Yahoo Finance report covering Valaris Limited (VAL) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Why VAL Stock dropped -10.09% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Valaris Limited (VAL) earns a Roarable Rating of B (Buy) with 73/100 RQD Confidence. High-quality cash engine (steady margins, 10% return on capital) with steady institutional support. The company’s underlying cash engine and institutional positioning keep the composite score in the Green Buy zone.
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief)
Is VAL stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼
As of 2026-11-03, Valaris Limited (NYSE: VAL) is rated B (Buy / BUY) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 73/100 at a spot price of $94.69 (-10.09% 1D, market cap $7.31B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 10/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 17/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 16/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 16/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 14/20. Across 211 tracked Energy issuers, VAL ranks #21 in composite RQD confidence.
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief)
How does VAL compare to MGY and MTDR in the Energy sector?
▼
Within the Energy sector (Oil & Gas Production), VAL carries a Roarable B (73/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 7.2x, gross margin of —, and ROIC of 10.3%. By comparison, MGY (Magnolia Oil & Gas Corporation) holds a B grade (75/100 RQD, P/E 21.6x, ROIC 21.2%, cap $7.10B) and MTDR (Matador Resources Company) posts a B+ grade (77/100 RQD, P/E 9.8x, ROIC 12.1%, cap $7.53B). Among the 5-stock peer group, VAL leads on earnings multiple (7.2x) while MGY leads on capital efficiency (21.2% ROIC).
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief)
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for VAL?
▼
Per VAL's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0000314808), Valaris Limited generated $11.9M in revenue (+24.0% YoY), $979.1M in net income, and $202.7M in free cash flow against $5.30B in total assets and $1.09B in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Big institutional funds and options desks are actively positioning on the bullish side. Primary risk factors monitored: Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer
20D Institutional Volume Accumulation (±7.6% realized swing band)
Altman Z-Score 3.03 (FORTRESS SAFE (>3.0)) • Piotroski F-Score 7/9
Capital intensity & 52% operating margin leave 10 pts on the table
⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: Why the VAL Bull Thesis Could Fail
Even with a 73/100 (B) score, VAL faces multiple-compression risk if 7.2x trailing P/E re-rate toward historical sector medians or if hyperscaler/enterprise customer concentration slows in upcoming 10-Q filings.
Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run.
Dilution & Margin Drag: Cannibal Buyback (-1.80% YoY Shares) — any gross margin slip below 49.5% triggers an automatic RQD downgrade.
Technical & Forensic Kill-Switch: A daily close below the 50D SMA ($87.52) or 200D SMA ($86.86) invalidates the momentum regime and cuts Target Base ($101.08) toward Bear Floor ($77.65).
Why VAL Stock dropped -10.09% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Valaris Limited (VAL) dropped -10.09% to $94.69, trading at 71% of its 52-week range ($48.08 – $114.12). High-quality cash engine (steady margins, 10% return on capital) with steady institutional support.
- ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 71% of its 52-week range ($48.08 – $114.12) with RSI-14 at 73.2 (OVERBOUGHT (>70)).
- ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±7.6% around $94.69 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
- ▸Fundamental Anchor: Roarable B (Buy) backed by 52% gross margin and $202.7M annual free cash flow.
Morningstar report covering Valaris Limited (VAL) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
TradingView report covering Valaris Limited (VAL) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Valaris Limited (VAL) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Seeking Alpha report covering Valaris Limited (VAL) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
The Globe and Mail report covering Valaris Limited (VAL) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MarketBeat report covering Valaris Limited (VAL) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Valaris Limited (VAL) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Noble Corporation Q3 results were mixed, but 2027 growth looks stronger as high-margin contracts begin.
Valaris Q3 2026 revenue beats estimates but EPS misses widely; shares flat after hours, with $4.8B backlog and Transocean merger set for Dec. 1.
Scheduled RQD Strong Buys & Whale Accumulation Briefing (VAL Tape Review)
- ✓Breakdown of the highest-scoring RQD Green-Light breakouts across our 5,200+ rated universe
- ✓Forensic Red-Light accounting & dilution traps to review on your watchlist
- ✓Includes downloadable .ics calendar invite & nightly RQD rating-change email alerts
VAL Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure
Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).
vs. +24.0% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).
No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on VAL today. View full Setup Ledger →
No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for VAL. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.
📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (VAL)
1. Head-to-Head Energy Peer Comparison (VAL vs. MGY, MTDR, RIG, NE)
Industry: Oil & Gas Production (106 Tracked Issuers)Across 211 tracked Energy securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Valaris Limited (VAL) ranks #21 by composite RQD confidence (73/100, grade B) and #71 by equity capitalization ($7.31B). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, VAL leads on earnings valuation at 7.2x trailing P/E, while MGY leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 21.2% ROIC and — gross margin. MTDR currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 77/100 (B+) compared with VAL at 73/100 (B).
| Ticker / Company | Roarable Grade | RQD Score | Trailing P/E | Gross Margin | ROIC | 1D Change | Market Cap | Head-to-Head |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| VAL
ACTIVE
Valaris Limited | B | 73/100 | 7.2x | — | 10.3% | -10.09% | $7.31B | Benchmark Subject |
| MGY Magnolia Oil & Gas Corporation | B | 75/100 | 21.6x | — | 21.2% | -5.47% | $7.10B | /mgy-vs-val → |
| MTDR Matador Resources Company | B+ | 77/100 | 9.8x | 94.3% | 12.1% | -8.41% | $7.53B | /mtdr-vs-val → |
| RIG Transocean Ltd (Switzerland) | C- | 59/100 | — | 39.3% | -17.3% | -10.23% | $7.75B | /rig-vs-val → |
| NE Noble Corporation plc A | C+ | 69/100 | 35.0x | — | 5.4% | -7.22% | $7.82B | /ne-vs-val → |
2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)
SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-31 • CIK 0000314808 ↗In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), Valaris Limited (VAL) reported GAAP revenue of $11.9M (+24.0% vs. FY2024 revenue of $9.6M , and +41.7% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of $979.1M, operating cash flow of $546.2M, and free cash flow of $202.7M (+303.3% YoY). On the balance sheet, VAL closed FY2025 with $5.30B in total assets against $1.09B in total debt (Altman Z-Score: 3.03, Piotroski F-Score: 7/9).
| Fiscal Period | Filing Date | Revenue | Net Income | Operating Cash Flow | Free Cash Flow | Total Assets | Total Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 (FY) | 2025-12-31 | $11.9M | $979.1M | $546.2M | $202.7M | $5.30B | $1.09B |
| FY2024 (FY) | 2024-12-31 | $9.6M | $866.8M | $355.4M | -$99.7M | $4.42B | $1.08B |
| FY2023 (FY) | 2023-12-31 | $8.4M | $181.8M | $267.5M | $267.1M | $3.88B | $908.9M |
3. VAL Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)
✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLEDIs VAL stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
As of 2026-11-03, Valaris Limited (NYSE: VAL) is rated B (Buy / BUY) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 73/100 at a spot price of $94.69 (-10.09% 1D, market cap $7.31B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 10/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 17/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 16/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 16/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 14/20. Across 211 tracked Energy issuers, VAL ranks #21 in composite RQD confidence.
How does VAL compare to MGY and MTDR in the Energy sector?
Within the Energy sector (Oil & Gas Production), VAL carries a Roarable B (73/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 7.2x, gross margin of —, and ROIC of 10.3%. By comparison, MGY (Magnolia Oil & Gas Corporation) holds a B grade (75/100 RQD, P/E 21.6x, ROIC 21.2%, cap $7.10B) and MTDR (Matador Resources Company) posts a B+ grade (77/100 RQD, P/E 9.8x, ROIC 12.1%, cap $7.53B). Among the 5-stock peer group, VAL leads on earnings multiple (7.2x) while MGY leads on capital efficiency (21.2% ROIC).
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for VAL?
Per VAL's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0000314808), Valaris Limited generated $11.9M in revenue (+24.0% YoY), $979.1M in net income, and $202.7M in free cash flow against $5.30B in total assets and $1.09B in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Big institutional funds and options desks are actively positioning on the bullish side. Primary risk factors monitored: Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Where is VAL trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?
VAL last traded at $94.69 (-10.09% on volume of 1,129,192 shares), positioning the stock +8.19% above its 50-day simple moving average ($87.52) and +9.01% above its 200-day simple moving average ($86.86). Across its 52-week range of $48.08 to $114.12, VAL sits at the 70.6% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 73.2 (OVERBOUGHT (>70)) and an implied next-earnings move of ±7.6% ($87.49 to $101.89).
VAL — Valaris Limited: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor
1. Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor
Valaris Limited (VAL) earns a live Roarable RQD composite score of 73/100, corresponding to a B letter grade (Roarable Buy) at a spot price of $94.69 (-10.09% 1D, market capitalization $7.31B).
- Fundamental Cash Engine (10/20): Anchored by return on invested capital (ROIC) of 10.3%, gross margin of —, operating margin of 75.0%, and free cash flow yield of 2.87%.
- Whale 13F & Options Flow (17/20) + Insider Conviction (14/20): Tracks institutional 13F accumulation, CBOE options call/put positioning, and SEC Form 4 / Congressional PTR filings.
- Macro Regime Fit (16/20) + Forensic Balance Sheet (16/20): Incorporates a 1.07x equity beta, Altman Z-Score of 3.03, Piotroski F-Score of 7/9, and Debt/Equity of 0.34x.
2. Business Model, Unit Margins & SEC Financial Trajectory
Valaris Limited is a NYSE-listed issuer classified under the Energy sector and the Oil & Gas Production industry.
In its latest audited SEC EDGAR 10-K filing for FY2025 (filed 2025-12-31), Valaris Limited (VAL) reported $11.9M in annual revenue (up from $9.6M in FY2024, +24.0% YoY) and $979.1M in GAAP net income. Over the multi-year SEC filing window from FY2023 ($8.4M revenue, $181.8M net income) through FY2025, VAL scaled operating cash flow to $546.2M and free cash flow to $202.7M, backed by $5.30B in total assets against $1.09B in total debt.
3. Institutional Bull vs. Bear Thesis & Valuation Tradeoff
- 🐂 Primary Bull Case (B • RQD 73/100): Big institutional funds and options desks are actively positioning on the bullish side. Company leadership has skin in the game with net positive insider conviction. With Fundamental Cash Engine at 10/20 and Institutional Whale Flow at 17/20, sustained execution supports upside toward the upper end of the $48.08 – $114.12 52-week range.
- 🐻 Primary Bear Case & Valuation Risk: Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run. Investors must weigh 7.2x trailing P/E and 9.8x EV/EBITDA against 75.0% operating margins and a 1.07x macro beta.
4. 2nd-Order Butterfly Ripples & Key Questions to Watch
The source data therefore does not establish upstream or downstream dependencies, sector correlations beyond the classification of Energy and Oil & Gas Production, or second-order bottlenecks. Any such analysis would require information not contained in the source data. Accordingly, the investor should treat sector-level ripple effects as unresolved rather than assumed.
- Key Question #1: Can VAL sustain or expand its 75.0% operating margin and 10.3% ROIC against Oil & Gas Production peers over the next 4 quarters?
- Key Question #2: Following FY2025 revenue of $11.9M and free cash flow of $202.7M, how will capital allocation balance growth reinvestment against $1.09B in total debt?
- Key Question #3: How sensitive is VAL's 6.0x forward P/E multiple to Energy capital spending cycles and macro interest-rate shifts (Beta 1.07x)?
VAL Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire
Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for Valaris Limited (VAL) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below
Yahoo Finance report covering Valaris Limited (VAL) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Morningstar report covering Valaris Limited (VAL) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
TradingView report covering Valaris Limited (VAL) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Valaris Limited (VAL) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Seeking Alpha report covering Valaris Limited (VAL) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
The Globe and Mail report covering Valaris Limited (VAL) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MarketBeat report covering Valaris Limited (VAL) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Valaris Limited (VAL) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
VAL Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $94.69?
Per the Roarable RQD rating, institutional flow (17/20) and a forensic balance sheet (Altman Z 3.03, Piotroski F 7/9) support a Buy ver
Long VAL at $105.31 targeting $139.01. Per the Roarable RQD rating, institutional flow (17/20) and a forensic balance sheet (Altman Z 3.03, Piotroski F 7/9) support a Buy verdict despite a low P/E of 7.2.. Institutional whale score is 17/20 and the risk/reward vs. the $48.08 52-week low is skewed heavily in favor of bulls.
@MeanReversion_88 Shorting a 17/20 institutional whale-flow stock at $105.31 is dangerous when funds are rotating into Energy.
Per the Roarable RQD rating, the fundamental cash engine scores only 10/20 (FCF yield 2.87%), and a proposed sale with a shareholder-in
Sitting on the sidelines or leaning short VAL above $105.31. Per the Roarable RQD rating, the fundamental cash engine scores only 10/20 (FCF yield 2.87%), and a proposed sale with a shareholder-investigation notice adds process risk.. Until Fundamental Cash Engine (10/20) and FCF yield (2.87%) inflect higher, upside is capped near $114.12.