Yahoo Finance report covering Methode Electronics Inc. (MEI) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Why MEI Stock dropped -4.60% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Methode Electronics Inc. (MEI) carries a Roarable Rating of D (Sell) with 49/100 RQD Confidence due to weak cash-flow efficiency and sensitivity to current interest rates. Wait for business cash flow and institutional buying to improve before committing fresh capital.
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief)
Is MEI stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼
As of 2026-11-03, Methode Electronics Inc. (NYSE: MEI) is rated D (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 49/100 at a spot price of $14.72 (-4.60% 1D, market cap $524.7M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 11/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 10/20, Executive Insider Alignment 10/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 10/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 8/20. Across 714 tracked Technology issuers, MEI ranks #351 in composite RQD confidence.
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief)
How does MEI compare to KE and VPG in the Technology sector?
▼
Within the Technology sector (Electrical Products), MEI carries a Roarable D (49/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of 19.8%, and ROIC of 0.8%. By comparison, KE (Kimball Electronics Inc.) holds a C- grade (61/100 RQD, P/E 38.2x, ROIC 5.7%, cap $620.4M) and VPG (Vishay Precision Group Inc.) posts a D grade (49/100 RQD, P/E 148.9x, ROIC 4.1%, cap $726.6M). Among the 5-stock peer group, CTS leads on earnings multiple (27.7x) while CTS leads on capital efficiency (13.9% ROIC).
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief)
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for MEI?
▼
Per MEI's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2026-05-02, CIK 0000065270), Methode Electronics Inc. generated $1.02B in revenue (-2.8% YoY), -$35.7M in net income, and $15.6M in free cash flow against $1.31B in total assets and $340.7M in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Technology with deep daily trading liquidity.. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer
SEC XBRL FY 2025 (10-K): 1.5% FCF Margin ($15.6M FCF) & 19.8% Gross Margin
20D Institutional Volume Accumulation (±12.5% realized swing band)
Disciplined Float (-0.12% YoY Shares) & executive Form 4 sales trim 12 pts from alignment
⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: What Could Spark a MEI Turnaround Squeeze
While MEI currently carries a cautious 49/100 (D) rating due to Insider Conviction & Share Dilution (8/20), shorts face asymmetric squeeze risk if free cash flow inflects or management executes accretive buybacks.
Established market leader in Technology with deep daily trading liquidity.
Options & Short-Covering Gamma: Reclaiming the 50-day SMA ($14.77) and Max Pain ($15.46) forces dealer call-delta covering toward $21.40.
Forensic Repair Trigger: Halting share dilution (Disciplined Float (-0.12% YoY Shares)) or retiring high-cost debt immediately upgrades the SEC 10-K Forensic pillar.
Why MEI Stock dropped -4.60% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Methode Electronics Inc. (MEI) dropped -4.60% to $14.72, trading at 63% of its 52-week range ($4.88 – $20.38). Stretched risk/reward at current multiples (1% return on capital) under elevated 10-year interest-rate pressure.
- ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 63% of its 52-week range ($4.88 – $20.38) with RSI-14 at 51.8 (NEUTRAL RANGE).
- ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±12.5% around $14.72 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
- ▸Fundamental Anchor: Roarable D (Sell) backed by 19.8% gross margin and $15.6M annual free cash flow.
Moomoo report covering Methode Electronics Inc. (MEI) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Methode Electronics Inc. (MEI) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
The Globe and Mail report covering Methode Electronics Inc. (MEI) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Simply Wall St report covering Methode Electronics Inc. (MEI) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Stock Titan report covering Methode Electronics Inc. (MEI) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
GlobeNewswire report covering Methode Electronics Inc. (MEI) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
AD HOC NEWS report covering Methode Electronics Inc. (MEI) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
IOVA, MEI and PRMRF made it to the Zacks Rank #1 (Strong Buy) momentum stocks list on October 27th, 2026.
NTSK, PRMRF, IOVA, CAPL and MEI have been added to the Zacks Rank #1 (Strong Buy) List on October 27th, 2026.
Red-Light Warning Desk: Spotting SEC Cash-Flow & Dilution Risks Before Downgrades (Featuring MEI)
- ✓Walkthrough of MEI's RQD Radar, SEC cash-conversion gap & downside invalidation levels
- ✓3 asymmetric Bear/Hedge frameworks when 10-year Treasury yields stay elevated
- ✓Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on your tracked stocks
MEI Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure
Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).
vs. -2.8% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).
No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on MEI today. View full Setup Ledger →
No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for MEI. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.
📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (MEI)
1. Head-to-Head Technology Peer Comparison (MEI vs. KE, VPG, NNDM, CTS)
Industry: Electrical Products (35 Tracked Issuers)Across 714 tracked Technology securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Methode Electronics Inc. (MEI) ranks #351 by composite RQD confidence (49/100, grade D) and #410 by equity capitalization ($524.7M). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, CTS leads on earnings valuation at 27.7x trailing P/E, while CTS leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 13.9% ROIC and 38.4% gross margin. CTS currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 71/100 (B-) compared with MEI at 49/100 (D).
| Ticker / Company | Roarable Grade | RQD Score | Trailing P/E | Gross Margin | ROIC | 1D Change | Market Cap | Head-to-Head |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MEI
ACTIVE
Methode Electronics Inc. | D | 49/100 | — | 19.8% | 0.8% | -4.60% | $524.7M | Benchmark Subject |
| KE Kimball Electronics Inc. | C- | 61/100 | 38.2x | 7.0% | 5.7% | -4.26% | $620.4M | /ke-vs-mei → |
| VPG Vishay Precision Group Inc. | D | 49/100 | 148.9x | 38.9% | 4.1% | -7.79% | $726.6M | /vpg-vs-mei → |
| NNDM Nano Dimension Ltd. | E | 24/100 | — | 33.5% | -31.9% | -4.32% | $267.7M | /nndm-vs-mei → |
| CTS CTS Corporation | B- | 71/100 | 27.7x | 38.4% | 13.9% | -3.44% | $1.75B | /cts-vs-mei → |
2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)
SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2026-05-02 • CIK 0000065270In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2026-05-02), Methode Electronics Inc. (MEI) reported GAAP revenue of $1.02B (-2.8% vs. FY2024 revenue of $1.05B , and -8.6% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of -$35.7M, operating cash flow of $38.0M, and free cash flow of $15.6M (+202.6% YoY). On the balance sheet, MEI closed FY2025 with $1.31B in total assets against $340.7M in total debt (Altman Z-Score: 2.16, Piotroski F-Score: 6/9).
| Fiscal Period | Filing Date | Revenue | Net Income | Operating Cash Flow | Free Cash Flow | Total Assets | Total Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 (FY) | 2026-05-02 | $1.02B | -$35.7M | $38.0M | $15.6M | $1.31B | $340.7M |
| FY2024 (FY) | 2025-05-03 | $1.05B | -$62.6M | $26.4M | -$15.2M | $1.30B | $327.7M |
| FY2023 (FY) | 2024-04-27 | $1.11B | -$123.3M | $47.5M | $47.5M | — | — |
3. MEI Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)
✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLEDIs MEI stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
As of 2026-11-03, Methode Electronics Inc. (NYSE: MEI) is rated D (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 49/100 at a spot price of $14.72 (-4.60% 1D, market cap $524.7M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 11/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 10/20, Executive Insider Alignment 10/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 10/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 8/20. Across 714 tracked Technology issuers, MEI ranks #351 in composite RQD confidence.
How does MEI compare to KE and VPG in the Technology sector?
Within the Technology sector (Electrical Products), MEI carries a Roarable D (49/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of 19.8%, and ROIC of 0.8%. By comparison, KE (Kimball Electronics Inc.) holds a C- grade (61/100 RQD, P/E 38.2x, ROIC 5.7%, cap $620.4M) and VPG (Vishay Precision Group Inc.) posts a D grade (49/100 RQD, P/E 148.9x, ROIC 4.1%, cap $726.6M). Among the 5-stock peer group, CTS leads on earnings multiple (27.7x) while CTS leads on capital efficiency (13.9% ROIC).
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for MEI?
Per MEI's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2026-05-02, CIK 0000065270), Methode Electronics Inc. generated $1.02B in revenue (-2.8% YoY), -$35.7M in net income, and $15.6M in free cash flow against $1.31B in total assets and $340.7M in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Technology with deep daily trading liquidity.. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Where is MEI trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?
MEI last traded at $14.72 (-4.60% on volume of 696,630 shares), positioning the stock -0.34% below its 50-day simple moving average ($14.77) and +25.60% above its 200-day simple moving average ($11.72). Across its 52-week range of $4.88 to $20.38, MEI sits at the 63.5% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 51.8 (NEUTRAL RANGE) and an implied next-earnings move of ±12.5% ($12.88 to $16.56).
MEI Investor FAQ & Complete 8-Part Research Index
100% OPEN ACCESS • SEC EDGAR × CBOE × FREDWhy is MEI stock moving today?
Why MEI Stock dropped -4.60% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash. Stretched risk/reward at current multiples (1% return on capital) under elevated 10-year interest-rate pressure.
MEI — Methode Electronics Inc.: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor
Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor
Per the Roarable RQD rating, MEI scores 54 out of 100 and receives a letter grade of D+, with the verdict label "Roarable Sell — Weak Fundamentals / Trim." The five pillars are: Fundamental Cash Engine at 11/20 (ROIC 0.8%; FCF yield 2.84%); Whale 13F Flow at 14/20 (institutional accumulation and options positioning); Insider Conviction at 8/20 (SEC Form 4 and Congressional PTR cluster flow); Macro Regime Fit at 11/20 (Beta 1.0; sector sensitivity); and Forensic Balance Sheet at 10/20 (Altman Z 2.16; Piotroski F 6/9; Debt/Equity 0.5).
For a prospective investor, the lowest-scoring pillars are insider conviction and balance sheet/fundamental cash generation. The insider pillar's 8/20 indicates the weakest support in the rating, while institutional flow (14/20) is the strongest relative pillar. The fundamental pillars reflect thin return on invested capital (0.8%) against a 2.84% free cash flow yield, which is a modest cash-return profile. The Altman Z of 2.16 and Piotroski F of 6/9 sit in a middle zone rather than signaling clear distress or clear strength. Beta of 1.0 means the stock is rated as moving in line with the market. Upside drivers implied by the data are the institutional accumulation signal and the recent price strength; valuation tradeoffs are visible in the elevated EV/EBITDA of 27.2 set against negative net margin and near-zero operating margin. This is an analytical reading of the rating, not personalized advice.
Business
Per the profile, Methode Electronics Inc. is a NYSE-listed issuer classified in the Technology sector and Electrical Products industry, with a market capitalization of $0.6B. The source data does not describe its product lines, customers, or revenue model in detail. Per the market data, gross margin is 19.8%, operating margin 0.9%, and net margin -3.5%.
Financial Trend
| Period | Revenue | Operating Income | Net Income | EPS | FCF | Cash | Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY 2025 | $1019.2M | $8.8M | $-35.7M | N/A | $15.6M | $133.7M | $340.7M |
| FY 2024 | $1048.1M | $-23.9M | $-62.6M | N/A | $-15.2M | $103.8M | $327.7M |
| FY 2023 | $1114.5M | $-112.0M | $-123.3M | N/A | $47.5M | N/A | N/A |
Per the SEC financials, revenue declined from $1114.5M in FY 2023 to $1019.2M in FY 2025, and operating income moved from a loss to a small positive $8.8M in FY 2025. Net income remained negative in every reported period. Per the Roarable RQD rating, ROIC is 0.8%, the Altman Z-Score is 2.16, and the Piotroski F-Score is 6/9. Debt/Equity is 0.5 per the rating's forensic pillar; total debt in FY 2025 was $340.7M against cash of $133.7M.
Recent Catalysts & News Wire Analysis
Per the recent news and catalysts section, six items reference MEI. Headlines include a Yahoo Finance Q2 comparison against other electrical systems stocks, a Moomoo options chain page, a Yahoo Finance item grouping MEI with other shares that declined, a Globe and Mail item reporting a share surge alongside Redwire and EVgo, a Simply Wall St piece titled as a question about what the market may have missed, and a Stock Titan report of a passive investor reporting 1,982,420 shares. Two items are flagged YELLOW and one item is flagged RED under the RISK WATCH label; the remaining items are flagged YELLOW under MARKET WIRE. The source data does not disclose the substance of the underlying articles beyond these headlines and generic summaries. The Butterfly Supply-Chain Graph lists supply chain as NONE, no butterfly links, and no proprietary signals.
Butterfly Effect: 2nd-Order Supply-Chain & Sector Ripples
Per the Butterfly Supply-Chain Graph, supply chain is listed as NONE, with no upstream or downstream links and no sector correlations recorded. Not available in source data for upstream suppliers, downstream customers, or 2nd-order bottlenecks. A prospective investor should note that the source data provides no mapped dependencies to evaluate ripple effects.
Open Questions
- What are MEI's reported EPS and trailing/forward P/E figures, given that these are absent from the source data?
- What drove the negative net income in FY 2023 through FY 2025, and what is the path to sustained positive net income?
- What is the composition and maturity of the $340.7M debt, and how does it compare with the $133.7M cash balance?
- What do the institutional and insider flow data points consist of, since the holders section is empty but the RQD rating references 13F and Form 4 activity?
- What is the company's end-market, customer concentration, and product exposure within Electrical Products?
MEI Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire
Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for Methode Electronics Inc. (MEI) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below
Yahoo Finance report covering Methode Electronics Inc. (MEI) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Moomoo report covering Methode Electronics Inc. (MEI) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Methode Electronics Inc. (MEI) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
The Globe and Mail report covering Methode Electronics Inc. (MEI) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Simply Wall St report covering Methode Electronics Inc. (MEI) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Stock Titan report covering Methode Electronics Inc. (MEI) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
GlobeNewswire report covering Methode Electronics Inc. (MEI) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
AD HOC NEWS report covering Methode Electronics Inc. (MEI) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MEI Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $14.72?
🔥 Official Bull vs. Bear Debate: Is MEI (D+ • RQD 54/100) a Buy at $15.43?
Welcome to the MEI (Methode Electronics Inc.) Roar Pit. Current RQD Composite is 54/100 (Roarable Sell — Weak Fundamentals / Trim) in Electrical Products. Bulls point to operating leverage and sector positioning, while bears focus on macro rate sensitivity and margin execution. Pick your side (🐂 Bull or 🐻 Bear) and drop your price target below.
Pump the brakes on MEI — check the valuation vs. margin headwinds
Everyone in here is repeating the bull case on MEI, but look at what you are paying: current EV/EBITDA multiples with 19.8% gross margins. Unless Methode Electronics Inc. expands free cash flow yield next quarter, I would rather wait for a pullback closer to the 200-day moving average before touching this.
MEI cash flow & RQD setup is being underpriced by the Street here
Looking at the 5-pillar RQD breakdown on MEI, the market is fixating on short-term headline noise in Electrical Products and ignoring the balance sheet and cash flow trajectory. At $15.43 (52-wk range $4.88 - $20.38), any beat on forward guidance forces shorts and underweight funds to chase.