Yahoo Finance report covering MacroGenics Inc. (MGNX) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Why MGNX Stock dropped -2.92% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
MacroGenics Inc. (MGNX) carries a Roarable Rating of E (Strong Sell) with 24/100 RQD Confidence due to weak cash-flow efficiency and sensitivity to current interest rates. Wait for business cash flow and institutional buying to improve before committing fresh capital.
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief)
Is MGNX stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼
As of 2026-11-03, MacroGenics Inc. (NASDAQ: MGNX) is rated E (Strong Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 24/100 at a spot price of $2.33 (-2.92% 1D, market cap $152.9M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 4/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 3/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 7/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 5/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 5/20. Across 1015 tracked Health Care issuers, MGNX ranks #939 in composite RQD confidence.
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief)
How does MGNX compare to ALXO and CUE in the Health Care sector?
▼
Within the Health Care sector (Biotechnology: Pharmaceutical Preparations), MGNX carries a Roarable E (24/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of 96.0%, and ROIC of -35.0%. By comparison, ALXO (ALX Oncology Holdings Inc.) holds a D grade (44/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -35.0%, cap $152.4M) and CUE (Cue Biopharma Inc.) posts a E grade (29/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -35.0%, cap $151.6M). Among the 5-stock peer group, MGNX leads on earnings multiple (N/A) while CNTN leads on capital efficiency (-4.1% ROIC).
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief)
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for MGNX?
▼
Per MGNX's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001125345), MacroGenics Inc. generated $149.5M in revenue (-0.3% YoY), -$74.6K in net income, and -$83.0M in free cash flow against $256.8M in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Health Care with deep daily trading liquidity. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer
Altman Z-Score 3.80 (FORTRESS SAFE (>3.0)) • Piotroski F-Score 2/9
FRED Regime × Technicals: 27% of 52W Range • RSI-14 at 32.4 (NEUTRAL RANGE)
Put hedging (50% put share) caps near-term gamma upside (-16 pts vs max)
⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: What Could Spark a MGNX Turnaround Squeeze
While MGNX currently carries a cautious 24/100 (E) rating due to Whale & Options Positioning (4/20), shorts face asymmetric squeeze risk if free cash flow inflects or management executes accretive buybacks.
Established market leader in Health Care with deep daily trading liquidity.
Options & Short-Covering Gamma: Reclaiming the 50-day SMA ($3.62) and Max Pain ($2.45) forces dealer call-delta covering toward $5.33.
Forensic Repair Trigger: Halting share dilution (Disciplined Float (+0.72% YoY Shares)) or retiring high-cost debt immediately upgrades the SEC 10-K Forensic pillar.
Why MGNX Stock dropped -2.92% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
MacroGenics Inc. (MGNX) dropped -2.92% to $2.33, trading at 27% of its 52-week range ($1.29 – $5.08). Stretched risk/reward at current multiples (-35% return on capital) under elevated 10-year interest-rate pressure.
- ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 27% of its 52-week range ($1.29 – $5.08) with RSI-14 at 32.4 (NEUTRAL RANGE).
- ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±12.5% around $2.33 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
- ▸Fundamental Anchor: Roarable E (Strong Sell) backed by 100% gross margin and $0 annual free cash flow.
GuruFocus report covering MacroGenics Inc. (MGNX) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Stock Titan report covering MacroGenics Inc. (MGNX) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MarketBeat report covering MacroGenics Inc. (MGNX) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Mugglehead Investment Magazine report covering MacroGenics Inc. (MGNX) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
ChartMill report covering MacroGenics Inc. (MGNX) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Quiver Quantitative report covering MacroGenics Inc. (MGNX) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
https://www.siam.in/ report covering MacroGenics Inc. (MGNX) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
ResMed (RMD) delivered earnings and revenue surprises of +8.99% and +1.66%, respectively, for the quarter ended September 2026. Do the numbers hold clues to what lies ahead for the stock?
Single agent lorigerlimab demonstrated encouraging preliminary clinical activity in clear cell gynecologic cancer (CCGC) with a confirmed ORR of 25% and a DCR of 44%Safety profile was manageable; further dose optimizatio
Red-Light Warning Desk: Spotting SEC Cash-Flow & Dilution Risks Before Downgrades (Featuring MGNX)
- ✓Walkthrough of MGNX's RQD Radar, SEC cash-conversion gap & downside invalidation levels
- ✓3 asymmetric Bear/Hedge frameworks when 10-year Treasury yields stay elevated
- ✓Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on your tracked stocks
MGNX Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure
Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).
vs. -0.3% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).
No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on MGNX today. View full Setup Ledger →
No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for MGNX. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.
📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (MGNX)
1. Head-to-Head Health Care Peer Comparison (MGNX vs. ALXO, CUE, PDSB, CNTN)
Industry: Biotechnology: Pharmaceutical Preparations (489 Tracked Issuers)Across 1015 tracked Health Care securities in the Roarable RQD universe, MacroGenics Inc. (MGNX) ranks #939 by composite RQD confidence (24/100, grade E) and #601 by equity capitalization ($152.9M). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, MGNX leads on earnings valuation at N/A trailing P/E, while CNTN leads on capital efficiency and profitability with -4.1% ROIC and — gross margin. PDSB currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 46/100 (D) compared with MGNX at 24/100 (E).
| Ticker / Company | Roarable Grade | RQD Score | Trailing P/E | Gross Margin | ROIC | 1D Change | Market Cap | Head-to-Head |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MGNX
ACTIVE
MacroGenics Inc. | E | 24/100 | — | 96.0% | -35.0% | -2.92% | $152.9M | Benchmark Subject |
| ALXO ALX Oncology Holdings Inc. | D | 44/100 | — | — | -35.0% | +12.30% | $152.4M | /alxo-vs-mgnx → |
| CUE Cue Biopharma Inc. | E | 29/100 | — | — | -35.0% | -6.95% | $151.6M | /cue-vs-mgnx → |
| PDSB PDS Biotechnology Corporation | D | 46/100 | — | — | -35.0% | -4.86% | $151.2M | /pdsb-vs-mgnx → |
| CNTN Canton Strategic Holdings Inc. | E | 33/100 | — | — | -4.1% | +4.62% | $155.4M | /cntn-vs-mgnx → |
2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)
SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-31 • CIK 0001125345 ↗In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), MacroGenics Inc. (MGNX) reported GAAP revenue of $149.5M (-0.3% vs. FY2024 revenue of $150.0M , and +154.5% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of -$74.6K, operating cash flow of -$81.0M, and free cash flow of -$83.0M (-15.1% YoY). On the balance sheet, MGNX closed FY2025 with $256.8M in total assets against $0 in total debt (Altman Z-Score: N/A, Piotroski F-Score: 2/9).
| Fiscal Period | Filing Date | Revenue | Net Income | Operating Cash Flow | Free Cash Flow | Total Assets | Total Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 (FY) | 2025-12-31 | $149.5M | -$74.6K | -$81.0M | -$83.0M | $256.8M | — |
| FY2024 (FY) | 2024-12-31 | $150.0M | -$67.0K | -$68.4M | -$72.1M | $261.7M | — |
| FY2023 (FY) | 2023-12-31 | $58.7M | -$9.1K | -$78.2M | -$78.2M | — | — |
3. MGNX Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)
✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLEDIs MGNX stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
As of 2026-11-03, MacroGenics Inc. (NASDAQ: MGNX) is rated E (Strong Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 24/100 at a spot price of $2.33 (-2.92% 1D, market cap $152.9M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 4/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 3/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 7/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 5/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 5/20. Across 1015 tracked Health Care issuers, MGNX ranks #939 in composite RQD confidence.
How does MGNX compare to ALXO and CUE in the Health Care sector?
Within the Health Care sector (Biotechnology: Pharmaceutical Preparations), MGNX carries a Roarable E (24/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of 96.0%, and ROIC of -35.0%. By comparison, ALXO (ALX Oncology Holdings Inc.) holds a D grade (44/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -35.0%, cap $152.4M) and CUE (Cue Biopharma Inc.) posts a E grade (29/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -35.0%, cap $151.6M). Among the 5-stock peer group, MGNX leads on earnings multiple (N/A) while CNTN leads on capital efficiency (-4.1% ROIC).
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for MGNX?
Per MGNX's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001125345), MacroGenics Inc. generated $149.5M in revenue (-0.3% YoY), -$74.6K in net income, and -$83.0M in free cash flow against $256.8M in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Health Care with deep daily trading liquidity. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Where is MGNX trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?
MGNX last traded at $2.33 (-2.92% on volume of 766,135 shares), positioning the stock -35.64% below its 50-day simple moving average ($3.62) and -31.87% below its 200-day simple moving average ($3.42). Across its 52-week range of $1.29 to $5.08, MGNX sits at the 27.4% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 32.4 (NEUTRAL RANGE) and an implied next-earnings move of ±12.5% ($2.04 to $2.62).
MGNX — MacroGenics Inc.: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor
1. Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor
MacroGenics Inc. (MGNX) earns a live Roarable RQD composite score of 24/100, corresponding to a E letter grade (Roarable Strong Sell) at a spot price of $2.33 (-2.92% 1D, market capitalization $152.9M).
- Fundamental Cash Engine (4/20): Anchored by return on invested capital (ROIC) of -35.0%, gross margin of 96.0%, operating margin of -48.7%, and free cash flow yield of —.
- Whale 13F & Options Flow (3/20) + Insider Conviction (5/20): Tracks institutional 13F accumulation, CBOE options call/put positioning, and SEC Form 4 / Congressional PTR filings.
- Macro Regime Fit (5/20) + Forensic Balance Sheet (7/20): Incorporates a 1.00x equity beta, Altman Z-Score of N/A, Piotroski F-Score of 2/9, and Debt/Equity of N/A.
2. Business Model, Unit Margins & SEC Financial Trajectory
MacroGenics Inc. Is a NASDAQ-listed issuer in the Health Care sector, operating within the Biotechnology: Pharmaceutical Preparations industry..2B. Per the market data, gross margin is 96%, while operating margin is -48.7%. Per the recent news feed, the company's near-term public activity centers on clinical data, including a reported response in clear cell gynecologic cancer.
In its latest audited SEC EDGAR 10-K filing for FY2025 (filed 2025-12-31), MacroGenics Inc. (MGNX) reported $149.5M in annual revenue (up from $150.0M in FY2024, -0.3% YoY) and -$74.6K in GAAP net income. Over the multi-year SEC filing window from FY2023 ($58.7M revenue, -$9.1K net income) through FY2025, MGNX scaled operating cash flow to -$81.0M and free cash flow to -$83.0M, backed by $256.8M in total assets against $0 in total debt.
3. Institutional Bull vs. Bear Thesis & Valuation Tradeoff
- 🐂 Primary Bull Case (E • RQD 24/100): Established market leader in Health Care with deep daily trading liquidity. Free cash flow yield of — and institutional whale pillar of 3/20. With Fundamental Cash Engine at 4/20 and Institutional Whale Flow at 3/20, sustained execution supports upside toward the upper end of the $1.29 – $5.08 52-week range.
- 🐻 Primary Bear Case & Valuation Risk: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately. Investors must weigh current valuation against -48.7% operating margins and a 1.00x macro beta.
4. 2nd-Order Butterfly Ripples & Key Questions to Watch
— Upstream and downstream dependencies, sector correlations, and second-order bottlenecks cannot be mapped from the provided sources.
- Key Question #1: Can MGNX sustain or expand its -48.7% operating margin and -35.0% ROIC against Biotechnology: Pharmaceutical Preparations peers over the next 4 quarters?
- Key Question #2: Following FY2025 revenue of $149.5M and free cash flow of -$83.0M, how will capital allocation balance growth reinvestment against $0 in total debt?
- Key Question #3: How sensitive is MGNX's equity valuation to Health Care capital spending cycles and macro interest-rate shifts (Beta 1.00x)?
MGNX Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire
Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for MacroGenics Inc. (MGNX) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below
Yahoo Finance report covering MacroGenics Inc. (MGNX) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
GuruFocus report covering MacroGenics Inc. (MGNX) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Stock Titan report covering MacroGenics Inc. (MGNX) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MarketBeat report covering MacroGenics Inc. (MGNX) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Mugglehead Investment Magazine report covering MacroGenics Inc. (MGNX) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
ChartMill report covering MacroGenics Inc. (MGNX) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Quiver Quantitative report covering MacroGenics Inc. (MGNX) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
https://www.siam.in/ report covering MacroGenics Inc. (MGNX) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MGNX Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $2.33?
Recent news flags early clinical responses in clear cell gynecologic cancer, with all four reported responses ongoing at cutoff.
The street is overcomplicating MacroGenics Inc. (MGNX). Recent news flags early clinical responses in clear cell gynecologic cancer, with all four reported responses ongoing at cutoff.. With an RQD score of 24/100 (E) and Forensic Balance Sheet at 7/20, any positive earnings surprise or guidance raise forces underweight funds to chase above $2.59.
@MidwestValue Agree on the RQD 24/100 quality, though with 1.0 beta I'm scaling in with half-size at $2.40 and keeping dry powder in case we test $2.23.
Negative ROIC of -35% and a zero free cash flow yield, alongside a Piotroski F-Score of 2 out of 9, signal weak fundamental cash genera
I respect the product at MacroGenics Inc., but the stock at $2.40 is a different story. Negative ROIC of -35% and a zero free cash flow yield, alongside a Piotroski F-Score of 2 out of 9, signal weak fundamental cash generation.. FCF yield is 0.0% and RQD sits at 24/100 (E) — why pay up here when you can wait for next quarter's numbers?