Yahoo Finance report covering McDonald's Corporation (MCD) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Why MCD Stock advanced +0.29% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
McDonald's Corporation (MCD) earns a Roarable Rating of B (Buy) with 75/100 RQD Confidence. High-quality cash engine (steady margins, 26% return on capital) with steady institutional support. The company’s underlying cash engine and institutional positioning keep the composite score in the Green Buy zone.
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief)
Is MCD stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼
As of 2026-11-02, McDonald's Corporation (NYSE: MCD) is rated B (Buy / BUY) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 75/100 at a spot price of $258.12 (+0.29% 1D, market cap $182.13B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 18/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 12/20, Executive Insider Alignment 18/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 11/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 16/20. Across 1011 tracked Consumer Discretionary issuers, MCD ranks #60 in composite RQD confidence.
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief)
How does MCD compare to SBUX and YUM in the Consumer Discretionary sector?
▼
Within the Consumer Discretionary sector (Restaurants), MCD carries a Roarable B (75/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 21.3x, gross margin of —, and ROIC of 26.2%. By comparison, SBUX (Starbucks Corporation) holds a C grade (65/100 RQD, P/E 64.8x, ROIC 24.1%, cap $120.28B) and YUM (Yum! Brands Inc.) posts a B grade (74/100 RQD, P/E 27.1x, ROIC 60.3%, cap $42.18B). Among the 5-stock peer group, MCD leads on earnings multiple (21.3x) while YUM leads on capital efficiency (60.3% ROIC).
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief)
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for MCD?
▼
Per MCD's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0000063908), McDonald's Corporation generated $26.89B in revenue (+3.7% YoY), $8.56B in net income, and $7.19B in free cash flow against $59.52B in total assets and $39.97B in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Strong cash generator (steady margins)—profits are backed by real money, not accounting tricks.. Primary risk factors monitored: Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer
SEC XBRL FY 2025 (10-K): 26.7% FCF Margin ($7.19B FCF) & 52% Gross Margin
Altman Z-Score 6.61 (FORTRESS SAFE (>3.0)) • Piotroski F-Score 7/9
Macro rate sensitivity & RSI-14 (66.5) create a -9 pt regime headwind
⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: Why the MCD Bull Thesis Could Fail
Even with a 75/100 (B) score, MCD faces multiple-compression risk if 21.3x trailing P/E re-rate toward historical sector medians or if hyperscaler/enterprise customer concentration slows in upcoming 10-Q filings.
Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run.
Dilution & Margin Drag: Cannibal Buyback (-2.36% YoY Shares) — any gross margin slip below 49.5% triggers an automatic RQD downgrade.
Technical & Forensic Kill-Switch: A daily close below the 50D SMA ($247.70) or 200D SMA ($282.68) invalidates the momentum regime and cuts Target Base ($277.87) toward Bear Floor ($211.66).
Why MCD Stock advanced +0.29% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
McDonald's Corporation (MCD) advanced +0.29% to $258.12, trading at 26% of its 52-week range ($229.2 – $341.75). High-quality cash engine (steady margins, 26% return on capital) with steady institutional support.
- ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 26% of its 52-week range ($229.2 – $341.75) with RSI-14 at 66.5 (BULLISH MOMENTUM).
- ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±4% around $258.12 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
- ▸Fundamental Anchor: Roarable B (Buy) backed by 52% gross margin and $7.2B annual free cash flow.
Seeking Alpha report covering McDonald's Corporation (MCD) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
TradingView report covering McDonald's Corporation (MCD) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Benzinga report covering McDonald's Corporation (MCD) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
StockInvest.us report covering McDonald's Corporation (MCD) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering McDonald's Corporation (MCD) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Seeking Alpha report covering McDonald's Corporation (MCD) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering McDonald's Corporation (MCD) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Key Stats for McDonald StockCurrent Price: $258. 12Target Price (Mid): ~$393Street Target: ~$292Potential Total Return: ~52%Annualized IRR: ~11% / yearWhat Happened?McDonald’s (MCD:NYSE) said in late October that its FIF
Wall Street futures pointed moderately higher pre-bell Monday as traders waded back into tech shares
Scheduled RQD Strong Buys & Whale Accumulation Briefing (MCD Tape Review)
- ✓Breakdown of the highest-scoring RQD Green-Light breakouts across our 5,200+ rated universe
- ✓Forensic Red-Light accounting & dilution traps to review on your watchlist
- ✓Includes downloadable .ics calendar invite & nightly RQD rating-change email alerts
MCD Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure
Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).
vs. +3.7% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).
No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on MCD today. View full Setup Ledger →
No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for MCD. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.
📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (MCD)
1. Head-to-Head Consumer Discretionary Peer Comparison (MCD vs. SBUX, YUM, CMG, QSR)
Industry: Restaurants (51 Tracked Issuers)Across 1011 tracked Consumer Discretionary securities in the Roarable RQD universe, McDonald's Corporation (MCD) ranks #60 by composite RQD confidence (75/100, grade B) and #10 by equity capitalization ($182.13B). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, MCD leads on earnings valuation at 21.3x trailing P/E, while YUM leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 60.3% ROIC and 69.8% gross margin. MCD currently leads its immediate peer cohort in composite quantitative strength at 75/100 (B).
| Ticker / Company | Roarable Grade | RQD Score | Trailing P/E | Gross Margin | ROIC | 1D Change | Market Cap | Head-to-Head |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MCD
ACTIVE
McDonald's Corporation | B | 75/100 | 21.3x | — | 26.2% | +0.29% | $182.13B | Benchmark Subject |
| SBUX Starbucks Corporation | C | 65/100 | 64.8x | — | 24.1% | -1.74% | $120.28B | /sbux-vs-mcd → |
| YUM Yum! Brands Inc. | B | 74/100 | 27.1x | 69.8% | 60.3% | +0.55% | $42.18B | /yum-vs-mcd → |
| CMG Chipotle Mexican Grill Inc. | C+ | 69/100 | 25.8x | — | 30.2% | +1.95% | $39.58B | /cmg-vs-mcd → |
| QSR Restaurant Brands International Inc. | D | 50/100 | 30.9x | — | 12.6% | -0.82% | $33.18B | /qsr-vs-mcd → |
2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)
SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-31 • CIK 0000063908In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), McDonald's Corporation (MCD) reported GAAP revenue of $26.89B (+3.7% vs. FY2024 revenue of $25.92B , and +5.5% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of $8.56B, operating cash flow of $10.55B, and free cash flow of $7.19B (+7.7% YoY). On the balance sheet, MCD closed FY2025 with $59.52B in total assets against $39.97B in total debt (Altman Z-Score: 6.61, Piotroski F-Score: 7/9).
| Fiscal Period | Filing Date | Revenue | Net Income | Operating Cash Flow | Free Cash Flow | Total Assets | Total Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 (FY) | 2025-12-31 | $26.89B | $8.56B | $10.55B | $7.19B | $59.52B | $39.97B |
| FY2024 (FY) | 2024-12-31 | $25.92B | $8.22B | $9.45B | $6.67B | $55.18B | $38.42B |
| FY2023 (FY) | 2023-12-31 | $25.49B | $8.47B | $9.61B | $8.46B | $100.17B | $23.44B |
3. MCD Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)
✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLEDIs MCD stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
As of 2026-11-02, McDonald's Corporation (NYSE: MCD) is rated B (Buy / BUY) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 75/100 at a spot price of $258.12 (+0.29% 1D, market cap $182.13B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 18/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 12/20, Executive Insider Alignment 18/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 11/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 16/20. Across 1011 tracked Consumer Discretionary issuers, MCD ranks #60 in composite RQD confidence.
How does MCD compare to SBUX and YUM in the Consumer Discretionary sector?
Within the Consumer Discretionary sector (Restaurants), MCD carries a Roarable B (75/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 21.3x, gross margin of —, and ROIC of 26.2%. By comparison, SBUX (Starbucks Corporation) holds a C grade (65/100 RQD, P/E 64.8x, ROIC 24.1%, cap $120.28B) and YUM (Yum! Brands Inc.) posts a B grade (74/100 RQD, P/E 27.1x, ROIC 60.3%, cap $42.18B). Among the 5-stock peer group, MCD leads on earnings multiple (21.3x) while YUM leads on capital efficiency (60.3% ROIC).
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for MCD?
Per MCD's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0000063908), McDonald's Corporation generated $26.89B in revenue (+3.7% YoY), $8.56B in net income, and $7.19B in free cash flow against $59.52B in total assets and $39.97B in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Strong cash generator (steady margins)—profits are backed by real money, not accounting tricks.. Primary risk factors monitored: Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Where is MCD trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?
MCD last traded at $258.12 (+0.29% on volume of 6,532,631 shares), positioning the stock +4.21% above its 50-day simple moving average ($247.70) and -8.69% below its 200-day simple moving average ($282.68). Across its 52-week range of $229.20 to $341.75, MCD sits at the 25.7% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 66.5 (BULLISH MOMENTUM) and an implied next-earnings move of ±4.0% ($247.80 to $268.44).
MCD Investor FAQ & Complete 8-Part Research Index
100% OPEN ACCESS • SEC EDGAR × CBOE × FREDWhy is MCD stock moving today?
Why MCD Stock advanced +0.29% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash. High-quality cash engine (steady margins, 26% return on capital) with steady institutional support.
MCD — McDonald's Corporation: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor
Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor
Per the Roarable RQD rating, MCD scores 75 out of 100 (grade B, verdict "Roarable Buy — Good Risk/Reward"). The five pillars break down as follows:
- Fundamental Cash Engine: 18/20. Per the RQD rating, this pillar reflects ROIC of 26.2% and a FCF yield of 3.95%. For an investor, this is the strongest part of the case: the business earns high returns on invested capital, and its free cash flow relative to market value is a meaningful, if not outsized, yield.
- Whale 13F Flow: 12/20. Per the RQD rating, this pillar covers institutional accumulation and options positioning. The moderate score suggests institutional support is present but not dominant.
- Insider Conviction: 16/20. Per the RQD rating, this reflects SEC Form 4 and Congressional PTR cluster flow. A relatively strong score points to insider activity leaning constructive, though the source data here does not itemize the individual transactions.
- Macro Regime Fit: 11/20. Per the RQD rating, beta is 1 and sector sensitivity is noted. This is the weakest pillar, indicating the stock's fit with the current macro regime is moderate rather than favorable.
- Forensic Balance Sheet: 18/20. Per the RQD rating, Altman Z is 6.61, Piotroski F is 7/9, and Debt/Equity is 0.85. These readings point to a financially sound balance sheet.
Taken together, the investor implication is that the rating's strength lies in cash generation and balance-sheet quality, while its main limitation is macro/sector fit and only moderate institutional flow. Valuation tradeoffs are visible in the market data: P/E (TTM) of 21.3 and forward P/E of 19.8 imply earnings expected to grow, while EV/EBITDA of 14.5 sits in the context of a stock that has traded between $229.2 and $341.75 over 52 weeks. The price of $257.38 sits in the lower part of that range. A prospective investor should weigh whether the high-return, cash-generative profile justifies the multiple, and whether the macro-sensitivity pillar warrants caution. This is an analytical framing, not a personalized recommendation.
Snapshot
Financial Trend
| Period | Revenue | Operating Income | Net Income | EPS | FCF | Cash | Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY 2025 | $26885.0M | $12393.0M | $8563.0M | N/A | $7186.0M | $774.0M | $39973.0M |
| FY 2024 | $25920.0M | $11712.0M | $8223.0M | N/A | $6672.0M | $1085.0M | $38424.0M |
| FY 2023 | $25494.0M | $11647.0M | $8469.0M | N/A | $8464.8M | N/A | $23440.5M |
Per the SEC financials, revenue rose from $25494.0M (FY 2023) to $26885.0M (FY 2025), and operating income moved from $11647.0M to $12393.0M over the same span. Per the market data, operating margin is 46.1% and net margin is 31.9%, while gross margin is listed as 0%, which is Not available in source data as a meaningful figure. Per the Roarable RQD rating, ROIC is 26.2%. The Altman Z-Score of 6.61 and Piotroski F-Score of 7/9 are cited in the RQD rating's forensic pillar. Per the SEC financials, debt rose from $23440.5M (FY 2023) to $39973.0M (FY 2025) while cash declined to $774.0M in FY 2025, and Debt/Equity is 0.85 per the RQD rating.
Recent Catalysts & News Wire Analysis
- Market-wire item (YELLOW): A Yahoo Finance report on MCD market action, institutional positioning, and fundamentals, linked as a trending-stock piece.
- Risk-watch item (RED): A Seeking Alpha piece titled around a 30% drop in MCD, framing "noise vs. fundamentals."
- Risk-watch item (RED): A TradingView report on a 12-month price target cut to $289.36, implying 16% upside.
- Market-wire item (YELLOW): A Benzinga report on the stock's Tuesday move.
- Market-wire item (YELLOW): A StockInvest.us price forecast.
- Market-wire item (YELLOW): A Yahoo Finance piece noting a 23% decline over six months and whether to buy the dip.
Per the recent news and catalysts section, the wire is mixed: three items are marked YELLOW (market wire) and two are marked RED (risk watch). The RED items center on a sharp drawdown and a lowered price target. The Butterfly Supply-Chain Graph reports no proprietary signals and no links.
Open Questions
- What are the specific insider and Congressional transactions behind the insider conviction score?
- What is the consensus analyst rating, and how do current price targets compare to the $257.38 price?
- Which institutions hold MCD, and what is the direction of recent 13F position changes?
- What is the company's revenue breakdown by segment or geography, and what drives the FY 2023–FY 2025 changes in debt and cash?
- What is the source of the 0% gross margin figure, and how should it be interpreted alongside the reported operating and net margins?
MCD Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire
Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for McDonald's Corporation (MCD) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below
Yahoo Finance report covering McDonald's Corporation (MCD) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Seeking Alpha report covering McDonald's Corporation (MCD) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
TradingView report covering McDonald's Corporation (MCD) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Benzinga report covering McDonald's Corporation (MCD) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
StockInvest.us report covering McDonald's Corporation (MCD) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering McDonald's Corporation (MCD) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Seeking Alpha report covering McDonald's Corporation (MCD) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering McDonald's Corporation (MCD) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MCD Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $258.12?
🔥 Official Bull vs. Bear Debate: Is MCD (B • RQD 75/100) a Buy at $257.38?
Welcome to the MCD (McDonald's Corporation) Roar Pit. Current RQD Composite is 75/100 (Roarable Buy — Good Risk/Reward) in Restaurants. Bulls point to capital efficiency (26.2% ROIC), while bears focus on macro rate sensitivity and margin execution. Pick your side (🐂 Bull or 🐻 Bear) and drop your price target below.
Pump the brakes on MCD — check the valuation vs. margin headwinds
Everyone in here is repeating the bull case on MCD, but look at what you are paying: 21.3x trailing P/E with tightening sector spreads. Unless McDonald's Corporation expands free cash flow yield next quarter, I would rather wait for a pullback closer to the 200-day moving average before touching this.
MCD cash flow & RQD setup is being underpriced by the Street here
Looking at the 5-pillar RQD breakdown on MCD, the market is fixating on short-term headline noise in Restaurants and ignoring the balance sheet and cash flow trajectory. At $257.38 (52-wk range $229.20 - $341.75), any beat on forward guidance forces shorts and underweight funds to chase.