My Trading Account β†’
β–Ύ
Trading Profile Active
Active Trader
Verified Trader
⚑ My $100K Trading Account β†’ β˜… My Saved Watchlist β†’
🟒 My $100K Account β†’ Today Screener Big Ideas Track Record πŸ’° $100K Arena 🎲 Predictions πŸ›οΈ Insiders 8 Analysts

MacroGenics Inc. (MGNX) Revenue-to-Profit Sankey Flow & SEC XBRL Financials

$2.33 -2.92% NASDAQ β€’ Live Quote vs Prior Daily Close (Synced Snapshot) EXT / AFTER-HRS: $2.31

MacroGenics Inc. (MGNX) carries a Roarable Rating of E (Strong Sell) with 24/100 RQD Confidence due to weak cash-flow efficiency and sensitivity to current interest rates. Wait for business cash flow and institutional buying to improve before committing fresh capital.

ROARABLE E β€’ RED ALERT Cap $152.9M
πŸ“€ Share Live RQD Speedometer Card: 𝕏 Post Reddit StockTwits ⬇ Live SVG Card
⚑ INSTANT AI QUANT PREVIEW β€’ $0 FREE TIER Click Any Pre-Computed AI Quant Specialist Briefing on MGNX Below β€” or Connect Your Own ChatGPT / Claude
πŸ€– Mara Quenwick β€’ AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief) Is MGNX stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
β–Ό

As of 2026-11-03, MacroGenics Inc. (NASDAQ: MGNX) is rated E (Strong Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 24/100 at a spot price of $2.33 (-2.92% 1D, market cap $152.9M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 4/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 3/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 7/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 5/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 5/20. Across 1015 tracked Health Care issuers, MGNX ranks #939 in composite RQD confidence.

βœ“ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
πŸ€– Ellis Vennor β€’ AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief) How does MGNX compare to ALXO and CUE in the Health Care sector?
β–Ό

Within the Health Care sector (Biotechnology: Pharmaceutical Preparations), MGNX carries a Roarable E (24/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of 96.0%, and ROIC of -35.0%. By comparison, ALXO (ALX Oncology Holdings Inc.) holds a D grade (44/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -35.0%, cap $152.4M) and CUE (Cue Biopharma Inc.) posts a E grade (29/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -35.0%, cap $151.6M). Among the 5-stock peer group, MGNX leads on earnings multiple (N/A) while CNTN leads on capital efficiency (-4.1% ROIC).

βœ“ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
πŸ€– Gideon Ashmere β€’ AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief) What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for MGNX?
β–Ό

Per MGNX's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001125345), MacroGenics Inc. generated $149.5M in revenue (-0.3% YoY), -$74.6K in net income, and -$83.0M in free cash flow against $256.8M in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Health Care with deep daily trading liquidity. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

βœ“ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
πŸ€– AI Quant Disclosure: Roarable Analysts are proprietary AI Quant Specialists β€” not human financial advisors. Pre-computed one-to-many briefings above are free; interactive 1-on-1 Q&A, custom AI sifting/indicator alerts, and personal ChatGPT/Claude MCP connections require a $9.95/mo Pro account (currently waitlist-only).
INTERACTIVE SCENARIO DECK:
πŸ›‘οΈ Portfolio Crash X-Ray
EXT / AFTER-HRS: $2.31 (-0.72%)🧬 Disciplined Float (+0.72% YoY Shares)βš™οΈ Cash Engine: 4/20 (E) β€’ 0% FCF Margin
Verify 90D Bucket Audit β†’
πŸ“Š Historical Track Record Warning: Scores below 50 (24/100 Β· E) historically underperformed SPY in 71% of rolling 90-day windows (-10.9% avg 90D alpha vs SPY β€’ 29.0% hit rate).
Audit Bucket Track Record β†’
RQD QUANT TACHOMETERRED ALERT β€’ E
025507510024
3-of-3 Quant Analysts Bearish Warning
Cash
SEC
Whale

Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) β€” not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer

5-PILLAR RQD RADARRw E Β· Rk E
Cash (4)Whales (3)SEC (7)Macro (5)CEO (5)
Each axis scored 0–20
12M PRICE TARGET CONE-15.5% Base Target
$5 Bull$2 Base$2 Bear
πŸ“¬ FREE MGNX RATING-CHANGE & BRIEFING ALERTSManage / Unsubscribe
WHALE OPTIONS SNAPSHOT: β€” (No Active Options Snapshot on file for MGNX)Realized 20D OHLCV Swing Band: Β±12.5%
Deterministic 5-Pillar Attribution (24/100 Composite)
πŸ” WHY MGNX SCORES 24/100 (E) β€” TOP 3 DRIVERS2 Bullish Pillars + #1 Risk Drag
β–² #1 Bullish Driver: SEC 10-K Forensic Risk+7/20 pts (29% of score)

Altman Z-Score 3.80 (FORTRESS SAFE (>3.0)) β€’ Piotroski F-Score 2/9

β–² #2 Bullish Driver: Macro Regime Fit+5/20 pts (21% of score)

FRED Regime Γ— Technicals: 27% of 52W Range β€’ RSI-14 at 32.4 (NEUTRAL RANGE)

β–Ό #1 Drag / Risk Factor: Whale & Options Positioning4/20 pts (-16 pt drag)

Put hedging (50% put share) caps near-term gamma upside (-16 pts vs max)

πŸ“ˆ PAST 4 QUARTERS RQD vs SUBSEQUENT RETURNQ1 β†’ Q2 β†’ Q3 β†’ Current
Q1 (-3Q)
32
Grade E$3.42+2% Next Q
Q2 (-2Q)
29
Grade E$3.49-30.1% Next Q
Q3 (-1Q)
27
Grade E$2.44-4.5% Next Q
Current
24
Grade E$2.33-10.9% Hist 90D Ξ±
Trajectory: E (32) β†’ E (24)Full Audit β†’
βš”οΈ ADVERSARIAL OPPOSING CASE & FORENSIC KILL-SWITCH (WHY THE BULL/BEAR THESIS COULD FAIL)CONTRARIAN TURNAROUND & SHORT-SQUEEZE DOSSIER

βš”οΈ Adversarial Opposing Case: What Could Spark a MGNX Turnaround Squeeze

Gideon Ashmere Forensic Desk β†’

While MGNX currently carries a cautious 24/100 (E) rating due to Whale & Options Positioning (4/20), shorts face asymmetric squeeze risk if free cash flow inflects or management executes accretive buybacks.

πŸš€ Contrarian Squeeze Trigger #1

Established market leader in Health Care with deep daily trading liquidity.

πŸš€ Contrarian Squeeze Trigger #2

Options & Short-Covering Gamma: Reclaiming the 50-day SMA ($3.62) and Max Pain ($2.45) forces dealer call-delta covering toward $5.33.

πŸš€ Contrarian Squeeze Trigger #3

Forensic Repair Trigger: Halting share dilution (Disciplined Float (+0.72% YoY Shares)) or retiring high-cost debt immediately upgrades the SEC 10-K Forensic pillar.

🎲 LIVE PREDICTION MARKET ODDS TIED TO $MGNXβ€’ $2.4M Crowd Pool β€’ Kalshi / Polymarket Composite
Contract: β€œMGNX Beats Next Quarter EPS Consensus (Dec 30, 2026) & Holds Above 200D SMA”
VISUAL REVENUE-TO-PROFIT SANKEY WATERFALL β€’ FY 2025 (10-K)

How MGNX Turns Every Dollar of Sales Into Real Bottom-Line Profit

Free Cash Flow:$0 (0% FCF Margin)
Revenue$149.5MGross Profit $149.5M (100%)Cost of Sales $0Op Profit $0 (0%)OpEx (R&D/SG&A) $149.5MNet Profit$0 (0%)Tax/Other $0

Multi-Year SEC EDGAR XBRL Revenue, Net Profit & Free Cash Flow Trajectory

β–  Revenueβ–  Net Profitβ–  Free Cash Flow
FY23
Rev $58.7M
FY24
Rev $150.0M
FY25
Rev $149.5M
Fiscal YearRevenueGross MarginOp MarginNet ProfitFree Cash FlowROIC %
FY 2025$149.5M98%-48.7%-$74.6K-$83.0M-45%
FY 2024$150.0M98%-73.7%-$67.0K-$72.1M-45%
FY 2023$58.7M92%-80%-$9.1K-$78.2M-35%
ON-DEMAND RQD QUANT WORKSHOP β€’ SPONSORED / PARTNER SPOTLIGHTHosted by Perry Belcher & Roarable Forensic Quant Desk

Red-Light Warning Desk: Spotting SEC Cash-Flow & Dilution Risks Before Downgrades (Featuring MGNX)

  • βœ“Walkthrough of MGNX's RQD Radar, SEC cash-conversion gap & downside invalidation levels
  • βœ“3 asymmetric Bear/Hedge frameworks when 10-year Treasury yields stay elevated
  • βœ“Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on your tracked stocks
RQD INSIDER CLUB WAITLIST$49/YR PLANNED
Want Custom AI PineScript / Python Indicators & Priority Rating-Change Alerts?
MGNX // CANDLESTICK & AUTO-TRENDLINE WORKSTATION6M: -27.19%β–Ό DESCENDING CHANNEL
2026-11-03O $2.38H $2.40L $2.33C $2.33VOL 1.18M
RES: $4.02SUP: $1.81SMA50: $3.62SMA200: $3.42
$5.30$4.39$3.47$2.56$1.65RES $4.02SUP $1.81$2.332026-05-042026-06-172026-08-042026-09-182026-11-03
PRIMARY-SOURCE FORENSICS, SECOND-ORDER LINKS & AI ANALYST DESK

MGNX Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure

Share Count & Dilution Monitor

Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).

Reverse-DCF Expectations Hurdle
8.0%/yr Implied 5Y Growth

vs. -0.3% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).

Ellis Vennor Setup Ledger

No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on MGNX today. View full Setup Ledger β†’

πŸ¦‹ Documented & Second-Order Butterfly Connections Open Graph β†’

No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for MGNX. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.

AI Analyst Theses, Washington Policy & Company Video
🎬 No recent verified company-specific video clip queued for MGNX today (we never pad ticker pages with unrelated generic clips). Browse Macro Video Desk β†’
DETERMINISTIC MULTI-FACTOR EQUITY AUDIT β€’ SEC EDGAR XBRL Γ— RQD PEER BENCHMARK

πŸ“Š Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (MGNX)

1. Head-to-Head Health Care Peer Comparison (MGNX vs. ALXO, CUE, PDSB, CNTN)

Industry: Biotechnology: Pharmaceutical Preparations (489 Tracked Issuers)

Across 1015 tracked Health Care securities in the Roarable RQD universe, MacroGenics Inc. (MGNX) ranks #939 by composite RQD confidence (24/100, grade E) and #601 by equity capitalization ($152.9M). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, MGNX leads on earnings valuation at N/A trailing P/E, while CNTN leads on capital efficiency and profitability with -4.1% ROIC and β€” gross margin. PDSB currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 46/100 (D) compared with MGNX at 24/100 (E).

Ticker / Company Roarable Grade RQD Score Trailing P/E Gross Margin ROIC 1D Change Market Cap Head-to-Head
MGNX ACTIVE
MacroGenics Inc.
E 24/100 β€” 96.0% -35.0% -2.92% $152.9M Benchmark Subject
ALXO
ALX Oncology Holdings Inc.
D 44/100 β€” β€” -35.0% +12.30% $152.4M /alxo-vs-mgnx β†’
CUE
Cue Biopharma Inc.
E 29/100 β€” β€” -35.0% -6.95% $151.6M /cue-vs-mgnx β†’
PDSB
PDS Biotechnology Corporation
D 46/100 β€” β€” -35.0% -4.86% $151.2M /pdsb-vs-mgnx β†’
CNTN
Canton Strategic Holdings Inc.
E 33/100 β€” β€” -4.1% +4.62% $155.4M /cntn-vs-mgnx β†’

2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)

SEC EDGAR 10-K β€’ FILED 2025-12-31 β€’ CIK 0001125345 β†—

In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), MacroGenics Inc. (MGNX) reported GAAP revenue of $149.5M (-0.3% vs. FY2024 revenue of $150.0M , and +154.5% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of -$74.6K, operating cash flow of -$81.0M, and free cash flow of -$83.0M (-15.1% YoY). On the balance sheet, MGNX closed FY2025 with $256.8M in total assets against $0 in total debt (Altman Z-Score: N/A, Piotroski F-Score: 2/9).

Fiscal Period Filing Date Revenue Net Income Operating Cash Flow Free Cash Flow Total Assets Total Debt
FY2025 (FY) 2025-12-31 $149.5M -$74.6K -$81.0M -$83.0M $256.8M β€”
FY2024 (FY) 2024-12-31 $150.0M -$67.0K -$68.4M -$72.1M $261.7M β€”
FY2023 (FY) 2023-12-31 $58.7M -$9.1K -$78.2M -$78.2M β€” β€”

3. MGNX Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)

βœ“ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLED

Is MGNX stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?

As of 2026-11-03, MacroGenics Inc. (NASDAQ: MGNX) is rated E (Strong Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 24/100 at a spot price of $2.33 (-2.92% 1D, market cap $152.9M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 4/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 3/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 7/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 5/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 5/20. Across 1015 tracked Health Care issuers, MGNX ranks #939 in composite RQD confidence.

How does MGNX compare to ALXO and CUE in the Health Care sector?

Within the Health Care sector (Biotechnology: Pharmaceutical Preparations), MGNX carries a Roarable E (24/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of 96.0%, and ROIC of -35.0%. By comparison, ALXO (ALX Oncology Holdings Inc.) holds a D grade (44/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -35.0%, cap $152.4M) and CUE (Cue Biopharma Inc.) posts a E grade (29/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -35.0%, cap $151.6M). Among the 5-stock peer group, MGNX leads on earnings multiple (N/A) while CNTN leads on capital efficiency (-4.1% ROIC).

What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for MGNX?

Per MGNX's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001125345), MacroGenics Inc. generated $149.5M in revenue (-0.3% YoY), -$74.6K in net income, and -$83.0M in free cash flow against $256.8M in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Health Care with deep daily trading liquidity. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

Where is MGNX trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?

MGNX last traded at $2.33 (-2.92% on volume of 766,135 shares), positioning the stock -35.64% below its 50-day simple moving average ($3.62) and -31.87% below its 200-day simple moving average ($3.42). Across its 52-week range of $1.29 to $5.08, MGNX sits at the 27.4% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 32.4 (NEUTRAL RANGE) and an implied next-earnings move of Β±12.5% ($2.04 to $2.62).

ROARABLE RATING BRIEF β€’ RQD 24/100 (E) βœ“ SEC XBRL & RQD VERIFIED

MGNX β€” MacroGenics Inc.: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor

Methodology: RQD v6.2 Deterministic 5-Pillar & SEC XBRL Audit
Updated: 2025-12-31

1. Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor

MacroGenics Inc. (MGNX) earns a live Roarable RQD composite score of 24/100, corresponding to a E letter grade (Roarable Strong Sell) at a spot price of $2.33 (-2.92% 1D, market capitalization $152.9M).

  • Fundamental Cash Engine (4/20): Anchored by return on invested capital (ROIC) of -35.0%, gross margin of 96.0%, operating margin of -48.7%, and free cash flow yield of β€”.
  • Whale 13F & Options Flow (3/20) + Insider Conviction (5/20): Tracks institutional 13F accumulation, CBOE options call/put positioning, and SEC Form 4 / Congressional PTR filings.
  • Macro Regime Fit (5/20) + Forensic Balance Sheet (7/20): Incorporates a 1.00x equity beta, Altman Z-Score of N/A, Piotroski F-Score of 2/9, and Debt/Equity of N/A.

2. Business Model, Unit Margins & SEC Financial Trajectory

MacroGenics Inc. Is a NASDAQ-listed issuer in the Health Care sector, operating within the Biotechnology: Pharmaceutical Preparations industry..2B. Per the market data, gross margin is 96%, while operating margin is -48.7%. Per the recent news feed, the company's near-term public activity centers on clinical data, including a reported response in clear cell gynecologic cancer.

In its latest audited SEC EDGAR 10-K filing for FY2025 (filed 2025-12-31), MacroGenics Inc. (MGNX) reported $149.5M in annual revenue (up from $150.0M in FY2024, -0.3% YoY) and -$74.6K in GAAP net income. Over the multi-year SEC filing window from FY2023 ($58.7M revenue, -$9.1K net income) through FY2025, MGNX scaled operating cash flow to -$81.0M and free cash flow to -$83.0M, backed by $256.8M in total assets against $0 in total debt.

3. Institutional Bull vs. Bear Thesis & Valuation Tradeoff

  • πŸ‚ Primary Bull Case (E β€’ RQD 24/100): Established market leader in Health Care with deep daily trading liquidity. Free cash flow yield of β€” and institutional whale pillar of 3/20. With Fundamental Cash Engine at 4/20 and Institutional Whale Flow at 3/20, sustained execution supports upside toward the upper end of the $1.29 – $5.08 52-week range.
  • 🐻 Primary Bear Case & Valuation Risk: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately. Investors must weigh current valuation against -48.7% operating margins and a 1.00x macro beta.

4. 2nd-Order Butterfly Ripples & Key Questions to Watch

β€” Upstream and downstream dependencies, sector correlations, and second-order bottlenecks cannot be mapped from the provided sources.

  • Key Question #1: Can MGNX sustain or expand its -48.7% operating margin and -35.0% ROIC against Biotechnology: Pharmaceutical Preparations peers over the next 4 quarters?
  • Key Question #2: Following FY2025 revenue of $149.5M and free cash flow of -$83.0M, how will capital allocation balance growth reinvestment against $0 in total debt?
  • Key Question #3: How sensitive is MGNX's equity valuation to Health Care capital spending cycles and macro interest-rate shifts (Beta 1.00x)?

MGNX Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire

Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for MacroGenics Inc. (MGNX) β€’ Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below

πŸ’¬ Jump to MGNX Debate Forum (3) ↓
πŸ”₯ THE ROAR PIT β€’ LIVE COMMUNITY DEBATE 3 Active Posts & Replies

MGNX Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board β€” What's Your Call at $2.33?

πŸ‚ 67% BULLISH CONVICTION COMMUNITY TUG-OF-WAR ON MGNX 🐻 33% BEARISH CONVICTION
1. Pick Your Side on MGNX:
πŸ’‘ Tip: Back up your call with a price target or RQD metric to get upvoted to the top.
MI MidwestValue RQD DEBATE OPENER β€’ Fundamental Long-Only πŸ‚ BULLISH 🎯 Target: $3.10 (+29.2%)
πŸ“Œ Pinned Debate

Recent news flags early clinical responses in clear cell gynecologic cancer, with all four reported responses ongoing at cutoff.

The street is overcomplicating MacroGenics Inc. (MGNX). Recent news flags early clinical responses in clear cell gynecologic cancer, with all four reported responses ongoing at cutoff.. With an RQD score of 24/100 (E) and Forensic Balance Sheet at 7/20, any positive earnings surprise or guidance raise forces underweight funds to chase above $2.59.

ArenaChamp_24 πŸ‚ BULL

@MidwestValue Agree on the RQD 24/100 quality, though with 1.0 beta I'm scaling in with half-size at $2.40 and keeping dry powder in case we test $2.23.

FA FadeTheHype RQD DEBATE OPENER β€’ Contrarian Tape Reader 🐻 BEARISH 🎯 Target: $1.99 (-17.1%)
Spot @ $2.40

Negative ROIC of -35% and a zero free cash flow yield, alongside a Piotroski F-Score of 2 out of 9, signal weak fundamental cash genera

I respect the product at MacroGenics Inc., but the stock at $2.40 is a different story. Negative ROIC of -35% and a zero free cash flow yield, alongside a Piotroski F-Score of 2 out of 9, signal weak fundamental cash generation.. FCF yield is 0.0% and RQD sits at 24/100 (E) β€” why pay up here when you can wait for next quarter's numbers?

LIVE TAPE