Brazilian Agric Real Estate Co Sponsored ADR (Brazil)
D 45/100 — — — 0.00% $326.5M /lnd-vs-lmnr →

2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)

SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-10-31 • CIK 0001342423

In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-10-31), Limoneira Co (LMNR) reported GAAP revenue of $153.7M (-17.3% vs. FY2024 revenue of $185.9M , and -11.9% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of -$16.0M, operating cash flow of -$6.0M, and free cash flow of -$6.0M (-133.7% YoY). On the balance sheet, LMNR closed FY2025 with $307.5M in total assets against $89.9M in total debt (Altman Z-Score: 1.19, Piotroski F-Score: 3/9).

Fiscal Period Filing Date Revenue Net Income Operating Cash Flow Free Cash Flow Total Assets Total Debt
FY2025 (FY) 2025-10-31 $153.7M -$16.0M -$6.0M -$6.0M $307.5M $89.9M
FY2024 (FY) 2024-10-31 $185.9M $7.7M $17.9M $17.9M $301.4M $57.9M
FY2023 (FY) 2023-10-31 $174.4M $9.4M -$15.9M -$15.9M — —

3. LMNR Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)

✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLED

Is LMNR stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?

As of 2026-11-02, Limoneira Co (NASDAQ: LMNR) is rated E (Strong Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 19/100 at a spot price of $10.68 (-3.44% 1D, market cap $200.5M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 4/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 3/20, Executive Insider Alignment 5/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 4/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 3/20. Across 146 tracked Consumer Staples issuers, LMNR ranks #142 in composite RQD confidence.

How does LMNR compare to BNC and ALCO in the Consumer Staples sector?

Within the Consumer Staples sector (Farming/Seeds/Milling), LMNR carries a Roarable E (19/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of -0.7%, and ROIC of -6.0%. By comparison, BNC (BNB Standard Corporation) holds a D- grade (39/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -35.0%, cap $263.9M) and ALCO (Alico Inc.) posts a D- grade (38/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -35.0%, cap $278.7M). Among the 5-stock peer group, VFF leads on earnings multiple (9.8x) while VFF leads on capital efficiency (10.5% ROIC).

What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for LMNR?

Per LMNR's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-10-31, CIK 0001342423), Limoneira Co generated $153.7M in revenue (-17.3% YoY), -$16.0M in net income, and -$6.0M in free cash flow against $307.5M in total assets and $89.9M in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Consumer Staples with deep daily trading liquidity.. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

Where is LMNR trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?

LMNR last traded at $10.68 (-3.44% on volume of 106,086 shares), positioning the stock -14.42% below its 50-day simple moving average ($12.48) and -19.03% below its 200-day simple moving average ($13.19). Across its 52-week range of $10.36 to $15.43, LMNR sits at the 6.3% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 41.2 (NEUTRAL RANGE) and an implied next-earnings move of ±7.4% ($9.89 to $11.47).

LMNR Investor FAQ & Complete 8-Part Research Index

100% OPEN ACCESS • SEC EDGAR × CBOE × FRED

When is LMNR's next earnings date?

Based on SEC filing cadence, Limoneira Co (LMNR)'s next quarterly reporting window is estimated around Jan 29, 2027.

How much is LMNR stock expected to move on earnings?

Volatility modeling currently projects a ±7.4% event move for LMNR, spanning a range between $9.89 and $11.47.

ROARABLE RATING BRIEF • RQD 19/100 (E) ✓ STAGE-C NUMBER FIREWALL VERIFIED

LMNR — Limoneira Co: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor

Engine: anthropic/claude-haiku-5.5
As of: 2026-11-02T15:41:15Z

Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor

Per the Roarable RQD rating, LMNR scores 19 out of 100 with a letter grade of E, labeled "Roarable Strong Sell — Forensic Risk / Avoid." The score is built from five pillars, each weighted at 20 points. The Fundamental Cash Engine pillar scores 4/20, reflecting ROIC of -6% and FCF yield of -3%; for an investor, this means the business is currently not generating a return on capital or free cash flow relative to what is invested in it. The Whale 13F Flow pillar scores 3/20 for institutional accumulation and options positioning, indicating weak institutional support in the source data. The Insider Conviction pillar scores 3/20 based on SEC Form 4 and Congressional PTR cluster flow, which signals limited insider-driven confidence. The Macro Regime Fit pillar scores 4/20 with a beta of 1.0, meaning the stock moves in line with the broader market and offers no defensive offset in a sector-sensitive regime. The Forensic Balance Sheet pillar scores 5/20, supported by an Altman Z-Score of 1.19, a Piotroski F-Score of 3/9, and a Debt/Equity ratio of 0.5; the Altman figure sits in a range typically associated with distress, and the Piotroski reading is weak. Taken together, the pillars point to a stock where upside drivers are not evident in the source data, valuation tradeoffs are unfavorable given negative margins and cash flow, and balance-sheet fragility is a central risk. This is an analytical summary, not personalized advice.

Financial Trend

PeriodRevenueOperating IncomeNet IncomeEPSFCFCashDebt
FY 2025$153.7M$-20.4M$-16.0MN/A$-6.0MN/A$89.9M
FY 2024$185.9M$-6.2M$7.7MN/A$17.9MN/A$57.9M
FY 2023$174.4M$10.8M$9.4MN/A$-15.9MN/AN/A

Per the SEC financials, revenue declined from $185.9M in FY 2024 to $153.7M in FY 2025, and operating income moved from $-6.2M to $-20.4M. Per the market data, gross margin is -0.7%, operating margin is -13.3%, and net margin is -10.4%, with ROIC at -6%. Per the Roarable RQD rating, the Altman Z-Score is 1.19 and the Piotroski F-Score is 3/9. Debt rose from $57.9M in FY 2024 to $89.9M in FY 2025, and the Debt/Equity ratio is 0.5 per the forensic balance sheet pillar.

Recent Catalysts & News Wire Analysis

  • Risk Watch (RED): A Yahoo Finance comparison piece on Mission Produce versus Limoneira, and a Zacks downgrade to "Strong Sell" reported by ad-hoc-news.de, are flagged as risk items in the news data.
  • Market Wire (YELLOW): A MarketBeat report covers the same Zacks "Strong Sell" rating change at Zacks Research. An Investing.com Canada report notes a VP/CFO stock sale of $11,905. A Yahoo Finance item reports the appointment of Ryan Young as Chief Operating Officer. A Stock Traders Daily piece covers market moves in LMNR.
  • Proprietary signals: Per the Butterfly Supply-Chain Graph, no supply-chain links or proprietary signals are recorded.

The news flow leans negative: two of six items are flagged RED, and the headlines reference a rating downgrade and an insider sale.

Butterfly Effect: 2nd-Order Supply-Chain & Sector Ripples

Per the Butterfly Supply-Chain Graph, the supply chain is recorded as "NONE" with no butterfly links. Upstream and downstream dependencies, sector correlations, and second-order bottlenecks are not available in source data. Investors should note that the absence of mapped links means the source data cannot quantify how input-cost shocks or demand shifts in the broader Farming/Seeds/Milling industry would transmit to LMNR's margins.

Open Questions

  • What are the company's specific products, customers, and revenue mix, given that the business description is absent from the source data?
  • What drove the swing from positive net income in FY 2024 ($7.7M) to a net loss in FY 2025 ($-16.0M), and is that trend expected to reverse?
  • What is the cash balance and EPS for each period, which the financials table reports as N/A or unavailable?
  • How will the debt increase from $57.9M to $89.9M be serviced given negative free cash flow in FY 2025?
  • What is the valuation basis for the stock at $11.06, given that P/E, EV/EBITDA, and EPS are all unavailable?

LMNR Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire

Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for Limoneira Co (LMNR) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below

💬 Jump to LMNR Debate Forum (3) ↓
🔥 THE ROAR PIT • LIVE COMMUNITY DEBATE 3 Active Posts & Replies

LMNR Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $10.68?

🐂 33% BULLISH CONVICTION COMMUNITY TUG-OF-WAR ON LMNR 🐻 67% BEARISH CONVICTION
1. Pick Your Side on LMNR:
💡 Tip: Back up your call with a price target or RQD metric to get upvoted to the top.
RO RoarDesk_Moderator Roarable Research Desk 🐻 BEARISH 🎯 Target: $9.73 (-12.0%)
📌 Pinned Debate

🔥 Official Bull vs. Bear Debate: Is LMNR (E • RQD 19/100) a Buy at $11.06?

Welcome to the LMNR (Limoneira Co) Roar Pit. Current RQD Composite is 19/100 (Roarable Strong Sell — Forensic Risk / Avoid) in Farming/Seeds/Milling. Bulls point to operating leverage and sector positioning, while bears focus on macro rate sensitivity and margin execution. Pick your side (🐂 Bull or 🐻 Bear) and drop your price target below.

FO ForensicBear Forensic Accounting Watch 🐻 BEARISH 🎯 Target: $8.41 (-24.0%)
Spot @ $11.06

Pump the brakes on LMNR — check the valuation vs. margin headwinds

Everyone in here is repeating the bull case on LMNR, but look at what you are paying: current EV/EBITDA multiples with -0.7% gross margins. Unless Limoneira Co expands free cash flow yield next quarter, I would rather wait for a pullback closer to the 200-day moving average before touching this.

MI MidwestValue Verified K Arena Trader 🐂 BULLISH 🎯 Target: $14.05 (+27.0%)
Spot @ $11.06

LMNR cash flow & RQD setup is being underpriced by the Street here

Looking at the 5-pillar RQD breakdown on LMNR, the market is fixating on short-term headline noise in Farming/Seeds/Milling and ignoring the balance sheet and cash flow trajectory. At $11.06 (52-wk range $10.36 - $15.43), any beat on forward guidance forces shorts and underweight funds to chase.

LIVE TAPE SPY $755.72 -0.38% QQQ $690.49 -1.44% DIA $517.13 -0.37% IWM $279.33 +0.96% NVDA $204.64 -4.22% AAPL $344.63 -1.23% MSFT $521.91 -1.55% TSLA $399.81 -0.86% PLTR $184.11 -6.27% SOFI $16.76 -4.83% IBIT $43.36 -0.94% GLD $355.78 -1.34%