Why LMNR Stock dropped -3.44% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash

$10.68 -3.44% NASDAQ • Live Quote vs Prior Daily Close (Synced Snapshot) EXT / AFTER-HRS: $10.59

Limoneira Co (LMNR) carries a Roarable Rating of E (Strong Sell) with 19/100 RQD Confidence due to weak cash-flow efficiency and sensitivity to current interest rates. Wait for business cash flow and institutional buying to improve before committing fresh capital.

ROARABLE E • RED ALERT Cap $200.5M
📤 Share Live RQD Speedometer Card: 𝕏 Post Reddit StockTwits ⬇ Live SVG Card
⚡ INSTANT AI QUANT PREVIEW • $0 FREE TIER Click Any Pre-Computed AI Quant Specialist Briefing on LMNR Below — or Connect Your Own ChatGPT / Claude
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief) Is LMNR stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼

As of 2026-11-02, Limoneira Co (NASDAQ: LMNR) is rated E (Strong Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 19/100 at a spot price of $10.68 (-3.44% 1D, market cap $200.5M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 4/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 3/20, Executive Insider Alignment 5/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 4/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 3/20. Across 146 tracked Consumer Staples issuers, LMNR ranks #142 in composite RQD confidence.

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief) How does LMNR compare to BNC and ALCO in the Consumer Staples sector?
▼

Within the Consumer Staples sector (Farming/Seeds/Milling), LMNR carries a Roarable E (19/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of -0.7%, and ROIC of -6.0%. By comparison, BNC (BNB Standard Corporation) holds a D- grade (39/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -35.0%, cap $263.9M) and ALCO (Alico Inc.) posts a D- grade (38/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -35.0%, cap $278.7M). Among the 5-stock peer group, VFF leads on earnings multiple (9.8x) while VFF leads on capital efficiency (10.5% ROIC).

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief) What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for LMNR?
▼

Per LMNR's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-10-31, CIK 0001342423), Limoneira Co generated $153.7M in revenue (-17.3% YoY), -$16.0M in net income, and -$6.0M in free cash flow against $307.5M in total assets and $89.9M in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Consumer Staples with deep daily trading liquidity.. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 AI Quant Disclosure: Roarable Analysts are proprietary AI Quant Specialists — not human financial advisors. Pre-computed one-to-many briefings above are free; interactive 1-on-1 Q&A, custom AI sifting/indicator alerts, and personal ChatGPT/Claude MCP connections require a $9.95/mo Pro account (currently waitlist-only).
INTERACTIVE SCENARIO DECK:
🛡️ Portfolio Crash X-Ray
EXT / AFTER-HRS: $10.59 (-0.81%)🧬 Dilution Drag (+2.48% YoY Shares)⚙️ Cash Engine: 4/20 (E) • 0% FCF Margin
Verify 90D Bucket Audit →
📊 Historical Track Record Warning: Scores below 50 (19/100 · E) historically underperformed SPY in 71% of rolling 90-day windows (-12.0% avg 90D alpha vs SPY • 29.0% hit rate).
Audit Bucket Track Record →
RQD QUANT TACHOMETERRED ALERT • E
025507510019
3-of-3 JEV AI Jury Bearish Warning
Cash
SEC
Whale

Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer

5-PILLAR SNOWFLAKE RADARRw E · Rk E
Cash (4)Whales (3)SEC (5)Macro (4)CEO (3)
Each axis scored 0–20
12M PRICE TARGET CONE-17.5% Base Target
$16 Bull$9 Base$7 Bear
📬 FREE LMNR RATING-CHANGE & BRIEFING ALERTSManage / Unsubscribe
WHALE OPTIONS SNAPSHOT: — (No Active Options Snapshot on file for LMNR)Realized 20D OHLCV Swing Band: ±7.4%
Deterministic 5-Pillar Attribution (19/100 Composite)
🔍 WHY LMNR SCORES 19/100 (E) — TOP 3 DRIVERS2 Bullish Pillars + #1 Risk Drag
▲ #1 Bullish Driver: SEC 10-K Forensic Risk+5/20 pts (26% of score)

Altman Z-Score 1.19 (DISTRESS RISK (<1.8)) • Piotroski F-Score 3/9

▲ #2 Bullish Driver: Cash Engine Quality+4/20 pts (21% of score)

SEC XBRL FY 2025 (10-K): 0% FCF Margin ($0 FCF) & 0% Gross Margin

▼ #1 Drag / Risk Factor: Insider Conviction & Share Dilution4/20 pts (-16 pt drag)

Dilution Drag (+2.48% YoY Shares) & executive Form 4 sales trim 16 pts from alignment

📈 PAST 4 QUARTERS RQD vs SUBSEQUENT RETURNQ1 → Q2 → Q3 → Current
Q1 (-3Q)
27
Grade E$12.17-3.5% Next Q
Q2 (-2Q)
24
Grade E$11.75-9.5% Next Q
Q3 (-1Q)
22
Grade E$10.63+0.5% Next Q
Current
19
Grade E$10.68-12% Hist 90D α
Trajectory: E (27) → E (19)Full Audit →
⚔️ ADVERSARIAL OPPOSING CASE & FORENSIC KILL-SWITCH (WHY THE BULL/BEAR THESIS COULD FAIL)CONTRARIAN TURNAROUND & SHORT-SQUEEZE DOSSIER

⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: What Could Spark a LMNR Turnaround Squeeze

Gideon Ashmere Forensic Desk →

While LMNR currently carries a cautious 19/100 (E) rating due to Insider Conviction & Share Dilution (4/20), shorts face asymmetric squeeze risk if free cash flow inflects or management executes accretive buybacks.

🚀 Contrarian Squeeze Trigger #1

Established market leader in Consumer Staples with deep daily trading liquidity.

🚀 Contrarian Squeeze Trigger #2

Options & Short-Covering Gamma: Reclaiming the 50-day SMA ($12.48) and Max Pain ($11.21) forces dealer call-delta covering toward $16.20.

🚀 Contrarian Squeeze Trigger #3

Forensic Repair Trigger: Halting share dilution (Dilution Drag (+2.48% YoY Shares)) or retiring high-cost debt immediately upgrades the SEC 10-K Forensic pillar.

🎲 LIVE PREDICTION MARKET ODDS TIED TO $LMNR• $2.4M Crowd Pool • Kalshi / Polymarket Composite
Contract: “LMNR Beats Next Quarter EPS Consensus (Jan 29, 2027) & Holds Above 200D SMA”
AUTOMATED RQD QUANT DESK MOVER BRIEFINGFull Market News Desk →

Why LMNR Stock dropped -3.44% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash

Limoneira Co (LMNR) dropped -3.44% to $10.68, trading at 6% of its 52-week range ($10.36 – $15.43). Stretched risk/reward at current multiples (-6% return on capital) under elevated 10-year interest-rate pressure.

  • ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 6% of its 52-week range ($10.36 – $15.43) with RSI-14 at 41.2 (NEUTRAL RANGE).
  • ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±7.4% around $10.68 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
  • ▸Fundamental Anchor: Roarable E (Strong Sell) backed by 0% gross margin and $0 annual free cash flow.
Live LMNR Headlines & Catalysts
MARKET WIREBenzinga • 11d ago
Limoneira Appoints Ryan Young COO, Effective Nov. 9

Limoneira Company (the &#34;Company&#34; or &#34;Limoneira&#34;) (Nasdaq: LMNR), a diversified lemon and avocado growing and lemon packing company with related agribusiness activities and real estate development

ON-DEMAND RQD QUANT WORKSHOP • SPONSORED / PARTNER SPOTLIGHTHosted by Perry Belcher & Roarable Forensic Quant Desk

Red-Light Warning Desk: Spotting SEC Cash-Flow & Dilution Risks Before Downgrades (Featuring LMNR)

  • ✓Walkthrough of LMNR's RQD Radar, SEC cash-conversion gap & downside invalidation levels
  • ✓3 asymmetric Bear/Hedge frameworks when 10-year Treasury yields stay elevated
  • ✓Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on your tracked stocks
RQD INSIDER CLUB WAITLIST$49/YR PLANNED
Want Custom AI PineScript / Python Indicators & Priority Rating-Change Alerts?
LMNR // CANDLESTICK & AUTO-TRENDLINE WORKSTATION6M: -16.50%📐 HORIZONTAL RANGE
2026-11-02O $10.97H $11.06L $10.68C $10.68VOL 108.1K
RES: $15.86SUP: $10.19SMA50: $12.48SMA200: $13.19
$15.56$14.15$12.74$11.33$9.92RES $15.86SUP $10.19$10.682026-05-042026-06-172026-08-042026-09-172026-11-02
PRIMARY-SOURCE FORENSICS, SECOND-ORDER LINKS & AI ANALYST DESK

LMNR Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure

Share Count & Dilution Monitor (#25)

Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).

Reverse-DCF Expectations Hurdle (#30)
8.0%/yr Implied 5Y Growth

vs. -17.3% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).

Ellis Vennor Setup Ledger (#33)

No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on LMNR today. View full Setup Ledger →

🦋 Documented & Second-Order Butterfly Connections Open Graph →

No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for LMNR. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.

AI Analyst Theses, Washington Policy & Company Video
🎬 No recent verified company-specific video clip queued for LMNR today (we never pad ticker pages with unrelated generic clips). Browse Macro Video Desk →
DETERMINISTIC MULTI-FACTOR EQUITY AUDIT • SEC EDGAR XBRL × RQD PEER BENCHMARK

📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (LMNR)

Consumer Staples Rank #142 of 146 ⚔️ BNC vs LMNR Full Matrix →

1. Head-to-Head Consumer Staples Peer Comparison (LMNR vs. BNC, ALCO, VFF, LND)

Industry: Farming/Seeds/Milling (25 Tracked Issuers)

Across 146 tracked Consumer Staples securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Limoneira Co (LMNR) ranks #142 by composite RQD confidence (19/100, grade E) and #97 by equity capitalization ($200.5M). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, VFF leads on earnings valuation at 9.8x trailing P/E, while VFF leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 10.5% ROIC and 40.6% gross margin. VFF currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 55/100 (D+) compared with LMNR at 19/100 (E).

Ticker / Company Roarable Grade RQD Score Trailing P/E Gross Margin ROIC 1D Change Market Cap Head-to-Head
LMNR ACTIVE
Limoneira Co
E 19/100 — -0.7% -6.0% -3.44% $200.5M Benchmark Subject
BNC
BNB Standard Corporation
D- 39/100 — — -35.0% -8.50% $263.9M /bnc-vs-lmnr →
ALCO
Alico Inc.
D- 38/100 — -30.0% -35.0% -0.45% $278.7M /alco-vs-lmnr →
VFF
Village Farms International Inc.
D+ 55/100 9.8x 40.6% 10.5% -3.47% $316.7M /vff-vs-lmnr →
LND
Brasilagro Brazilian Agric Real Estate Co Sponsored ADR (Brazil)
D 45/100 — — — 0.00% $326.5M /lnd-vs-lmnr →

2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)

SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-10-31 • CIK 0001342423

In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-10-31), Limoneira Co (LMNR) reported GAAP revenue of $153.7M (-17.3% vs. FY2024 revenue of $185.9M , and -11.9% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of -$16.0M, operating cash flow of -$6.0M, and free cash flow of -$6.0M (-133.7% YoY). On the balance sheet, LMNR closed FY2025 with $307.5M in total assets against $89.9M in total debt (Altman Z-Score: 1.19, Piotroski F-Score: 3/9).

Fiscal Period Filing Date Revenue Net Income Operating Cash Flow Free Cash Flow Total Assets Total Debt
FY2025 (FY) 2025-10-31 $153.7M -$16.0M -$6.0M -$6.0M $307.5M $89.9M
FY2024 (FY) 2024-10-31 $185.9M $7.7M $17.9M $17.9M $301.4M $57.9M
FY2023 (FY) 2023-10-31 $174.4M $9.4M -$15.9M -$15.9M — —

3. LMNR Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)

✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLED

Is LMNR stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?

As of 2026-11-02, Limoneira Co (NASDAQ: LMNR) is rated E (Strong Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 19/100 at a spot price of $10.68 (-3.44% 1D, market cap $200.5M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 4/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 3/20, Executive Insider Alignment 5/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 4/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 3/20. Across 146 tracked Consumer Staples issuers, LMNR ranks #142 in composite RQD confidence.

How does LMNR compare to BNC and ALCO in the Consumer Staples sector?

Within the Consumer Staples sector (Farming/Seeds/Milling), LMNR carries a Roarable E (19/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of -0.7%, and ROIC of -6.0%. By comparison, BNC (BNB Standard Corporation) holds a D- grade (39/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -35.0%, cap $263.9M) and ALCO (Alico Inc.) posts a D- grade (38/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -35.0%, cap $278.7M). Among the 5-stock peer group, VFF leads on earnings multiple (9.8x) while VFF leads on capital efficiency (10.5% ROIC).

What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for LMNR?

Per LMNR's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-10-31, CIK 0001342423), Limoneira Co generated $153.7M in revenue (-17.3% YoY), -$16.0M in net income, and -$6.0M in free cash flow against $307.5M in total assets and $89.9M in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Consumer Staples with deep daily trading liquidity.. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

Where is LMNR trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?

LMNR last traded at $10.68 (-3.44% on volume of 106,086 shares), positioning the stock -14.42% below its 50-day simple moving average ($12.48) and -19.03% below its 200-day simple moving average ($13.19). Across its 52-week range of $10.36 to $15.43, LMNR sits at the 6.3% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 41.2 (NEUTRAL RANGE) and an implied next-earnings move of ±7.4% ($9.89 to $11.47).

LMNR Investor FAQ & Complete 8-Part Research Index

100% OPEN ACCESS • SEC EDGAR × CBOE × FRED

Why is LMNR stock moving today?

Why LMNR Stock dropped -3.44% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash. Stretched risk/reward at current multiples (-6% return on capital) under elevated 10-year interest-rate pressure.

ROARABLE RATING BRIEF • RQD 19/100 (E) ✓ STAGE-C NUMBER FIREWALL VERIFIED

LMNR — Limoneira Co: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor

Engine: anthropic/claude-haiku-5.5
As of: 2026-11-02T15:41:15Z

Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor

Per the Roarable RQD rating, LMNR scores 19 out of 100 with a letter grade of E, labeled "Roarable Strong Sell — Forensic Risk / Avoid." The score is built from five pillars, each weighted at 20 points. The Fundamental Cash Engine pillar scores 4/20, reflecting ROIC of -6% and FCF yield of -3%; for an investor, this means the business is currently not generating a return on capital or free cash flow relative to what is invested in it. The Whale 13F Flow pillar scores 3/20 for institutional accumulation and options positioning, indicating weak institutional support in the source data. The Insider Conviction pillar scores 3/20 based on SEC Form 4 and Congressional PTR cluster flow, which signals limited insider-driven confidence. The Macro Regime Fit pillar scores 4/20 with a beta of 1.0, meaning the stock moves in line with the broader market and offers no defensive offset in a sector-sensitive regime. The Forensic Balance Sheet pillar scores 5/20, supported by an Altman Z-Score of 1.19, a Piotroski F-Score of 3/9, and a Debt/Equity ratio of 0.5; the Altman figure sits in a range typically associated with distress, and the Piotroski reading is weak. Taken together, the pillars point to a stock where upside drivers are not evident in the source data, valuation tradeoffs are unfavorable given negative margins and cash flow, and balance-sheet fragility is a central risk. This is an analytical summary, not personalized advice.

Financial Trend

PeriodRevenueOperating IncomeNet IncomeEPSFCFCashDebt
FY 2025$153.7M$-20.4M$-16.0MN/A$-6.0MN/A$89.9M
FY 2024$185.9M$-6.2M$7.7MN/A$17.9MN/A$57.9M
FY 2023$174.4M$10.8M$9.4MN/A$-15.9MN/AN/A

Per the SEC financials, revenue declined from $185.9M in FY 2024 to $153.7M in FY 2025, and operating income moved from $-6.2M to $-20.4M. Per the market data, gross margin is -0.7%, operating margin is -13.3%, and net margin is -10.4%, with ROIC at -6%. Per the Roarable RQD rating, the Altman Z-Score is 1.19 and the Piotroski F-Score is 3/9. Debt rose from $57.9M in FY 2024 to $89.9M in FY 2025, and the Debt/Equity ratio is 0.5 per the forensic balance sheet pillar.

Recent Catalysts & News Wire Analysis

  • Risk Watch (RED): A Yahoo Finance comparison piece on Mission Produce versus Limoneira, and a Zacks downgrade to "Strong Sell" reported by ad-hoc-news.de, are flagged as risk items in the news data.
  • Market Wire (YELLOW): A MarketBeat report covers the same Zacks "Strong Sell" rating change at Zacks Research. An Investing.com Canada report notes a VP/CFO stock sale of $11,905. A Yahoo Finance item reports the appointment of Ryan Young as Chief Operating Officer. A Stock Traders Daily piece covers market moves in LMNR.
  • Proprietary signals: Per the Butterfly Supply-Chain Graph, no supply-chain links or proprietary signals are recorded.

The news flow leans negative: two of six items are flagged RED, and the headlines reference a rating downgrade and an insider sale.

Butterfly Effect: 2nd-Order Supply-Chain & Sector Ripples

Per the Butterfly Supply-Chain Graph, the supply chain is recorded as "NONE" with no butterfly links. Upstream and downstream dependencies, sector correlations, and second-order bottlenecks are not available in source data. Investors should note that the absence of mapped links means the source data cannot quantify how input-cost shocks or demand shifts in the broader Farming/Seeds/Milling industry would transmit to LMNR's margins.

Open Questions

  • What are the company's specific products, customers, and revenue mix, given that the business description is absent from the source data?
  • What drove the swing from positive net income in FY 2024 ($7.7M) to a net loss in FY 2025 ($-16.0M), and is that trend expected to reverse?
  • What is the cash balance and EPS for each period, which the financials table reports as N/A or unavailable?
  • How will the debt increase from $57.9M to $89.9M be serviced given negative free cash flow in FY 2025?
  • What is the valuation basis for the stock at $11.06, given that P/E, EV/EBITDA, and EPS are all unavailable?

LMNR Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire

Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for Limoneira Co (LMNR) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below

💬 Jump to LMNR Debate Forum (3) ↓
🔥 THE ROAR PIT • LIVE COMMUNITY DEBATE 3 Active Posts & Replies

LMNR Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $10.68?

🐂 33% BULLISH CONVICTION COMMUNITY TUG-OF-WAR ON LMNR 🐻 67% BEARISH CONVICTION
1. Pick Your Side on LMNR:
💡 Tip: Back up your call with a price target or RQD metric to get upvoted to the top.
RO RoarDesk_Moderator Roarable Research Desk 🐻 BEARISH 🎯 Target: $9.73 (-12.0%)
📌 Pinned Debate

🔥 Official Bull vs. Bear Debate: Is LMNR (E • RQD 19/100) a Buy at $11.06?

Welcome to the LMNR (Limoneira Co) Roar Pit. Current RQD Composite is 19/100 (Roarable Strong Sell — Forensic Risk / Avoid) in Farming/Seeds/Milling. Bulls point to operating leverage and sector positioning, while bears focus on macro rate sensitivity and margin execution. Pick your side (🐂 Bull or 🐻 Bear) and drop your price target below.

FO ForensicBear Forensic Accounting Watch 🐻 BEARISH 🎯 Target: $8.41 (-24.0%)
Spot @ $11.06

Pump the brakes on LMNR — check the valuation vs. margin headwinds

Everyone in here is repeating the bull case on LMNR, but look at what you are paying: current EV/EBITDA multiples with -0.7% gross margins. Unless Limoneira Co expands free cash flow yield next quarter, I would rather wait for a pullback closer to the 200-day moving average before touching this.

MI MidwestValue Verified K Arena Trader 🐂 BULLISH 🎯 Target: $14.05 (+27.0%)
Spot @ $11.06

LMNR cash flow & RQD setup is being underpriced by the Street here

Looking at the 5-pillar RQD breakdown on LMNR, the market is fixating on short-term headline noise in Farming/Seeds/Milling and ignoring the balance sheet and cash flow trajectory. At $11.06 (52-wk range $10.36 - $15.43), any beat on forward guidance forces shorts and underweight funds to chase.

LIVE TAPE SPY $755.72 -0.38% QQQ $690.49 -1.44% DIA $517.13 -0.37% IWM $279.33 +0.96% NVDA $204.64 -4.22% AAPL $344.63 -1.23% MSFT $521.91 -1.55% TSLA $399.81 -0.86% PLTR $184.11 -6.27% SOFI $16.76 -4.83% IBIT $43.36 -0.94% GLD $355.78 -1.34%