Yahoo Finance Australia report covering Mistras Group Inc (MG) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Why MG Stock slipped -0.15% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Mistras Group Inc (MG) carries a Roarable Rating of D+ (Sell) with 53/100 RQD Confidence due to weak cash-flow efficiency and sensitivity to current interest rates. Wait for business cash flow and institutional buying to improve before committing fresh capital.
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief)
Is MG stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼
As of 2026-11-03, Mistras Group Inc (NYSE: MG) is rated D+ (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 53/100 at a spot price of $20.15 (-0.15% 1D, market cap $642.7M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 9/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 10/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 11/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 12/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 11/20. Across 1009 tracked Consumer Discretionary issuers, MG ranks #485 in composite RQD confidence.
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief)
How does MG compare to WLDN and JLHL in the Consumer Discretionary sector?
▼
Within the Consumer Discretionary sector (Military/Government/Technical), MG carries a Roarable D+ (53/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 38.2x, gross margin of 28.2%, and ROIC of 8.6%. By comparison, WLDN (Willdan Group Inc.) holds a C grade (64/100 RQD, P/E 22.4x, ROIC 12.2%, cap $1.12B) and JLHL (Julong Holding Limited (Class A)) posts a D grade (45/100 RQD, P/E 32.7x, ROIC —, cap $126.8M). Among the 5-stock peer group, WLDN leads on earnings multiple (22.4x) while WLDN leads on capital efficiency (12.2% ROIC).
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief)
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for MG?
▼
Per MG's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001436126), Mistras Group Inc generated $724.0M in revenue (-0.8% YoY), $16.8M in net income, and $8.3M in free cash flow against $578.8M in total assets and $165.1M in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Consumer Discretionary with deep daily trading liquidity. Primary risk factors monitored: Priced at 38x earnings—high expectations leave less room for a lukewarm quarter. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer
FRED Regime × Technicals: 86% of 52W Range • RSI-14 at 41.9 (NEUTRAL RANGE)
Altman Z-Score 2.81 (WATCH ZONE (1.8–3.0)) • Piotroski F-Score 7/9
Capital intensity & 5.6% operating margin leave 11 pts on the table
⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: What Could Spark a MG Turnaround Squeeze
While MG currently carries a cautious 53/100 (D+) rating due to Cash Engine Quality (9/20), shorts face asymmetric squeeze risk if free cash flow inflects or management executes accretive buybacks.
Established market leader in Consumer Discretionary with deep daily trading liquidity.
Options & Short-Covering Gamma: Reclaiming the 50-day SMA ($20.35) and Max Pain ($21.16) forces dealer call-delta covering toward $23.25.
Forensic Repair Trigger: Halting share dilution (Disciplined Float (+0.24% YoY Shares)) or retiring high-cost debt immediately upgrades the SEC 10-K Forensic pillar.
Why MG Stock slipped -0.15% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Mistras Group Inc (MG) slipped -0.15% to $20.15, trading at 86% of its 52-week range ($9.45 – $21.92). Stretched risk/reward at 38x P/E (9% return on capital) under elevated 10-year interest-rate pressure.
- ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 86% of its 52-week range ($9.45 – $21.92) with RSI-14 at 41.9 (NEUTRAL RANGE).
- ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±3.6% around $20.15 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
- ▸Fundamental Anchor: Roarable D+ (Sell) backed by 28.2% gross margin and $8.3M annual free cash flow.
Yahoo Finance report covering Mistras Group Inc (MG) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
TradingView report covering Mistras Group Inc (MG) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Simply Wall Street report covering Mistras Group Inc (MG) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Stock Titan report covering Mistras Group Inc (MG) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Mistras Group Inc (MG) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
https://www.dars.gov.et/ report covering Mistras Group Inc (MG) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
scanx.trade report covering Mistras Group Inc (MG) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Previously Announced Transaction with H.I.G. Capital Remains Expected to Close in Late 2026 or Early 2027PRINCETON JUNCTION, N.J., Oct. 28, 2026 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- MISTRAS Group, Inc. (NYSE: MG) (“MISTRAS” or the “Compa
Red-Light Warning Desk: Spotting SEC Cash-Flow & Dilution Risks Before Downgrades (Featuring MG)
- ✓Walkthrough of MG's RQD Radar, SEC cash-conversion gap & downside invalidation levels
- ✓3 asymmetric Bear/Hedge frameworks when 10-year Treasury yields stay elevated
- ✓Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on your tracked stocks
MG Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure
Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).
vs. -0.8% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).
No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on MG today. View full Setup Ledger →
No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for MG. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.
📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (MG)
1. Head-to-Head Consumer Discretionary Peer Comparison (MG vs. WLDN, JLHL, VSEC, STN)
Industry: Military/Government/Technical (43 Tracked Issuers)Across 1009 tracked Consumer Discretionary securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Mistras Group Inc (MG) ranks #485 by composite RQD confidence (53/100, grade D+) and #561 by equity capitalization ($642.7M). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, WLDN leads on earnings valuation at 22.4x trailing P/E, while WLDN leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 12.2% ROIC and 37.5% gross margin. WLDN currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 64/100 (C) compared with MG at 53/100 (D+).
| Ticker / Company | Roarable Grade | RQD Score | Trailing P/E | Gross Margin | ROIC | 1D Change | Market Cap | Head-to-Head |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MG
ACTIVE
Mistras Group Inc | D+ | 53/100 | 38.2x | 28.2% | 8.6% | -0.15% | $642.7M | Benchmark Subject |
| WLDN Willdan Group Inc. | C | 64/100 | 22.4x | 37.5% | 12.2% | -2.13% | $1.12B | /wldn-vs-mg → |
| JLHL Julong Holding Limited (Class A) | D | 45/100 | 32.7x | 16.1% | — | +2.28% | $126.8M | /jlhl-vs-mg → |
| VSEC VSE Corporation | D+ | 52/100 | — | — | 4.3% | +8.37% | $4.15B | /vsec-vs-mg → |
| STN Stantec Inc | D+ | 57/100 | 32.8x | — | 9.9% | +5.49% | $8.13B | /stn-vs-mg → |
2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)
SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-31 • CIK 0001436126 ↗In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), Mistras Group Inc (MG) reported GAAP revenue of $724.0M (-0.8% vs. FY2024 revenue of $729.6M , and +2.6% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of $16.8M, operating cash flow of $33.0M, and free cash flow of $8.3M (-74.2% YoY). On the balance sheet, MG closed FY2025 with $578.8M in total assets against $165.1M in total debt (Altman Z-Score: 2.81, Piotroski F-Score: 7/9).
| Fiscal Period | Filing Date | Revenue | Net Income | Operating Cash Flow | Free Cash Flow | Total Assets | Total Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 (FY) | 2025-12-31 | $724.0M | $16.8M | $33.0M | $8.3M | $578.8M | $165.1M |
| FY2024 (FY) | 2024-12-31 | $729.6M | $19.0M | $50.1M | $32.2M | $523.0M | $158.1M |
| FY2023 (FY) | 2023-12-31 | $705.5M | -$17.5M | $26.7M | $26.7M | — | — |
3. MG Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)
✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLEDIs MG stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
As of 2026-11-03, Mistras Group Inc (NYSE: MG) is rated D+ (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 53/100 at a spot price of $20.15 (-0.15% 1D, market cap $642.7M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 9/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 10/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 11/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 12/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 11/20. Across 1009 tracked Consumer Discretionary issuers, MG ranks #485 in composite RQD confidence.
How does MG compare to WLDN and JLHL in the Consumer Discretionary sector?
Within the Consumer Discretionary sector (Military/Government/Technical), MG carries a Roarable D+ (53/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 38.2x, gross margin of 28.2%, and ROIC of 8.6%. By comparison, WLDN (Willdan Group Inc.) holds a C grade (64/100 RQD, P/E 22.4x, ROIC 12.2%, cap $1.12B) and JLHL (Julong Holding Limited (Class A)) posts a D grade (45/100 RQD, P/E 32.7x, ROIC —, cap $126.8M). Among the 5-stock peer group, WLDN leads on earnings multiple (22.4x) while WLDN leads on capital efficiency (12.2% ROIC).
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for MG?
Per MG's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001436126), Mistras Group Inc generated $724.0M in revenue (-0.8% YoY), $16.8M in net income, and $8.3M in free cash flow against $578.8M in total assets and $165.1M in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Consumer Discretionary with deep daily trading liquidity. Primary risk factors monitored: Priced at 38x earnings—high expectations leave less room for a lukewarm quarter. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Where is MG trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?
MG last traded at $20.15 (-0.15% on volume of 619,084 shares), positioning the stock -0.98% below its 50-day simple moving average ($20.35) and +15.74% above its 200-day simple moving average ($17.41). Across its 52-week range of $9.45 to $21.92, MG sits at the 85.8% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 41.9 (NEUTRAL RANGE) and an implied next-earnings move of ±3.6% ($19.42 to $20.88).
MG — Mistras Group Inc: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor
1. Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor
Mistras Group Inc (MG) earns a live Roarable RQD composite score of 53/100, corresponding to a D+ letter grade (Roarable Sell) at a spot price of $20.15 (-0.15% 1D, market capitalization $642.7M).
- Fundamental Cash Engine (9/20): Anchored by return on invested capital (ROIC) of 8.6%, gross margin of 28.2%, operating margin of 5.6%, and free cash flow yield of 1.29%.
- Whale 13F & Options Flow (10/20) + Insider Conviction (11/20): Tracks institutional 13F accumulation, CBOE options call/put positioning, and SEC Form 4 / Congressional PTR filings.
- Macro Regime Fit (12/20) + Forensic Balance Sheet (11/20): Incorporates a 1.00x equity beta, Altman Z-Score of 2.81, Piotroski F-Score of 7/9, and Debt/Equity of 0.70x.
2. Business Model, Unit Margins & SEC Financial Trajectory
Is a NYSE-listed issuer classified under the Consumer Discretionary sector and the Military/Government/Technical industry, with a market capitalization of $0.6B. —: customer base, product lines, and revenue mix. —: specific monetization model beyond reported revenue and margin figures.
In its latest audited SEC EDGAR 10-K filing for FY2025 (filed 2025-12-31), Mistras Group Inc (MG) reported $724.0M in annual revenue (up from $729.6M in FY2024, -0.8% YoY) and $16.8M in GAAP net income. Over the multi-year SEC filing window from FY2023 ($705.5M revenue, -$17.5M net income) through FY2025, MG scaled operating cash flow to $33.0M and free cash flow to $8.3M, backed by $578.8M in total assets against $165.1M in total debt.
3. Institutional Bull vs. Bear Thesis & Valuation Tradeoff
- 🐂 Primary Bull Case (D+ • RQD 53/100): Established market leader in Consumer Discretionary with deep daily trading liquidity. Free cash flow yield of 1.29% and institutional whale pillar of 10/20. With Fundamental Cash Engine at 9/20 and Institutional Whale Flow at 10/20, sustained execution supports upside toward the upper end of the $9.45 – $21.92 52-week range.
- 🐻 Primary Bear Case & Valuation Risk: Priced at 38x earnings—high expectations leave less room for a lukewarm quarter. Investors must weigh 38.2x trailing P/E and 12.7x EV/EBITDA against 5.6% operating margins and a 1.00x macro beta.
4. 2nd-Order Butterfly Ripples & Key Questions to Watch
Upstream and downstream dependencies, sector correlations, and second-order bottlenecks are therefore — Investors should note that the only sector-level input available is the Beta of 1.0 and the sector classification itself.
- Key Question #1: Can MG sustain or expand its 5.6% operating margin and 8.6% ROIC against Military/Government/Technical peers over the next 4 quarters?
- Key Question #2: Following FY2025 revenue of $724.0M and free cash flow of $8.3M, how will capital allocation balance growth reinvestment against $165.1M in total debt?
- Key Question #3: How sensitive is MG's 35.5x forward P/E multiple to Consumer Discretionary capital spending cycles and macro interest-rate shifts (Beta 1.00x)?
MG Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire
Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for Mistras Group Inc (MG) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below
Yahoo Finance Australia report covering Mistras Group Inc (MG) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Mistras Group Inc (MG) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
TradingView report covering Mistras Group Inc (MG) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Simply Wall Street report covering Mistras Group Inc (MG) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Stock Titan report covering Mistras Group Inc (MG) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Mistras Group Inc (MG) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
https://www.dars.gov.et/ report covering Mistras Group Inc (MG) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
scanx.trade report covering Mistras Group Inc (MG) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MG Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $20.15?
Balance sheet pillar is comparatively sound, with Altman Z 2.81 and Piotroski F 7/9 against Debt/Equity of 0.7.
Picked up a starter position in MG in my $100K Virtual Cash book at $20.18. Balance sheet pillar is comparatively sound, with Altman Z 2.81 and Piotroski F 7/9 against Debt/Equity of 0.7.. Trading inside a $9.45–$21.92 52-week range with 1.29% FCF yield gives solid downside support if Military/Government/Technical multiples expand this quarter.
Both sides have a point here — MG's 11/20 balance sheet score keeps downside contained, so the real swing factor next earnings call is backlog and FCF conversion.
Cash engine is weak, with a 1.29% FCF yield and 8.6% ROIC against a 38.2 trailing P/E.
Fading this rally in MG at $20.18. Cash engine is weak, with a 1.29% FCF yield and 8.6% ROIC against a 38.2 trailing P/E.. With a beta of 1.0 and the stock sitting at $20.18 (52-wk range $9.45–$21.92), the easy multiple expansion is already priced in.