Yahoo Finance report covering MediaAlpha Inc. (Class A) (MAX) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Why MAX Stock surged +4.39% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
MediaAlpha Inc. (Class A) (MAX) carries a Roarable Rating of C+ (Hold) with 69/100 RQD Confidence. The composite score sits in the neutral Hold band (59–69), meaning current holders don’t need to panic-sell while prospective buyers can wait for a move into the 70+ Buy zone.
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief)
Is MAX stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼
As of 2026-11-03, MediaAlpha Inc. (Class A) (NYSE: MAX) is rated C+ (Hold / HOLD) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 69/100 at a spot price of $14.75 (+4.39% 1D, market cap $873.1M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 15/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 17/20, Executive Insider Alignment 12/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 9/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 16/20. Across 1011 tracked Consumer Discretionary issuers, MAX ranks #175 in composite RQD confidence.
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief)
How does MAX compare to PHR and QNST in the Consumer Discretionary sector?
▼
Within the Consumer Discretionary sector (Business Services), MAX carries a Roarable C+ (69/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 32.6x, gross margin of 15.0%, and ROIC of 19.7%. By comparison, PHR (Phreesia Inc.) holds a D+ grade (56/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -2.0%, cap $772.2M) and QNST (QuinStreet Inc.) posts a B- grade (70/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC 2.6%, cap $995.7M). Among the 5-stock peer group, CASS leads on earnings multiple (19.6x) while MAX leads on capital efficiency (19.7% ROIC).
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief)
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for MAX?
▼
Per MAX's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001818383), MediaAlpha Inc. (Class A) generated $1.11B in revenue (+28.8% YoY), $25.6M in net income, and $65.3M in free cash flow against $383.8M in total assets and $131.6M in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Strong cash generator (15% profit margin)—profits are backed by real money, not accounting tricks.. Primary risk factors monitored: Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer
20D Institutional Volume Accumulation (±12.5% realized swing band)
SEC Form 4 / 13F Thermometer: 80% Net Buy • Cannibal Buyback (-2.36% YoY Shares)
Macro rate sensitivity & RSI-14 (71.8) create a -11 pt regime headwind
⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: Why the MAX Bull Thesis Could Fail
Even with a 69/100 (C+) score, MAX faces multiple-compression risk if 32.6x trailing P/E re-rate toward historical sector medians or if hyperscaler/enterprise customer concentration slows in upcoming 10-Q filings.
Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity.
Recent SEC filings added new risk-factor disclosures that warrant keeping an eye on margins.
Technical & Forensic Kill-Switch: A daily close below the 50D SMA ($11.34) or 200D SMA ($10.66) invalidates the momentum regime and cuts Target Base ($15.48) toward Bear Floor ($12.07).
Why MAX Stock surged +4.39% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
MediaAlpha Inc. (Class A) (MAX) surged +4.39% to $14.75, trading at 98% of its 52-week range ($7.09 – $14.87). Solid 15% profit margin (20% return on capital), mixed timing at 33x P/E—hold if owned, no rush to chase.
- ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 98% of its 52-week range ($7.09 – $14.87) with RSI-14 at 71.8 (OVERBOUGHT (>70)).
- ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±12.5% around $14.75 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
- ▸Fundamental Anchor: Roarable C+ (Hold) backed by 15% gross margin and $65.3M annual free cash flow.
Seeking Alpha report covering MediaAlpha Inc. (Class A) (MAX) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
TradingView report covering MediaAlpha Inc. (Class A) (MAX) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
FinancialContent report covering MediaAlpha Inc. (Class A) (MAX) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Investing.com report covering MediaAlpha Inc. (Class A) (MAX) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering MediaAlpha Inc. (Class A) (MAX) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Investing.com report covering MediaAlpha Inc. (Class A) (MAX) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
TradingView report covering MediaAlpha Inc. (Class A) (MAX) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MediaAlpha delivered a quarter that exceeded Wall Street’s expectations, prompting a significant positive market reaction. Management highlighted that broadening carrier participation and intensifying competition for ins
2026-10-30. The following slide deck was published by MediaAlpha, Inc.
Scheduled RQD Strong Buys & Whale Accumulation Briefing (MAX Tape Review)
- ✓Breakdown of the highest-scoring RQD Green-Light breakouts across our 5,200+ rated universe
- ✓Forensic Red-Light accounting & dilution traps to review on your watchlist
- ✓Includes downloadable .ics calendar invite & nightly RQD rating-change email alerts
MAX Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure
Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).
vs. +28.8% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).
No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on MAX today. View full Setup Ledger →
No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for MAX. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.
📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (MAX)
1. Head-to-Head Consumer Discretionary Peer Comparison (MAX vs. PHR, QNST, AHG, CASS)
Industry: Business Services (90 Tracked Issuers)Across 1011 tracked Consumer Discretionary securities in the Roarable RQD universe, MediaAlpha Inc. (Class A) (MAX) ranks #175 by composite RQD confidence (69/100, grade C+) and #526 by equity capitalization ($873.1M). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, CASS leads on earnings valuation at 19.6x trailing P/E, while MAX leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 19.7% ROIC and 15.0% gross margin. QNST currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 70/100 (B-) compared with MAX at 69/100 (C+).
| Ticker / Company | Roarable Grade | RQD Score | Trailing P/E | Gross Margin | ROIC | 1D Change | Market Cap | Head-to-Head |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MAX
ACTIVE
MediaAlpha Inc. (Class A) | C+ | 69/100 | 32.6x | 15.0% | 19.7% | +4.39% | $873.1M | Benchmark Subject |
| PHR Phreesia Inc. | D+ | 56/100 | — | — | -2.0% | -0.72% | $772.2M | /phr-vs-max → |
| QNST QuinStreet Inc. | B- | 70/100 | — | 10.1% | 2.6% | +1.52% | $995.7M | /qnst-vs-max → |
| AHG Akso Health Group ADS | E | 32/100 | — | -0.1% | — | -5.26% | $1.08B | /ahg-vs-max → |
| CASS Cass Information Systems Inc | C | 62/100 | 19.6x | — | 14.5% | -1.81% | $675.4M | /cass-vs-max → |
2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)
SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-31 • CIK 0001818383In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), MediaAlpha Inc. (Class A) (MAX) reported GAAP revenue of $1.11B (+28.8% vs. FY2024 revenue of $864.7M , and +186.9% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of $25.6M, operating cash flow of $65.6M, and free cash flow of $65.3M (+43.1% YoY). On the balance sheet, MAX closed FY2025 with $383.8M in total assets against $131.6M in total debt (Altman Z-Score: 2.64, Piotroski F-Score: 7/9).
| Fiscal Period | Filing Date | Revenue | Net Income | Operating Cash Flow | Free Cash Flow | Total Assets | Total Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 (FY) | 2025-12-31 | $1.11B | $25.6M | $65.6M | $65.3M | $383.8M | $131.6M |
| FY2024 (FY) | 2024-12-31 | $864.7M | $16.6M | $45.9M | $45.6M | $262.4M | $153.6M |
| FY2023 (FY) | 2023-12-31 | $388.1M | -$40.4M | $20.2M | $20.2M | — | — |
3. MAX Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)
✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLEDIs MAX stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
As of 2026-11-03, MediaAlpha Inc. (Class A) (NYSE: MAX) is rated C+ (Hold / HOLD) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 69/100 at a spot price of $14.75 (+4.39% 1D, market cap $873.1M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 15/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 17/20, Executive Insider Alignment 12/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 9/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 16/20. Across 1011 tracked Consumer Discretionary issuers, MAX ranks #175 in composite RQD confidence.
How does MAX compare to PHR and QNST in the Consumer Discretionary sector?
Within the Consumer Discretionary sector (Business Services), MAX carries a Roarable C+ (69/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 32.6x, gross margin of 15.0%, and ROIC of 19.7%. By comparison, PHR (Phreesia Inc.) holds a D+ grade (56/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -2.0%, cap $772.2M) and QNST (QuinStreet Inc.) posts a B- grade (70/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC 2.6%, cap $995.7M). Among the 5-stock peer group, CASS leads on earnings multiple (19.6x) while MAX leads on capital efficiency (19.7% ROIC).
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for MAX?
Per MAX's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001818383), MediaAlpha Inc. (Class A) generated $1.11B in revenue (+28.8% YoY), $25.6M in net income, and $65.3M in free cash flow against $383.8M in total assets and $131.6M in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Strong cash generator (15% profit margin)—profits are backed by real money, not accounting tricks.. Primary risk factors monitored: Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Where is MAX trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?
MAX last traded at $14.75 (+4.39% on volume of 2,016,484 shares), positioning the stock +30.07% above its 50-day simple moving average ($11.34) and +38.37% above its 200-day simple moving average ($10.66). Across its 52-week range of $7.09 to $14.87, MAX sits at the 98.5% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 71.8 (OVERBOUGHT (>70)) and an implied next-earnings move of ±12.5% ($12.91 to $16.59).
MAX Investor FAQ & Complete 8-Part Research Index
100% OPEN ACCESS • SEC EDGAR × CBOE × FREDWhy is MAX stock moving today?
Why MAX Stock surged +4.39% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash. Solid 15% profit margin (20% return on capital), mixed timing at 33x P/E—hold if owned, no rush to chase.
MAX — MediaAlpha Inc. (Class A): What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor
Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor
Per the Roarable RQD rating, MAX scores 69 out of 100 (grade C+, verdict "Roarable Hold — Upper Neutral / Watch for Breakout"). The five pillars break down as follows:
- Fundamental Cash Engine: 15 / 20. Per the Roarable RQD rating, this pillar cites ROIC of 19.7% and FCF yield of 7.8%. Per the market data, net margin is 2.3% and operating margin is 2%, so the strong return-on-capital figure sits alongside thin profitability. Investors weighing this pillar are looking at efficient capital use against a narrow margin base.
- Whale / 13F Flow: 17 / 20. Per the Roarable RQD rating, this pillar reflects institutional accumulation and options positioning. The holder-level detail needed to verify the specific flows is not included in the source data (see Analyst View section).
- Insider Conviction: 16 / 20. Per the Roarable RQD rating, this pillar reflects SEC Form 4 and Congressional PTR cluster flow. Per the recent news wire, a Form 4-related report covers CEO Steven Yi selling $263,320 in company stock. The RQD rating characterizes this pillar as relatively supportive.
- Macro Regime Fit: 9 / 20. Per the Roarable RQD rating, this is the weakest pillar. Per the market data, beta is 1.0, which the rating links to sector sensitivity. Investors should expect the stock to move in step with the broader market rather than against it.
- Forensic Balance Sheet: 12 / 20. Per the Roarable RQD rating, Altman Z is 2.64, Piotroski F is 7/9, and Debt/Equity is 8.5. These metrics indicate a mixed balance-sheet posture: the Piotroski reading is favorable, while the leverage figure warrants attention.
Practical implications for a prospective investor today: The price of $14.13 sits near the upper end of the $7.09–$14.87 52-week range, and the stock has risen 20.56% on the session. Per the market data, trailing P/E is 32.6 and EV/EBITDA is 41.1, which are elevated valuation multiples relative to the reported operating margin of 2%. The RQD rating's "Watch for Breakout" framing reflects that upside depends on whether the recent momentum and earnings narrative (per the news wire) translate into sustained margin expansion. The valuation tradeoff is that the current price already embeds substantial optimism relative to the reported profitability.
Snapshot
Business
Per the profile, MediaAlpha Inc. (Class A) is a NYSE-listed issuer in the Consumer Discretionary sector and Business Services industry. Per the market data, the company reports a gross margin of 15%. Not available in source data: the products or services sold, the customer base, and the specific revenue model. The source data does not describe how the company generates revenue beyond its sector and industry classification.
Financial Trend
| Period | Revenue | Operating Income | Net Income | EPS | FCF | Cash | Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY 2025 | $1113.6M | $22.1M | $25.6M | N/A | $65.3M | $46.9M | $131.6M |
| FY 2024 | $864.7M | $42.7M | $16.6M | N/A | $45.6M | $43.3M | $153.6M |
| FY 2023 | $388.1M | $-39.9M | $-40.4M | N/A | $20.2M | N/A | N/A |
Per the SEC financials, revenue rose from $388.1M in FY 2023 to $1113.6M in FY 2025, and net income moved from a loss of $-40.4M to $25.6M over the same span. Operating income declined from $42.7M in FY 2024 to $22.1M in FY 2025 even as revenue grew. Per the market data, net margin is 2.3% and operating margin is 2%. Per the Roarable RQD rating, ROIC is 19.7%, Altman Z is 2.64, and Piotroski F is 7/9. Debt fell from $153.6M in FY 2024 to $131.6M in FY 2025, while cash rose from $43.3M to $46.9M over the same period.
Recent Catalysts & News Wire Analysis
Per the recent news wire, the stock has drawn a cluster of headlines within the last 15 hours:
- Earnings and momentum (GREEN / CATALYST): Headlines describe the stock jumping on Q3 earnings, raising a "durability debate," and beating expectations in "strong Q3 2026."
- Analyst action (GREEN / CATALYST): A TradingView report describes a 12-month price target raised to $15.88, implying 35% upside.
- Insider activity (YELLOW / MARKET WIRE): An Investing.com report covers CEO Steven Yi selling $263,320 in company stock.
- Sector thesis (YELLOW / MARKET WIRE): A Seeking Alpha report frames the stock as "a cheap bet on the insurance advertising recovery."
- Ongoing interest (YELLOW / MARKET WIRE): A Yahoo Finance report frames the stock as a "new buy."
Risk watch items: The durability debate referenced in the news wire, the CEO sale, and the elevated multiples (EV/EBITDA 41.1, P/E 32.6) relative to 2% operating margin.
Proprietary signals: Per the Butterfly Supply-Chain Graph, there are no proprietary signals and no supply-chain links in the source data.
Butterfly Effect: 2nd-Order Supply-Chain & Sector Ripples
Per the Butterfly Supply-Chain Graph, the supply chain is recorded as "NONE" and the butterfly links list is empty. Not available in source data: upstream suppliers, downstream customers, and sector correlation links. The news wire references "insurance advertising" as a sector thesis, which suggests an exposure to insurance-related advertising demand, but the source data does not establish the specific dependency chain or second-order bottlenecks.
Analyst View & Smart Money Ownership
Not available in source data for analyst consensus rating. Per the news wire, a TradingView report describes a 12-month price target of $15.88 (implying 35% upside), but the analyst data section is empty and no consensus rating is provided. Not available in source data for 13F institutional holdings, SEC Form 4 insider detail beyond the news-wire mention, or Congressional trades. Per the Roarable RQD rating, the whale/13F flow pillar scores 17/20, but the underlying holder records are not included.
Open Questions
- What specific products or services generate MAX's revenue, and who are the customers? The source data does not describe the business model.
- What drove the FY 2025 decline in operating income ($42.7M to $22.1M) while revenue grew, and is the margin trend expected to reverse?
- Which holders account for the institutional accumulation and options positioning cited in the RQD rating, and what are their position sizes?
- What is the analyst consensus rating and how many analysts contribute to it, given the analyst data section is empty?
- How is the Debt/Equity figure of 8.5 derived, and how does it reconcile with the reported debt and cash figures?
MAX Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire
Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for MediaAlpha Inc. (Class A) (MAX) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below
Yahoo Finance report covering MediaAlpha Inc. (Class A) (MAX) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Seeking Alpha report covering MediaAlpha Inc. (Class A) (MAX) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
TradingView report covering MediaAlpha Inc. (Class A) (MAX) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
FinancialContent report covering MediaAlpha Inc. (Class A) (MAX) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Investing.com report covering MediaAlpha Inc. (Class A) (MAX) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering MediaAlpha Inc. (Class A) (MAX) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Investing.com report covering MediaAlpha Inc. (Class A) (MAX) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
TradingView report covering MediaAlpha Inc. (Class A) (MAX) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MAX Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $14.75?
🔥 Official Bull vs. Bear Debate: Is MAX (C+ • RQD 69/100) a Buy at $14.13?
Welcome to the MAX (MediaAlpha Inc. (Class A)) Roar Pit. Current RQD Composite is 69/100 (Roarable Hold — Upper Neutral / Watch for Breakout) in Business Services. Bulls point to capital efficiency (19.7% ROIC), while bears focus on valuation multiple compression (32.6x trailing P/E). Pick your side (🐂 Bull or 🐻 Bear) and drop your price target below.
Pump the brakes on MAX — check the valuation vs. margin headwinds
Everyone in here is repeating the bull case on MAX, but look at what you are paying: 32.6x trailing P/E with 15.0% gross margins. Unless MediaAlpha Inc. (Class A) expands free cash flow yield next quarter, I would rather wait for a pullback closer to the 200-day moving average before touching this.
MAX cash flow & RQD setup is being underpriced by the Street here
Looking at the 5-pillar RQD breakdown on MAX, the market is fixating on short-term headline noise in Business Services and ignoring the balance sheet and cash flow trajectory. At $14.13 (52-wk range $7.09 - $14.87), any beat on forward guidance forces shorts and underweight funds to chase.