Yahoo! Finance Canada report covering Magnolia Oil & Gas Corporation (MGY) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Why MGY Stock dropped -5.47% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Magnolia Oil & Gas Corporation (MGY) earns a Roarable Rating of B (Buy) with 75/100 RQD Confidence. High-quality cash engine (steady margins, 21% return on capital) with steady institutional support. The company’s underlying cash engine and institutional positioning keep the composite score in the Green Buy zone.
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief)
Is MGY stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼
As of 2026-11-03, Magnolia Oil & Gas Corporation (NYSE: MGY) is rated B (Buy / BUY) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 75/100 at a spot price of $25.05 (-5.47% 1D, market cap $7.10B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 17/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 11/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 16/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 14/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 17/20. Across 211 tracked Energy issuers, MGY ranks #13 in composite RQD confidence.
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief)
How does MGY compare to VAL and SWX in the Energy sector?
▼
Within the Energy sector (Oil & Gas Production), MGY carries a Roarable B (75/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 21.6x, gross margin of —, and ROIC of 21.2%. By comparison, VAL (Valaris Limited) holds a B grade (73/100 RQD, P/E 7.2x, ROIC 10.3%, cap $7.31B) and SWX (Southwest Gas Holdings Inc.) posts a D grade (50/100 RQD, P/E 15.3x, ROIC 5.5%, cap $6.74B). Among the 5-stock peer group, VAL leads on earnings multiple (7.2x) while MGY leads on capital efficiency (21.2% ROIC).
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief)
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for MGY?
▼
Per MGY's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001698990), Magnolia Oil & Gas Corporation generated $1.31B in revenue (-0.3% YoY), $325.3M in net income, and $819.6M in free cash flow against $2.90B in total assets and $393.3M in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Strong cash generator (steady margins)—profits are backed by real money, not accounting tricks. Primary risk factors monitored: Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer
SEC XBRL FY 2025 (10-K): 62.5% FCF Margin ($819.6M FCF) & 52% Gross Margin
SEC Form 4 / 13F Thermometer: 85% Net Buy • Cannibal Buyback (-2.64% YoY Shares)
Put hedging (50% put share) caps near-term gamma upside (-9 pts vs max)
⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: Why the MGY Bull Thesis Could Fail
Even with a 75/100 (B) score, MGY faces multiple-compression risk if 21.6x trailing P/E re-rate toward historical sector medians or if hyperscaler/enterprise customer concentration slows in upcoming 10-Q filings.
Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run.
Dilution & Margin Drag: Cannibal Buyback (-2.64% YoY Shares) — any gross margin slip below 49.5% triggers an automatic RQD downgrade.
Technical & Forensic Kill-Switch: A daily close below the 50D SMA ($25.67) or 200D SMA ($27.14) invalidates the momentum regime and cuts Target Base ($26.97) toward Bear Floor ($20.54).
Why MGY Stock dropped -5.47% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Magnolia Oil & Gas Corporation (MGY) dropped -5.47% to $25.05, trading at 34% of its 52-week range ($21.07 – $32.76). High-quality cash engine (steady margins, 21% return on capital) with steady institutional support.
- ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 34% of its 52-week range ($21.07 – $32.76) with RSI-14 at 60.2 (BULLISH MOMENTUM).
- ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±5.4% around $25.05 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
- ▸Fundamental Anchor: Roarable B (Buy) backed by 52% gross margin and $819.6M annual free cash flow.
Seeking Alpha report covering Magnolia Oil & Gas Corporation (MGY) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Magnolia Oil & Gas Corporation (MGY) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Simply Wall St report covering Magnolia Oil & Gas Corporation (MGY) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
www.tokenpost.com report covering Magnolia Oil & Gas Corporation (MGY) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Magnolia Oil & Gas Corporation (MGY) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Stock Traders Daily report covering Magnolia Oil & Gas Corporation (MGY) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Magnolia Oil & Gas Corporation (MGY) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Magnolia Oil & Gas (MGY) screens as a decent value stock, pairing a deep valuation discount with strong health, solid profitability and positive growth.
Magnolia Oil & Gas Corp (MGY) doesn't possess the right combination of the two key ingredients for a likely earnings beat in its upcoming report. Get prepared with the key expectations.
Scheduled RQD Strong Buys & Whale Accumulation Briefing (MGY Tape Review)
- ✓Breakdown of the highest-scoring RQD Green-Light breakouts across our 5,200+ rated universe
- ✓Forensic Red-Light accounting & dilution traps to review on your watchlist
- ✓Includes downloadable .ics calendar invite & nightly RQD rating-change email alerts
MGY Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure
Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).
vs. -0.3% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).
No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on MGY today. View full Setup Ledger →
No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for MGY. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.
📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (MGY)
1. Head-to-Head Energy Peer Comparison (MGY vs. VAL, SWX, MTDR, RIG)
Industry: Oil & Gas Production (106 Tracked Issuers)Across 211 tracked Energy securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Magnolia Oil & Gas Corporation (MGY) ranks #13 by composite RQD confidence (75/100, grade B) and #72 by equity capitalization ($7.10B). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, VAL leads on earnings valuation at 7.2x trailing P/E, while MGY leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 21.2% ROIC and — gross margin. MTDR currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 77/100 (B+) compared with MGY at 75/100 (B).
| Ticker / Company | Roarable Grade | RQD Score | Trailing P/E | Gross Margin | ROIC | 1D Change | Market Cap | Head-to-Head |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MGY
ACTIVE
Magnolia Oil & Gas Corporation | B | 75/100 | 21.6x | — | 21.2% | -5.47% | $7.10B | Benchmark Subject |
| VAL Valaris Limited | B | 73/100 | 7.2x | — | 10.3% | -10.09% | $7.31B | /val-vs-mgy → |
| SWX Southwest Gas Holdings Inc. | D | 50/100 | 15.3x | — | 5.5% | +0.70% | $6.74B | /swx-vs-mgy → |
| MTDR Matador Resources Company | B+ | 77/100 | 9.8x | 94.3% | 12.1% | -8.41% | $7.53B | /mtdr-vs-mgy → |
| RIG Transocean Ltd (Switzerland) | C- | 59/100 | — | 39.3% | -17.3% | -10.23% | $7.75B | /rig-vs-mgy → |
2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)
SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-31 • CIK 0001698990 ↗In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), Magnolia Oil & Gas Corporation (MGY) reported GAAP revenue of $1.31B (-0.3% vs. FY2024 revenue of $1.32B , and +6.9% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of $325.3M, operating cash flow of $878.6M, and free cash flow of $819.6M (-4.9% YoY). On the balance sheet, MGY closed FY2025 with $2.90B in total assets against $393.3M in total debt (Altman Z-Score: 4.51, Piotroski F-Score: 7/9).
| Fiscal Period | Filing Date | Revenue | Net Income | Operating Cash Flow | Free Cash Flow | Total Assets | Total Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 (FY) | 2025-12-31 | $1.31B | $325.3M | $878.6M | $819.6M | $2.90B | $393.3M |
| FY2024 (FY) | 2024-12-31 | $1.32B | $366.0M | $920.9M | $861.6M | $2.82B | $392.5M |
| FY2023 (FY) | 2023-12-31 | $1.23B | $388.3M | $855.8M | $800.6M | $3.86B | $904.4M |
3. MGY Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)
✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLEDIs MGY stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
As of 2026-11-03, Magnolia Oil & Gas Corporation (NYSE: MGY) is rated B (Buy / BUY) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 75/100 at a spot price of $25.05 (-5.47% 1D, market cap $7.10B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 17/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 11/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 16/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 14/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 17/20. Across 211 tracked Energy issuers, MGY ranks #13 in composite RQD confidence.
How does MGY compare to VAL and SWX in the Energy sector?
Within the Energy sector (Oil & Gas Production), MGY carries a Roarable B (75/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 21.6x, gross margin of —, and ROIC of 21.2%. By comparison, VAL (Valaris Limited) holds a B grade (73/100 RQD, P/E 7.2x, ROIC 10.3%, cap $7.31B) and SWX (Southwest Gas Holdings Inc.) posts a D grade (50/100 RQD, P/E 15.3x, ROIC 5.5%, cap $6.74B). Among the 5-stock peer group, VAL leads on earnings multiple (7.2x) while MGY leads on capital efficiency (21.2% ROIC).
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for MGY?
Per MGY's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001698990), Magnolia Oil & Gas Corporation generated $1.31B in revenue (-0.3% YoY), $325.3M in net income, and $819.6M in free cash flow against $2.90B in total assets and $393.3M in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Strong cash generator (steady margins)—profits are backed by real money, not accounting tricks. Primary risk factors monitored: Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Where is MGY trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?
MGY last traded at $25.05 (-5.47% on volume of 3,070,573 shares), positioning the stock -2.42% below its 50-day simple moving average ($25.67) and -7.70% below its 200-day simple moving average ($27.14). Across its 52-week range of $21.07 to $32.76, MGY sits at the 34.0% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 60.2 (BULLISH MOMENTUM) and an implied next-earnings move of ±5.4% ($23.70 to $26.40).
MGY — Magnolia Oil & Gas Corporation: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor
1. Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor
Magnolia Oil & Gas Corporation (MGY) earns a live Roarable RQD composite score of 75/100, corresponding to a B letter grade (Roarable Buy) at a spot price of $25.05 (-5.47% 1D, market capitalization $7.10B).
- Fundamental Cash Engine (17/20): Anchored by return on invested capital (ROIC) of 21.2%, gross margin of —, operating margin of 33.5%, and free cash flow yield of 11.66%.
- Whale 13F & Options Flow (11/20) + Insider Conviction (17/20): Tracks institutional 13F accumulation, CBOE options call/put positioning, and SEC Form 4 / Congressional PTR filings.
- Macro Regime Fit (14/20) + Forensic Balance Sheet (16/20): Incorporates a 0.91x equity beta, Altman Z-Score of 4.51, Piotroski F-Score of 7/9, and Debt/Equity of 0.26x.
2. Business Model, Unit Margins & SEC Financial Trajectory
Magnolia Oil & Gas Corporation is a NYSE-listed issuer in the Energy sector, Oil & Gas Production industry. It has a market capitalization of $7.0B.5% and 24.8%) indicate profitability but do not explain the mechanics behind them.
In its latest audited SEC EDGAR 10-K filing for FY2025 (filed 2025-12-31), Magnolia Oil & Gas Corporation (MGY) reported $1.31B in annual revenue (up from $1.32B in FY2024, -0.3% YoY) and $325.3M in GAAP net income. Over the multi-year SEC filing window from FY2023 ($1.23B revenue, $388.3M net income) through FY2025, MGY scaled operating cash flow to $878.6M and free cash flow to $819.6M, backed by $2.90B in total assets against $393.3M in total debt.
3. Institutional Bull vs. Bear Thesis & Valuation Tradeoff
- 🐂 Primary Bull Case (B • RQD 75/100): Strong cash generator (steady margins)—profits are backed by real money, not accounting tricks. Company leadership has skin in the game with net positive insider conviction. With Fundamental Cash Engine at 17/20 and Institutional Whale Flow at 11/20, sustained execution supports upside toward the upper end of the $21.07 – $32.76 52-week range.
- 🐻 Primary Bear Case & Valuation Risk: Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run. Investors must weigh 21.6x trailing P/E and 14.6x EV/EBITDA against 33.5% operating margins and a 0.91x macro beta.
4. 2nd-Order Butterfly Ripples & Key Questions to Watch
Operating in Oil & Gas Production (Energy), MGY carries a macro regime beta of 0.91 and gross margin of —.
- Key Question #1: Can MGY sustain or expand its 33.5% operating margin and 21.2% ROIC against Oil & Gas Production peers over the next 4 quarters?
- Key Question #2: Following FY2025 revenue of $1.31B and free cash flow of $819.6M, how will capital allocation balance growth reinvestment against $393.3M in total debt?
- Key Question #3: How sensitive is MGY's 20.1x forward P/E multiple to Energy capital spending cycles and macro interest-rate shifts (Beta 0.91x)?
MGY Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire
Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for Magnolia Oil & Gas Corporation (MGY) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below
Yahoo! Finance Canada report covering Magnolia Oil & Gas Corporation (MGY) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Seeking Alpha report covering Magnolia Oil & Gas Corporation (MGY) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Magnolia Oil & Gas Corporation (MGY) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Simply Wall St report covering Magnolia Oil & Gas Corporation (MGY) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
www.tokenpost.com report covering Magnolia Oil & Gas Corporation (MGY) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Magnolia Oil & Gas Corporation (MGY) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Stock Traders Daily report covering Magnolia Oil & Gas Corporation (MGY) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Magnolia Oil & Gas Corporation (MGY) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MGY Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $25.05?
Per the RQD rating, a 11.66% FCF yield, 21.2% ROIC, and 17/20 insider-conviction score point to strong cash generation and smart-money
The street is overcomplicating Magnolia Oil & Gas Corporation (MGY). Per the RQD rating, a 11.66% FCF yield, 21.2% ROIC, and 17/20 insider-conviction score point to strong cash generation and smart-money confidence.. With an RQD score of 75/100 (B) and Forensic Balance Sheet at 16/20, any positive earnings surprise or guidance raise forces underweight funds to chase above $28.62.
@MidwestValue Agree on the RQD 75/100 quality, though with 0.91 beta I'm scaling in with half-size at $26.50 and keeping dry powder in case we test $24.64.
Net income fell from $388.3M in FY 2023 to $325.3M in FY 2025 and whale-flow scored only 11/20, indicating weakening earnings and limit
I respect the product at Magnolia Oil & Gas Corporation, but the stock at $26.50 is a different story. Net income fell from $388.3M in FY 2023 to $325.3M in FY 2025 and whale-flow scored only 11/20, indicating weakening earnings and limited institutional conviction.. FCF yield is 11.66% and RQD sits at 75/100 (B) — why pay up here when you can wait for next quarter's numbers?