Yahoo! Finance Canada report covering Mercury General Corporation (MCY) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Why MCY Stock slipped -0.22% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Mercury General Corporation (MCY) earns a Roarable Rating of B (Buy) with 72/100 RQD Confidence. High-quality cash engine (steady margins, 22% return on capital) with steady institutional support. The company’s underlying cash engine and institutional positioning keep the composite score in the Green Buy zone.
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief)
Is MCY stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼
As of 2026-11-03, Mercury General Corporation (NYSE: MCY) is rated B (Buy / BUY) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 72/100 at a spot price of $102.42 (-0.22% 1D, market cap $5.67B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 16/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 11/20, Executive Insider Alignment 13/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 14/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 18/20. Across 1096 tracked Financials issuers, MCY ranks #68 in composite RQD confidence.
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief)
How does MCY compare to MTG and SIGI in the Financials sector?
▼
Within the Financials sector (Property-Casualty Insurers), MCY carries a Roarable B (72/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 10.5x, gross margin of —, and ROIC of 22.4%. By comparison, MTG (MGIC Investment Corporation) holds a B grade (72/100 RQD, P/E 8.0x, ROIC 13.2%, cap $5.83B) and SIGI (Selective Insurance Group Inc.) posts a B grade (74/100 RQD, P/E 12.6x, ROIC 6.8%, cap $5.83B). Among the 5-stock peer group, WTM leads on earnings multiple (4.8x) while MCY leads on capital efficiency (22.4% ROIC).
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief)
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for MCY?
▼
Per MCY's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0000064996), Mercury General Corporation generated $5.99B in revenue (+9.4% YoY), $541.1M in net income, and $1.09B in free cash flow against $9.56B in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Strong cash generator (steady margins)—profits are backed by real money, not accounting tricks.. Primary risk factors monitored: Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer
SEC Form 4 / 13F Thermometer: 86% Net Buy • Cannibal Buyback (-2.92% YoY Shares)
SEC XBRL FY 2025 (10-K): 18.1% FCF Margin ($1.09B FCF) & 52% Gross Margin
Put hedging (50% put share) caps near-term gamma upside (-9 pts vs max)
⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: Why the MCY Bull Thesis Could Fail
Even with a 72/100 (B) score, MCY faces multiple-compression risk if 10.5x trailing P/E re-rate toward historical sector medians or if hyperscaler/enterprise customer concentration slows in upcoming 10-Q filings.
Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run.
Dilution & Margin Drag: Cannibal Buyback (-2.92% YoY Shares) — any gross margin slip below 49.5% triggers an automatic RQD downgrade.
Technical & Forensic Kill-Switch: A daily close below the 50D SMA ($102.11) or 200D SMA ($98.75) invalidates the momentum regime and cuts Target Base ($108.87) toward Bear Floor ($83.98).
Why MCY Stock slipped -0.22% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Mercury General Corporation (MCY) slipped -0.22% to $102.42, trading at 73% of its 52-week range ($74.29 – $113.06). High-quality cash engine (steady margins, 22% return on capital) with steady institutional support.
- ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 73% of its 52-week range ($74.29 – $113.06) with RSI-14 at 49.7 (NEUTRAL RANGE).
- ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±4.5% around $102.42 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
- ▸Fundamental Anchor: Roarable B (Buy) backed by 52% gross margin and $1.1B annual free cash flow.
TradingView report covering Mercury General Corporation (MCY) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Mercury General Corporation (MCY) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MarketBeat report covering Mercury General Corporation (MCY) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Mercury General Corporation (MCY) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Mercury General Corporation (MCY) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Mercury General Corporation (MCY) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo! Finance Canada report covering Mercury General Corporation (MCY) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Key TakeawaysKemper shares jumped 10% after a preliminary third quarter showed adjusted operating income of about $1. 01 a share, nearly double estimates.
When a tree crashes through a roof, crushes a fence or lands on a neighbor's car, one of the first questions homeowners often ask is who will pay for the damage. Mercury Insurance (NYSE/NYSE TX: MCY) wants homeowners to
Scheduled RQD Strong Buys & Whale Accumulation Briefing (MCY Tape Review)
- ✓Breakdown of the highest-scoring RQD Green-Light breakouts across our 5,200+ rated universe
- ✓Forensic Red-Light accounting & dilution traps to review on your watchlist
- ✓Includes downloadable .ics calendar invite & nightly RQD rating-change email alerts
MCY Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure
Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).
vs. +9.4% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).
No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on MCY today. View full Setup Ledger →
No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for MCY. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.
📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (MCY)
1. Head-to-Head Financials Peer Comparison (MCY vs. MTG, SIGI, WTM, RLI)
Industry: Property-Casualty Insurers (68 Tracked Issuers)Across 1096 tracked Financials securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Mercury General Corporation (MCY) ranks #68 by composite RQD confidence (72/100, grade B) and #253 by equity capitalization ($5.67B). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, WTM leads on earnings valuation at 4.8x trailing P/E, while MCY leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 22.4% ROIC and — gross margin. RLI currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 80/100 (B+) compared with MCY at 72/100 (B).
| Ticker / Company | Roarable Grade | RQD Score | Trailing P/E | Gross Margin | ROIC | 1D Change | Market Cap | Head-to-Head |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MCY
ACTIVE
Mercury General Corporation | B | 72/100 | 10.5x | — | 22.4% | -0.22% | $5.67B | Benchmark Subject |
| MTG MGIC Investment Corporation | B | 72/100 | 8.0x | — | 13.2% | -1.52% | $5.83B | /mtg-vs-mcy → |
| SIGI Selective Insurance Group Inc. | B | 74/100 | 12.6x | — | 6.8% | -0.49% | $5.83B | /sigi-vs-mcy → |
| WTM White Mountains Insurance Group Ltd. | B- | 70/100 | 4.8x | — | 16.4% | +1.09% | $5.42B | /wtm-vs-mcy → |
| RLI RLI Corp. | B+ | 80/100 | 14.7x | — | 13.5% | +0.94% | $5.98B | /rli-vs-mcy → |
2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)
SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-31 • CIK 0000064996In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), Mercury General Corporation (MCY) reported GAAP revenue of $5.99B (+9.4% vs. FY2024 revenue of $5.48B , and +29.4% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of $541.1M, operating cash flow of $1.09B, and free cash flow of $1.09B (+4.8% YoY). On the balance sheet, MCY closed FY2025 with $9.56B in total assets against $0 in total debt (Altman Z-Score: N/A, Piotroski F-Score: 6/9).
| Fiscal Period | Filing Date | Revenue | Net Income | Operating Cash Flow | Free Cash Flow | Total Assets | Total Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 (FY) | 2025-12-31 | $5.99B | $541.1M | $1.09B | $1.09B | $9.56B | — |
| FY2024 (FY) | 2024-12-31 | $5.48B | $468.0M | $1.04B | $1.04B | $8.31B | — |
| FY2023 (FY) | 2023-12-31 | $4.63B | $96.3M | $453.0M | $453.0M | — | — |
3. MCY Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)
✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLEDIs MCY stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
As of 2026-11-03, Mercury General Corporation (NYSE: MCY) is rated B (Buy / BUY) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 72/100 at a spot price of $102.42 (-0.22% 1D, market cap $5.67B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 16/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 11/20, Executive Insider Alignment 13/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 14/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 18/20. Across 1096 tracked Financials issuers, MCY ranks #68 in composite RQD confidence.
How does MCY compare to MTG and SIGI in the Financials sector?
Within the Financials sector (Property-Casualty Insurers), MCY carries a Roarable B (72/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 10.5x, gross margin of —, and ROIC of 22.4%. By comparison, MTG (MGIC Investment Corporation) holds a B grade (72/100 RQD, P/E 8.0x, ROIC 13.2%, cap $5.83B) and SIGI (Selective Insurance Group Inc.) posts a B grade (74/100 RQD, P/E 12.6x, ROIC 6.8%, cap $5.83B). Among the 5-stock peer group, WTM leads on earnings multiple (4.8x) while MCY leads on capital efficiency (22.4% ROIC).
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for MCY?
Per MCY's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0000064996), Mercury General Corporation generated $5.99B in revenue (+9.4% YoY), $541.1M in net income, and $1.09B in free cash flow against $9.56B in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Strong cash generator (steady margins)—profits are backed by real money, not accounting tricks.. Primary risk factors monitored: Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Where is MCY trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?
MCY last traded at $102.42 (-0.22% on volume of 142,028 shares), positioning the stock +0.30% above its 50-day simple moving average ($102.11) and +3.72% above its 200-day simple moving average ($98.75). Across its 52-week range of $74.29 to $113.06, MCY sits at the 72.6% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 49.7 (NEUTRAL RANGE) and an implied next-earnings move of ±4.5% ($97.81 to $107.03).
MCY Investor FAQ & Complete 8-Part Research Index
100% OPEN ACCESS • SEC EDGAR × CBOE × FREDWhy is MCY stock moving today?
Why MCY Stock slipped -0.22% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash. High-quality cash engine (steady margins, 22% return on capital) with steady institutional support.
MCY — Mercury General Corporation: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor
Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor
Per the Roarable RQD rating, MCY scores 73 out of 100, a letter grade of B, with the verdict label "Roarable Buy — Good Risk/Reward." The score is built from five pillars:
- Fundamental Cash Engine (16 / 20): Per the Roarable RQD rating, this pillar reflects ROIC of 22.4% and an FCF yield of 19.12%. For an investor, these are the strongest cash-generation datapoints in the rating, suggesting the business earns high returns on invested capital and throws off substantial free cash relative to its market value. The tradeoff is that the source does not break out how durable these figures are across periods beyond the three reported years.
- Whale 13F Flow (12 / 20): Per the Roarable RQD rating, this pillar reflects institutional accumulation and options positioning. The mid-range score indicates institutional interest that is present but not dominant. The source data contains no 13F holder detail (see Analyst View section), so this pillar cannot be traced to specific filers.
- Insider Conviction (18 / 20): Per the Roarable RQD rating, this is the highest pillar and reflects SEC Form 4 and Congressional PTR cluster flow. A high score here signals concentrated insider activity; the direction and identity of those trades are not itemized in the source data.
- Macro Regime Fit (14 / 20): Per the Roarable RQD rating, beta of 1.0 and sector sensitivity drive this score. A beta of 1.0 means the stock is, by the source's measure, expected to move in line with the broader market, offering neither a defensive nor an amplified profile on that metric alone.
- Forensic Balance Sheet (13 / 20): Per the Roarable RQD rating, the pillar reflects Altman Z 2.5, Piotroski F 6/9, and Debt/Equity 0.5. These are moderate, serviceable readings rather than exceptional ones; the Altman and Piotroski figures are not interpreted against thresholds in the source.
Taken together, the rating points to a business with strong cash returns and a valuation the source describes as modest on earnings (see Snapshot), offset by only mid-range institutional flow and a balance sheet that is adequate rather than fortress-like. The valuation tradeoff: a trailing P/E of 10.5 and forward P/E of 9.8 sit at the low end of the multiples shown, which is the upside argument, while the 52-week range of $74.29–$113.06 puts the current $102.65 price in the upper portion of that band, leaving less room in the source's own range framing. Investors weighing this should consider that the rating is a model output built from the five pillars above, not a guarantee of outcome.
Business
Per the profile, Mercury General Corporation is a NYSE-listed issuer in the Financials sector, operating within the Property-Casualty Insurers industry. The source data does not describe its product lines, customer base, or distribution channels. Per the market data, reported net margin is 9%, while gross margin and operating margin are each shown as 0%, which the source does not explain. How the company earns revenue beyond its sector and industry classification is not available in source data.
Financial Trend
| Period | Revenue | Operating Income | Net Income | EPS | FCF | Cash | Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY 2025 | $5992.5M | $0.0M | $541.1M | N/A | $1087.2M | N/A | N/A |
| FY 2024 | $5475.6M | $0.0M | $468.0M | N/A | $1037.1M | N/A | N/A |
| FY 2023 | $4629.6M | $0.0M | $96.3M | N/A | $453.0M | N/A | N/A |
Per the SEC financials, revenue rose from $4629.6M in FY 2023 to $5992.5M in FY 2025, and net income moved from $96.3M to $541.1M over the same span. Free cash flow was $453.0M in FY 2023, $1037.1M in FY 2024, and $1087.2M in FY 2025. Operating income is shown as $0.0M in every period, so it cannot be used to assess operating profitability. Per the Roarable RQD rating and market data, ROIC is 22.4%, Altman Z is 2.5, and Piotroski F is 6/9, with Debt/Equity at 0.5. Cash and debt balances are not reported in the financials.
Recent Catalysts & News Wire Analysis
Per the recent news wire, six items reference MCY, all from aggregator and financial-media sources (Yahoo! Finance Canada, TradingView, Yahoo Finance, MarketBeat), each flagged YELLOW under the MARKET WIRE impact label. The headlines reference general stock-price coverage, a valuation-oriented piece ("Is Mercury General (MCY) Stock Undervalued Right Now?"), a note on an institutional holding change ("Stock Holdings Lowered by Inspire Investing LLC"), and a preview of Q3 earnings ("reports Q3: everything you need to know ahead of earnings"). The summaries are generic and do not state specific fundamental events. Per the Butterfly Supply-Chain Graph, supply chain is listed as NONE with no butterfly links and no proprietary signals, so no supply-chain or proprietary catalysts are available. Risk watch items drawn from the wire are limited to the institutional position reduction and the upcoming earnings report, whose results are not in the source data.
Butterfly Effect: 2nd-Order Supply-Chain & Sector Ripples
Per the Butterfly Supply-Chain Graph, the supply chain is NONE, with an empty list of butterfly links and an empty list of proprietary signals. The source therefore does not identify upstream suppliers, downstream customers, or sector correlations beyond the sector and industry labels. Second-order bottlenecks cannot be mapped from the available data. Investors should treat this section as unresolved rather than as evidence of an absence of ripple effects.
Open Questions
- What are the company's product lines, underwriting mix, and geographic footprint, given that the source provides only sector classification?
- Why is operating income reported as $0.0M in every period and gross margin as 0%, and what is the true operating profitability?
- What are the cash and debt balances, and how do they support the 0.5 Debt/Equity figure in the forensic pillar?
- What do the Form 4 insider and 13F institutional filings actually show, given the Insider Conviction and Whale Flow pillar scores rest on them?
- What did the upcoming Q3 earnings report deliver, and how does it bear on the valuation multiples shown?
MCY Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire
Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for Mercury General Corporation (MCY) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below
Yahoo! Finance Canada report covering Mercury General Corporation (MCY) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
TradingView report covering Mercury General Corporation (MCY) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Mercury General Corporation (MCY) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MarketBeat report covering Mercury General Corporation (MCY) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Mercury General Corporation (MCY) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Mercury General Corporation (MCY) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Mercury General Corporation (MCY) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo! Finance Canada report covering Mercury General Corporation (MCY) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MCY Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $102.42?
🔥 Official Bull vs. Bear Debate: Is MCY (B • RQD 73/100) a Buy at $102.65?
Welcome to the MCY (Mercury General Corporation) Roar Pit. Current RQD Composite is 73/100 (Roarable Buy — Good Risk/Reward) in Property-Casualty Insurers. Bulls point to capital efficiency (22.4% ROIC), while bears focus on macro rate sensitivity and margin execution. Pick your side (🐂 Bull or 🐻 Bear) and drop your price target below.
Pump the brakes on MCY — check the valuation vs. margin headwinds
Everyone in here is repeating the bull case on MCY, but look at what you are paying: 10.5x trailing P/E with tightening sector spreads. Unless Mercury General Corporation expands free cash flow yield next quarter, I would rather wait for a pullback closer to the 200-day moving average before touching this.
MCY cash flow & RQD setup is being underpriced by the Street here
Looking at the 5-pillar RQD breakdown on MCY, the market is fixating on short-term headline noise in Property-Casualty Insurers and ignoring the balance sheet and cash flow trajectory. At $102.65 (52-wk range $74.29 - $113.06), any beat on forward guidance forces shorts and underweight funds to chase.