Why MGN Stock dropped -8.98% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Megan Holdings Limited (Class A) (MGN) carries a Roarable Rating of E (Strong Sell) with 30/100 RQD Confidence due to weak cash-flow efficiency and sensitivity to current interest rates. Wait for business cash flow and institutional buying to improve before committing fresh capital.
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief)
Is MGN stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼
As of 2026-11-03, Megan Holdings Limited (Class A) (NASDAQ: MGN) is rated E (Strong Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 30/100 at a spot price of $3.75 (-8.98% 1D, market cap $5.1M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 4/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 3/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 9/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 7/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 7/20. Across 147 tracked Consumer Staples issuers, MGN ranks #128 in composite RQD confidence.
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief)
How does MGN compare to AGRZ and NCRA in the Consumer Staples sector?
▼
Within the Consumer Staples sector (Farming/Seeds/Milling), MGN carries a Roarable E (30/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 22.8x, gross margin of 1.7%, and ROIC of 1.0%. By comparison, AGRZ (Agroz Inc. (Class A)) holds a D grade (48/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC —, cap $4.5M) and NCRA (Nocera Inc.) posts a E grade (31/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC —, cap $3.6M). Among the 5-stock peer group, MGN leads on earnings multiple (22.8x) while MGN leads on capital efficiency (1.0% ROIC).
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief)
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for MGN?
▼
Per MGN's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001995075), Megan Holdings Limited (Class A) generated $20.7M in revenue, $216.8K in net income, and -$2.4M in free cash flow against $23.3M in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Consumer Staples with deep daily trading liquidity. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer
Altman Z-Score 2.30 (WATCH ZONE (1.8–3.0)) • Piotroski F-Score 2/9
FRED Regime × Technicals: 2% of 52W Range • RSI-14 at 31.8 (OVERSOLD (<32))
Put hedging (50% put share) caps near-term gamma upside (-16 pts vs max)
⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: What Could Spark a MGN Turnaround Squeeze
While MGN currently carries a cautious 30/100 (E) rating due to Whale & Options Positioning (4/20), shorts face asymmetric squeeze risk if free cash flow inflects or management executes accretive buybacks.
Established market leader in Consumer Staples with deep daily trading liquidity.
Options & Short-Covering Gamma: Reclaiming the 50-day SMA ($27.41) and Max Pain ($3.94) forces dealer call-delta covering toward $6,526.80.
Forensic Repair Trigger: Halting share dilution (Disciplined Float (+0.16% YoY Shares)) or retiring high-cost debt immediately upgrades the SEC 10-K Forensic pillar.
Why MGN Stock dropped -8.98% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Megan Holdings Limited (Class A) (MGN) dropped -8.98% to $3.75, trading at 2% of its 52-week range ($1.95 – $6216). Stretched risk/reward at 23x P/E (1% return on capital) under elevated 10-year interest-rate pressure.
- ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 2% of its 52-week range ($1.95 – $6216) with RSI-14 at 31.8 (OVERSOLD (<32)).
- ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±12.5% around $3.75 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
- ▸Fundamental Anchor: Roarable E (Strong Sell) backed by 1.7% gross margin and $0 annual free cash flow.
Malaysia, Kuala Lumpur, Oct. 29, 2026 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- Megan Holdings Limited (Nasdaq: MGN) (the “Company” or “Megan”), a Malaysia-based company principally engaged in the development, construction, and maintenance of
Gainers Megan Holdings (NASDAQ:MGN) shares moved upwards by 7.0% to $3.84 during Wednesday's after-market session. The market value of their outstanding shares is at $3.7 million. FTC Solar (NASDAQ:FTCI) stock
Malaysia, Kuala Lumpur, Oct. 28, 2026 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- Megan Holdings Limited (Nasdaq: MGN) (the “Company” or “Megan”), a Malaysia-based company principally engaged in the development, construction, and maintenance of
Gainers Ultralife (NASDAQ:ULBI) shares moved upwards by 145.5% to $15.61 during Wednesday's regular session. The company's market cap stands at $105.9 million. Megan Holdings (NASDAQ:MGN) stock moved upwards
Megan Holdings Limited (NASDAQ:MGN) (the "Company" or "Megan"), a Malaysia-based company principally engaged in the development, construction, and maintenance of aquaculture farms and related works,
Oct. 27, 2026 U.S. top movers: BRAI led gainers at 73.58%, while DVLT led losers at -49.02%, ranked by percentage change.
A look at the biggest US stock movers on October 27, 2026, including the top percentage gainers and decliners with prices and context.
Gainers Micropolis AI Robotics (AMEX:MCRP) shares increased by 34.0% to $0.55 during Tuesday's regular session. The company's market cap stands at $14.2 million. Megan Holdings (NASDAQ:MGN) shares rose 28.21%
Gainers GrafTech International (NYSE:EAF) stock moved upwards by 33.1% to $11.32 during Monday's regular session. The company's market cap stands at $200.3 million. The company's, Q3 earnings came out
Red-Light Warning Desk: Spotting SEC Cash-Flow & Dilution Risks Before Downgrades (Featuring MGN)
- ✓Walkthrough of MGN's RQD Radar, SEC cash-conversion gap & downside invalidation levels
- ✓3 asymmetric Bear/Hedge frameworks when 10-year Treasury yields stay elevated
- ✓Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on your tracked stocks
MGN Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure
Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).
vs. +6.0% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).
No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on MGN today. View full Setup Ledger →
No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for MGN. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.
📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (MGN)
1. Head-to-Head Consumer Staples Peer Comparison (MGN vs. AGRZ, NCRA, TULP, SEED)
Industry: Farming/Seeds/Milling (25 Tracked Issuers)Across 147 tracked Consumer Staples securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Megan Holdings Limited (Class A) (MGN) ranks #128 by composite RQD confidence (30/100, grade E) and #134 by equity capitalization ($5.1M). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, MGN leads on earnings valuation at 22.8x trailing P/E, while MGN leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 1.0% ROIC and 1.7% gross margin. AGRZ currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 48/100 (D) compared with MGN at 30/100 (E).
| Ticker / Company | Roarable Grade | RQD Score | Trailing P/E | Gross Margin | ROIC | 1D Change | Market Cap | Head-to-Head |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MGN
ACTIVE
Megan Holdings Limited (Class A) | E | 30/100 | 22.8x | 1.7% | 1.0% | -8.98% | $5.1M | Benchmark Subject |
| AGRZ Agroz Inc. (Class A) | D | 48/100 | — | — | — | -12.08% | $4.5M | /agrz-vs-mgn → |
| NCRA Nocera Inc. | E | 31/100 | — | 1.5% | — | -1.90% | $3.6M | /ncra-vs-mgn → |
| TULP Bloomia Holdings Inc. | D | 46/100 | — | — | — | 0.00% | $10.9M | /tulp-vs-mgn → |
| SEED Origin Agritech Limited | D- | 39/100 | — | 7.0% | — | -1.86% | $11.0M | /seed-vs-mgn → |
2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2025–FY2025)
SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-31 • CIK 0001995075 ↗In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), Megan Holdings Limited (Class A) (MGN) reported GAAP revenue of $20.7M , GAAP net income of $216.8K, operating cash flow of -$2.4M, and free cash flow of -$2.4M . On the balance sheet, MGN closed FY2025 with $23.3M in total assets against $0 in total debt (Altman Z-Score: 2.30, Piotroski F-Score: 2/9).
| Fiscal Period | Filing Date | Revenue | Net Income | Operating Cash Flow | Free Cash Flow | Total Assets | Total Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 (FY) | 2025-12-31 | $20.7M | $216.8K | -$2.4M | -$2.4M | $23.3M | — |
3. MGN Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)
✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLEDIs MGN stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
As of 2026-11-03, Megan Holdings Limited (Class A) (NASDAQ: MGN) is rated E (Strong Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 30/100 at a spot price of $3.75 (-8.98% 1D, market cap $5.1M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 4/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 3/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 9/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 7/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 7/20. Across 147 tracked Consumer Staples issuers, MGN ranks #128 in composite RQD confidence.
How does MGN compare to AGRZ and NCRA in the Consumer Staples sector?
Within the Consumer Staples sector (Farming/Seeds/Milling), MGN carries a Roarable E (30/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 22.8x, gross margin of 1.7%, and ROIC of 1.0%. By comparison, AGRZ (Agroz Inc. (Class A)) holds a D grade (48/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC —, cap $4.5M) and NCRA (Nocera Inc.) posts a E grade (31/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC —, cap $3.6M). Among the 5-stock peer group, MGN leads on earnings multiple (22.8x) while MGN leads on capital efficiency (1.0% ROIC).
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for MGN?
Per MGN's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001995075), Megan Holdings Limited (Class A) generated $20.7M in revenue, $216.8K in net income, and -$2.4M in free cash flow against $23.3M in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Consumer Staples with deep daily trading liquidity. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Where is MGN trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?
MGN last traded at $3.75 (-8.98% on volume of 18,028 shares), positioning the stock -86.32% below its 50-day simple moving average ($27.41) and -99.52% below its 200-day simple moving average ($784.87). Across its 52-week range of $1.95 to $6,216.00, MGN sits at the 0.0% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 31.8 (OVERSOLD (<32)) and an implied next-earnings move of ±12.5% ($3.28 to $4.22).
MGN — Megan Holdings Limited (Class A): What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor
1. Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor
Megan Holdings Limited (Class A) (MGN) earns a live Roarable RQD composite score of 30/100, corresponding to a E letter grade (Roarable Strong Sell) at a spot price of $3.75 (-8.98% 1D, market capitalization $5.1M).
- Fundamental Cash Engine (4/20): Anchored by return on invested capital (ROIC) of 1.0%, gross margin of 1.7%, operating margin of 0.7%, and free cash flow yield of —.
- Whale 13F & Options Flow (3/20) + Insider Conviction (7/20): Tracks institutional 13F accumulation, CBOE options call/put positioning, and SEC Form 4 / Congressional PTR filings.
- Macro Regime Fit (7/20) + Forensic Balance Sheet (9/20): Incorporates a 1.00x equity beta, Altman Z-Score of 2.30, Piotroski F-Score of 2/9, and Debt/Equity of N/A.
2. Business Model, Unit Margins & SEC Financial Trajectory
Megan Holdings Limited (Class A) is a NASDAQ-listed issuer classified under the Consumer Staples sector and the Farming/Seeds/Milling industry..0B. — for products sold, customer base, or revenue model.
In its latest audited SEC EDGAR 10-K filing for FY2025 (filed 2025-12-31), Megan Holdings Limited (Class A) (MGN) reported $20.7M in annual revenue and $216.8K in GAAP net income. Operating cash flow reached -$2.4M and free cash flow totaled -$2.4M, backed by $23.3M in total assets against $0 in total debt.
3. Institutional Bull vs. Bear Thesis & Valuation Tradeoff
- 🐂 Primary Bull Case (E • RQD 30/100): Established market leader in Consumer Staples with deep daily trading liquidity. Free cash flow yield of — and institutional whale pillar of 3/20. With Fundamental Cash Engine at 4/20 and Institutional Whale Flow at 3/20, sustained execution supports upside toward the upper end of the $1.95 – $6,216.00 52-week range.
- 🐻 Primary Bear Case & Valuation Risk: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately. Investors must weigh 22.8x trailing P/E and 32.7x EV/EBITDA against 0.7% operating margins and a 1.00x macro beta.
4. 2nd-Order Butterfly Ripples & Key Questions to Watch
Operating in Farming/Seeds/Milling (Consumer Staples), MGN carries a macro regime beta of 1.00 and gross margin of 1.7%.
- Key Question #1: Can MGN sustain or expand its 0.7% operating margin and 1.0% ROIC against Farming/Seeds/Milling peers over the next 4 quarters?
- Key Question #2: Following FY2025 revenue of $20.7M and free cash flow of -$2.4M, how will capital allocation balance growth reinvestment against $0 in total debt?
- Key Question #3: How sensitive is MGN's 21.2x forward P/E multiple to Consumer Staples capital spending cycles and macro interest-rate shifts (Beta 1.00x)?
MGN Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire
Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for Megan Holdings Limited (Class A) (MGN) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below
Malaysia, Kuala Lumpur, Oct. 29, 2026 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- Megan Holdings Limited (Nasdaq: MGN) (the “Company” or “Megan”), a Malaysia-based company principally engaged in the development, construction, and maintenance of
Gainers Megan Holdings (NASDAQ:MGN) shares moved upwards by 7.0% to $3.84 during Wednesday's after-market session. The market value of their outstanding shares is at $3.7 million. FTC Solar (NASDAQ:FTCI) stock
Malaysia, Kuala Lumpur, Oct. 28, 2026 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- Megan Holdings Limited (Nasdaq: MGN) (the “Company” or “Megan”), a Malaysia-based company principally engaged in the development, construction, and maintenance of
Gainers Ultralife (NASDAQ:ULBI) shares moved upwards by 145.5% to $15.61 during Wednesday's regular session. The company's market cap stands at $105.9 million. Megan Holdings (NASDAQ:MGN) stock moved upwards
Megan Holdings Limited (NASDAQ:MGN) (the "Company" or "Megan"), a Malaysia-based company principally engaged in the development, construction, and maintenance of aquaculture farms and related works,
Oct. 27, 2026 U.S. top movers: BRAI led gainers at 73.58%, while DVLT led losers at -49.02%, ranked by percentage change.
A look at the biggest US stock movers on October 27, 2026, including the top percentage gainers and decliners with prices and context.
MGN Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $3.75?
Reported FY 2025 net income of $0.2M and a Piotroski-adjacent Altman Z of 2.3 show some positive earnings and balance-sheet signal desp
Don't sleep on MGN's setup in Consumer Staples. Reported FY 2025 net income of $0.2M and a Piotroski-adjacent Altman Z of 2.3 show some positive earnings and balance-sheet signal despite weak cash flow.. Beta of 1.0 means it moves fast when momentum turns, and the 5-pillar RQD gauge (30/100) backs up the fundamental quality.
Both sides have a point here — MGN's 9/20 balance sheet score keeps downside contained, so the real swing factor next earnings call is backlog and FCF conversion.
A ROIC of 1%, FCF yield of 0%, and FCF of -$2.4M against a P/E of 22.8 leave the valuation unsupported by cash generation.
I respect the product at Megan Holdings Limited (Class A), but the stock at $4.12 is a different story. A ROIC of 1%, FCF yield of 0%, and FCF of -$2.4M against a P/E of 22.8 leave the valuation unsupported by cash generation.. FCF yield is 0.0% and RQD sits at 30/100 (E) — why pay up here when you can wait for next quarter's numbers?