FREE $100K
Today Screener Big Ideas Track Record 💰 $100K Arena 🎲 Predictions 🏛️ Insiders 8 Analysts

Sun Communities Inc. (SUI) — RQD Stock Rating Cockpit

$116.81 +3.13% NYSE • Live Quote vs Prior Daily Close (Synced Snapshot) EXT / AFTER-HRS: $117.25

Sun Communities Inc. (SUI) carries a Roarable Rating of C (Hold) with 62/100 RQD Confidence. The composite score sits in the neutral Hold band (59–69), meaning current holders don’t need to panic-sell while prospective buyers can wait for a move into the 70+ Buy zone.

ROARABLE C • HOLD / WATCH Cap $13.52B
📤 Share Live RQD Speedometer Card: 𝕏 Post Reddit StockTwits ⬇ Live SVG Card
⚡ INSTANT AI QUANT PREVIEW • $0 FREE TIER Click Any Pre-Computed AI Quant Specialist Briefing on SUI Below — or Connect Your Own ChatGPT / Claude
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief) Is SUI stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼

As of 2026-11-03, Sun Communities Inc. (NYSE: SUI) is rated C (Hold / HOLD) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 62/100 at a spot price of $116.81 (+3.13% 1D, market cap $13.52B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 11/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 8/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 15/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 11/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 17/20. Across 1097 tracked Financials issuers, SUI ranks #326 in composite RQD confidence.

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief) How does SUI compare to MAA and REG in the Financials sector?
▼

Within the Financials sector (Real Estate Investment Trusts), SUI carries a Roarable C (62/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 9.5x, gross margin of —, and ROIC of 15.9%. By comparison, MAA (Mid-America Apartment Communities Inc.) holds a C- grade (60/100 RQD, P/E 30.7x, ROIC 5.3%, cap $13.60B) and REG (Regency Centers Corporation) posts a C grade (64/100 RQD, P/E 26.0x, ROIC 11.4%, cap $13.66B). Among the 5-stock peer group, SUI leads on earnings multiple (9.5x) while SUI leads on capital efficiency (15.9% ROIC).

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief) What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for SUI?
▼

Per SUI's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0000912593), Sun Communities Inc. generated $2.31B in revenue (+2.0% YoY), $1.41B in net income, and $760.4M in free cash flow against $12.52B in total assets and $2.34B in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Company leadership has skin in the game with net positive insider conviction. Primary risk factors monitored: Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 AI Quant Disclosure: Roarable Analysts are proprietary AI Quant Specialists — not human financial advisors. Pre-computed one-to-many briefings above are free; interactive 1-on-1 Q&A, custom AI sifting/indicator alerts, and personal ChatGPT/Claude MCP connections require a $9.95/mo Pro account (currently waitlist-only).
INTERACTIVE SCENARIO DECK:
🛡️ Portfolio Crash X-Ray
EXT / AFTER-HRS: $117.24 (+0.37%)🧬 Cannibal Buyback (-2.64% YoY Shares)⚙️ Cash Engine: 11/20 (D+) • 33% FCF Margin
Verify 90D Bucket Audit →
📊 Historical Track Record: Scores of 62/100 (C) historically posted market-perform odds over rolling 90-day windows (+0.7% avg 90D alpha vs SPY • 54.3% hit rate — wait for RQD ≥ 70 breakout).
Audit Bucket Track Record →
RQD QUANT TACHOMETERHOLD / WATCH • C
025507510062
JEV AI Jury Split (Battleground)
Cash
SEC
Whale

Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer

5-PILLAR SNOWFLAKE RADARRw C- · Rk C
Cash (11)Whales (8)SEC (15)Macro (11)CEO (17)
Each axis scored 0–20
12M PRICE TARGET CONE+1.8% Base Target
$145 Bull$119 Base$93 Bear
📬 FREE SUI RATING-CHANGE & BRIEFING ALERTSManage / Unsubscribe
WHALE OPTIONS SNAPSHOT: — (No Active Options Snapshot on file for SUI)Realized 20D OHLCV Swing Band: ±4.6%
Deterministic 5-Pillar Attribution (62/100 Composite)
🔍 WHY SUI SCORES 62/100 (C) — TOP 3 DRIVERS2 Bullish Pillars + #1 Risk Drag
▲ #1 Bullish Driver: Insider Conviction & Share Dilution+17/20 pts (27% of score)

SEC Form 4 / 13F Thermometer: 85% Net Buy • Cannibal Buyback (-2.64% YoY Shares)

▲ #2 Bullish Driver: SEC 10-K Forensic Risk+15/20 pts (24% of score)

Altman Z-Score 3.80 (FORTRESS SAFE (>3.0)) • Piotroski F-Score 7/9

▼ #1 Drag / Risk Factor: Whale & Options Positioning8/20 pts (-12 pt drag)

Put hedging (50% put share) caps near-term gamma upside (-12 pts vs max)

📈 PAST 4 QUARTERS RQD vs SUBSEQUENT RETURNQ1 → Q2 → Q3 → Current
Q1 (-3Q)
54
Grade C-$114.24+1.9% Next Q
Q2 (-2Q)
57
Grade C$116.46-5.4% Next Q
Q3 (-1Q)
59
Grade C$110.18+6% Next Q
Current
62
Grade C$116.81+0.7% Hist 90D α
Trajectory: C- (54) → C (62)Full Audit →
⚔️ ADVERSARIAL OPPOSING CASE & FORENSIC KILL-SWITCH (WHY THE BULL/BEAR THESIS COULD FAIL)GIDEON ASHMERE // FORENSIC SHORT & KILL-SWITCH DOSSIER

⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: Why the SUI Bull Thesis Could Fail

Gideon Ashmere Forensic Desk →

Even with a 62/100 (C) score, SUI faces multiple-compression risk if 9.5x trailing P/E re-rate toward historical sector medians or if hyperscaler/enterprise customer concentration slows in upcoming 10-Q filings.

⚠️ Forensic Kill-Switch #1

Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run.

⚠️ Forensic Kill-Switch #2

Dilution & Margin Drag: Cannibal Buyback (-2.64% YoY Shares) — any gross margin slip below 49.5% triggers an automatic RQD downgrade.

⚠️ Forensic Kill-Switch #3

Technical & Forensic Kill-Switch: A daily close below the 50D SMA ($115.47) or 200D SMA ($123.22) invalidates the momentum regime and cuts Target Base ($118.91) toward Bear Floor ($92.75).

🎲 LIVE PREDICTION MARKET ODDS TIED TO $SUI• $2.4M Crowd Pool • Kalshi / Polymarket Composite
Contract: “SUI Beats Next Quarter EPS Consensus (Dec 30, 2026) & Holds Above 200D SMA”
RSI-14 MOMENTUMNEUTRAL RANGE
46.430 Oversold · 70 Hot
ALTMAN-Z SHIELDFORTRESS SAFE (>3.0)
3.80>3.0 Fortress Safe
PIOTROSKI F-SCOREHIGH QUALITY (7–9)
7 / 99-Pt Accounting
52-WEEK LASER RANGE25% OF RANGE
L: $110$116.81H: $138
1. Money & Cash Health● MIXED
Are profits real cash in the bank?

Decent core business (steady margins), though cash flow growth is moderate rather than explosive right now.

Factor Grade: D+RQD 11 / 20
2. Big Money & Insiders● NEUTRAL
Are whales & executives buying or selling?

Big funds and company insiders are mostly holding steady without aggressive buying or panic selling.

Factor Grade: CRQD 25 / 40
3. Hidden Risks & Market Weather● WATCH
SEC fine-print scan & interest-rate fit

No major SEC filing blowups, though current interest rates and Fed liquidity call for normal position sizing.

Factor Grade: CRQD 26 / 40
MULTI-MODEL JEV QUANT JURY DELIBERATION

JEV AI Jury Split (Battleground) on SUI

Cash & Moat Bull AI
ROIC & Free Cash Flow Model
NEUTRAL (55)

15.9% ROIC with 42.0% gross margin and 5.68% FCF yield.

SEC Forensic Auditor AI
10-K Accruals & Altman-Z Guard
BULLISH (75)

Altman-Z 4.20 and Piotroski 7/9 pass balance-sheet audit.

Whale & Macro Hawk AI
Options Skew, 13F & Fed NetLiq
NEUTRAL (60)

25/40 institutional & smart-money positioning score with 11/20 macro alignment.

Bull Case: Why Buyers Like SUI
  • ✓Company leadership has skin in the game with net positive insider conviction.
  • ✓Clean SEC annual filing review with no major hidden accounting time-bombs.
Bear Case: What Could Go Wrong
  • !Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run.
ON-DEMAND RQD QUANT WORKSHOP • SPONSORED / PARTNER SPOTLIGHTHosted by Perry Belcher & Roarable Quantitative Research Desk

Scheduled RQD Strong Buys & Whale Accumulation Briefing (SUI Tape Review)

  • ✓Breakdown of the highest-scoring RQD Green-Light breakouts across our 5,200+ rated universe
  • ✓Forensic Red-Light accounting & dilution traps to review on your watchlist
  • ✓Includes downloadable .ics calendar invite & nightly RQD rating-change email alerts
RQD INSIDER CLUB WAITLIST$49/YR PLANNED
Want Custom AI PineScript / Python Indicators & Priority Rating-Change Alerts?
SUI // CANDLESTICK & AUTO-TRENDLINE WORKSTATION6M: -6.38%▼ DESCENDING CHANNEL
2026-11-03O $112.2H $116.8L $112.2C $116.8VOL 1.70M
RES: $120.5SUP: $107.1SMA50: $115.5SMA200: $123.2
$132.2$126.1$120.0$114.0$107.9RES $120.5SUP $107.1$116.82026-05-042026-06-182026-08-052026-09-212026-11-03
PRIMARY-SOURCE FORENSICS, SECOND-ORDER LINKS & AI ANALYST DESK

SUI Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure

Share Count & Dilution Monitor

Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).

Reverse-DCF Expectations Hurdle
-2.2%/yr Implied 5Y Growth

vs. +2.0% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).

Ellis Vennor Setup Ledger

No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on SUI today. View full Setup Ledger →

🦋 Documented & Second-Order Butterfly Connections Open Graph →

No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for SUI. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.

AI Analyst Theses, Washington Policy & Company Video
🎬 No recent verified company-specific video clip queued for SUI today (we never pad ticker pages with unrelated generic clips). Browse Macro Video Desk →
DETERMINISTIC MULTI-FACTOR EQUITY AUDIT • SEC EDGAR XBRL × RQD PEER BENCHMARK

📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (SUI)

Financials Rank #326 of 1097 ⚔️ MAA vs SUI Full Matrix →

1. Head-to-Head Financials Peer Comparison (SUI vs. MAA, REG, DOC, OHI)

Industry: Real Estate Investment Trusts (172 Tracked Issuers)

Across 1097 tracked Financials securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Sun Communities Inc. (SUI) ranks #326 by composite RQD confidence (62/100, grade C) and #154 by equity capitalization ($13.52B). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, SUI leads on earnings valuation at 9.5x trailing P/E, while SUI leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 15.9% ROIC and — gross margin. OHI currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 66/100 (C+) compared with SUI at 62/100 (C).

Ticker / Company Roarable Grade RQD Score Trailing P/E Gross Margin ROIC 1D Change Market Cap Head-to-Head
SUI ACTIVE
Sun Communities Inc.
C 62/100 9.5x — 15.9% +3.13% $13.52B Benchmark Subject
MAA
Mid-America Apartment Communities Inc.
C- 60/100 30.7x — 5.3% +0.96% $13.60B /maa-vs-sui →
REG
Regency Centers Corporation
C 64/100 26.0x — 11.4% +1.33% $13.66B /reg-vs-sui →
DOC
Healthpeak Properties Inc.
D+ 58/100 — — 0.6% +2.37% $13.12B /doc-vs-sui →
OHI
Omega Healthcare Investors Inc.
C+ 66/100 — — 0.0% +0.04% $14.24B /ohi-vs-sui →

2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)

SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-31 • CIK 0000912593 ↗

In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), Sun Communities Inc. (SUI) reported GAAP revenue of $2.31B (+2.0% vs. FY2024 revenue of $2.26B , and +1.0% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of $1.41B, operating cash flow of $864.2M, and free cash flow of $760.4M (+0.2% YoY). On the balance sheet, SUI closed FY2025 with $12.52B in total assets against $2.34B in total debt (Altman Z-Score: N/A, Piotroski F-Score: 7/9).

Fiscal Period Filing Date Revenue Net Income Operating Cash Flow Free Cash Flow Total Assets Total Debt
FY2025 (FY) 2025-12-31 $2.31B $1.41B $864.2M $760.4M $12.52B $2.34B
FY2024 (FY) 2024-12-31 $2.26B $103.6M $861.0M $759.3M $16.55B $4.09B
FY2023 (FY) 2023-12-31 $2.28B -$206.9M $790.5M $687.7M $7.37B $1.72B

3. SUI Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)

✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLED

Is SUI stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?

As of 2026-11-03, Sun Communities Inc. (NYSE: SUI) is rated C (Hold / HOLD) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 62/100 at a spot price of $116.81 (+3.13% 1D, market cap $13.52B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 11/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 8/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 15/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 11/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 17/20. Across 1097 tracked Financials issuers, SUI ranks #326 in composite RQD confidence.

How does SUI compare to MAA and REG in the Financials sector?

Within the Financials sector (Real Estate Investment Trusts), SUI carries a Roarable C (62/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 9.5x, gross margin of —, and ROIC of 15.9%. By comparison, MAA (Mid-America Apartment Communities Inc.) holds a C- grade (60/100 RQD, P/E 30.7x, ROIC 5.3%, cap $13.60B) and REG (Regency Centers Corporation) posts a C grade (64/100 RQD, P/E 26.0x, ROIC 11.4%, cap $13.66B). Among the 5-stock peer group, SUI leads on earnings multiple (9.5x) while SUI leads on capital efficiency (15.9% ROIC).

What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for SUI?

Per SUI's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0000912593), Sun Communities Inc. generated $2.31B in revenue (+2.0% YoY), $1.41B in net income, and $760.4M in free cash flow against $12.52B in total assets and $2.34B in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Company leadership has skin in the game with net positive insider conviction. Primary risk factors monitored: Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

Where is SUI trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?

SUI last traded at $116.81 (+3.13% on volume of 1,051,366 shares), positioning the stock +1.16% above its 50-day simple moving average ($115.47) and -5.20% below its 200-day simple moving average ($123.22). Across its 52-week range of $109.77 to $137.85, SUI sits at the 25.1% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 46.4 (NEUTRAL RANGE) and an implied next-earnings move of ±4.6% ($111.44 to $122.18).

ROARABLE RATING BRIEF • RQD 62/100 (C) ✓ SEC XBRL & RQD VERIFIED

SUI — Sun Communities Inc.: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor

Methodology: RQD v6.2 Deterministic 5-Pillar & SEC XBRL Audit
Updated: 2025-12-31

1. Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor

Sun Communities Inc. (SUI) earns a live Roarable RQD composite score of 62/100, corresponding to a C letter grade (Roarable Hold) at a spot price of $116.81 (+3.13% 1D, market capitalization $13.52B).

  • Fundamental Cash Engine (11/20): Anchored by return on invested capital (ROIC) of 15.9%, gross margin of —, operating margin of 74.8%, and free cash flow yield of 5.68%.
  • Whale 13F & Options Flow (8/20) + Insider Conviction (17/20): Tracks institutional 13F accumulation, CBOE options call/put positioning, and SEC Form 4 / Congressional PTR filings.
  • Macro Regime Fit (11/20) + Forensic Balance Sheet (15/20): Incorporates a 0.91x equity beta, Altman Z-Score of N/A, Piotroski F-Score of 7/9, and Debt/Equity of N/A.

2. Business Model, Unit Margins & SEC Financial Trajectory

Sun Communities Inc. (SUI) is a NYSE-listed issuer in the Financials sector, operating within the Real Estate Investment Trusts industry,.

In its latest audited SEC EDGAR 10-K filing for FY2025 (filed 2025-12-31), Sun Communities Inc. (SUI) reported $2.31B in annual revenue (up from $2.26B in FY2024, +2.0% YoY) and $1.41B in GAAP net income. Over the multi-year SEC filing window from FY2023 ($2.28B revenue, -$206.9M net income) through FY2025, SUI scaled operating cash flow to $864.2M and free cash flow to $760.4M, backed by $12.52B in total assets against $2.34B in total debt.

3. Institutional Bull vs. Bear Thesis & Valuation Tradeoff

  • 🐂 Primary Bull Case (C • RQD 62/100): Company leadership has skin in the game with net positive insider conviction. Clean SEC annual filing review with no major hidden accounting time-bombs. With Fundamental Cash Engine at 11/20 and Institutional Whale Flow at 8/20, sustained execution supports upside toward the upper end of the $109.77 – $137.85 52-week range.
  • 🐻 Primary Bear Case & Valuation Risk: Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run. Investors must weigh 9.5x trailing P/E and 8.3x EV/EBITDA against 74.8% operating margins and a 0.91x macro beta.

4. 2nd-Order Butterfly Ripples & Key Questions to Watch

— The Butterfly Supply-Chain Graph lists no upstream or downstream dependencies, no sector-correlation links, and no proprietary signals for SUI. Sector and industry classification (Financials / Real Estate Investment Trusts) are the only available context. Investors should watch for Real Estate Investment Trust sector-wide rate and valuation moves, though the source does not quantify any such linkage.

  • Key Question #1: Can SUI sustain or expand its 74.8% operating margin and 15.9% ROIC against Real Estate Investment Trusts peers over the next 4 quarters?
  • Key Question #2: Following FY2025 revenue of $2.31B and free cash flow of $760.4M, how will capital allocation balance growth reinvestment against $2.34B in total debt?
  • Key Question #3: How sensitive is SUI's 8.8x forward P/E multiple to Financials capital spending cycles and macro interest-rate shifts (Beta 0.91x)?

SUI Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire

Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for Sun Communities Inc. (SUI) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below

💬 Jump to SUI Debate Forum (3) ↓
🔥 THE ROAR PIT • LIVE COMMUNITY DEBATE 3 Active Posts & Replies

SUI Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $116.81?

🐂 67% BULLISH CONVICTION COMMUNITY TUG-OF-WAR ON SUI 🐻 33% BEARISH CONVICTION
1. Pick Your Side on SUI:
💡 Tip: Back up your call with a price target or RQD metric to get upvoted to the top.
DE DeepValue_CFA RQD DEBATE OPENER • Institutional Buy-Side 🐂 BULLISH 🎯 Target: $139.31 (+23.0%)
📌 Pinned Debate

Insider conviction (17/20) and a 9.5 trailing P/E with a 15.9% ROIC suggest the stock is inexpensive on earnings with insiders signalin

The street is overcomplicating Sun Communities Inc. (SUI). Insider conviction (17/20) and a 9.5 trailing P/E with a 15.9% ROIC suggest the stock is inexpensive on earnings with insiders signaling confidence.. With an RQD score of 62/100 (C) and Forensic Balance Sheet at 15/20, any positive earnings surprise or guidance raise forces underweight funds to chase above $122.32.

EarningsSniper 🐂 BULL

@CreditSpread_Watch Shorting a 8/20 institutional whale-flow stock at $113.26 is dangerous when funds are rotating into Financials.

CR CreditSpread_Watch RQD DEBATE OPENER • Balance Sheet Analyst 🐻 BEARISH 🎯 Target: $86.08 (-24.0%)
Spot @ $113.26

A 0% dividend yield, a 6/20 whale flow score, and recent RED-flagged price-target cuts leave little institutional or income support for

Sitting on the sidelines or leaning short SUI above $113.26. A 0% dividend yield, a 6/20 whale flow score, and recent RED-flagged price-target cuts leave little institutional or income support for the shares.. Until Fundamental Cash Engine (11/20) and FCF yield (5.68%) inflect higher, upside is capped near $137.85.

LIVE TAPE SPY $752.10 -1.80% QQQ $681.09 -3.60% DIA $519.34 -1.08% IWM $279.14 -1.68% NVDA $202.06 -1.26% AAPL $338.32 -1.83% MSFT $507.12 -2.83% TSLA $403.82 +1.00% PLTR $178.34 -3.13% SOFI $16.60 -0.95% IBIT $43.35 -5.42% GLD $361.65 -3.59%