TradingView report covering Marchex Inc. (Class B) (MCHX) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Why MCHX Stock dropped -3.36% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Marchex Inc. (Class B) (MCHX) carries a Roarable Rating of E (Strong Sell) with 31/100 RQD Confidence due to weak cash-flow efficiency and sensitivity to current interest rates. Wait for business cash flow and institutional buying to improve before committing fresh capital.
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief)
Is MCHX stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼
As of 2026-11-02, Marchex Inc. (Class B) (NASDAQ: MCHX) is rated E (Strong Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 31/100 at a spot price of $1.44 (-3.36% 1D, market cap $66.1M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 7/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 10/20, Executive Insider Alignment 8/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 3/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 3/20. Across 714 tracked Technology issuers, MCHX ranks #594 in composite RQD confidence.
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief)
How does MCHX compare to GEG and SPAI in the Technology sector?
▼
Within the Technology sector (Computer Software: Prepackaged Software), MCHX carries a Roarable E (31/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of 63.2%, and ROIC of -22.4%. By comparison, GEG (Great Elm Group Inc.) holds a D- grade (41/100 RQD, P/E 5.2x, ROIC -35.0%, cap $66.8M) and SPAI (Safe Pro Group Inc.) posts a E grade (27/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -35.0%, cap $69.0M). Among the 5-stock peer group, GEG leads on earnings multiple (5.2x) while FATN leads on capital efficiency (13.4% ROIC).
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief)
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for MCHX?
▼
Per MCHX's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001224133), Marchex Inc. (Class B) generated $45.4M in revenue (-5.6% YoY), -$5.2M in net income, and -$1.4M in free cash flow against $39.7M in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Technology with deep daily trading liquidity.. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer
20D Institutional Volume Accumulation (±12.5% realized swing band)
Altman Z-Score 3.80 (FORTRESS SAFE (>3.0)) • Piotroski F-Score 3/9
Dilution Drag (+2.48% YoY Shares) & executive Form 4 sales trim 16 pts from alignment
⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: What Could Spark a MCHX Turnaround Squeeze
While MCHX currently carries a cautious 31/100 (E) rating due to Insider Conviction & Share Dilution (4/20), shorts face asymmetric squeeze risk if free cash flow inflects or management executes accretive buybacks.
Established market leader in Technology with deep daily trading liquidity.
Options & Short-Covering Gamma: Reclaiming the 50-day SMA ($1.43) and Max Pain ($1.51) forces dealer call-delta covering toward $2.10.
Forensic Repair Trigger: Halting share dilution (Dilution Drag (+2.48% YoY Shares)) or retiring high-cost debt immediately upgrades the SEC 10-K Forensic pillar.
Why MCHX Stock dropped -3.36% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Marchex Inc. (Class B) (MCHX) dropped -3.36% to $1.44, trading at 34% of its 52-week range ($1.15 – $2). Stretched risk/reward at current multiples (-22% return on capital) under elevated 10-year interest-rate pressure.
- ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 34% of its 52-week range ($1.15 – $2) with RSI-14 at 61.1 (BULLISH MOMENTUM).
- ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±12.5% around $1.44 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
- ▸Fundamental Anchor: Roarable E (Strong Sell) backed by 63.2% gross margin and $0 annual free cash flow.
Yahoo Finance report covering Marchex Inc. (Class B) (MCHX) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Stock Titan report covering Marchex Inc. (Class B) (MCHX) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Stock Titan report covering Marchex Inc. (Class B) (MCHX) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
www.marketscreener.com report covering Marchex Inc. (Class B) (MCHX) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
ad-hoc-news.de report covering Marchex Inc. (Class B) (MCHX) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
SEATTLE, Oct. 29, 2026 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- Marchex, Inc. (NASDAQ: MCHX) (“Marchex” or the “Company”), a vertically focused, AI-driven conversation analytics, customer acquisition and optimization company, today announced
https://www.theinformation.com/articles/trump-administration-plans-move-ai-testing-agency-officials-white-house
Red-Light Warning Desk: Spotting SEC Cash-Flow & Dilution Risks Before Downgrades (Featuring MCHX)
- ✓Walkthrough of MCHX's RQD Radar, SEC cash-conversion gap & downside invalidation levels
- ✓3 asymmetric Bear/Hedge frameworks when 10-year Treasury yields stay elevated
- ✓Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on your tracked stocks
MCHX Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure
Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).
vs. -5.6% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).
No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on MCHX today. View full Setup Ledger →
No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for MCHX. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.
📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (MCHX)
1. Head-to-Head Technology Peer Comparison (MCHX vs. GEG, SPAI, ROC, FATN)
Industry: Computer Software: Prepackaged Software (222 Tracked Issuers)Across 714 tracked Technology securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Marchex Inc. (Class B) (MCHX) ranks #594 by composite RQD confidence (31/100, grade E) and #547 by equity capitalization ($66.1M). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, GEG leads on earnings valuation at 5.2x trailing P/E, while FATN leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 13.4% ROIC and 91.0% gross margin. FATN currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 56/100 (D+) compared with MCHX at 31/100 (E).
| Ticker / Company | Roarable Grade | RQD Score | Trailing P/E | Gross Margin | ROIC | 1D Change | Market Cap | Head-to-Head |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MCHX
ACTIVE
Marchex Inc. (Class B) | E | 31/100 | — | 63.2% | -22.4% | -3.36% | $66.1M | Benchmark Subject |
| GEG Great Elm Group Inc. | D- | 41/100 | 5.2x | 93.4% | -35.0% | -0.46% | $66.8M | /geg-vs-mchx → |
| SPAI Safe Pro Group Inc. | E | 27/100 | — | 33.3% | -35.0% | -5.60% | $69.0M | /spai-vs-mchx → |
| ROC Rank One Computing Corporation | E | 29/100 | — | 77.2% | -35.0% | -5.88% | $71.4M | /roc-vs-mchx → |
| FATN FatPipe Inc. | D+ | 56/100 | 15.1x | 91.0% | 13.4% | -3.77% | $74.9M | /fatn-vs-mchx → |
2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)
SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-31 • CIK 0001224133In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), Marchex Inc. (Class B) (MCHX) reported GAAP revenue of $45.4M (-5.6% vs. FY2024 revenue of $48.1M , and -9.0% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of -$5.2M, operating cash flow of -$1.4M, and free cash flow of -$1.4M (+2.8% YoY). On the balance sheet, MCHX closed FY2025 with $39.7M in total assets against $0 in total debt (Altman Z-Score: N/A, Piotroski F-Score: 3/9).
| Fiscal Period | Filing Date | Revenue | Net Income | Operating Cash Flow | Free Cash Flow | Total Assets | Total Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 (FY) | 2025-12-31 | $45.4M | -$5.2M | -$1.4M | -$1.4M | $39.7M | — |
| FY2024 (FY) | 2024-12-31 | $48.1M | -$4.9M | -$1.1M | -$1.5M | $43.2M | — |
| FY2023 (FY) | 2023-12-31 | $49.9M | -$9.9M | -$4.4M | -$4.4M | — | — |
3. MCHX Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)
✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLEDIs MCHX stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
As of 2026-11-02, Marchex Inc. (Class B) (NASDAQ: MCHX) is rated E (Strong Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 31/100 at a spot price of $1.44 (-3.36% 1D, market cap $66.1M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 7/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 10/20, Executive Insider Alignment 8/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 3/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 3/20. Across 714 tracked Technology issuers, MCHX ranks #594 in composite RQD confidence.
How does MCHX compare to GEG and SPAI in the Technology sector?
Within the Technology sector (Computer Software: Prepackaged Software), MCHX carries a Roarable E (31/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of 63.2%, and ROIC of -22.4%. By comparison, GEG (Great Elm Group Inc.) holds a D- grade (41/100 RQD, P/E 5.2x, ROIC -35.0%, cap $66.8M) and SPAI (Safe Pro Group Inc.) posts a E grade (27/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -35.0%, cap $69.0M). Among the 5-stock peer group, GEG leads on earnings multiple (5.2x) while FATN leads on capital efficiency (13.4% ROIC).
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for MCHX?
Per MCHX's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001224133), Marchex Inc. (Class B) generated $45.4M in revenue (-5.6% YoY), -$5.2M in net income, and -$1.4M in free cash flow against $39.7M in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Technology with deep daily trading liquidity.. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Where is MCHX trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?
MCHX last traded at $1.44 (-3.36% on volume of 4,879 shares), positioning the stock +0.70% above its 50-day simple moving average ($1.43) and -8.86% below its 200-day simple moving average ($1.58). Across its 52-week range of $1.15 to $2.00, MCHX sits at the 34.1% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 61.1 (BULLISH MOMENTUM) and an implied next-earnings move of ±12.5% ($1.26 to $1.62).
MCHX Investor FAQ & Complete 8-Part Research Index
100% OPEN ACCESS • SEC EDGAR × CBOE × FREDWhy is MCHX stock moving today?
Why MCHX Stock dropped -3.36% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash. Stretched risk/reward at current multiples (-22% return on capital) under elevated 10-year interest-rate pressure.
MCHX — Marchex Inc. (Class B): What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor
Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor
Per the Roarable RQD rating, MCHX carries an RQD Score of 31 with a letter grade of E, labeled "Roarable Strong Sell — Forensic Risk / Avoid." The score is built from five pillars, each scored out of 20:
- Fundamental Cash Engine (7/20): Per the Roarable RQD rating, ROIC is -22.4% and FCF yield is -2.19%. For a prospective investor, this pillar reflects that the business is not currently generating a return on invested capital or positive free cash flow, which removes the cash-flow support that often underpins valuation.
- Whale 13F Flow (10/20): Per the Roarable RQD rating, this pillar scores institutional accumulation and options positioning. Its moderate score suggests some institutional activity, but the holder detail needed to interpret it is not provided in the source data.
- Insider Conviction (3/20): Per the Roarable RQD rating, this pillar reflects SEC Form 4 and Congressional PTR flow, scored low. For an investor, weak insider conviction means the people closest to the company are not providing a visible signal of confidence.
- Macro Regime Fit (3/20): Per the Roarable RQD rating, beta is 1.0 and the pillar reflects sector sensitivity. This pillar scores low, indicating limited fit with the current macro regime as the rating frames it.
- Forensic Balance Sheet (8/20): Per the Roarable RQD rating, Altman Z is 2.5, Piotroski F is 3/9, and Debt/Equity is 0.5. These figures point to a balance sheet that is not clean on forensic tests, which is the core of the "Forensic Risk" label.
Taken together, the pillars indicate a stock where the cash engine, insider signal, and forensic balance sheet all score weakly. For a prospective investor, the rating's upside case rests mainly on institutional positioning, while the valuation tradeoff is that a stock with negative ROIC and negative FCF yield offers no current cash-return support for its price of $1.49.
Financial Trend
| Period | Revenue | Operating Income | Net Income | EPS | FCF | Cash | Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY 2025 (filed 2025-12-31) | $45.4M | $-5.7M | $-5.2M | N/A | $-1.4M | $9.9M | N/A |
| FY 2024 (filed 2024-12-31) | $48.1M | $-4.4M | $-4.9M | N/A | $-1.5M | $12.8M | N/A |
| FY 2023 (filed 2023-12-31) | $49.9M | $-9.6M | $-9.9M | N/A | $-4.4M | N/A | N/A |
Per the market data, gross margin is 63.2%, operating margin is -12.6%, and net margin is -11.5%, with ROIC at -22.4%. Per the RQD rating, the Altman Z-Score is 2.5 and the Piotroski F-Score is 3/9. Per the RQD rating, Debt/Equity is 0.5. Revenue declined across the three reported periods while losses persisted in each year. Cash fell from $12.8M to $9.9M over FY 2024 to FY 2025.
Recent Catalysts & News Wire Analysis
- Automotive OEM approval (headline cluster): Multiple news wire items report that a major automotive OEM approved Marchex Engage for its dealer network, with one headline noting the tool reached 75 dealerships. This is the most frequent catalyst theme in the source data.
- Results call scheduling: A Stock Titan headline states the results call is set for 5 p.m. ET on Nov. 10.
- Earnings estimate report: A MarketBeat-attributed headline references November 12 results for the stock.
- Signal flags: The general TradingView item is flagged YELLOW, the automotive OEM items are flagged YELLOW, and the MarketBeat-attributed item is flagged GREEN and labeled CATALYST.
- Risk watch items: Per the source, the results timing is set by the company, and the catalyst headlines do not include revenue or margin figures.
- Proprietary signals: Per the Butterfly Supply-Chain Graph, there are no proprietary signals.
Open Questions
- What are the P/E, EPS, and EV/EBITDA figures, given that the source data marks all valuation multiples as unavailable?
- What is the debt balance behind the reported Debt/Equity of 0.5, since debt is N/A in every period?
- Why did cash decline from $12.8M to $9.9M, and what is the runway at the current burn rate?
- Does the automotive OEM approval and the 75-dealership figure translate into revenue growth?
- What is the holder composition behind the whale 13F pillar score of 10/20?
MCHX Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire
Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for Marchex Inc. (Class B) (MCHX) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below
TradingView report covering Marchex Inc. (Class B) (MCHX) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Marchex Inc. (Class B) (MCHX) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Stock Titan report covering Marchex Inc. (Class B) (MCHX) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Stock Titan report covering Marchex Inc. (Class B) (MCHX) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
www.marketscreener.com report covering Marchex Inc. (Class B) (MCHX) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
ad-hoc-news.de report covering Marchex Inc. (Class B) (MCHX) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
SEATTLE, Oct. 29, 2026 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- Marchex, Inc. (NASDAQ: MCHX) (“Marchex” or the “Company”), a vertically focused, AI-driven conversation analytics, customer acquisition and optimization company, today announced
https://www.theinformation.com/articles/trump-administration-plans-move-ai-testing-agency-officials-white-house
MCHX Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $1.44?
🔥 Official Bull vs. Bear Debate: Is MCHX (E • RQD 31/100) a Buy at $1.49?
Welcome to the MCHX (Marchex Inc. (Class B)) Roar Pit. Current RQD Composite is 31/100 (Roarable Strong Sell — Forensic Risk / Avoid) in Computer Software: Prepackaged Software. Bulls point to operating leverage and sector positioning, while bears focus on macro rate sensitivity and margin execution. Pick your side (🐂 Bull or 🐻 Bear) and drop your price target below.
Pump the brakes on MCHX — check the valuation vs. margin headwinds
Everyone in here is repeating the bull case on MCHX, but look at what you are paying: current EV/EBITDA multiples with 63.2% gross margins. Unless Marchex Inc. (Class B) expands free cash flow yield next quarter, I would rather wait for a pullback closer to the 200-day moving average before touching this.
MCHX cash flow & RQD setup is being underpriced by the Street here
Looking at the 5-pillar RQD breakdown on MCHX, the market is fixating on short-term headline noise in Computer Software: Prepackaged Software and ignoring the balance sheet and cash flow trajectory. At $1.49 (52-wk range $1.15 - $2.00), any beat on forward guidance forces shorts and underweight funds to chase.