Yahoo Finance report covering Mid-America Apartment Communities Inc. (MAA) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Why MAA Stock advanced +0.96% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Mid-America Apartment Communities Inc. (MAA) carries a Roarable Rating of C- (Hold) with 60/100 RQD Confidence. The composite score sits in the neutral Hold band (59–69), meaning current holders don’t need to panic-sell while prospective buyers can wait for a move into the 70+ Buy zone.
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief)
Is MAA stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼
As of 2026-11-03, Mid-America Apartment Communities Inc. (NYSE: MAA) is rated C- (Hold / HOLD) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 60/100 at a spot price of $118.34 (+0.96% 1D, market cap $13.60B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 13/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 7/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 15/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 10/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 15/20. Across 1097 tracked Financials issuers, MAA ranks #383 in composite RQD confidence.
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief)
How does MAA compare to REG and SUI in the Financials sector?
▼
Within the Financials sector (Real Estate Investment Trusts), MAA carries a Roarable C- (60/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 30.7x, gross margin of —, and ROIC of 5.3%. By comparison, REG (Regency Centers Corporation) holds a C grade (64/100 RQD, P/E 26.0x, ROIC 11.4%, cap $13.66B) and SUI (Sun Communities Inc.) posts a C grade (62/100 RQD, P/E 9.5x, ROIC 15.9%, cap $13.52B). Among the 5-stock peer group, SUI leads on earnings multiple (9.5x) while SUI leads on capital efficiency (15.9% ROIC).
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief)
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for MAA?
▼
Per MAA's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0000912595), Mid-America Apartment Communities Inc. generated $2.21B in revenue (+0.8% YoY), $446.9M in net income, and $978.8M in free cash flow against $11.98B in total assets and $2.76B in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Company leadership has skin in the game with net positive insider conviction. Primary risk factors monitored: Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer
Altman Z-Score 3.80 (FORTRESS SAFE (>3.0)) • Piotroski F-Score 7/9
SEC Form 4 / 13F Thermometer: 75% Net Buy • Cannibal Buyback (-2.08% YoY Shares)
Put hedging (50% put share) caps near-term gamma upside (-13 pts vs max)
⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: Why the MAA Bull Thesis Could Fail
Even with a 60/100 (C-) score, MAA faces multiple-compression risk if 30.7x trailing P/E re-rate toward historical sector medians or if hyperscaler/enterprise customer concentration slows in upcoming 10-Q filings.
Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity.
Dilution & Margin Drag: Cannibal Buyback (-2.08% YoY Shares) — any gross margin slip below 49.5% triggers an automatic RQD downgrade.
Technical & Forensic Kill-Switch: A daily close below the 50D SMA ($120.52) or 200D SMA ($128.83) invalidates the momentum regime and cuts Target Base ($119.41) toward Bear Floor ($93.14).
Why MAA Stock advanced +0.96% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Mid-America Apartment Communities Inc. (MAA) advanced +0.96% to $118.34, trading at 14% of its 52-week range ($113.95 – $144.41). Solid steady margins (5% return on capital), mixed timing at 31x P/E—hold if owned, no rush to chase.
- ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 14% of its 52-week range ($113.95 – $144.41) with RSI-14 at 45.2 (NEUTRAL RANGE).
- ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±3.6% around $118.34 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
- ▸Fundamental Anchor: Roarable C- (Hold) backed by 52% gross margin and $978.8M annual free cash flow.
Seeking Alpha report covering Mid-America Apartment Communities Inc. (MAA) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
24/7 Wall St. report covering Mid-America Apartment Communities Inc. (MAA) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
TradingView report covering Mid-America Apartment Communities Inc. (MAA) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Investing.com report covering Mid-America Apartment Communities Inc. (MAA) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Mid-America Apartment Communities Inc. (MAA) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
The Globe and Mail report covering Mid-America Apartment Communities Inc. (MAA) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MarketBeat report covering Mid-America Apartment Communities Inc. (MAA) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
The Fed held rates steady following September's hike, with two dissenters favoring another increase. Check out the market update here.
Mid-America Apartment Communities reported third quarter 2026 revenue of US$560.13 million and funds from operations of US$2.10 per share, which was around expectations, and then cut full year diluted EPS guidance to a r
Scheduled RQD Strong Buys & Whale Accumulation Briefing (MAA Tape Review)
- ✓Breakdown of the highest-scoring RQD Green-Light breakouts across our 5,200+ rated universe
- ✓Forensic Red-Light accounting & dilution traps to review on your watchlist
- ✓Includes downloadable .ics calendar invite & nightly RQD rating-change email alerts
MAA Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure
Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).
vs. +0.8% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).
No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on MAA today. View full Setup Ledger →
No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for MAA. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.
📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (MAA)
1. Head-to-Head Financials Peer Comparison (MAA vs. REG, SUI, DOC, OHI)
Industry: Real Estate Investment Trusts (172 Tracked Issuers)Across 1097 tracked Financials securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Mid-America Apartment Communities Inc. (MAA) ranks #383 by composite RQD confidence (60/100, grade C-) and #153 by equity capitalization ($13.60B). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, SUI leads on earnings valuation at 9.5x trailing P/E, while SUI leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 15.9% ROIC and — gross margin. OHI currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 66/100 (C+) compared with MAA at 60/100 (C-).
| Ticker / Company | Roarable Grade | RQD Score | Trailing P/E | Gross Margin | ROIC | 1D Change | Market Cap | Head-to-Head |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MAA
ACTIVE
Mid-America Apartment Communities Inc. | C- | 60/100 | 30.7x | — | 5.3% | +0.96% | $13.60B | Benchmark Subject |
| REG Regency Centers Corporation | C | 64/100 | 26.0x | — | 11.4% | +1.33% | $13.66B | /reg-vs-maa → |
| SUI Sun Communities Inc. | C | 62/100 | 9.5x | — | 15.9% | +3.13% | $13.52B | /sui-vs-maa → |
| DOC Healthpeak Properties Inc. | D+ | 58/100 | — | — | 0.6% | +2.37% | $13.12B | /doc-vs-maa → |
| OHI Omega Healthcare Investors Inc. | C+ | 66/100 | — | — | 0.0% | +0.04% | $14.24B | /ohi-vs-maa → |
2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)
SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-31 • CIK 0000912595 ↗In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), Mid-America Apartment Communities Inc. (MAA) reported GAAP revenue of $2.21B (+0.8% vs. FY2024 revenue of $2.19B , and +2.8% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of $446.9M, operating cash flow of $1.08B, and free cash flow of $978.8M (-2.1% YoY). On the balance sheet, MAA closed FY2025 with $11.98B in total assets against $2.76B in total debt (Altman Z-Score: N/A, Piotroski F-Score: 7/9).
| Fiscal Period | Filing Date | Revenue | Net Income | Operating Cash Flow | Free Cash Flow | Total Assets | Total Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 (FY) | 2025-12-31 | $2.21B | $446.9M | $1.08B | $978.8M | $11.98B | $2.76B |
| FY2024 (FY) | 2024-12-31 | $2.19B | $527.5M | $1.10B | $999.7M | $11.81B | $2.55B |
| FY2023 (FY) | 2023-12-31 | $2.15B | $552.8M | $1.14B | $1.04B | $7.55B | $1.77B |
3. MAA Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)
✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLEDIs MAA stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
As of 2026-11-03, Mid-America Apartment Communities Inc. (NYSE: MAA) is rated C- (Hold / HOLD) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 60/100 at a spot price of $118.34 (+0.96% 1D, market cap $13.60B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 13/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 7/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 15/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 10/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 15/20. Across 1097 tracked Financials issuers, MAA ranks #383 in composite RQD confidence.
How does MAA compare to REG and SUI in the Financials sector?
Within the Financials sector (Real Estate Investment Trusts), MAA carries a Roarable C- (60/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 30.7x, gross margin of —, and ROIC of 5.3%. By comparison, REG (Regency Centers Corporation) holds a C grade (64/100 RQD, P/E 26.0x, ROIC 11.4%, cap $13.66B) and SUI (Sun Communities Inc.) posts a C grade (62/100 RQD, P/E 9.5x, ROIC 15.9%, cap $13.52B). Among the 5-stock peer group, SUI leads on earnings multiple (9.5x) while SUI leads on capital efficiency (15.9% ROIC).
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for MAA?
Per MAA's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0000912595), Mid-America Apartment Communities Inc. generated $2.21B in revenue (+0.8% YoY), $446.9M in net income, and $978.8M in free cash flow against $11.98B in total assets and $2.76B in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Company leadership has skin in the game with net positive insider conviction. Primary risk factors monitored: Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Where is MAA trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?
MAA last traded at $118.34 (+0.96% on volume of 1,153,787 shares), positioning the stock -1.81% below its 50-day simple moving average ($120.52) and -8.14% below its 200-day simple moving average ($128.83). Across its 52-week range of $113.95 to $144.41, MAA sits at the 14.4% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 45.2 (NEUTRAL RANGE) and an implied next-earnings move of ±3.6% ($114.08 to $122.60).
MAA — Mid-America Apartment Communities Inc.: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor
1. Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor
Mid-America Apartment Communities Inc. (MAA) earns a live Roarable RQD composite score of 60/100, corresponding to a C- letter grade (Roarable Hold) at a spot price of $118.34 (+0.96% 1D, market capitalization $13.60B).
- Fundamental Cash Engine (13/20): Anchored by return on invested capital (ROIC) of 5.3%, gross margin of —, operating margin of 24.7%, and free cash flow yield of 7.13%.
- Whale 13F & Options Flow (7/20) + Insider Conviction (15/20): Tracks institutional 13F accumulation, CBOE options call/put positioning, and SEC Form 4 / Congressional PTR filings.
- Macro Regime Fit (10/20) + Forensic Balance Sheet (15/20): Incorporates a 1.03x equity beta, Altman Z-Score of N/A, Piotroski F-Score of 7/9, and Debt/Equity of N/A.
2. Business Model, Unit Margins & SEC Financial Trajectory
And profile, Mid-America Apartment Communities Inc. Is a NYSE-listed issuer in the Financials sector, Real Estate Investment Trusts industry.. Revenue of $2.21B for FY 2025 () indicates a substantial operating base.
In its latest audited SEC EDGAR 10-K filing for FY2025 (filed 2025-12-31), Mid-America Apartment Communities Inc. (MAA) reported $2.21B in annual revenue (up from $2.19B in FY2024, +0.8% YoY) and $446.9M in GAAP net income. Over the multi-year SEC filing window from FY2023 ($2.15B revenue, $552.8M net income) through FY2025, MAA scaled operating cash flow to $1.08B and free cash flow to $978.8M, backed by $11.98B in total assets against $2.76B in total debt.
3. Institutional Bull vs. Bear Thesis & Valuation Tradeoff
- 🐂 Primary Bull Case (C- • RQD 60/100): Company leadership has skin in the game with net positive insider conviction. Clean SEC annual filing review with no major hidden accounting time-bombs. With Fundamental Cash Engine at 13/20 and Institutional Whale Flow at 7/20, sustained execution supports upside toward the upper end of the $113.95 – $144.41 52-week range.
- 🐻 Primary Bear Case & Valuation Risk: Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity. Investors must weigh 30.7x trailing P/E and 25.8x EV/EBITDA against 24.7% operating margins and a 1.03x macro beta.
4. 2nd-Order Butterfly Ripples & Key Questions to Watch
Operating in Real Estate Investment Trusts (Financials), MAA carries a macro regime beta of 1.03 and gross margin of —.
- Key Question #1: Can MAA sustain or expand its 24.7% operating margin and 5.3% ROIC against Real Estate Investment Trusts peers over the next 4 quarters?
- Key Question #2: Following FY2025 revenue of $2.21B and free cash flow of $978.8M, how will capital allocation balance growth reinvestment against $2.76B in total debt?
- Key Question #3: How sensitive is MAA's 28.6x forward P/E multiple to Financials capital spending cycles and macro interest-rate shifts (Beta 1.03x)?
MAA Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire
Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for Mid-America Apartment Communities Inc. (MAA) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below
Yahoo Finance report covering Mid-America Apartment Communities Inc. (MAA) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Seeking Alpha report covering Mid-America Apartment Communities Inc. (MAA) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
24/7 Wall St. report covering Mid-America Apartment Communities Inc. (MAA) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
TradingView report covering Mid-America Apartment Communities Inc. (MAA) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Investing.com report covering Mid-America Apartment Communities Inc. (MAA) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Mid-America Apartment Communities Inc. (MAA) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
The Globe and Mail report covering Mid-America Apartment Communities Inc. (MAA) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MarketBeat report covering Mid-America Apartment Communities Inc. (MAA) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MAA Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $118.34?
Forensic balance sheet strength (Altman Z 2.5, Piotroski F 7/9, Debt/Equity 0.5) and a 5.17% dividend yield with a 7.13% FCF yield prov
Long MAA at $117.21 targeting $154.72. Forensic balance sheet strength (Altman Z 2.5, Piotroski F 7/9, Debt/Equity 0.5) and a 5.17% dividend yield with a 7.13% FCF yield provide cash and solvency support.. Institutional whale score is 7/20 and the risk/reward vs. the $113.95 52-week low is skewed heavily in favor of bulls.
@TapeReader_Pro Agree on the RQD 60/100 quality, though with 1.03 beta I'm scaling in with half-size at $117.21 and keeping dry powder in case we test $109.01.
Trailing P/E of 30.7 and EV/EBITDA of 25.8 sit against ROIC of 5.3% and declining net income while reported debt rose to $2.76B, with
I respect the product at Mid-America Apartment Communities Inc., but the stock at $117.21 is a different story. Trailing P/E of 30.7 and EV/EBITDA of 25.8 sit against ROIC of 5.3% and declining net income while reported debt rose to $2.76B, with red-flagged Sunbelt and earnings risk in the news wire.. FCF yield is 7.13% and RQD sits at 60/100 (C-) — why pay up here when you can wait for next quarter's numbers?