Yahoo! Finance Canada report covering Intuitive Machines Inc. (LUNR) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Why LUNR Stock dropped -7.59% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Intuitive Machines Inc. (LUNR) carries a Roarable Rating of E (Strong Sell) with 27/100 RQD Confidence due to weak cash-flow efficiency and sensitivity to current interest rates. Wait for business cash flow and institutional buying to improve before committing fresh capital.
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief)
Is LUNR stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼
As of 2026-11-03, Intuitive Machines Inc. (NASDAQ: LUNR) is rated E (Strong Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 27/100 at a spot price of $9.86 (-7.59% 1D, market cap $2.44B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 4/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 4/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 10/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 3/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 6/20. Across 486 tracked Industrials issuers, LUNR ranks #429 in composite RQD confidence.
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief)
How does LUNR compare to QS and KMT in the Industrials sector?
▼
Within the Industrials sector (Industrial Machinery/Components), LUNR carries a Roarable E (27/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of —, and ROIC of -32.2%. By comparison, QS (QuantumScape Corporation (Class A)) holds a E grade (29/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -35.0%, cap $2.53B) and KMT (Kennametal Inc.) posts a D+ grade (53/100 RQD, P/E 23.4x, ROIC 9.5%, cap $2.22B). Among the 5-stock peer group, KMT leads on earnings multiple (23.4x) while DXPE leads on capital efficiency (13.8% ROIC).
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief)
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for LUNR?
▼
Per LUNR's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001844452), Intuitive Machines Inc. generated $207.1M in revenue (-9.2% YoY), -$83.3M in net income, and -$56.0M in free cash flow against $757.2M in total assets and $335.3M in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Industrials with deep daily trading liquidity. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer
Altman Z-Score 2.24 (WATCH ZONE (1.8–3.0)) • Piotroski F-Score 5/9
SEC Form 4 / 13F Thermometer: 30% Net Buy • Dilution Drag (+1.64% YoY Shares)
Macro rate sensitivity & RSI-14 (39.3) create a -16 pt regime headwind
⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: What Could Spark a LUNR Turnaround Squeeze
While LUNR currently carries a cautious 27/100 (E) rating due to Macro Regime Fit (4/20), shorts face asymmetric squeeze risk if free cash flow inflects or management executes accretive buybacks.
Established market leader in Industrials with deep daily trading liquidity.
Options & Short-Covering Gamma: Reclaiming the 50-day SMA ($13.51) and Max Pain ($10.35) forces dealer call-delta covering toward $49.09.
Forensic Repair Trigger: Halting share dilution (Dilution Drag (+1.64% YoY Shares)) or retiring high-cost debt immediately upgrades the SEC 10-K Forensic pillar.
Why LUNR Stock dropped -7.59% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Intuitive Machines Inc. (LUNR) dropped -7.59% to $9.86, trading at 5% of its 52-week range ($7.78 – $46.75). Stretched risk/reward at current multiples (-32% return on capital) under elevated 10-year interest-rate pressure.
- ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 5% of its 52-week range ($7.78 – $46.75) with RSI-14 at 39.3 (NEUTRAL RANGE).
- ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±12.5% around $9.86 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
- ▸Fundamental Anchor: Roarable E (Strong Sell) backed by 52% gross margin and $0 annual free cash flow.
24/7 Wall St. report covering Intuitive Machines Inc. (LUNR) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
The Motley Fool report covering Intuitive Machines Inc. (LUNR) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Benzinga report covering Intuitive Machines Inc. (LUNR) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
TradingView report covering Intuitive Machines Inc. (LUNR) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Intuitive Machines Inc. (LUNR) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
The Motley Fool report covering Intuitive Machines Inc. (LUNR) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
24/7 Wall St. report covering Intuitive Machines Inc. (LUNR) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Keybanc analyst Michael Leshock maintains Intuitive Machines (NASDAQ:LUNR) with a Overweight and lowers the price target from $38 to $30.
Cyber criminals used advanced tools to steal US$6.3b from Binance, which shows how quickly offensive technology can leap ahead of defenses. Investors watching that heist saw how valuable reliable protection can become wh
Red-Light Warning Desk: Spotting SEC Cash-Flow & Dilution Risks Before Downgrades (Featuring LUNR)
- ✓Walkthrough of LUNR's RQD Radar, SEC cash-conversion gap & downside invalidation levels
- ✓3 asymmetric Bear/Hedge frameworks when 10-year Treasury yields stay elevated
- ✓Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on your tracked stocks
LUNR Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure
Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).
vs. -9.2% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).
No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on LUNR today. View full Setup Ledger →
No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for LUNR. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.
📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (LUNR)
1. Head-to-Head Industrials Peer Comparison (LUNR vs. QS, KMT, DXPE, OUST)
Industry: Industrial Machinery/Components (208 Tracked Issuers)Across 486 tracked Industrials securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Intuitive Machines Inc. (LUNR) ranks #429 by composite RQD confidence (27/100, grade E) and #195 by equity capitalization ($2.44B). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, KMT leads on earnings valuation at 23.4x trailing P/E, while DXPE leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 13.8% ROIC and 31.5% gross margin. DXPE currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 60/100 (C-) compared with LUNR at 27/100 (E).
| Ticker / Company | Roarable Grade | RQD Score | Trailing P/E | Gross Margin | ROIC | 1D Change | Market Cap | Head-to-Head |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LUNR
ACTIVE
Intuitive Machines Inc. | E | 27/100 | — | — | -32.2% | -7.59% | $2.44B | Benchmark Subject |
| QS QuantumScape Corporation (Class A) | E | 29/100 | — | — | -35.0% | -0.98% | $2.53B | /qs-vs-lunr → |
| KMT Kennametal Inc. | D+ | 53/100 | 23.4x | 30.4% | 9.5% | +5.57% | $2.22B | /kmt-vs-lunr → |
| DXPE DXP Enterprises Inc. | C- | 60/100 | 30.8x | 31.5% | 13.8% | -0.10% | $2.71B | /dxpe-vs-lunr → |
| OUST Ouster Inc. | E | 31/100 | — | 49.3% | -30.1% | -5.11% | $2.14B | /oust-vs-lunr → |
2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)
SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-31 • CIK 0001844452 ↗In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), Intuitive Machines Inc. (LUNR) reported GAAP revenue of $207.1M (-9.2% vs. FY2024 revenue of $228.0M , and +160.4% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of -$83.3M, operating cash flow of -$14.3M, and free cash flow of -$56.0M (+17.4% YoY). On the balance sheet, LUNR closed FY2025 with $757.2M in total assets against $335.3M in total debt (Altman Z-Score: 2.24, Piotroski F-Score: 5/9).
| Fiscal Period | Filing Date | Revenue | Net Income | Operating Cash Flow | Free Cash Flow | Total Assets | Total Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 (FY) | 2025-12-31 | $207.1M | -$83.3M | -$14.3M | -$56.0M | $757.2M | $335.3M |
| FY2024 (FY) | 2024-12-31 | $228.0M | -$283.4M | -$57.6M | -$67.7M | $355.4M | $0 |
| FY2023 (FY) | 2023-12-31 | $79.6M | $61.8M | -$45.3M | -$48.9M | $1.47B | $344.1M |
3. LUNR Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)
✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLEDIs LUNR stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
As of 2026-11-03, Intuitive Machines Inc. (NASDAQ: LUNR) is rated E (Strong Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 27/100 at a spot price of $9.86 (-7.59% 1D, market cap $2.44B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 4/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 4/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 10/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 3/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 6/20. Across 486 tracked Industrials issuers, LUNR ranks #429 in composite RQD confidence.
How does LUNR compare to QS and KMT in the Industrials sector?
Within the Industrials sector (Industrial Machinery/Components), LUNR carries a Roarable E (27/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of —, and ROIC of -32.2%. By comparison, QS (QuantumScape Corporation (Class A)) holds a E grade (29/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -35.0%, cap $2.53B) and KMT (Kennametal Inc.) posts a D+ grade (53/100 RQD, P/E 23.4x, ROIC 9.5%, cap $2.22B). Among the 5-stock peer group, KMT leads on earnings multiple (23.4x) while DXPE leads on capital efficiency (13.8% ROIC).
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for LUNR?
Per LUNR's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001844452), Intuitive Machines Inc. generated $207.1M in revenue (-9.2% YoY), -$83.3M in net income, and -$56.0M in free cash flow against $757.2M in total assets and $335.3M in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Industrials with deep daily trading liquidity. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Where is LUNR trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?
LUNR last traded at $9.86 (-7.59% on volume of 6,011,860 shares), positioning the stock -27.02% below its 50-day simple moving average ($13.51) and -49.77% below its 200-day simple moving average ($19.63). Across its 52-week range of $7.78 to $46.75, LUNR sits at the 5.3% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 39.3 (NEUTRAL RANGE) and an implied next-earnings move of ±12.5% ($8.63 to $11.09).
LUNR — Intuitive Machines Inc.: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor
1. Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor
Intuitive Machines Inc. (LUNR) earns a live Roarable RQD composite score of 27/100, corresponding to a E letter grade (Roarable Strong Sell) at a spot price of $9.86 (-7.59% 1D, market capitalization $2.44B).
- Fundamental Cash Engine (4/20): Anchored by return on invested capital (ROIC) of -32.2%, gross margin of —, operating margin of -42.1%, and free cash flow yield of -2.09%.
- Whale 13F & Options Flow (4/20) + Insider Conviction (6/20): Tracks institutional 13F accumulation, CBOE options call/put positioning, and SEC Form 4 / Congressional PTR filings.
- Macro Regime Fit (3/20) + Forensic Balance Sheet (10/20): Incorporates a 0.97x equity beta, Altman Z-Score of 2.24, Piotroski F-Score of 5/9, and Debt/Equity of 0.85x.
2. Business Model, Unit Margins & SEC Financial Trajectory
Intuitive Machines Inc. Is a NASDAQ-listed issuer in the Industrials sector, within the Industrial Machinery/Components industry. Its market capitalization is $2.7B.
In its latest audited SEC EDGAR 10-K filing for FY2025 (filed 2025-12-31), Intuitive Machines Inc. (LUNR) reported $207.1M in annual revenue (up from $228.0M in FY2024, -9.2% YoY) and -$83.3M in GAAP net income. Over the multi-year SEC filing window from FY2023 ($79.6M revenue, $61.8M net income) through FY2025, LUNR scaled operating cash flow to -$14.3M and free cash flow to -$56.0M, backed by $757.2M in total assets against $335.3M in total debt.
3. Institutional Bull vs. Bear Thesis & Valuation Tradeoff
- 🐂 Primary Bull Case (E • RQD 27/100): Established market leader in Industrials with deep daily trading liquidity. Free cash flow yield of -2.09% and institutional whale pillar of 4/20. With Fundamental Cash Engine at 4/20 and Institutional Whale Flow at 4/20, sustained execution supports upside toward the upper end of the $7.78 – $46.75 52-week range.
- 🐻 Primary Bear Case & Valuation Risk: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately. Investors must weigh current valuation against -42.1% operating margins and a 0.97x macro beta.
4. 2nd-Order Butterfly Ripples & Key Questions to Watch
— The Butterfly Supply-Chain Graph lists no upstream or downstream dependencies, no sector correlation links, and no proprietary signals. The only sector-level observation in the source data is the news item reporting that peer Rocket Lab and Redwire fell 5% alongside LUNR, which suggests co-movement with space-industry peers. Second-order bottlenecks cannot be identified from the provided material.
- Key Question #1: Can LUNR sustain or expand its -42.1% operating margin and -32.2% ROIC against Industrial Machinery/Components peers over the next 4 quarters?
- Key Question #2: Following FY2025 revenue of $207.1M and free cash flow of -$56.0M, how will capital allocation balance growth reinvestment against $335.3M in total debt?
- Key Question #3: How sensitive is LUNR's 20.0x forward P/E multiple to Industrials capital spending cycles and macro interest-rate shifts (Beta 0.97x)?
LUNR Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire
Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for Intuitive Machines Inc. (LUNR) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below
Yahoo! Finance Canada report covering Intuitive Machines Inc. (LUNR) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
24/7 Wall St. report covering Intuitive Machines Inc. (LUNR) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
The Motley Fool report covering Intuitive Machines Inc. (LUNR) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Benzinga report covering Intuitive Machines Inc. (LUNR) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
TradingView report covering Intuitive Machines Inc. (LUNR) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Intuitive Machines Inc. (LUNR) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
The Motley Fool report covering Intuitive Machines Inc. (LUNR) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
24/7 Wall St. report covering Intuitive Machines Inc. (LUNR) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
LUNR Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $9.86?
The balance sheet scores highest in the RQD rating, with cash of $582.6M exceeding debt of $335.3M in FY 2025.
Long LUNR at $10.67 targeting $14.08. The balance sheet scores highest in the RQD rating, with cash of $582.6M exceeding debt of $335.3M in FY 2025.. Institutional whale score is 4/20 and the risk/reward vs. the $7.78 52-week low is skewed heavily in favor of bulls.
@FadeTheHype Fair point on 20.0x forward P/E, but you're ignoring the forward operating leverage in Industrial Machinery/Components. If gross margin (0.0%) holds, EPS grows into the multiple faster than bears think.
ROIC of -32.2% and negative free cash flow in every reported period leave the cash-engine pillar at 4/20.
I respect the product at Intuitive Machines Inc., but the stock at $10.67 is a different story. ROIC of -32.2% and negative free cash flow in every reported period leave the cash-engine pillar at 4/20.. FCF yield is -2.09% and RQD sits at 27/100 (E) — why pay up here when you can wait for next quarter's numbers?