Yahoo Finance report covering Maze Therapeutics Inc. (MAZE) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Why MAZE Stock dropped -3.53% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Maze Therapeutics Inc. (MAZE) carries a Roarable Rating of D- (Sell) with 37/100 RQD Confidence due to weak cash-flow efficiency and sensitivity to current interest rates. Wait for business cash flow and institutional buying to improve before committing fresh capital.
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief)
Is MAZE stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼
As of 2026-11-03, Maze Therapeutics Inc. (NASDAQ: MAZE) is rated D- (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 37/100 at a spot price of $30.37 (-3.53% 1D, market cap $1.75B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 7/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 11/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 10/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 6/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 3/20. Across 1015 tracked Health Care issuers, MAZE ranks #529 in composite RQD confidence.
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief)
How does MAZE compare to ALVO and REPL in the Health Care sector?
▼
Within the Health Care sector (Biotechnology: Biological Products (No Diagnostic Substances)), MAZE carries a Roarable D- (37/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of —, and ROIC of -35.0%. By comparison, ALVO (Alvotech) holds a D+ grade (52/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC —, cap $1.82B) and REPL (Replimune Group Inc.) posts a D grade (50/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -35.0%, cap $1.67B). Among the 5-stock peer group, NVAX leads on earnings multiple (3.9x) while NVAX leads on capital efficiency (85.0% ROIC).
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief)
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for MAZE?
▼
Per MAZE's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001842295), Maze Therapeutics Inc. generated $400.1M in revenue (+138.9% YoY), -$131.1M in net income, and -$112.7M in free cash flow against $397.1M in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Health Care with deep daily trading liquidity. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer
20D Institutional Volume Accumulation (±10.7% realized swing band)
Altman Z-Score 3.80 (FORTRESS SAFE (>3.0)) • Piotroski F-Score 2/9
Dilution Drag (+2.48% YoY Shares) & executive Form 4 sales trim 16 pts from alignment
⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: What Could Spark a MAZE Turnaround Squeeze
While MAZE currently carries a cautious 37/100 (D-) rating due to Insider Conviction & Share Dilution (4/20), shorts face asymmetric squeeze risk if free cash flow inflects or management executes accretive buybacks.
Established market leader in Health Care with deep daily trading liquidity.
Options & Short-Covering Gamma: Reclaiming the 50-day SMA ($27.58) and Max Pain ($31.89) forces dealer call-delta covering toward $56.33.
Forensic Repair Trigger: Halting share dilution (Dilution Drag (+2.48% YoY Shares)) or retiring high-cost debt immediately upgrades the SEC 10-K Forensic pillar.
Why MAZE Stock dropped -3.53% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Maze Therapeutics Inc. (MAZE) dropped -3.53% to $30.37, trading at 27% of its 52-week range ($21.95 – $53.65). Stretched risk/reward at current multiples (-35% return on capital) under elevated 10-year interest-rate pressure.
- ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 27% of its 52-week range ($21.95 – $53.65) with RSI-14 at 61.8 (BULLISH MOMENTUM).
- ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±10.7% around $30.37 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
- ▸Fundamental Anchor: Roarable D- (Sell) backed by 52% gross margin and $0 annual free cash flow.
Investing.com report covering Maze Therapeutics Inc. (MAZE) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Maze Therapeutics Inc. (MAZE) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
TradingView report covering Maze Therapeutics Inc. (MAZE) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Simply Wall St report covering Maze Therapeutics Inc. (MAZE) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
GlobeNewswire report covering Maze Therapeutics Inc. (MAZE) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Stock Titan report covering Maze Therapeutics Inc. (MAZE) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MarketBeat report covering Maze Therapeutics Inc. (MAZE) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Intel upgraded, Reddit initiated: Wall Street's top analyst calls
Canaccord Genuity analyst Whitney Ijem initiates coverage on Maze Therapeutics (NASDAQ:MAZE) with a Buy rating and announces Price Target of $75.
Red-Light Warning Desk: Spotting SEC Cash-Flow & Dilution Risks Before Downgrades (Featuring MAZE)
- ✓Walkthrough of MAZE's RQD Radar, SEC cash-conversion gap & downside invalidation levels
- ✓3 asymmetric Bear/Hedge frameworks when 10-year Treasury yields stay elevated
- ✓Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on your tracked stocks
MAZE Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure
Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).
vs. +138.9% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).
No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on MAZE today. View full Setup Ledger →
No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for MAZE. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.
📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (MAZE)
1. Head-to-Head Health Care Peer Comparison (MAZE vs. ALVO, REPL, NVAX, VIR)
Industry: Biotechnology: Biological Products (No Diagnostic Substances) (156 Tracked Issuers)Across 1015 tracked Health Care securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Maze Therapeutics Inc. (MAZE) ranks #529 by composite RQD confidence (37/100, grade D-) and #275 by equity capitalization ($1.75B). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, NVAX leads on earnings valuation at 3.9x trailing P/E, while NVAX leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 85.0% ROIC and 93.5% gross margin. ALVO currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 52/100 (D+) compared with MAZE at 37/100 (D-).
| Ticker / Company | Roarable Grade | RQD Score | Trailing P/E | Gross Margin | ROIC | 1D Change | Market Cap | Head-to-Head |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MAZE
ACTIVE
Maze Therapeutics Inc. | D- | 37/100 | — | — | -35.0% | -3.53% | $1.75B | Benchmark Subject |
| ALVO Alvotech | D+ | 52/100 | — | — | — | -3.66% | $1.82B | /alvo-vs-maze → |
| REPL Replimune Group Inc. | D | 50/100 | — | — | -35.0% | +10.68% | $1.67B | /repl-vs-maze → |
| NVAX Novavax Inc. | D | 49/100 | 3.9x | 93.5% | 85.0% | -5.46% | $1.66B | /nvax-vs-maze → |
| VIR Vir Biotechnology Inc. | D- | 40/100 | — | 96.0% | -35.0% | -2.65% | $1.93B | /vir-vs-maze → |
2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2024–FY2025)
SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-31 • CIK 0001842295 ↗In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), Maze Therapeutics Inc. (MAZE) reported GAAP revenue of $400.1M (+138.9% vs. FY2024 revenue of $167.5M ) , GAAP net income of -$131.1M, operating cash flow of -$111.9M, and free cash flow of -$112.7M (-250.7% YoY). On the balance sheet, MAZE closed FY2025 with $397.1M in total assets against $0 in total debt (Altman Z-Score: N/A, Piotroski F-Score: 2/9).
| Fiscal Period | Filing Date | Revenue | Net Income | Operating Cash Flow | Free Cash Flow | Total Assets | Total Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 (FY) | 2025-12-31 | $400.1M | -$131.1M | -$111.9M | -$112.7M | $397.1M | — |
| FY2024 (FY) | 2024-12-31 | $167.5M | $52.2M | $76.0M | $74.8M | $240.5M | — |
3. MAZE Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)
✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLEDIs MAZE stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
As of 2026-11-03, Maze Therapeutics Inc. (NASDAQ: MAZE) is rated D- (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 37/100 at a spot price of $30.37 (-3.53% 1D, market cap $1.75B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 7/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 11/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 10/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 6/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 3/20. Across 1015 tracked Health Care issuers, MAZE ranks #529 in composite RQD confidence.
How does MAZE compare to ALVO and REPL in the Health Care sector?
Within the Health Care sector (Biotechnology: Biological Products (No Diagnostic Substances)), MAZE carries a Roarable D- (37/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of —, and ROIC of -35.0%. By comparison, ALVO (Alvotech) holds a D+ grade (52/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC —, cap $1.82B) and REPL (Replimune Group Inc.) posts a D grade (50/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -35.0%, cap $1.67B). Among the 5-stock peer group, NVAX leads on earnings multiple (3.9x) while NVAX leads on capital efficiency (85.0% ROIC).
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for MAZE?
Per MAZE's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001842295), Maze Therapeutics Inc. generated $400.1M in revenue (+138.9% YoY), -$131.1M in net income, and -$112.7M in free cash flow against $397.1M in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Health Care with deep daily trading liquidity. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Where is MAZE trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?
MAZE last traded at $30.37 (-3.53% on volume of 331,196 shares), positioning the stock +10.12% above its 50-day simple moving average ($27.58) and -4.41% below its 200-day simple moving average ($31.77). Across its 52-week range of $21.95 to $53.65, MAZE sits at the 26.6% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 61.8 (BULLISH MOMENTUM) and an implied next-earnings move of ±10.7% ($27.12 to $33.62).
MAZE — Maze Therapeutics Inc.: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor
1. Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor
Maze Therapeutics Inc. (MAZE) earns a live Roarable RQD composite score of 37/100, corresponding to a D- letter grade (Roarable Sell) at a spot price of $30.37 (-3.53% 1D, market capitalization $1.75B).
- Fundamental Cash Engine (7/20): Anchored by return on invested capital (ROIC) of -35.0%, gross margin of —, operating margin of —, and free cash flow yield of -6.36%.
- Whale 13F & Options Flow (11/20) + Insider Conviction (3/20): Tracks institutional 13F accumulation, CBOE options call/put positioning, and SEC Form 4 / Congressional PTR filings.
- Macro Regime Fit (6/20) + Forensic Balance Sheet (10/20): Incorporates a 1.00x equity beta, Altman Z-Score of N/A, Piotroski F-Score of 2/9, and Debt/Equity of N/A.
2. Business Model, Unit Margins & SEC Financial Trajectory
Maze Therapeutics Inc. Is a NASDAQ-listed issuer in the Health Care sector, operating in Biotechnology: Biological Products (No Diagnostic Substances)..8B. FY 2025 revenue is reported as —, while FY 2024 revenue was $167.5M.
In its latest audited SEC EDGAR 10-K filing for FY2025 (filed 2025-12-31), Maze Therapeutics Inc. (MAZE) reported $400.1M in annual revenue (up from $167.5M in FY2024, +138.9% YoY) and -$131.1M in GAAP net income. Over the multi-year SEC filing window from FY2024 ($167.5M revenue, $52.2M net income) through FY2025, MAZE scaled operating cash flow to -$111.9M and free cash flow to -$112.7M, backed by $397.1M in total assets against $0 in total debt.
3. Institutional Bull vs. Bear Thesis & Valuation Tradeoff
- 🐂 Primary Bull Case (D- • RQD 37/100): Established market leader in Health Care with deep daily trading liquidity. Free cash flow yield of -6.36% and institutional whale pillar of 11/20. With Fundamental Cash Engine at 7/20 and Institutional Whale Flow at 11/20, sustained execution supports upside toward the upper end of the $21.95 – $53.65 52-week range.
- 🐻 Primary Bear Case & Valuation Risk: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately. Investors must weigh current valuation against — operating margins and a 1.00x macro beta.
4. 2nd-Order Butterfly Ripples & Key Questions to Watch
Operating in Biotechnology: Biological Products (No Diagnostic Substances) (Health Care), MAZE carries a macro regime beta of 1.00 and gross margin of —.
- Key Question #1: Can MAZE sustain or expand its — operating margin and -35.0% ROIC against Biotechnology: Biological Products (No Diagnostic Substances) peers over the next 4 quarters?
- Key Question #2: Following FY2025 revenue of $400.1M and free cash flow of -$112.7M, how will capital allocation balance growth reinvestment against $0 in total debt?
- Key Question #3: How sensitive is MAZE's equity valuation to Health Care capital spending cycles and macro interest-rate shifts (Beta 1.00x)?
MAZE Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire
Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for Maze Therapeutics Inc. (MAZE) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below
Yahoo Finance report covering Maze Therapeutics Inc. (MAZE) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Investing.com report covering Maze Therapeutics Inc. (MAZE) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Maze Therapeutics Inc. (MAZE) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
TradingView report covering Maze Therapeutics Inc. (MAZE) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Simply Wall St report covering Maze Therapeutics Inc. (MAZE) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
GlobeNewswire report covering Maze Therapeutics Inc. (MAZE) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Stock Titan report covering Maze Therapeutics Inc. (MAZE) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MarketBeat report covering Maze Therapeutics Inc. (MAZE) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MAZE Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $30.37?
The stock has risen from a $21.95 low toward $31.93 amid a Canaccord Buy initiation on kidney drug potential.
The street is overcomplicating Maze Therapeutics Inc. (MAZE). The stock has risen from a $21.95 low toward $31.93 amid a Canaccord Buy initiation on kidney drug potential.. With an RQD score of 37/100 (D-) and Forensic Balance Sheet at 10/20, any positive earnings surprise or guidance raise forces underweight funds to chase above $34.00.
@DeepValue_CFA Agree on the RQD 37/100 quality, though with 1.0 beta I'm scaling in with half-size at $31.48 and keeping dry powder in case we test $29.28.
ROIC of -35% and an FY 2025 operating loss of -$142.9M, after FY 2024 operating income of $57.6M, show cash generation has reversed.
Sitting on the sidelines or leaning short MAZE above $31.48. ROIC of -35% and an FY 2025 operating loss of -$142.9M, after FY 2024 operating income of $57.6M, show cash generation has reversed.. Until Fundamental Cash Engine (7/20) and FCF yield (-6.36%) inflect higher, upside is capped near $53.65.