Yahoo Finance UK report covering Moleculin Biotech Inc. (MBRX) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Why MBRX Stock surged +5.32% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Moleculin Biotech Inc. (MBRX) carries a Roarable Rating of E (Strong Sell) with 34/100 RQD Confidence due to weak cash-flow efficiency and sensitivity to current interest rates. Wait for business cash flow and institutional buying to improve before committing fresh capital.
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief)
Is MBRX stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼
As of 2026-11-03, Moleculin Biotech Inc. (NASDAQ: MBRX) is rated E (Strong Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 34/100 at a spot price of $8.32 (+5.32% 1D, market cap $8.3M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 4/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 5/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 10/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 10/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 5/20. Across 1015 tracked Health Care issuers, MBRX ranks #652 in composite RQD confidence.
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief)
How does MBRX compare to ENSC and CURX in the Health Care sector?
▼
Within the Health Care sector (Biotechnology: Pharmaceutical Preparations), MBRX carries a Roarable E (34/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of —, and ROIC of -35.0%. By comparison, ENSC (Ensysce Biosciences Inc.) holds a E grade (30/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -35.0%, cap $8.2M) and CURX (Curanex Pharmaceuticals Inc) posts a D- grade (37/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -35.0%, cap $8.1M). Among the 5-stock peer group, MBRX leads on earnings multiple (N/A) while MBRX leads on capital efficiency (-35.0% ROIC).
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief)
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for MBRX?
▼
Per MBRX's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001659617), Moleculin Biotech Inc. generated $70.3M in revenue (-5.8% YoY), $33.6M in net income, and -$22.7M in free cash flow against $22.1M in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Health Care with deep daily trading liquidity. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer
Altman Z-Score 3.80 (FORTRESS SAFE (>3.0)) • Piotroski F-Score 3/9
FRED Regime × Technicals: 5% of 52W Range • RSI-14 at 45.1 (NEUTRAL RANGE)
Capital intensity & 0% operating margin leave 16 pts on the table
⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: What Could Spark a MBRX Turnaround Squeeze
While MBRX currently carries a cautious 34/100 (E) rating due to Cash Engine Quality (4/20), shorts face asymmetric squeeze risk if free cash flow inflects or management executes accretive buybacks.
Established market leader in Health Care with deep daily trading liquidity.
Options & Short-Covering Gamma: Reclaiming the 50-day SMA ($10.70) and Max Pain ($8.74) forces dealer call-delta covering toward $111.30.
Forensic Repair Trigger: Halting share dilution (Disciplined Float (+0.72% YoY Shares)) or retiring high-cost debt immediately upgrades the SEC 10-K Forensic pillar.
Why MBRX Stock surged +5.32% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Moleculin Biotech Inc. (MBRX) surged +5.32% to $8.32, trading at 5% of its 52-week range ($3.13 – $106). Stretched risk/reward at current multiples (-35% return on capital) under elevated 10-year interest-rate pressure.
- ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 5% of its 52-week range ($3.13 – $106) with RSI-14 at 45.1 (NEUTRAL RANGE).
- ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±12.5% around $8.32 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
- ▸Fundamental Anchor: Roarable E (Strong Sell) backed by 52% gross margin and $0 annual free cash flow.
CNN report covering Moleculin Biotech Inc. (MBRX) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo! Finance Canada report covering Moleculin Biotech Inc. (MBRX) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
GuruFocus report covering Moleculin Biotech Inc. (MBRX) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
GlobeNewswire report covering Moleculin Biotech Inc. (MBRX) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Stock Titan report covering Moleculin Biotech Inc. (MBRX) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Stock Titan report covering Moleculin Biotech Inc. (MBRX) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Milestone underscores execution of pivotal Phase 2/3 trial evaluating Annamycin in combination with cytarabine for relapsed or refractory acute myeloid leukemia (AML) Fully treated, randomized, double-blind n=90 Part A p
Moleculin Biotech, Inc. (Nasdaq: MBRX) ("Moleculin" or the "Company") today announced that dosing has been completed in Part A of its pivotal Phase 2/3 MIRACLE trial evaluating Annamycin in combination
Gainers Kiniksa Pharmaceuticals (NASDAQ:KNSA) shares rose 23.1% to $89.86 during Tuesday's regular session. The market value of their outstanding shares is at $5.6 billion. As per the press release, Q3 earnings
Red-Light Warning Desk: Spotting SEC Cash-Flow & Dilution Risks Before Downgrades (Featuring MBRX)
- ✓Walkthrough of MBRX's RQD Radar, SEC cash-conversion gap & downside invalidation levels
- ✓3 asymmetric Bear/Hedge frameworks when 10-year Treasury yields stay elevated
- ✓Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on your tracked stocks
MBRX Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure
Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).
vs. -5.8% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).
No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on MBRX today. View full Setup Ledger →
No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for MBRX. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.
📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (MBRX)
1. Head-to-Head Health Care Peer Comparison (MBRX vs. ENSC, CURX, TCRT, INM)
Industry: Biotechnology: Pharmaceutical Preparations (489 Tracked Issuers)Across 1015 tracked Health Care securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Moleculin Biotech Inc. (MBRX) ranks #652 by composite RQD confidence (34/100, grade E) and #907 by equity capitalization ($8.3M). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, MBRX leads on earnings valuation at N/A trailing P/E, while MBRX leads on capital efficiency and profitability with -35.0% ROIC and — gross margin. INM currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 47/100 (D) compared with MBRX at 34/100 (E).
| Ticker / Company | Roarable Grade | RQD Score | Trailing P/E | Gross Margin | ROIC | 1D Change | Market Cap | Head-to-Head |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MBRX
ACTIVE
Moleculin Biotech Inc. | E | 34/100 | — | — | -35.0% | +5.32% | $8.3M | Benchmark Subject |
| ENSC Ensysce Biosciences Inc. | E | 30/100 | — | — | -35.0% | -9.24% | $8.2M | /ensc-vs-mbrx → |
| CURX Curanex Pharmaceuticals Inc | D- | 37/100 | — | — | -35.0% | +13.37% | $8.1M | /curx-vs-mbrx → |
| TCRT Alaunos Therapeutics Inc. | D- | 36/100 | — | — | -35.0% | -10.26% | $8.1M | /tcrt-vs-mbrx → |
| INM InMed Pharmaceuticals Inc. | D | 47/100 | — | 34.5% | -35.0% | +1.88% | $8.8M | /inm-vs-mbrx → |
2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)
SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-31 • CIK 0001659617 ↗In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), Moleculin Biotech Inc. (MBRX) reported GAAP revenue of $70.3M (-5.8% vs. FY2024 revenue of $74.6M , and -15.3% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of $33.6M, operating cash flow of -$22.7M, and free cash flow of -$22.7M (+4.8% YoY). On the balance sheet, MBRX closed FY2025 with $22.1M in total assets against $0 in total debt (Altman Z-Score: N/A, Piotroski F-Score: 3/9).
| Fiscal Period | Filing Date | Revenue | Net Income | Operating Cash Flow | Free Cash Flow | Total Assets | Total Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 (FY) | 2025-12-31 | $70.3M | $33.6M | -$22.7M | -$22.7M | $22.1M | — |
| FY2024 (FY) | 2024-12-31 | $74.6M | $26.0M | -$23.9M | -$23.9M | $16.9M | — |
| FY2023 (FY) | 2023-12-31 | $83.0M | $29.8M | -$23.6M | -$23.6M | — | — |
3. MBRX Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)
✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLEDIs MBRX stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
As of 2026-11-03, Moleculin Biotech Inc. (NASDAQ: MBRX) is rated E (Strong Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 34/100 at a spot price of $8.32 (+5.32% 1D, market cap $8.3M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 4/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 5/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 10/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 10/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 5/20. Across 1015 tracked Health Care issuers, MBRX ranks #652 in composite RQD confidence.
How does MBRX compare to ENSC and CURX in the Health Care sector?
Within the Health Care sector (Biotechnology: Pharmaceutical Preparations), MBRX carries a Roarable E (34/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of —, and ROIC of -35.0%. By comparison, ENSC (Ensysce Biosciences Inc.) holds a E grade (30/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -35.0%, cap $8.2M) and CURX (Curanex Pharmaceuticals Inc) posts a D- grade (37/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -35.0%, cap $8.1M). Among the 5-stock peer group, MBRX leads on earnings multiple (N/A) while MBRX leads on capital efficiency (-35.0% ROIC).
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for MBRX?
Per MBRX's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001659617), Moleculin Biotech Inc. generated $70.3M in revenue (-5.8% YoY), $33.6M in net income, and -$22.7M in free cash flow against $22.1M in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Health Care with deep daily trading liquidity. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Where is MBRX trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?
MBRX last traded at $8.32 (+5.32% on volume of 13,142 shares), positioning the stock -22.24% below its 50-day simple moving average ($10.70) and -79.01% below its 200-day simple moving average ($39.63). Across its 52-week range of $3.13 to $106.00, MBRX sits at the 5.0% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 45.1 (NEUTRAL RANGE) and an implied next-earnings move of ±12.5% ($7.28 to $9.36).
MBRX — Moleculin Biotech Inc.: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor
1. Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor
Moleculin Biotech Inc. (MBRX) earns a live Roarable RQD composite score of 34/100, corresponding to a E letter grade (Roarable Strong Sell) at a spot price of $8.32 (+5.32% 1D, market capitalization $8.3M).
- Fundamental Cash Engine (4/20): Anchored by return on invested capital (ROIC) of -35.0%, gross margin of —, operating margin of —, and free cash flow yield of —.
- Whale 13F & Options Flow (5/20) + Insider Conviction (5/20): Tracks institutional 13F accumulation, CBOE options call/put positioning, and SEC Form 4 / Congressional PTR filings.
- Macro Regime Fit (10/20) + Forensic Balance Sheet (10/20): Incorporates a 1.00x equity beta, Altman Z-Score of N/A, Piotroski F-Score of 3/9, and Debt/Equity of N/A.
2. Business Model, Unit Margins & SEC Financial Trajectory
Moleculin Biotech Inc. Is a NASDAQ-listed issuer classified under the Health Care sector and the Biotechnology: Pharmaceutical Preparations industry. Its market capitalization is $0.0B on a rounded basis, while the market data section reports $9.2M. Revenue is reported as — across the available periods. — describes its specific products, customers, or revenue model.
In its latest audited SEC EDGAR 10-K filing for FY2025 (filed 2025-12-31), Moleculin Biotech Inc. (MBRX) reported $70.3M in annual revenue (up from $74.6M in FY2024, -5.8% YoY) and $33.6M in GAAP net income. Over the multi-year SEC filing window from FY2023 ($83.0M revenue, $29.8M net income) through FY2025, MBRX scaled operating cash flow to -$22.7M and free cash flow to -$22.7M, backed by $22.1M in total assets against $0 in total debt.
3. Institutional Bull vs. Bear Thesis & Valuation Tradeoff
- 🐂 Primary Bull Case (E • RQD 34/100): Established market leader in Health Care with deep daily trading liquidity. Free cash flow yield of — and institutional whale pillar of 5/20. With Fundamental Cash Engine at 4/20 and Institutional Whale Flow at 5/20, sustained execution supports upside toward the upper end of the $3.13 – $106.00 52-week range.
- 🐻 Primary Bear Case & Valuation Risk: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately. Investors must weigh current valuation against — operating margins and a 1.00x macro beta.
4. 2nd-Order Butterfly Ripples & Key Questions to Watch
No upstream or downstream dependencies, sector correlations, or proprietary signal links are recorded. A prospective investor should note that this absence is a data gap rather than evidence of independence. — identifies any suppliers, partners, or customers. Beta of 1.0 per the market data section indicates market-level sensitivity, but no sector-specific ripple mapping is available in the source data.
- Key Question #1: Can MBRX sustain or expand its — operating margin and -35.0% ROIC against Biotechnology: Pharmaceutical Preparations peers over the next 4 quarters?
- Key Question #2: Following FY2025 revenue of $70.3M and free cash flow of -$22.7M, how will capital allocation balance growth reinvestment against $0 in total debt?
- Key Question #3: How sensitive is MBRX's equity valuation to Health Care capital spending cycles and macro interest-rate shifts (Beta 1.00x)?
MBRX Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire
Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for Moleculin Biotech Inc. (MBRX) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below
Yahoo Finance UK report covering Moleculin Biotech Inc. (MBRX) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
CNN report covering Moleculin Biotech Inc. (MBRX) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo! Finance Canada report covering Moleculin Biotech Inc. (MBRX) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
GuruFocus report covering Moleculin Biotech Inc. (MBRX) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
GlobeNewswire report covering Moleculin Biotech Inc. (MBRX) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Stock Titan report covering Moleculin Biotech Inc. (MBRX) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Stock Titan report covering Moleculin Biotech Inc. (MBRX) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Milestone underscores execution of pivotal Phase 2/3 trial evaluating Annamycin in combination with cytarabine for relapsed or refractory acute myeloid leukemia (AML) Fully treated, randomized, double-blind n=90 Part A p
MBRX Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $8.32?
Reported cash rose from $4.3M to $8.9M across the most recent periods while Debt/Equity sits at 0.5 and the Altman Z-Score is 2.5.
Don't sleep on MBRX's setup in Health Care. Reported cash rose from $4.3M to $8.9M across the most recent periods while Debt/Equity sits at 0.5 and the Altman Z-Score is 2.5.. Beta of 1.0 means it moves fast when momentum turns, and the 5-pillar RQD gauge (34/100) backs up the fundamental quality.
@DeepValue_CFA Agree on the RQD 34/100 quality, though with 1.0 beta I'm scaling in with half-size at $7.90 and keeping dry powder in case we test $7.35.
Operating income stayed negative in every reported year, ROIC is -35%, and free cash flow yield is 0%, leaving the RQD Fundamental Cash
Fading this rally in MBRX at $7.90. Operating income stayed negative in every reported year, ROIC is -35%, and free cash flow yield is 0%, leaving the RQD Fundamental Cash Engine pillar at 4/20.. With a beta of 1.0 and the stock sitting at $7.90 (52-wk range $3.13–$106.00), the easy multiple expansion is already priced in.