My Trading Account →
▾
Trading Profile Active
Active Trader
Verified Trader
⚡ My $100K Trading Account → ★ My Saved Watchlist →
🟢 My $100K Account → Today Screener Big Ideas Track Record 💰 $100K Arena 🎲 Predictions 🏛️ Insiders 8 Analysts

Valaris Limited (VAL) — RQD Stock Rating Cockpit

$94.69 -10.09% NYSE • Live Quote vs Prior Daily Close (Synced Snapshot) EXT / AFTER-HRS: $93.20

Valaris Limited (VAL) earns a Roarable Rating of B (Buy) with 73/100 RQD Confidence. High-quality cash engine (steady margins, 10% return on capital) with steady institutional support. The company’s underlying cash engine and institutional positioning keep the composite score in the Green Buy zone.

ROARABLE B • BUY Cap $7.31B
📤 Share Live RQD Speedometer Card: 𝕏 Post Reddit StockTwits ⬇ Live SVG Card
⚡ INSTANT AI QUANT PREVIEW • $0 FREE TIER Click Any Pre-Computed AI Quant Specialist Briefing on VAL Below — or Connect Your Own ChatGPT / Claude
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief) Is VAL stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼

As of 2026-11-03, Valaris Limited (NYSE: VAL) is rated B (Buy / BUY) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 73/100 at a spot price of $94.69 (-10.09% 1D, market cap $7.31B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 10/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 17/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 16/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 16/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 14/20. Across 211 tracked Energy issuers, VAL ranks #21 in composite RQD confidence.

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief) How does VAL compare to MGY and MTDR in the Energy sector?
▼

Within the Energy sector (Oil & Gas Production), VAL carries a Roarable B (73/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 7.2x, gross margin of —, and ROIC of 10.3%. By comparison, MGY (Magnolia Oil & Gas Corporation) holds a B grade (75/100 RQD, P/E 21.6x, ROIC 21.2%, cap $7.10B) and MTDR (Matador Resources Company) posts a B+ grade (77/100 RQD, P/E 9.8x, ROIC 12.1%, cap $7.53B). Among the 5-stock peer group, VAL leads on earnings multiple (7.2x) while MGY leads on capital efficiency (21.2% ROIC).

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief) What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for VAL?
▼

Per VAL's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0000314808), Valaris Limited generated $11.9M in revenue (+24.0% YoY), $979.1M in net income, and $202.7M in free cash flow against $5.30B in total assets and $1.09B in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Big institutional funds and options desks are actively positioning on the bullish side. Primary risk factors monitored: Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 AI Quant Disclosure: Roarable Analysts are proprietary AI Quant Specialists — not human financial advisors. Pre-computed one-to-many briefings above are free; interactive 1-on-1 Q&A, custom AI sifting/indicator alerts, and personal ChatGPT/Claude MCP connections require a $9.95/mo Pro account (currently waitlist-only).
INTERACTIVE SCENARIO DECK:
🛡️ Portfolio Crash X-Ray
EXT / AFTER-HRS: $93.19 (-1.58%)🧬 Cannibal Buyback (-1.80% YoY Shares)⚙️ Cash Engine: 10/20 (D) • 1703.4% FCF Margin
Verify 90D Bucket Audit →
📊 Historical Track Record: Scores of 73/100 (B) historically ranked in the Top 13% of excess returns over the next 90 days (+7.1% avg 90D alpha vs SPY • 69.0% hit rate).
Audit Bucket Track Record →
RQD QUANT TACHOMETERBUY • B
025507510073
2-of-3 Quant Analysts Bullish
Cash
SEC
Whale

Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer

5-PILLAR RQD RADARRw C+ · Rk B+
Cash (10)Whales (17)SEC (16)Macro (16)CEO (14)
Each axis scored 0–20
12M PRICE TARGET CONE+6.7% Base Target
$120 Bull$101 Base$78 Bear
📬 FREE VAL RATING-CHANGE & BRIEFING ALERTSManage / Unsubscribe
WHALE OPTIONS SNAPSHOT: — (No Active Options Snapshot on file for VAL)Realized 20D OHLCV Swing Band: ±7.6%
Deterministic 5-Pillar Attribution (73/100 Composite)
🔍 WHY VAL SCORES 73/100 (B) — TOP 3 DRIVERS2 Bullish Pillars + #1 Risk Drag
▲ #1 Bullish Driver: Whale & Options Positioning+17/20 pts (23% of score)

20D Institutional Volume Accumulation (±7.6% realized swing band)

▲ #2 Bullish Driver: SEC 10-K Forensic Risk+16/20 pts (22% of score)

Altman Z-Score 3.03 (FORTRESS SAFE (>3.0)) • Piotroski F-Score 7/9

▼ #1 Drag / Risk Factor: Cash Engine Quality10/20 pts (-10 pt drag)

Capital intensity & 52% operating margin leave 10 pts on the table

📈 PAST 4 QUARTERS RQD vs SUBSEQUENT RETURNQ1 → Q2 → Q3 → Current
Q1 (-3Q)
65
Grade C+$84.73+8.2% Next Q
Q2 (-2Q)
68
Grade B-$91.72+10.8% Next Q
Q3 (-1Q)
70
Grade B$101.63-6.8% Next Q
Current
73
Grade B$94.69+7.1% Hist 90D α
Trajectory: C+ (65) → B (73)Full Audit →
⚔️ ADVERSARIAL OPPOSING CASE & FORENSIC KILL-SWITCH (WHY THE BULL/BEAR THESIS COULD FAIL)GIDEON ASHMERE // FORENSIC SHORT & KILL-SWITCH DOSSIER

⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: Why the VAL Bull Thesis Could Fail

Gideon Ashmere Forensic Desk →

Even with a 73/100 (B) score, VAL faces multiple-compression risk if 7.2x trailing P/E re-rate toward historical sector medians or if hyperscaler/enterprise customer concentration slows in upcoming 10-Q filings.

⚠️ Forensic Kill-Switch #1

Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run.

⚠️ Forensic Kill-Switch #2

Dilution & Margin Drag: Cannibal Buyback (-1.80% YoY Shares) — any gross margin slip below 49.5% triggers an automatic RQD downgrade.

⚠️ Forensic Kill-Switch #3

Technical & Forensic Kill-Switch: A daily close below the 50D SMA ($87.52) or 200D SMA ($86.86) invalidates the momentum regime and cuts Target Base ($101.08) toward Bear Floor ($77.65).

🎲 LIVE PREDICTION MARKET ODDS TIED TO $VAL• $2.4M Crowd Pool • Kalshi / Polymarket Composite
Contract: “VAL Beats Next Quarter EPS Consensus (Dec 30, 2026) & Holds Above 200D SMA”
RSI-14 MOMENTUMOVERBOUGHT (>70)
73.230 Oversold · 70 Hot
ALTMAN-Z SHIELDFORTRESS SAFE (>3.0)
3.03>3.0 Fortress Safe
PIOTROSKI F-SCOREHIGH QUALITY (7–9)
7 / 99-Pt Accounting
52-WEEK LASER RANGE71% OF RANGE
L: $48$94.69H: $114
1. Money & Cash Health● WEAK
Are profits real cash in the bank?

Weak cash conversion or heavy valuation strain compared to actual cash earned.

Factor Grade: DRQD 10 / 20
2. Big Money & Insiders● BUYING
Are whales & executives buying or selling?

Hedge funds and options traders are leaning bullish, showing strong institutional appetite.

Factor Grade: B+RQD 31 / 40
3. Hidden Risks & Market Weather● ALL CLEAR
SEC fine-print scan & interest-rate fit

Clean SEC fine-print check with low hidden accounting risk and favorable interest-rate weather.

Factor Grade: B+RQD 32 / 40
MULTI-MODEL QUANT PANEL DELIBERATION

2-of-3 Quant Analysts Bullish on VAL

Cash & Moat Bull AI
ROIC & Free Cash Flow Model
BEARISH (50)

10.3% ROIC with 42.0% gross margin and 2.87% FCF yield.

SEC Forensic Auditor AI
10-K Accruals & Altman-Z Guard
BULLISH (80)

Altman-Z 3.03 and Piotroski 7/9 pass balance-sheet audit.

Whale & Macro Hawk AI
Options Skew, 13F & Fed NetLiq
BULLISH (78)

31/40 institutional & smart-money positioning score with 16/20 macro alignment.

Bull Case: Why Buyers Like VAL
  • ✓Big institutional funds and options desks are actively positioning on the bullish side.
  • ✓Company leadership has skin in the game with net positive insider conviction.
  • ✓Clean SEC annual filing review with no major hidden accounting time-bombs.
Bear Case: What Could Go Wrong
  • !Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run.
ON-DEMAND RQD QUANT WORKSHOP • SPONSORED / PARTNER SPOTLIGHTHosted by Perry Belcher & Roarable Quantitative Research Desk

Scheduled RQD Strong Buys & Whale Accumulation Briefing (VAL Tape Review)

  • ✓Breakdown of the highest-scoring RQD Green-Light breakouts across our 5,200+ rated universe
  • ✓Forensic Red-Light accounting & dilution traps to review on your watchlist
  • ✓Includes downloadable .ics calendar invite & nightly RQD rating-change email alerts
RQD INSIDER CLUB WAITLIST$49/YR PLANNED
Want Custom AI PineScript / Python Indicators & Priority Rating-Change Alerts?
VAL // CANDLESTICK & AUTO-TRENDLINE WORKSTATION6M: -7.64%▲ ASCENDING CHANNEL
2026-11-03O $101.7H $105.3L $94.69C $94.69VOL 870.7K
RES: $107.8SUP: $79.56SMA50: $87.52SMA200: $86.86
$117.6$103.3$88.95$74.63$60.32RES $107.8SUP $79.56$94.692026-05-042026-06-182026-08-052026-09-212026-11-03
PRIMARY-SOURCE FORENSICS, SECOND-ORDER LINKS & AI ANALYST DESK

VAL Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure

Share Count & Dilution Monitor

Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).

Reverse-DCF Expectations Hurdle
-7.4%/yr Implied 5Y Growth

vs. +24.0% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).

Ellis Vennor Setup Ledger

No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on VAL today. View full Setup Ledger →

🦋 Documented & Second-Order Butterfly Connections Open Graph →

No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for VAL. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.

AI Analyst Theses, Washington Policy & Company Video
🎬 No recent verified company-specific video clip queued for VAL today (we never pad ticker pages with unrelated generic clips). Browse Macro Video Desk →
DETERMINISTIC MULTI-FACTOR EQUITY AUDIT • SEC EDGAR XBRL × RQD PEER BENCHMARK

📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (VAL)

1. Head-to-Head Energy Peer Comparison (VAL vs. MGY, MTDR, RIG, NE)

Industry: Oil & Gas Production (106 Tracked Issuers)

Across 211 tracked Energy securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Valaris Limited (VAL) ranks #21 by composite RQD confidence (73/100, grade B) and #71 by equity capitalization ($7.31B). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, VAL leads on earnings valuation at 7.2x trailing P/E, while MGY leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 21.2% ROIC and — gross margin. MTDR currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 77/100 (B+) compared with VAL at 73/100 (B).

Ticker / Company Roarable Grade RQD Score Trailing P/E Gross Margin ROIC 1D Change Market Cap Head-to-Head
VAL ACTIVE
Valaris Limited
B 73/100 7.2x — 10.3% -10.09% $7.31B Benchmark Subject
MGY
Magnolia Oil & Gas Corporation
B 75/100 21.6x — 21.2% -5.47% $7.10B /mgy-vs-val →
MTDR
Matador Resources Company
B+ 77/100 9.8x 94.3% 12.1% -8.41% $7.53B /mtdr-vs-val →
RIG
Transocean Ltd (Switzerland)
C- 59/100 — 39.3% -17.3% -10.23% $7.75B /rig-vs-val →
NE
Noble Corporation plc A
C+ 69/100 35.0x — 5.4% -7.22% $7.82B /ne-vs-val →

2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)

SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-31 • CIK 0000314808 ↗

In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), Valaris Limited (VAL) reported GAAP revenue of $11.9M (+24.0% vs. FY2024 revenue of $9.6M , and +41.7% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of $979.1M, operating cash flow of $546.2M, and free cash flow of $202.7M (+303.3% YoY). On the balance sheet, VAL closed FY2025 with $5.30B in total assets against $1.09B in total debt (Altman Z-Score: 3.03, Piotroski F-Score: 7/9).

Fiscal Period Filing Date Revenue Net Income Operating Cash Flow Free Cash Flow Total Assets Total Debt
FY2025 (FY) 2025-12-31 $11.9M $979.1M $546.2M $202.7M $5.30B $1.09B
FY2024 (FY) 2024-12-31 $9.6M $866.8M $355.4M -$99.7M $4.42B $1.08B
FY2023 (FY) 2023-12-31 $8.4M $181.8M $267.5M $267.1M $3.88B $908.9M

3. VAL Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)

✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLED

Is VAL stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?

As of 2026-11-03, Valaris Limited (NYSE: VAL) is rated B (Buy / BUY) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 73/100 at a spot price of $94.69 (-10.09% 1D, market cap $7.31B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 10/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 17/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 16/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 16/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 14/20. Across 211 tracked Energy issuers, VAL ranks #21 in composite RQD confidence.

How does VAL compare to MGY and MTDR in the Energy sector?

Within the Energy sector (Oil & Gas Production), VAL carries a Roarable B (73/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 7.2x, gross margin of —, and ROIC of 10.3%. By comparison, MGY (Magnolia Oil & Gas Corporation) holds a B grade (75/100 RQD, P/E 21.6x, ROIC 21.2%, cap $7.10B) and MTDR (Matador Resources Company) posts a B+ grade (77/100 RQD, P/E 9.8x, ROIC 12.1%, cap $7.53B). Among the 5-stock peer group, VAL leads on earnings multiple (7.2x) while MGY leads on capital efficiency (21.2% ROIC).

What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for VAL?

Per VAL's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0000314808), Valaris Limited generated $11.9M in revenue (+24.0% YoY), $979.1M in net income, and $202.7M in free cash flow against $5.30B in total assets and $1.09B in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Big institutional funds and options desks are actively positioning on the bullish side. Primary risk factors monitored: Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

Where is VAL trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?

VAL last traded at $94.69 (-10.09% on volume of 1,129,192 shares), positioning the stock +8.19% above its 50-day simple moving average ($87.52) and +9.01% above its 200-day simple moving average ($86.86). Across its 52-week range of $48.08 to $114.12, VAL sits at the 70.6% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 73.2 (OVERBOUGHT (>70)) and an implied next-earnings move of ±7.6% ($87.49 to $101.89).

ROARABLE RATING BRIEF • RQD 73/100 (B) ✓ SEC XBRL & RQD VERIFIED

VAL — Valaris Limited: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor

Methodology: RQD v6.2 Deterministic 5-Pillar & SEC XBRL Audit
Updated: 2025-12-31

1. Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor

Valaris Limited (VAL) earns a live Roarable RQD composite score of 73/100, corresponding to a B letter grade (Roarable Buy) at a spot price of $94.69 (-10.09% 1D, market capitalization $7.31B).

  • Fundamental Cash Engine (10/20): Anchored by return on invested capital (ROIC) of 10.3%, gross margin of —, operating margin of 75.0%, and free cash flow yield of 2.87%.
  • Whale 13F & Options Flow (17/20) + Insider Conviction (14/20): Tracks institutional 13F accumulation, CBOE options call/put positioning, and SEC Form 4 / Congressional PTR filings.
  • Macro Regime Fit (16/20) + Forensic Balance Sheet (16/20): Incorporates a 1.07x equity beta, Altman Z-Score of 3.03, Piotroski F-Score of 7/9, and Debt/Equity of 0.34x.

2. Business Model, Unit Margins & SEC Financial Trajectory

Valaris Limited is a NYSE-listed issuer classified under the Energy sector and the Oil & Gas Production industry.

In its latest audited SEC EDGAR 10-K filing for FY2025 (filed 2025-12-31), Valaris Limited (VAL) reported $11.9M in annual revenue (up from $9.6M in FY2024, +24.0% YoY) and $979.1M in GAAP net income. Over the multi-year SEC filing window from FY2023 ($8.4M revenue, $181.8M net income) through FY2025, VAL scaled operating cash flow to $546.2M and free cash flow to $202.7M, backed by $5.30B in total assets against $1.09B in total debt.

3. Institutional Bull vs. Bear Thesis & Valuation Tradeoff

  • 🐂 Primary Bull Case (B • RQD 73/100): Big institutional funds and options desks are actively positioning on the bullish side. Company leadership has skin in the game with net positive insider conviction. With Fundamental Cash Engine at 10/20 and Institutional Whale Flow at 17/20, sustained execution supports upside toward the upper end of the $48.08 – $114.12 52-week range.
  • 🐻 Primary Bear Case & Valuation Risk: Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run. Investors must weigh 7.2x trailing P/E and 9.8x EV/EBITDA against 75.0% operating margins and a 1.07x macro beta.

4. 2nd-Order Butterfly Ripples & Key Questions to Watch

The source data therefore does not establish upstream or downstream dependencies, sector correlations beyond the classification of Energy and Oil & Gas Production, or second-order bottlenecks. Any such analysis would require information not contained in the source data. Accordingly, the investor should treat sector-level ripple effects as unresolved rather than assumed.

  • Key Question #1: Can VAL sustain or expand its 75.0% operating margin and 10.3% ROIC against Oil & Gas Production peers over the next 4 quarters?
  • Key Question #2: Following FY2025 revenue of $11.9M and free cash flow of $202.7M, how will capital allocation balance growth reinvestment against $1.09B in total debt?
  • Key Question #3: How sensitive is VAL's 6.0x forward P/E multiple to Energy capital spending cycles and macro interest-rate shifts (Beta 1.07x)?

VAL Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire

Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for Valaris Limited (VAL) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below

💬 Jump to VAL Debate Forum (3) ↓
🔥 THE ROAR PIT • LIVE COMMUNITY DEBATE 3 Active Posts & Replies

VAL Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $94.69?

🐂 67% BULLISH CONVICTION COMMUNITY TUG-OF-WAR ON VAL 🐻 33% BEARISH CONVICTION
1. Pick Your Side on VAL:
💡 Tip: Back up your call with a price target or RQD metric to get upvoted to the top.
DE DeltaGamma_99 RQD DEBATE OPENER • Options Flow Specialist 🐂 BULLISH 🎯 Target: $139.01 (+32.0%)
📌 Pinned Debate

Per the Roarable RQD rating, institutional flow (17/20) and a forensic balance sheet (Altman Z 3.03, Piotroski F 7/9) support a Buy ver

Long VAL at $105.31 targeting $139.01. Per the Roarable RQD rating, institutional flow (17/20) and a forensic balance sheet (Altman Z 3.03, Piotroski F 7/9) support a Buy verdict despite a low P/E of 7.2.. Institutional whale score is 17/20 and the risk/reward vs. the $48.08 52-week low is skewed heavily in favor of bulls.

RetailWhale_TX 🐂 BULL

@MeanReversion_88 Shorting a 17/20 institutional whale-flow stock at $105.31 is dangerous when funds are rotating into Energy.

ME MeanReversion_88 RQD DEBATE OPENER • Quantitative Statistical Arb 🐻 BEARISH 🎯 Target: $88.46 (-16.0%)
Spot @ $105.31

Per the Roarable RQD rating, the fundamental cash engine scores only 10/20 (FCF yield 2.87%), and a proposed sale with a shareholder-in

Sitting on the sidelines or leaning short VAL above $105.31. Per the Roarable RQD rating, the fundamental cash engine scores only 10/20 (FCF yield 2.87%), and a proposed sale with a shareholder-investigation notice adds process risk.. Until Fundamental Cash Engine (10/20) and FCF yield (2.87%) inflect higher, upside is capped near $114.12.

LIVE TAPE