StockInvest.us report covering Sun Communities Inc. (SUI) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Why SUI Stock advanced +0.91% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Sun Communities Inc. (SUI) carries a Roarable Rating of C (Hold) with 62/100 RQD Confidence. The composite score sits in the neutral Hold band (59–69), meaning current holders don’t need to panic-sell while prospective buyers can wait for a move into the 70+ Buy zone.
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief)
Is SUI stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼
As of 2026-11-03, Sun Communities Inc. (NYSE: SUI) is rated C (Hold / HOLD) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 62/100 at a spot price of $113.26 (+0.91% 1D, market cap $13.52B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 11/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 8/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 15/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 11/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 17/20. Across 1097 tracked Financials issuers, SUI ranks #326 in composite RQD confidence.
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief)
How does SUI compare to MAA and REG in the Financials sector?
▼
Within the Financials sector (Real Estate Investment Trusts), SUI carries a Roarable C (62/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 9.5x, gross margin of —, and ROIC of 15.9%. By comparison, MAA (Mid-America Apartment Communities Inc.) holds a C- grade (60/100 RQD, P/E 30.7x, ROIC 5.3%, cap $13.60B) and REG (Regency Centers Corporation) posts a C grade (64/100 RQD, P/E 26.0x, ROIC 11.4%, cap $13.66B). Among the 5-stock peer group, SUI leads on earnings multiple (9.5x) while SUI leads on capital efficiency (15.9% ROIC).
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief)
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for SUI?
▼
Per SUI's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0000912593), Sun Communities Inc. generated $2.31B in revenue (+2.0% YoY), $1.41B in net income, and $760.4M in free cash flow against $12.52B in total assets and $2.34B in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Company leadership has skin in the game with net positive insider conviction. Primary risk factors monitored: Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer
SEC Form 4 / 13F Thermometer: 85% Net Buy • Cannibal Buyback (-2.64% YoY Shares)
Altman Z-Score 3.80 (FORTRESS SAFE (>3.0)) • Piotroski F-Score 7/9
Put hedging (50% put share) caps near-term gamma upside (-12 pts vs max)
⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: Why the SUI Bull Thesis Could Fail
Even with a 62/100 (C) score, SUI faces multiple-compression risk if 9.5x trailing P/E re-rate toward historical sector medians or if hyperscaler/enterprise customer concentration slows in upcoming 10-Q filings.
Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run.
Dilution & Margin Drag: Cannibal Buyback (-2.64% YoY Shares) — any gross margin slip below 49.5% triggers an automatic RQD downgrade.
Technical & Forensic Kill-Switch: A daily close below the 50D SMA ($115.47) or 200D SMA ($123.22) invalidates the momentum regime and cuts Target Base ($115.30) toward Bear Floor ($89.93).
Why SUI Stock advanced +0.91% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Sun Communities Inc. (SUI) advanced +0.91% to $113.26, trading at 12% of its 52-week range ($109.77 – $137.85). Solid steady margins (16% return on capital), mixed timing at 10x P/E—hold if owned, no rush to chase.
- ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 12% of its 52-week range ($109.77 – $137.85) with RSI-14 at 46.4 (NEUTRAL RANGE).
- ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±4.6% around $113.26 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
- ▸Fundamental Anchor: Roarable C (Hold) backed by 52% gross margin and $760.4M annual free cash flow.
Moomoo report covering Sun Communities Inc. (SUI) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Sun Communities Inc. (SUI) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
The Globe and Mail report covering Sun Communities Inc. (SUI) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MarketBeat report covering Sun Communities Inc. (SUI) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Simply Wall St report covering Sun Communities Inc. (SUI) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Stock Titan report covering Sun Communities Inc. (SUI) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
We're at the halfway point of another surprisingly strong REIT earnings season. Click here to read more on the REITs report.
Evercore ISI Group analyst Steve Sakwa maintains Sun Communities (NYSE:SUI) with a Outperform and lowers the price target from $136 to $135.
The Fed held rates steady following September's hike, with two dissenters favoring another increase. Check out the market update here.
Scheduled RQD Strong Buys & Whale Accumulation Briefing (SUI Tape Review)
- ✓Breakdown of the highest-scoring RQD Green-Light breakouts across our 5,200+ rated universe
- ✓Forensic Red-Light accounting & dilution traps to review on your watchlist
- ✓Includes downloadable .ics calendar invite & nightly RQD rating-change email alerts
SUI Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure
Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).
vs. +2.0% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).
No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on SUI today. View full Setup Ledger →
No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for SUI. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.
📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (SUI)
1. Head-to-Head Financials Peer Comparison (SUI vs. MAA, REG, DOC, OHI)
Industry: Real Estate Investment Trusts (172 Tracked Issuers)Across 1097 tracked Financials securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Sun Communities Inc. (SUI) ranks #326 by composite RQD confidence (62/100, grade C) and #154 by equity capitalization ($13.52B). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, SUI leads on earnings valuation at 9.5x trailing P/E, while SUI leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 15.9% ROIC and — gross margin. OHI currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 66/100 (C+) compared with SUI at 62/100 (C).
| Ticker / Company | Roarable Grade | RQD Score | Trailing P/E | Gross Margin | ROIC | 1D Change | Market Cap | Head-to-Head |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUI
ACTIVE
Sun Communities Inc. | C | 62/100 | 9.5x | — | 15.9% | +0.91% | $13.52B | Benchmark Subject |
| MAA Mid-America Apartment Communities Inc. | C- | 60/100 | 30.7x | — | 5.3% | -0.89% | $13.60B | /maa-vs-sui → |
| REG Regency Centers Corporation | C | 64/100 | 26.0x | — | 11.4% | -0.52% | $13.66B | /reg-vs-sui → |
| DOC Healthpeak Properties Inc. | D+ | 58/100 | — | — | 0.6% | +0.48% | $13.12B | /doc-vs-sui → |
| OHI Omega Healthcare Investors Inc. | C+ | 66/100 | — | — | 0.0% | +0.30% | $14.24B | /ohi-vs-sui → |
2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)
SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-31 • CIK 0000912593 ↗In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), Sun Communities Inc. (SUI) reported GAAP revenue of $2.31B (+2.0% vs. FY2024 revenue of $2.26B , and +1.0% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of $1.41B, operating cash flow of $864.2M, and free cash flow of $760.4M (+0.2% YoY). On the balance sheet, SUI closed FY2025 with $12.52B in total assets against $2.34B in total debt (Altman Z-Score: N/A, Piotroski F-Score: 7/9).
| Fiscal Period | Filing Date | Revenue | Net Income | Operating Cash Flow | Free Cash Flow | Total Assets | Total Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 (FY) | 2025-12-31 | $2.31B | $1.41B | $864.2M | $760.4M | $12.52B | $2.34B |
| FY2024 (FY) | 2024-12-31 | $2.26B | $103.6M | $861.0M | $759.3M | $16.55B | $4.09B |
| FY2023 (FY) | 2023-12-31 | $2.28B | -$206.9M | $790.5M | $687.7M | $7.37B | $1.72B |
3. SUI Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)
✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLEDIs SUI stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
As of 2026-11-03, Sun Communities Inc. (NYSE: SUI) is rated C (Hold / HOLD) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 62/100 at a spot price of $113.26 (+0.91% 1D, market cap $13.52B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 11/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 8/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 15/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 11/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 17/20. Across 1097 tracked Financials issuers, SUI ranks #326 in composite RQD confidence.
How does SUI compare to MAA and REG in the Financials sector?
Within the Financials sector (Real Estate Investment Trusts), SUI carries a Roarable C (62/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 9.5x, gross margin of —, and ROIC of 15.9%. By comparison, MAA (Mid-America Apartment Communities Inc.) holds a C- grade (60/100 RQD, P/E 30.7x, ROIC 5.3%, cap $13.60B) and REG (Regency Centers Corporation) posts a C grade (64/100 RQD, P/E 26.0x, ROIC 11.4%, cap $13.66B). Among the 5-stock peer group, SUI leads on earnings multiple (9.5x) while SUI leads on capital efficiency (15.9% ROIC).
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for SUI?
Per SUI's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0000912593), Sun Communities Inc. generated $2.31B in revenue (+2.0% YoY), $1.41B in net income, and $760.4M in free cash flow against $12.52B in total assets and $2.34B in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Company leadership has skin in the game with net positive insider conviction. Primary risk factors monitored: Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Where is SUI trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?
SUI last traded at $113.26 (+0.91% on volume of 1,702,537 shares), positioning the stock -1.91% below its 50-day simple moving average ($115.47) and -8.08% below its 200-day simple moving average ($123.22). Across its 52-week range of $109.77 to $137.85, SUI sits at the 12.4% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 46.4 (NEUTRAL RANGE) and an implied next-earnings move of ±4.6% ($108.05 to $118.47).
SUI — Sun Communities Inc.: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor
1. Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor
Sun Communities Inc. (SUI) earns a live Roarable RQD composite score of 62/100, corresponding to a C letter grade (Roarable Hold) at a spot price of $113.26 (+0.91% 1D, market capitalization $13.52B).
- Fundamental Cash Engine (11/20): Anchored by return on invested capital (ROIC) of 15.9%, gross margin of —, operating margin of 74.8%, and free cash flow yield of 5.68%.
- Whale 13F & Options Flow (8/20) + Insider Conviction (17/20): Tracks institutional 13F accumulation, CBOE options call/put positioning, and SEC Form 4 / Congressional PTR filings.
- Macro Regime Fit (11/20) + Forensic Balance Sheet (15/20): Incorporates a 0.91x equity beta, Altman Z-Score of N/A, Piotroski F-Score of 7/9, and Debt/Equity of N/A.
2. Business Model, Unit Margins & SEC Financial Trajectory
Sun Communities Inc. (SUI) is a NYSE-listed issuer in the Financials sector, operating within the Real Estate Investment Trusts industry,.
In its latest audited SEC EDGAR 10-K filing for FY2025 (filed 2025-12-31), Sun Communities Inc. (SUI) reported $2.31B in annual revenue (up from $2.26B in FY2024, +2.0% YoY) and $1.41B in GAAP net income. Over the multi-year SEC filing window from FY2023 ($2.28B revenue, -$206.9M net income) through FY2025, SUI scaled operating cash flow to $864.2M and free cash flow to $760.4M, backed by $12.52B in total assets against $2.34B in total debt.
3. Institutional Bull vs. Bear Thesis & Valuation Tradeoff
- 🐂 Primary Bull Case (C • RQD 62/100): Company leadership has skin in the game with net positive insider conviction. Clean SEC annual filing review with no major hidden accounting time-bombs. With Fundamental Cash Engine at 11/20 and Institutional Whale Flow at 8/20, sustained execution supports upside toward the upper end of the $109.77 – $137.85 52-week range.
- 🐻 Primary Bear Case & Valuation Risk: Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run. Investors must weigh 9.5x trailing P/E and 8.3x EV/EBITDA against 74.8% operating margins and a 0.91x macro beta.
4. 2nd-Order Butterfly Ripples & Key Questions to Watch
— The Butterfly Supply-Chain Graph lists no upstream or downstream dependencies, no sector-correlation links, and no proprietary signals for SUI. Sector and industry classification (Financials / Real Estate Investment Trusts) are the only available context. Investors should watch for Real Estate Investment Trust sector-wide rate and valuation moves, though the source does not quantify any such linkage.
- Key Question #1: Can SUI sustain or expand its 74.8% operating margin and 15.9% ROIC against Real Estate Investment Trusts peers over the next 4 quarters?
- Key Question #2: Following FY2025 revenue of $2.31B and free cash flow of $760.4M, how will capital allocation balance growth reinvestment against $2.34B in total debt?
- Key Question #3: How sensitive is SUI's 8.8x forward P/E multiple to Financials capital spending cycles and macro interest-rate shifts (Beta 0.91x)?
SUI Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire
Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for Sun Communities Inc. (SUI) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below
StockInvest.us report covering Sun Communities Inc. (SUI) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Moomoo report covering Sun Communities Inc. (SUI) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Sun Communities Inc. (SUI) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
The Globe and Mail report covering Sun Communities Inc. (SUI) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MarketBeat report covering Sun Communities Inc. (SUI) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Simply Wall St report covering Sun Communities Inc. (SUI) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Stock Titan report covering Sun Communities Inc. (SUI) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
We're at the halfway point of another surprisingly strong REIT earnings season. Click here to read more on the REITs report.
SUI Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $113.26?
Insider conviction (17/20) and a 9.5 trailing P/E with a 15.9% ROIC suggest the stock is inexpensive on earnings with insiders signalin
The street is overcomplicating Sun Communities Inc. (SUI). Insider conviction (17/20) and a 9.5 trailing P/E with a 15.9% ROIC suggest the stock is inexpensive on earnings with insiders signaling confidence.. With an RQD score of 62/100 (C) and Forensic Balance Sheet at 15/20, any positive earnings surprise or guidance raise forces underweight funds to chase above $122.32.
@CreditSpread_Watch Shorting a 8/20 institutional whale-flow stock at $113.26 is dangerous when funds are rotating into Financials.
A 0% dividend yield, a 6/20 whale flow score, and recent RED-flagged price-target cuts leave little institutional or income support for
Sitting on the sidelines or leaning short SUI above $113.26. A 0% dividend yield, a 6/20 whale flow score, and recent RED-flagged price-target cuts leave little institutional or income support for the shares.. Until Fundamental Cash Engine (11/20) and FCF yield (5.68%) inflect higher, upside is capped near $137.85.