Yahoo Finance report covering LPL Financial Holdings Inc. (LPLA) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Why LPLA Stock advanced +1.50% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
LPL Financial Holdings Inc. (LPLA) carries a Roarable Rating of D- (Sell) with 38/100 RQD Confidence due to weak cash-flow efficiency and sensitivity to current interest rates. Wait for business cash flow and institutional buying to improve before committing fresh capital.
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief)
Is LPLA stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼
As of 2026-11-02, LPL Financial Holdings Inc. (NASDAQ: LPLA) is rated D- (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 38/100 at a spot price of $283.74 (+1.50% 1D, market cap $22.01B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 6/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 6/20, Executive Insider Alignment 13/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 5/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 8/20. Across 1096 tracked Financials issuers, LPLA ranks #945 in composite RQD confidence.
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief)
How does LPLA compare to NMR and TW in the Financials sector?
▼
Within the Financials sector (Investment Bankers/Brokers/Service), LPLA carries a Roarable D- (38/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 25.5x, gross margin of —, and ROIC of 8.5%. By comparison, NMR (Nomura Holdings Inc ADR) holds a D+ grade (56/100 RQD, P/E 32.8x, ROIC 9.9%, cap $27.48B) and TW (Tradeweb Markets Inc.) posts a B+ grade (76/100 RQD, P/E 34.2x, ROIC 13.6%, cap $27.82B). Among the 5-stock peer group, FUTU leads on earnings multiple (9.8x) while TW leads on capital efficiency (13.6% ROIC).
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief)
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for LPLA?
▼
Per LPLA's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001397911), LPL Financial Holdings Inc. generated $16.99B in revenue (+37.2% YoY), $863.0M in net income, and -$981.8M in free cash flow against $18.49B in total assets and $5.92B in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Financials with deep daily trading liquidity.. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer
Altman Z-Score 3.80 (FORTRESS SAFE (>3.0)) • Piotroski F-Score 5/9
SEC Form 4 / 13F Thermometer: 40% Net Buy • Disciplined Float (+1.08% YoY Shares)
Macro rate sensitivity & RSI-14 (31.8) create a -15 pt regime headwind
⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: What Could Spark a LPLA Turnaround Squeeze
While LPLA currently carries a cautious 38/100 (D-) rating due to Macro Regime Fit (5/20), shorts face asymmetric squeeze risk if free cash flow inflects or management executes accretive buybacks.
Established market leader in Financials with deep daily trading liquidity.
Options & Short-Covering Gamma: Reclaiming the 50-day SMA ($326.92) and Max Pain ($297.93) forces dealer call-delta covering toward $420.17.
Forensic Repair Trigger: Halting share dilution (Disciplined Float (+1.08% YoY Shares)) or retiring high-cost debt immediately upgrades the SEC 10-K Forensic pillar.
Why LPLA Stock advanced +1.50% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
LPL Financial Holdings Inc. (LPLA) advanced +1.50% to $283.74, trading at 17% of its 52-week range ($260.15 – $400.16). Stretched risk/reward at 26x P/E (9% return on capital) under elevated 10-year interest-rate pressure.
- ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 17% of its 52-week range ($260.15 – $400.16) with RSI-14 at 31.8 (OVERSOLD (<32)).
- ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±7.4% around $283.74 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
- ▸Fundamental Anchor: Roarable D- (Sell) backed by 52% gross margin and $0 annual free cash flow.
Stocktwits report covering LPL Financial Holdings Inc. (LPLA) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Trefis report covering LPL Financial Holdings Inc. (LPLA) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering LPL Financial Holdings Inc. (LPLA) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering LPL Financial Holdings Inc. (LPLA) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering LPL Financial Holdings Inc. (LPLA) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering LPL Financial Holdings Inc. (LPLA) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering LPL Financial Holdings Inc. (LPLA) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Here’s our weekly roundup of the most-read articles at Barron’s Advisor.
Value stocks typically trade at discounts to the broader market, offering patient investors the opportunity to buy businesses when they’re out of favor. The key risk, however, is that these stocks are usually cheap for a
Red-Light Warning Desk: Spotting SEC Cash-Flow & Dilution Risks Before Downgrades (Featuring LPLA)
- ✓Walkthrough of LPLA's RQD Radar, SEC cash-conversion gap & downside invalidation levels
- ✓3 asymmetric Bear/Hedge frameworks when 10-year Treasury yields stay elevated
- ✓Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on your tracked stocks
LPLA Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure
Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).
vs. +37.2% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).
No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on LPLA today. View full Setup Ledger →
No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for LPLA. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.
📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (LPLA)
1. Head-to-Head Financials Peer Comparison (LPLA vs. NMR, TW, RJF, FUTU)
Industry: Investment Bankers/Brokers/Service (64 Tracked Issuers)Across 1096 tracked Financials securities in the Roarable RQD universe, LPL Financial Holdings Inc. (LPLA) ranks #945 by composite RQD confidence (38/100, grade D-) and #115 by equity capitalization ($22.01B). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, FUTU leads on earnings valuation at 9.8x trailing P/E, while TW leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 13.6% ROIC and — gross margin. TW currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 76/100 (B+) compared with LPLA at 38/100 (D-).
| Ticker / Company | Roarable Grade | RQD Score | Trailing P/E | Gross Margin | ROIC | 1D Change | Market Cap | Head-to-Head |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LPLA
ACTIVE
LPL Financial Holdings Inc. | D- | 38/100 | 25.5x | — | 8.5% | +1.50% | $22.01B | Benchmark Subject |
| NMR Nomura Holdings Inc ADR | D+ | 56/100 | 32.8x | — | 9.9% | -0.95% | $27.48B | /nmr-vs-lpla → |
| TW Tradeweb Markets Inc. | B+ | 76/100 | 34.2x | — | 13.6% | +3.08% | $27.82B | /tw-vs-lpla → |
| RJF Raymond James Financial Inc. | C+ | 69/100 | 14.5x | — | 5.9% | -2.52% | $31.03B | /rjf-vs-lpla → |
| FUTU Futu Holdings Limited | C | 62/100 | 9.8x | — | 10.2% | -2.98% | $14.22B | /futu-vs-lpla → |
2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)
SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-31 • CIK 0001397911In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), LPL Financial Holdings Inc. (LPLA) reported GAAP revenue of $16.99B (+37.2% vs. FY2024 revenue of $12.39B , and +69.0% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of $863.0M, operating cash flow of -$411.4M, and free cash flow of -$981.8M (-244.6% YoY). On the balance sheet, LPLA closed FY2025 with $18.49B in total assets against $5.92B in total debt (Altman Z-Score: N/A, Piotroski F-Score: 5/9).
| Fiscal Period | Filing Date | Revenue | Net Income | Operating Cash Flow | Free Cash Flow | Total Assets | Total Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 (FY) | 2025-12-31 | $16.99B | $863.0M | -$411.4M | -$981.8M | $18.49B | $5.92B |
| FY2024 (FY) | 2024-12-31 | $12.39B | $1.06B | $277.6M | -$284.9M | $13.32B | $4.67B |
| FY2023 (FY) | 2023-12-31 | $10.05B | $1.07B | $512.6M | $60.2M | $12.11B | $2.83B |
3. LPLA Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)
✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLEDIs LPLA stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
As of 2026-11-02, LPL Financial Holdings Inc. (NASDAQ: LPLA) is rated D- (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 38/100 at a spot price of $283.74 (+1.50% 1D, market cap $22.01B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 6/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 6/20, Executive Insider Alignment 13/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 5/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 8/20. Across 1096 tracked Financials issuers, LPLA ranks #945 in composite RQD confidence.
How does LPLA compare to NMR and TW in the Financials sector?
Within the Financials sector (Investment Bankers/Brokers/Service), LPLA carries a Roarable D- (38/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 25.5x, gross margin of —, and ROIC of 8.5%. By comparison, NMR (Nomura Holdings Inc ADR) holds a D+ grade (56/100 RQD, P/E 32.8x, ROIC 9.9%, cap $27.48B) and TW (Tradeweb Markets Inc.) posts a B+ grade (76/100 RQD, P/E 34.2x, ROIC 13.6%, cap $27.82B). Among the 5-stock peer group, FUTU leads on earnings multiple (9.8x) while TW leads on capital efficiency (13.6% ROIC).
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for LPLA?
Per LPLA's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001397911), LPL Financial Holdings Inc. generated $16.99B in revenue (+37.2% YoY), $863.0M in net income, and -$981.8M in free cash flow against $18.49B in total assets and $5.92B in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Financials with deep daily trading liquidity.. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Where is LPLA trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?
LPLA last traded at $283.74 (+1.50% on volume of 2,171,833 shares), positioning the stock -13.21% below its 50-day simple moving average ($326.92) and -11.76% below its 200-day simple moving average ($321.55). Across its 52-week range of $260.15 to $400.16, LPLA sits at the 16.8% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 31.8 (OVERSOLD (<32)) and an implied next-earnings move of ±7.4% ($262.74 to $304.74).
LPLA Investor FAQ & Complete 8-Part Research Index
100% OPEN ACCESS • SEC EDGAR × CBOE × FREDWhy is LPLA stock moving today?
Why LPLA Stock advanced +1.50% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash. Stretched risk/reward at 26x P/E (9% return on capital) under elevated 10-year interest-rate pressure.
LPLA — LPL Financial Holdings Inc.: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor
Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor
Per the Roarable RQD rating, LPLA scores 38 out of 100 with a letter grade of D-, labeled "Roarable Sell — Vulnerable Balance Sheet & Flow." The five pillars are:
- Fundamental Cash Engine: 6 / 20. Per the RQD rating, ROIC is 8.5% and FCF yield is -4.46%. The weak score reflects that the business is not currently converting earnings into free cash flow, a key concern for a prospective investor weighing sustainability of returns.
- Whale 13F Flow: 6 / 20. The rating describes institutional accumulation and options positioning as weak. No underlying 13F detail is provided in the holders section, so the specific positioning cannot be verified here.
- Insider Conviction: 8 / 20. The rating references SEC Form 4 and Congressional PTR cluster flow at a modest level. The holders section is empty, so the specific transactions are not available in source data.
- Macro Regime Fit: 5 / 20. Per the RQD rating, beta is 1.11 and the sector sensitivity is elevated. This is the lowest pillar, implying the stock is more exposed to market swings than a low-beta holding would be.
- Forensic Balance Sheet: 13 / 20. The strongest pillar, citing Altman Z 2.5, Piotroski F 5/9, and Debt/Equity 0.5. This indicates the balance sheet is serviceable but not a source of strength.
Implications for a prospective investor: the upside case rests on the stock's valuation relative to earnings (forward P/E of 21.4 versus trailing 25.5) and on recent news flow about advisory recruiting. The downside case rests on negative free cash flow, below-median cash generation, and high beta. The lower forward multiple reflects expected earnings growth, but that expectation is not quantified in the source data. A prospective investor should treat the RQD rating as a risk-screening signal rather than a verdict, and weigh these tradeoffs against their own objectives.
Snapshot
Business
LPL Financial Holdings Inc. is a NASDAQ-listed issuer in the Financials sector, Investment Bankers/Brokers/Service industry. Per the profile, the company operates with a market capitalization of $22.0B. The source data does not describe its specific products, customer base, or revenue model beyond the sector and industry classification. Recent news headlines reference advisory team recruitment to its platform, which suggests a advisor-platform model, but the source data does not confirm the revenue mechanics.
Financial Trend
| Period | Revenue | Operating Income | Net Income | EPS | FCF | Cash | Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY 2025 | $16989.5M | $1018.4M | $863.0M | N/A | $-981.8M | $1037.4M | $5916.7M |
| FY 2024 | $12385.1M | $1249.2M | $1058.6M | N/A | $-284.9M | $967.1M | $4674.1M |
| FY 2023 | $10052.8M | $1258.2M | $1066.2M | N/A | $60.2M | N/A | $2832.9M |
Per the SEC financials, revenue grew from $10052.8M in FY 2023 to $16989.5M in FY 2025, while net income declined from $1066.2M to $863.0M over the same span. Operating margin per the market data is 6.2% and net margin is 5.1%. Per the RQD rating, ROIC is 8.5%. The Altman Z-Score is 2.5 and the Piotroski F-Score is 5/9, per the Roarable RQD rating, and Debt/Equity is 0.5. Free cash flow has been negative in FY 2024 and FY 2025, and debt has risen from $2832.9M to $5916.7M across the reported periods.
Recent Catalysts & News Wire Analysis
Per the recent catalysts section, headlines are mixed. Yellow-flagged items include reports that the stock is "nosediving," coverage of its "97% Five Year Run" framed as still looking cheap, and a "Fair Value Trim As Analysts Weigh Growth And Integration." One green-flagged catalyst reports a "Recruits $1.1 Billion Advisory Team To Its Platform" item, which is the most concrete positive development in the set. Risk watch items include the nosedive headline and the integration question raised in the fair-value coverage. The butterfly supply-chain graph records no supply chain and no proprietary signals, so no supply-chain-derived catalysts are available.
Open Questions
- What is the reason for the recent price decline, and does the source data reflect a fundamental or sentiment-driven move?
- What drives the negative free cash flow in FY 2024 and FY 2025, and when is positive FCF expected?
- How is the rise in debt from $2832.9M to $5916.7M being used, and what is the funding structure?
- What is the consensus analyst rating and price target, given that no analyst data is available?
- Who are the institutional holders and insiders, and what are their recent transactions?
LPLA Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire
Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for LPL Financial Holdings Inc. (LPLA) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below
Yahoo Finance report covering LPL Financial Holdings Inc. (LPLA) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Stocktwits report covering LPL Financial Holdings Inc. (LPLA) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Trefis report covering LPL Financial Holdings Inc. (LPLA) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering LPL Financial Holdings Inc. (LPLA) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering LPL Financial Holdings Inc. (LPLA) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering LPL Financial Holdings Inc. (LPLA) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering LPL Financial Holdings Inc. (LPLA) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering LPL Financial Holdings Inc. (LPLA) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
LPLA Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $283.74?
🔥 Official Bull vs. Bear Debate: Is LPLA (D- • RQD 38/100) a Buy at $279.54?
Welcome to the LPLA (LPL Financial Holdings Inc.) Roar Pit. Current RQD Composite is 38/100 (Roarable Sell — Vulnerable Balance Sheet & Flow) in Investment Bankers/Brokers/Service. Bulls point to operating leverage and sector positioning, while bears focus on macro rate sensitivity and margin execution. Pick your side (🐂 Bull or 🐻 Bear) and drop your price target below.
Pump the brakes on LPLA — check the valuation vs. margin headwinds
Everyone in here is repeating the bull case on LPLA, but look at what you are paying: 25.5x trailing P/E with tightening sector spreads. Unless LPL Financial Holdings Inc. expands free cash flow yield next quarter, I would rather wait for a pullback closer to the 200-day moving average before touching this.
LPLA cash flow & RQD setup is being underpriced by the Street here
Looking at the 5-pillar RQD breakdown on LPLA, the market is fixating on short-term headline noise in Investment Bankers/Brokers/Service and ignoring the balance sheet and cash flow trajectory. At $279.54 (52-wk range $260.15 - $400.16), any beat on forward guidance forces shorts and underweight funds to chase.