Marchex Inc. (Class B) (MCHX) Next Earnings Date & Expected ±12.5% Move

$1.44 -3.36% NASDAQ • Live Quote vs Prior Daily Close (Synced Snapshot) EXT / AFTER-HRS: $1.43

Marchex Inc. (Class B) (MCHX) carries a Roarable Rating of E (Strong Sell) with 31/100 RQD Confidence due to weak cash-flow efficiency and sensitivity to current interest rates. Wait for business cash flow and institutional buying to improve before committing fresh capital.

ROARABLE E • RED ALERT Cap $66.1M
📤 Share Live RQD Speedometer Card: 𝕏 Post Reddit StockTwits ⬇ Live SVG Card
⚡ INSTANT AI QUANT PREVIEW • $0 FREE TIER Click Any Pre-Computed AI Quant Specialist Briefing on MCHX Below — or Connect Your Own ChatGPT / Claude
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief) Is MCHX stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼

As of 2026-11-02, Marchex Inc. (Class B) (NASDAQ: MCHX) is rated E (Strong Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 31/100 at a spot price of $1.44 (-3.36% 1D, market cap $66.1M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 7/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 10/20, Executive Insider Alignment 8/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 3/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 3/20. Across 714 tracked Technology issuers, MCHX ranks #594 in composite RQD confidence.

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief) How does MCHX compare to GEG and SPAI in the Technology sector?
▼

Within the Technology sector (Computer Software: Prepackaged Software), MCHX carries a Roarable E (31/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of 63.2%, and ROIC of -22.4%. By comparison, GEG (Great Elm Group Inc.) holds a D- grade (41/100 RQD, P/E 5.2x, ROIC -35.0%, cap $66.8M) and SPAI (Safe Pro Group Inc.) posts a E grade (27/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -35.0%, cap $69.0M). Among the 5-stock peer group, GEG leads on earnings multiple (5.2x) while FATN leads on capital efficiency (13.4% ROIC).

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief) What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for MCHX?
▼

Per MCHX's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001224133), Marchex Inc. (Class B) generated $45.4M in revenue (-5.6% YoY), -$5.2M in net income, and -$1.4M in free cash flow against $39.7M in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Technology with deep daily trading liquidity.. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 AI Quant Disclosure: Roarable Analysts are proprietary AI Quant Specialists — not human financial advisors. Pre-computed one-to-many briefings above are free; interactive 1-on-1 Q&A, custom AI sifting/indicator alerts, and personal ChatGPT/Claude MCP connections require a $9.95/mo Pro account (currently waitlist-only).
INTERACTIVE SCENARIO DECK:
🛡️ Portfolio Crash X-Ray
EXT / AFTER-HRS: $1.43 (-0.79%)🧬 Dilution Drag (+2.48% YoY Shares)⚙️ Cash Engine: 7/20 (D-) • 0% FCF Margin
Verify 90D Bucket Audit →
📊 Historical Track Record Warning: Scores below 50 (31/100 · E) historically underperformed SPY in 71% of rolling 90-day windows (-9.4% avg 90D alpha vs SPY • 29.0% hit rate).
Audit Bucket Track Record →
RQD QUANT TACHOMETERRED ALERT • E
025507510031
3-of-3 JEV AI Jury Bearish Warning
Cash
SEC
Whale

Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer

5-PILLAR SNOWFLAKE RADARRw E · Rk E
Cash (7)Whales (10)SEC (8)Macro (3)CEO (3)
Each axis scored 0–20
12M PRICE TARGET CONE-11.8% Base Target
$2 Bull$1 Base$1 Bear
📬 FREE MCHX RATING-CHANGE & BRIEFING ALERTSManage / Unsubscribe
WHALE OPTIONS SNAPSHOT: — (No Active Options Snapshot on file for MCHX)Realized 20D OHLCV Swing Band: ±12.5%
Deterministic 5-Pillar Attribution (31/100 Composite)
🔍 WHY MCHX SCORES 31/100 (E) — TOP 3 DRIVERS2 Bullish Pillars + #1 Risk Drag
▲ #1 Bullish Driver: Whale & Options Positioning+10/20 pts (32% of score)

20D Institutional Volume Accumulation (±12.5% realized swing band)

▲ #2 Bullish Driver: SEC 10-K Forensic Risk+8/20 pts (26% of score)

Altman Z-Score 3.80 (FORTRESS SAFE (>3.0)) • Piotroski F-Score 3/9

▼ #1 Drag / Risk Factor: Insider Conviction & Share Dilution4/20 pts (-16 pt drag)

Dilution Drag (+2.48% YoY Shares) & executive Form 4 sales trim 16 pts from alignment

📈 PAST 4 QUARTERS RQD vs SUBSEQUENT RETURNQ1 → Q2 → Q3 → Current
Q1 (-3Q)
23
Grade E$1.31-3.8% Next Q
Q2 (-2Q)
26
Grade E$1.26+0% Next Q
Q3 (-1Q)
28
Grade E$1.26+14.3% Next Q
Current
31
Grade E$1.44-9.4% Hist 90D α
Trajectory: E (23) → E (31)Full Audit →
⚔️ ADVERSARIAL OPPOSING CASE & FORENSIC KILL-SWITCH (WHY THE BULL/BEAR THESIS COULD FAIL)CONTRARIAN TURNAROUND & SHORT-SQUEEZE DOSSIER

⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: What Could Spark a MCHX Turnaround Squeeze

Gideon Ashmere Forensic Desk →

While MCHX currently carries a cautious 31/100 (E) rating due to Insider Conviction & Share Dilution (4/20), shorts face asymmetric squeeze risk if free cash flow inflects or management executes accretive buybacks.

🚀 Contrarian Squeeze Trigger #1

Established market leader in Technology with deep daily trading liquidity.

🚀 Contrarian Squeeze Trigger #2

Options & Short-Covering Gamma: Reclaiming the 50-day SMA ($1.43) and Max Pain ($1.51) forces dealer call-delta covering toward $2.10.

🚀 Contrarian Squeeze Trigger #3

Forensic Repair Trigger: Halting share dilution (Dilution Drag (+2.48% YoY Shares)) or retiring high-cost debt immediately upgrades the SEC 10-K Forensic pillar.

🎲 LIVE PREDICTION MARKET ODDS TIED TO $MCHX• $4.8M Crowd Pool • Kalshi / Polymarket Composite
Contract: “MCHX Beats Next Quarterly Revenue & EPS Consensus + Hyperscaler AI CapEx Holds Record Pace”
NEXT EST. WINDOW: Dec 30, 2026 (~57 DAYS)

Historical OHLCV Volatility ±12.5% Swing Band

±$0.18 Expected Swing
$1.26 (-12.5%)Spot $1.44$1.62 (+12.5%)
MODEL EARNINGS SETUP GAUGE

MCHX Quantitative Pre-Earnings Setup: 31/100

Trailing EPS: $4.25 • YoY Revenue Growth: -5.6%

Model Bullish Setup (31/100)Model Risk Weight (69/100)
Derived deterministically from RQD cash-flow quality, SEC accrual safety, and institutional flow (not a community poll).
LOG YOUR PERSONAL PRE-EARNINGS STANCE (SAVED LOCALLY IN BROWSER):

Recent SEC Reported Revenue, Net Profit & Diluted EPS Cadence

PeriodFiledRevenueNet ProfitFree Cash FlowGross Margin
FY 20252025-12-31$45.4M-$5.2M-$1.4M63.2%
FY 20242024-12-31$48.1M-$4.9M-$1.5M64.3%
FY 20232023-12-31$49.9M-$9.9M-$4.4M63.2%
ON-DEMAND RQD QUANT WORKSHOP • SPONSORED / PARTNER SPOTLIGHTHosted by Perry Belcher & Roarable Forensic Quant Desk

Red-Light Warning Desk: Spotting SEC Cash-Flow & Dilution Risks Before Downgrades (Featuring MCHX)

  • ✓Walkthrough of MCHX's RQD Radar, SEC cash-conversion gap & downside invalidation levels
  • ✓3 asymmetric Bear/Hedge frameworks when 10-year Treasury yields stay elevated
  • ✓Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on your tracked stocks
RQD INSIDER CLUB WAITLIST$49/YR PLANNED
Want Custom AI PineScript / Python Indicators & Priority Rating-Change Alerts?
MCHX // CANDLESTICK & AUTO-TRENDLINE WORKSTATION6M: -16.76%📐 HORIZONTAL RANGE
2026-11-02O $1.47H $1.49L $1.44C $1.44VOL 48.7K
RES: $2.08SUP: $1.03SMA50: $1.43SMA200: $1.58
$2.06$1.81$1.57$1.32$1.07RES $2.08SUP $1.03$1.442026-05-042026-06-172026-08-042026-09-172026-11-02
PRIMARY-SOURCE FORENSICS, SECOND-ORDER LINKS & AI ANALYST DESK

MCHX Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure

Share Count & Dilution Monitor (#25)

Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).

Reverse-DCF Expectations Hurdle (#30)
8.0%/yr Implied 5Y Growth

vs. -5.6% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).

Ellis Vennor Setup Ledger (#33)

No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on MCHX today. View full Setup Ledger →

🦋 Documented & Second-Order Butterfly Connections Open Graph →

No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for MCHX. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.

AI Analyst Theses, Washington Policy & Company Video
🎬 No recent verified company-specific video clip queued for MCHX today (we never pad ticker pages with unrelated generic clips). Browse Macro Video Desk →
DETERMINISTIC MULTI-FACTOR EQUITY AUDIT • SEC EDGAR XBRL × RQD PEER BENCHMARK

📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (MCHX)

Technology Rank #594 of 714 ⚔️ GEG vs MCHX Full Matrix →

1. Head-to-Head Technology Peer Comparison (MCHX vs. GEG, SPAI, ROC, FATN)

Industry: Computer Software: Prepackaged Software (222 Tracked Issuers)

Across 714 tracked Technology securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Marchex Inc. (Class B) (MCHX) ranks #594 by composite RQD confidence (31/100, grade E) and #547 by equity capitalization ($66.1M). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, GEG leads on earnings valuation at 5.2x trailing P/E, while FATN leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 13.4% ROIC and 91.0% gross margin. FATN currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 56/100 (D+) compared with MCHX at 31/100 (E).

Ticker / Company Roarable Grade RQD Score Trailing P/E Gross Margin ROIC 1D Change Market Cap Head-to-Head
MCHX ACTIVE
Marchex Inc. (Class B)
E 31/100 — 63.2% -22.4% -3.36% $66.1M Benchmark Subject
GEG
Great Elm Group Inc.
D- 41/100 5.2x 93.4% -35.0% -0.46% $66.8M /geg-vs-mchx →
SPAI
Safe Pro Group Inc.
E 27/100 — 33.3% -35.0% -5.60% $69.0M /spai-vs-mchx →
ROC
Rank One Computing Corporation
E 29/100 — 77.2% -35.0% -5.88% $71.4M /roc-vs-mchx →
FATN
FatPipe Inc.
D+ 56/100 15.1x 91.0% 13.4% -3.77% $74.9M /fatn-vs-mchx →

2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)

SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-31 • CIK 0001224133

In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), Marchex Inc. (Class B) (MCHX) reported GAAP revenue of $45.4M (-5.6% vs. FY2024 revenue of $48.1M , and -9.0% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of -$5.2M, operating cash flow of -$1.4M, and free cash flow of -$1.4M (+2.8% YoY). On the balance sheet, MCHX closed FY2025 with $39.7M in total assets against $0 in total debt (Altman Z-Score: N/A, Piotroski F-Score: 3/9).

Fiscal Period Filing Date Revenue Net Income Operating Cash Flow Free Cash Flow Total Assets Total Debt
FY2025 (FY) 2025-12-31 $45.4M -$5.2M -$1.4M -$1.4M $39.7M —
FY2024 (FY) 2024-12-31 $48.1M -$4.9M -$1.1M -$1.5M $43.2M —
FY2023 (FY) 2023-12-31 $49.9M -$9.9M -$4.4M -$4.4M — —

3. MCHX Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)

✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLED

Is MCHX stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?

As of 2026-11-02, Marchex Inc. (Class B) (NASDAQ: MCHX) is rated E (Strong Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 31/100 at a spot price of $1.44 (-3.36% 1D, market cap $66.1M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 7/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 10/20, Executive Insider Alignment 8/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 3/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 3/20. Across 714 tracked Technology issuers, MCHX ranks #594 in composite RQD confidence.

How does MCHX compare to GEG and SPAI in the Technology sector?

Within the Technology sector (Computer Software: Prepackaged Software), MCHX carries a Roarable E (31/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of 63.2%, and ROIC of -22.4%. By comparison, GEG (Great Elm Group Inc.) holds a D- grade (41/100 RQD, P/E 5.2x, ROIC -35.0%, cap $66.8M) and SPAI (Safe Pro Group Inc.) posts a E grade (27/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -35.0%, cap $69.0M). Among the 5-stock peer group, GEG leads on earnings multiple (5.2x) while FATN leads on capital efficiency (13.4% ROIC).

What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for MCHX?

Per MCHX's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001224133), Marchex Inc. (Class B) generated $45.4M in revenue (-5.6% YoY), -$5.2M in net income, and -$1.4M in free cash flow against $39.7M in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Technology with deep daily trading liquidity.. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

Where is MCHX trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?

MCHX last traded at $1.44 (-3.36% on volume of 4,879 shares), positioning the stock +0.70% above its 50-day simple moving average ($1.43) and -8.86% below its 200-day simple moving average ($1.58). Across its 52-week range of $1.15 to $2.00, MCHX sits at the 34.1% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 61.1 (BULLISH MOMENTUM) and an implied next-earnings move of ±12.5% ($1.26 to $1.62).

MCHX Investor FAQ & Complete 8-Part Research Index

100% OPEN ACCESS • SEC EDGAR × CBOE × FRED

When is MCHX's next earnings date?

Based on SEC filing cadence, Marchex Inc. (Class B) (MCHX)'s next quarterly reporting window is estimated around Dec 30, 2026.

How much is MCHX stock expected to move on earnings?

Volatility modeling currently projects a ±12.5% event move for MCHX, spanning a range between $1.26 and $1.62.

ROARABLE RATING BRIEF • RQD 31/100 (E) ✓ STAGE-C NUMBER FIREWALL VERIFIED

MCHX — Marchex Inc. (Class B): What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor

Engine: anthropic/claude-haiku-5.5
As of: 2026-11-02T15:45:55Z

Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor

Per the Roarable RQD rating, MCHX carries an RQD Score of 31 with a letter grade of E, labeled "Roarable Strong Sell — Forensic Risk / Avoid." The score is built from five pillars, each scored out of 20:

  • Fundamental Cash Engine (7/20): Per the Roarable RQD rating, ROIC is -22.4% and FCF yield is -2.19%. For a prospective investor, this pillar reflects that the business is not currently generating a return on invested capital or positive free cash flow, which removes the cash-flow support that often underpins valuation.
  • Whale 13F Flow (10/20): Per the Roarable RQD rating, this pillar scores institutional accumulation and options positioning. Its moderate score suggests some institutional activity, but the holder detail needed to interpret it is not provided in the source data.
  • Insider Conviction (3/20): Per the Roarable RQD rating, this pillar reflects SEC Form 4 and Congressional PTR flow, scored low. For an investor, weak insider conviction means the people closest to the company are not providing a visible signal of confidence.
  • Macro Regime Fit (3/20): Per the Roarable RQD rating, beta is 1.0 and the pillar reflects sector sensitivity. This pillar scores low, indicating limited fit with the current macro regime as the rating frames it.
  • Forensic Balance Sheet (8/20): Per the Roarable RQD rating, Altman Z is 2.5, Piotroski F is 3/9, and Debt/Equity is 0.5. These figures point to a balance sheet that is not clean on forensic tests, which is the core of the "Forensic Risk" label.

Taken together, the pillars indicate a stock where the cash engine, insider signal, and forensic balance sheet all score weakly. For a prospective investor, the rating's upside case rests mainly on institutional positioning, while the valuation tradeoff is that a stock with negative ROIC and negative FCF yield offers no current cash-return support for its price of $1.49.

Financial Trend

PeriodRevenueOperating IncomeNet IncomeEPSFCFCashDebt
FY 2025 (filed 2025-12-31)$45.4M$-5.7M$-5.2MN/A$-1.4M$9.9MN/A
FY 2024 (filed 2024-12-31)$48.1M$-4.4M$-4.9MN/A$-1.5M$12.8MN/A
FY 2023 (filed 2023-12-31)$49.9M$-9.6M$-9.9MN/A$-4.4MN/AN/A

Per the market data, gross margin is 63.2%, operating margin is -12.6%, and net margin is -11.5%, with ROIC at -22.4%. Per the RQD rating, the Altman Z-Score is 2.5 and the Piotroski F-Score is 3/9. Per the RQD rating, Debt/Equity is 0.5. Revenue declined across the three reported periods while losses persisted in each year. Cash fell from $12.8M to $9.9M over FY 2024 to FY 2025.

Recent Catalysts & News Wire Analysis

  • Automotive OEM approval (headline cluster): Multiple news wire items report that a major automotive OEM approved Marchex Engage for its dealer network, with one headline noting the tool reached 75 dealerships. This is the most frequent catalyst theme in the source data.
  • Results call scheduling: A Stock Titan headline states the results call is set for 5 p.m. ET on Nov. 10.
  • Earnings estimate report: A MarketBeat-attributed headline references November 12 results for the stock.
  • Signal flags: The general TradingView item is flagged YELLOW, the automotive OEM items are flagged YELLOW, and the MarketBeat-attributed item is flagged GREEN and labeled CATALYST.
  • Risk watch items: Per the source, the results timing is set by the company, and the catalyst headlines do not include revenue or margin figures.
  • Proprietary signals: Per the Butterfly Supply-Chain Graph, there are no proprietary signals.

Open Questions

  • What are the P/E, EPS, and EV/EBITDA figures, given that the source data marks all valuation multiples as unavailable?
  • What is the debt balance behind the reported Debt/Equity of 0.5, since debt is N/A in every period?
  • Why did cash decline from $12.8M to $9.9M, and what is the runway at the current burn rate?
  • Does the automotive OEM approval and the 75-dealership figure translate into revenue growth?
  • What is the holder composition behind the whale 13F pillar score of 10/20?

MCHX Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire

Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for Marchex Inc. (Class B) (MCHX) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below

💬 Jump to MCHX Debate Forum (3) ↓
🔥 THE ROAR PIT • LIVE COMMUNITY DEBATE 3 Active Posts & Replies

MCHX Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $1.44?

🐂 33% BULLISH CONVICTION COMMUNITY TUG-OF-WAR ON MCHX 🐻 67% BEARISH CONVICTION
1. Pick Your Side on MCHX:
💡 Tip: Back up your call with a price target or RQD metric to get upvoted to the top.
RO RoarDesk_Moderator Roarable Research Desk 🐻 BEARISH 🎯 Target: $1.31 (-12.1%)
📌 Pinned Debate

🔥 Official Bull vs. Bear Debate: Is MCHX (E • RQD 31/100) a Buy at $1.49?

Welcome to the MCHX (Marchex Inc. (Class B)) Roar Pit. Current RQD Composite is 31/100 (Roarable Strong Sell — Forensic Risk / Avoid) in Computer Software: Prepackaged Software. Bulls point to operating leverage and sector positioning, while bears focus on macro rate sensitivity and margin execution. Pick your side (🐂 Bull or 🐻 Bear) and drop your price target below.

RI RiskArb_Desk Forensic Accounting Watch 🐻 BEARISH 🎯 Target: $1.12 (-24.8%)
Spot @ $1.49

Pump the brakes on MCHX — check the valuation vs. margin headwinds

Everyone in here is repeating the bull case on MCHX, but look at what you are paying: current EV/EBITDA multiples with 63.2% gross margins. Unless Marchex Inc. (Class B) expands free cash flow yield next quarter, I would rather wait for a pullback closer to the 200-day moving average before touching this.

SI SiliconVal_Bull Verified K Arena Trader 🐂 BULLISH 🎯 Target: $1.76 (+18.1%)
Spot @ $1.49

MCHX cash flow & RQD setup is being underpriced by the Street here

Looking at the 5-pillar RQD breakdown on MCHX, the market is fixating on short-term headline noise in Computer Software: Prepackaged Software and ignoring the balance sheet and cash flow trajectory. At $1.49 (52-wk range $1.15 - $2.00), any beat on forward guidance forces shorts and underweight funds to chase.

LIVE TAPE SPY $755.72 -0.38% QQQ $690.49 -1.44% DIA $517.13 -0.37% IWM $279.33 +0.96% NVDA $204.64 -4.22% AAPL $344.63 -1.23% MSFT $521.91 -1.55% TSLA $399.81 -0.86% PLTR $184.11 -6.27% SOFI $16.76 -4.83% IBIT $43.36 -0.94% GLD $355.78 -1.34%