FREE $100K
Today Screener Big Ideas Track Record 💰 $100K Arena 🎲 Predictions 🏛️ Insiders 8 Analysts

Methode Electronics Inc. (MEI) Next Earnings Date & Expected ±12.5% Move

$15.16 +2.99% NYSE • Live Quote vs Prior Daily Close (Synced Snapshot) EXT / AFTER-HRS: $15.21

Methode Electronics Inc. (MEI) carries a Roarable Rating of D (Sell) with 49/100 RQD Confidence due to weak cash-flow efficiency and sensitivity to current interest rates. Wait for business cash flow and institutional buying to improve before committing fresh capital.

ROARABLE D • SELL / AVOID Cap $524.7M
📤 Share Live RQD Speedometer Card: 𝕏 Post Reddit StockTwits ⬇ Live SVG Card
⚡ INSTANT AI QUANT PREVIEW • $0 FREE TIER Click Any Pre-Computed AI Quant Specialist Briefing on MEI Below — or Connect Your Own ChatGPT / Claude
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief) Is MEI stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼

As of 2026-11-03, Methode Electronics Inc. (NYSE: MEI) is rated D (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 49/100 at a spot price of $15.16 (+2.99% 1D, market cap $524.7M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 11/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 10/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 10/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 10/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 8/20. Across 715 tracked Technology issuers, MEI ranks #352 in composite RQD confidence.

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief) How does MEI compare to KE and VPG in the Technology sector?
▼

Within the Technology sector (Electrical Products), MEI carries a Roarable D (49/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of 19.8%, and ROIC of 0.8%. By comparison, KE (Kimball Electronics Inc.) holds a C- grade (61/100 RQD, P/E 38.2x, ROIC 5.7%, cap $620.4M) and VPG (Vishay Precision Group Inc.) posts a D grade (49/100 RQD, P/E 148.9x, ROIC 4.1%, cap $726.6M). Among the 5-stock peer group, CTS leads on earnings multiple (27.7x) while CTS leads on capital efficiency (13.9% ROIC).

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief) What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for MEI?
▼

Per MEI's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2026-05-02, CIK 0000065270), Methode Electronics Inc. generated $1.02B in revenue (-2.8% YoY), -$35.7M in net income, and $15.6M in free cash flow against $1.31B in total assets and $340.7M in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Technology with deep daily trading liquidity. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 AI Quant Disclosure: Roarable Analysts are proprietary AI Quant Specialists — not human financial advisors. Pre-computed one-to-many briefings above are free; interactive 1-on-1 Q&A, custom AI sifting/indicator alerts, and personal ChatGPT/Claude MCP connections require a $9.95/mo Pro account (currently waitlist-only).
INTERACTIVE SCENARIO DECK:
🛡️ Portfolio Crash X-Ray
EXT / AFTER-HRS: $15.21 (+0.35%)🧬 Disciplined Float (-0.12% YoY Shares)⚙️ Cash Engine: 11/20 (D+) • 1.5% FCF Margin
Verify 90D Bucket Audit →
📊 Historical Track Record Warning: Scores below 50 (49/100 · D) historically underperformed SPY in 71% of rolling 90-day windows (-5.4% avg 90D alpha vs SPY • 29.0% hit rate).
Audit Bucket Track Record →
RQD QUANT TACHOMETERSELL / AVOID • D
025507510049
2-of-3 JEV AI Jury Bearish Warning
Cash
SEC
Whale

Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer

5-PILLAR SNOWFLAKE RADARRw D · Rk D
Cash (11)Whales (10)SEC (10)Macro (10)CEO (8)
Each axis scored 0–20
12M PRICE TARGET CONE-4% Base Target
$21 Bull$15 Base$11 Bear
📬 FREE MEI RATING-CHANGE & BRIEFING ALERTSManage / Unsubscribe
WHALE OPTIONS SNAPSHOT: — (No Active Options Snapshot on file for MEI)Realized 20D OHLCV Swing Band: ±12.5%
Deterministic 5-Pillar Attribution (49/100 Composite)
🔍 WHY MEI SCORES 49/100 (D) — TOP 3 DRIVERS2 Bullish Pillars + #1 Risk Drag
▲ #1 Bullish Driver: Cash Engine Quality+11/20 pts (22% of score)

SEC XBRL FY 2025 (10-K): 1.5% FCF Margin ($15.6M FCF) & 19.8% Gross Margin

▲ #2 Bullish Driver: Whale & Options Positioning+10/20 pts (20% of score)

20D Institutional Volume Accumulation (±12.5% realized swing band)

▼ #1 Drag / Risk Factor: Insider Conviction & Share Dilution8/20 pts (-12 pt drag)

Disciplined Float (-0.12% YoY Shares) & executive Form 4 sales trim 12 pts from alignment

📈 PAST 4 QUARTERS RQD vs SUBSEQUENT RETURNQ1 → Q2 → Q3 → Current
Q1 (-3Q)
41
Grade D$15.12-6.4% Next Q
Q2 (-2Q)
44
Grade D$14.15-2.3% Next Q
Q3 (-1Q)
46
Grade D$13.82+9.7% Next Q
Current
49
Grade D$15.16-5.4% Hist 90D α
Trajectory: D (41) → D (49)Full Audit →
⚔️ ADVERSARIAL OPPOSING CASE & FORENSIC KILL-SWITCH (WHY THE BULL/BEAR THESIS COULD FAIL)CONTRARIAN TURNAROUND & SHORT-SQUEEZE DOSSIER

⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: What Could Spark a MEI Turnaround Squeeze

Gideon Ashmere Forensic Desk →

While MEI currently carries a cautious 49/100 (D) rating due to Insider Conviction & Share Dilution (8/20), shorts face asymmetric squeeze risk if free cash flow inflects or management executes accretive buybacks.

🚀 Contrarian Squeeze Trigger #1

Established market leader in Technology with deep daily trading liquidity.

🚀 Contrarian Squeeze Trigger #2

Options & Short-Covering Gamma: Reclaiming the 50-day SMA ($14.77) and Max Pain ($15.92) forces dealer call-delta covering toward $21.40.

🚀 Contrarian Squeeze Trigger #3

Forensic Repair Trigger: Halting share dilution (Disciplined Float (-0.12% YoY Shares)) or retiring high-cost debt immediately upgrades the SEC 10-K Forensic pillar.

🎲 LIVE PREDICTION MARKET ODDS TIED TO $MEI• $4.8M Crowd Pool • Kalshi / Polymarket Composite
Contract: “MEI Beats Next Quarterly Revenue & EPS Consensus + Hyperscaler AI CapEx Holds Record Pace”
NEXT EST. WINDOW: Jan 30, 2027 (~87 DAYS)

Historical OHLCV Volatility ±12.5% Swing Band

±$1.90 Expected Swing
$13.26 (-12.5%)Spot $15.16$17.06 (+12.5%)
MODEL EARNINGS SETUP GAUGE

MEI Quantitative Pre-Earnings Setup: 49/100

Trailing EPS: $4.25 • YoY Revenue Growth: -2.8%

Model Bullish Setup (49/100)Model Risk Weight (51/100)
Derived deterministically from RQD cash-flow quality, SEC accrual safety, and institutional flow (not a community poll).
LOG YOUR PERSONAL PRE-EARNINGS STANCE (SAVED LOCALLY IN BROWSER):

Recent SEC Reported Revenue, Net Profit & Diluted EPS Cadence

PeriodFiledRevenueNet ProfitFree Cash FlowGross Margin
FY 20252026-05-02$1.02B-$35.7M$15.6M19.8%
FY 20242025-05-03$1.05B-$62.6M-$15.2M15.6%
FY 20232024-04-27$1.11B-$123.3M$47.5M19.8%
ON-DEMAND RQD QUANT WORKSHOP • SPONSORED / PARTNER SPOTLIGHTHosted by Perry Belcher & Roarable Forensic Quant Desk

Red-Light Warning Desk: Spotting SEC Cash-Flow & Dilution Risks Before Downgrades (Featuring MEI)

  • ✓Walkthrough of MEI's RQD Radar, SEC cash-conversion gap & downside invalidation levels
  • ✓3 asymmetric Bear/Hedge frameworks when 10-year Treasury yields stay elevated
  • ✓Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on your tracked stocks
RQD INSIDER CLUB WAITLIST$49/YR PLANNED
Want Custom AI PineScript / Python Indicators & Priority Rating-Change Alerts?
MEI // CANDLESTICK & AUTO-TRENDLINE WORKSTATION6M: +70.72%⚡ TESTING RESISTANCE
2026-11-03O $15.43H $15.43L $14.72C $15.16VOL 696.6K
RES: $15.51SUP: $11.56SMA50: $14.77SMA200: $11.72
$21.33$17.41$13.48$9.56$5.64RES $15.51SUP $11.56$15.162026-05-042026-06-172026-08-042026-09-182026-11-03
PRIMARY-SOURCE FORENSICS, SECOND-ORDER LINKS & AI ANALYST DESK

MEI Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure

Share Count & Dilution Monitor

Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).

Reverse-DCF Expectations Hurdle
26.2%/yr Implied 5Y Growth

vs. -2.8% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).

Ellis Vennor Setup Ledger

No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on MEI today. View full Setup Ledger →

🦋 Documented & Second-Order Butterfly Connections Open Graph →

No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for MEI. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.

AI Analyst Theses, Washington Policy & Company Video
🎬 No recent verified company-specific video clip queued for MEI today (we never pad ticker pages with unrelated generic clips). Browse Macro Video Desk →
DETERMINISTIC MULTI-FACTOR EQUITY AUDIT • SEC EDGAR XBRL × RQD PEER BENCHMARK

📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (MEI)

Technology Rank #352 of 715 ⚔️ KE vs MEI Full Matrix →

1. Head-to-Head Technology Peer Comparison (MEI vs. KE, VPG, NNDM, CTS)

Industry: Electrical Products (34 Tracked Issuers)

Across 715 tracked Technology securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Methode Electronics Inc. (MEI) ranks #352 by composite RQD confidence (49/100, grade D) and #411 by equity capitalization ($524.7M). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, CTS leads on earnings valuation at 27.7x trailing P/E, while CTS leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 13.9% ROIC and 38.4% gross margin. CTS currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 71/100 (B-) compared with MEI at 49/100 (D).

Ticker / Company Roarable Grade RQD Score Trailing P/E Gross Margin ROIC 1D Change Market Cap Head-to-Head
MEI ACTIVE
Methode Electronics Inc.
D 49/100 — 19.8% 0.8% +2.99% $524.7M Benchmark Subject
KE
Kimball Electronics Inc.
C- 61/100 38.2x 7.0% 5.7% +1.47% $620.4M /ke-vs-mei →
VPG
Vishay Precision Group Inc.
D 49/100 148.9x 38.9% 4.1% -4.69% $726.6M /vpg-vs-mei →
NNDM
Nano Dimension Ltd.
E 24/100 — 33.5% -31.9% +1.50% $267.7M /nndm-vs-mei →
CTS
CTS Corporation
B- 71/100 27.7x 38.4% 13.9% +2.60% $1.75B /cts-vs-mei →

2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)

SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2026-05-02 • CIK 0000065270 ↗

In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2026-05-02), Methode Electronics Inc. (MEI) reported GAAP revenue of $1.02B (-2.8% vs. FY2024 revenue of $1.05B , and -8.6% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of -$35.7M, operating cash flow of $38.0M, and free cash flow of $15.6M (+202.6% YoY). On the balance sheet, MEI closed FY2025 with $1.31B in total assets against $340.7M in total debt (Altman Z-Score: 2.16, Piotroski F-Score: 6/9).

Fiscal Period Filing Date Revenue Net Income Operating Cash Flow Free Cash Flow Total Assets Total Debt
FY2025 (FY) 2026-05-02 $1.02B -$35.7M $38.0M $15.6M $1.31B $340.7M
FY2024 (FY) 2025-05-03 $1.05B -$62.6M $26.4M -$15.2M $1.30B $327.7M
FY2023 (FY) 2024-04-27 $1.11B -$123.3M $47.5M $47.5M — —

3. MEI Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)

✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLED

Is MEI stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?

As of 2026-11-03, Methode Electronics Inc. (NYSE: MEI) is rated D (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 49/100 at a spot price of $15.16 (+2.99% 1D, market cap $524.7M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 11/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 10/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 10/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 10/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 8/20. Across 715 tracked Technology issuers, MEI ranks #352 in composite RQD confidence.

How does MEI compare to KE and VPG in the Technology sector?

Within the Technology sector (Electrical Products), MEI carries a Roarable D (49/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of 19.8%, and ROIC of 0.8%. By comparison, KE (Kimball Electronics Inc.) holds a C- grade (61/100 RQD, P/E 38.2x, ROIC 5.7%, cap $620.4M) and VPG (Vishay Precision Group Inc.) posts a D grade (49/100 RQD, P/E 148.9x, ROIC 4.1%, cap $726.6M). Among the 5-stock peer group, CTS leads on earnings multiple (27.7x) while CTS leads on capital efficiency (13.9% ROIC).

What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for MEI?

Per MEI's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2026-05-02, CIK 0000065270), Methode Electronics Inc. generated $1.02B in revenue (-2.8% YoY), -$35.7M in net income, and $15.6M in free cash flow against $1.31B in total assets and $340.7M in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Technology with deep daily trading liquidity. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

Where is MEI trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?

MEI last traded at $15.16 (+2.99% on volume of 869,914 shares), positioning the stock +2.64% above its 50-day simple moving average ($14.77) and +29.35% above its 200-day simple moving average ($11.72). Across its 52-week range of $4.88 to $20.38, MEI sits at the 66.3% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 51.8 (NEUTRAL RANGE) and an implied next-earnings move of ±12.5% ($13.26 to $17.06).

ROARABLE RATING BRIEF • RQD 49/100 (D) ✓ SEC XBRL & RQD VERIFIED

MEI — Methode Electronics Inc.: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor

Methodology: RQD v6.2 Deterministic 5-Pillar & SEC XBRL Audit
Updated: 2026-05-02

1. Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor

Methode Electronics Inc. (MEI) earns a live Roarable RQD composite score of 49/100, corresponding to a D letter grade (Roarable Sell) at a spot price of $15.16 (+2.99% 1D, market capitalization $524.7M).

  • Fundamental Cash Engine (11/20): Anchored by return on invested capital (ROIC) of 0.8%, gross margin of 19.8%, operating margin of 0.9%, and free cash flow yield of 2.84%.
  • Whale 13F & Options Flow (10/20) + Insider Conviction (8/20): Tracks institutional 13F accumulation, CBOE options call/put positioning, and SEC Form 4 / Congressional PTR filings.
  • Macro Regime Fit (10/20) + Forensic Balance Sheet (10/20): Incorporates a 1.00x equity beta, Altman Z-Score of 2.16, Piotroski F-Score of 6/9, and Debt/Equity of 0.50x.

2. Business Model, Unit Margins & SEC Financial Trajectory

. Is a NYSE-listed issuer classified in the Technology sector and Electrical Products industry, with a market capitalization of $0.6B. Per the market data, gross margin is 19.8%, operating margin 0.9%, and net margin -3.5%.

In its latest audited SEC EDGAR 10-K filing for FY2025 (filed 2026-05-02), Methode Electronics Inc. (MEI) reported $1.02B in annual revenue (up from $1.05B in FY2024, -2.8% YoY) and -$35.7M in GAAP net income. Over the multi-year SEC filing window from FY2023 ($1.11B revenue, -$123.3M net income) through FY2025, MEI scaled operating cash flow to $38.0M and free cash flow to $15.6M, backed by $1.31B in total assets against $340.7M in total debt.

3. Institutional Bull vs. Bear Thesis & Valuation Tradeoff

  • 🐂 Primary Bull Case (D • RQD 49/100): Established market leader in Technology with deep daily trading liquidity. Free cash flow yield of 2.84% and institutional whale pillar of 10/20. With Fundamental Cash Engine at 11/20 and Institutional Whale Flow at 10/20, sustained execution supports upside toward the upper end of the $4.88 – $20.38 52-week range.
  • 🐻 Primary Bear Case & Valuation Risk: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately. Investors must weigh current valuation and 27.2x EV/EBITDA against 0.9% operating margins and a 1.00x macro beta.

4. 2nd-Order Butterfly Ripples & Key Questions to Watch

— for upstream suppliers, downstream customers, or 2nd-order bottlenecks. A prospective investor should note that the source data provides no mapped dependencies to evaluate ripple effects.

  • Key Question #1: Can MEI sustain or expand its 0.9% operating margin and 0.8% ROIC against Electrical Products peers over the next 4 quarters?
  • Key Question #2: Following FY2025 revenue of $1.02B and free cash flow of $15.6M, how will capital allocation balance growth reinvestment against $340.7M in total debt?
  • Key Question #3: How sensitive is MEI's equity valuation to Technology capital spending cycles and macro interest-rate shifts (Beta 1.00x)?

MEI Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire

Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for Methode Electronics Inc. (MEI) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below

💬 Jump to MEI Debate Forum (3) ↓
🔥 THE ROAR PIT • LIVE COMMUNITY DEBATE 3 Active Posts & Replies

MEI Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $15.16?

🐂 67% BULLISH CONVICTION COMMUNITY TUG-OF-WAR ON MEI 🐻 33% BEARISH CONVICTION
1. Pick Your Side on MEI:
💡 Tip: Back up your call with a price target or RQD metric to get upvoted to the top.
TA TapeReader_Pro RQD DEBATE OPENER • Price Action & Volume Trader 🐂 BULLISH 🎯 Target: $19.14 (+30.0%)
📌 Pinned Debate

Institutional accumulation and options positioning score 14/20, the strongest pillar in the RQD rating, with the stock up 3.56% and vol

Here is why I am bullish on MEI here at $14.72: Institutional accumulation and options positioning score 14/20, the strongest pillar in the RQD rating, with the stock up 3.56% and volume of 852,507.. Compare MEI's 0.9% operating margin and 0.8% ROIC against the rest of Electrical Products. As long as cash conversion holds up, dips toward $13.98 are getting bought.

RetailWhale_TX 🐂 BULL

@MeanReversion_88 Shorting a 10/20 institutional whale-flow stock at $14.72 is dangerous when funds are rotating into Technology.

ME MeanReversion_88 RQD DEBATE OPENER • Quantitative Statistical Arb 🐻 BEARISH 🎯 Target: $12.22 (-17.0%)
Spot @ $14.72

Negative net margin of -3.5%, ROIC of 0.8%, and an insider conviction score of 8/20 show weak cash returns and limited insider support.

I respect the product at Methode Electronics Inc., but the stock at $14.72 is a different story. Negative net margin of -3.5%, ROIC of 0.8%, and an insider conviction score of 8/20 show weak cash returns and limited insider support.. FCF yield is 2.84% and RQD sits at 49/100 (D) — why pay up here when you can wait for next quarter's numbers?

LIVE TAPE SPY $752.10 -1.80% QQQ $681.09 -3.60% DIA $519.34 -1.08% IWM $279.14 -1.68% NVDA $202.06 -1.26% AAPL $338.32 -1.83% MSFT $507.12 -2.83% TSLA $403.82 +1.00% PLTR $178.34 -3.13% SOFI $16.60 -0.95% IBIT $43.35 -5.42% GLD $361.65 -3.59%