Yahoo Finance report covering M/I Homes Inc. (MHO) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Why MHO Stock slipped -0.05% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
M/I Homes Inc. (MHO) carries a Roarable Rating of D (Sell) with 47/100 RQD Confidence due to weak cash-flow efficiency and sensitivity to current interest rates. Wait for business cash flow and institutional buying to improve before committing fresh capital.
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief)
Is MHO stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼
As of 2026-11-02, M/I Homes Inc. (NYSE: MHO) is rated D (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 47/100 at a spot price of $128.28 (-0.05% 1D, market cap $3.21B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 9/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 7/20, Executive Insider Alignment 12/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 5/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 14/20. Across 1011 tracked Consumer Discretionary issuers, MHO ranks #623 in composite RQD confidence.
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief)
How does MHO compare to KBH and GEO in the Consumer Discretionary sector?
▼
Within the Consumer Discretionary sector (Homebuilding), MHO carries a Roarable D (47/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 8.0x, gross margin of 23.0%, and ROIC of 12.6%. By comparison, KBH (KB Home) holds a D+ grade (53/100 RQD, P/E 6.8x, ROIC 11.0%, cap $2.90B) and GEO (Geo Group Inc) posts a D grade (48/100 RQD, P/E 14.8x, ROIC 6.6%, cap $3.76B). Among the 5-stock peer group, KBH leads on earnings multiple (6.8x) while GRBK leads on capital efficiency (18.5% ROIC).
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief)
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for MHO?
▼
Per MHO's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0000799292), M/I Homes Inc. generated $4.42B in revenue (-1.9% YoY), $402.9M in net income, and $127.7M in free cash flow against $4.78B in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Company leadership has skin in the game with net positive insider conviction.. Primary risk factors monitored: Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer
SEC Form 4 / 13F Thermometer: 70% Net Buy • Cannibal Buyback (-1.80% YoY Shares)
Altman Z-Score 3.43 (FORTRESS SAFE (>3.0)) • Piotroski F-Score 3/9
Macro rate sensitivity & RSI-14 (49.1) create a -15 pt regime headwind
⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: What Could Spark a MHO Turnaround Squeeze
While MHO currently carries a cautious 47/100 (D) rating due to Macro Regime Fit (5/20), shorts face asymmetric squeeze risk if free cash flow inflects or management executes accretive buybacks.
Company leadership has skin in the game with net positive insider conviction.
Options & Short-Covering Gamma: Reclaiming the 50-day SMA ($135.75) and Max Pain ($134.69) forces dealer call-delta covering toward $171.84.
Forensic Repair Trigger: Halting share dilution (Cannibal Buyback (-1.80% YoY Shares)) or retiring high-cost debt immediately upgrades the SEC 10-K Forensic pillar.
Why MHO Stock slipped -0.05% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
M/I Homes Inc. (MHO) slipped -0.05% to $128.28, trading at 30% of its 52-week range ($113.4 – $163.66). Stretched risk/reward at 8x P/E (13% return on capital) under elevated 10-year interest-rate pressure.
- ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 30% of its 52-week range ($113.4 – $163.66) with RSI-14 at 49.1 (NEUTRAL RANGE).
- ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±7.6% around $128.28 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
- ▸Fundamental Anchor: Roarable D (Sell) backed by 23% gross margin and $127.7M annual free cash flow.
TradingView report covering M/I Homes Inc. (MHO) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Seeking Alpha report covering M/I Homes Inc. (MHO) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Benzinga report covering M/I Homes Inc. (MHO) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering M/I Homes Inc. (MHO) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
GuruFocus report covering M/I Homes Inc. (MHO) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Simply Wall St report covering M/I Homes Inc. (MHO) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
www.marketscreener.com report covering M/I Homes Inc. (MHO) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
October saw surging treasury yields, volatile oil prices, sharp declines in neocloud providers amid growing concerns around sectors. Read full analysis here.
M/I Homes just reported Q3 2026 results that show the real story is in profitability, not the share price. The stock barely moved, up about 0.02% in Friday trading after a rough few months that saw it fall roughly 18% ov
Red-Light Warning Desk: Spotting SEC Cash-Flow & Dilution Risks Before Downgrades (Featuring MHO)
- ✓Walkthrough of MHO's RQD Radar, SEC cash-conversion gap & downside invalidation levels
- ✓3 asymmetric Bear/Hedge frameworks when 10-year Treasury yields stay elevated
- ✓Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on your tracked stocks
MHO Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure
Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).
vs. -1.9% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).
No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on MHO today. View full Setup Ledger →
No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for MHO. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.
📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (MHO)
1. Head-to-Head Consumer Discretionary Peer Comparison (MHO vs. KBH, GEO, GRBK, MTH)
Industry: Homebuilding (31 Tracked Issuers)Across 1011 tracked Consumer Discretionary securities in the Roarable RQD universe, M/I Homes Inc. (MHO) ranks #623 by composite RQD confidence (47/100, grade D) and #350 by equity capitalization ($3.21B). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, KBH leads on earnings valuation at 6.8x trailing P/E, while GRBK leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 18.5% ROIC and 31.4% gross margin. MTH currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 59/100 (C-) compared with MHO at 47/100 (D).
| Ticker / Company | Roarable Grade | RQD Score | Trailing P/E | Gross Margin | ROIC | 1D Change | Market Cap | Head-to-Head |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MHO
ACTIVE
M/I Homes Inc. | D | 47/100 | 8.0x | 23.0% | 12.6% | -0.05% | $3.21B | Benchmark Subject |
| KBH KB Home | D+ | 53/100 | 6.8x | — | 11.0% | +0.59% | $2.90B | /kbh-vs-mho → |
| GEO Geo Group Inc | D | 48/100 | 14.8x | — | 6.6% | -0.07% | $3.76B | /geo-vs-mho → |
| GRBK Green Brick Partners Inc. | D+ | 58/100 | 7.7x | 31.4% | 18.5% | -2.67% | $2.65B | /grbk-vs-mho → |
| MTH Meritage Homes Corporation | C- | 59/100 | 9.3x | — | 8.0% | -0.03% | $4.20B | /mth-vs-mho → |
2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)
SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-31 • CIK 0000799292In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), M/I Homes Inc. (MHO) reported GAAP revenue of $4.42B (-1.9% vs. FY2024 revenue of $4.50B , and +9.5% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of $402.9M, operating cash flow of $137.3M, and free cash flow of $127.7M (-25.4% YoY). On the balance sheet, MHO closed FY2025 with $4.78B in total assets against $0 in total debt (Altman Z-Score: 3.43, Piotroski F-Score: 3/9).
| Fiscal Period | Filing Date | Revenue | Net Income | Operating Cash Flow | Free Cash Flow | Total Assets | Total Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 (FY) | 2025-12-31 | $4.42B | $402.9M | $137.3M | $127.7M | $4.78B | — |
| FY2024 (FY) | 2024-12-31 | $4.50B | $563.7M | $179.7M | $171.3M | $4.55B | — |
| FY2023 (FY) | 2023-12-31 | $4.03B | $465.4M | $552.1M | $552.1M | — | — |
3. MHO Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)
✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLEDIs MHO stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
As of 2026-11-02, M/I Homes Inc. (NYSE: MHO) is rated D (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 47/100 at a spot price of $128.28 (-0.05% 1D, market cap $3.21B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 9/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 7/20, Executive Insider Alignment 12/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 5/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 14/20. Across 1011 tracked Consumer Discretionary issuers, MHO ranks #623 in composite RQD confidence.
How does MHO compare to KBH and GEO in the Consumer Discretionary sector?
Within the Consumer Discretionary sector (Homebuilding), MHO carries a Roarable D (47/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 8.0x, gross margin of 23.0%, and ROIC of 12.6%. By comparison, KBH (KB Home) holds a D+ grade (53/100 RQD, P/E 6.8x, ROIC 11.0%, cap $2.90B) and GEO (Geo Group Inc) posts a D grade (48/100 RQD, P/E 14.8x, ROIC 6.6%, cap $3.76B). Among the 5-stock peer group, KBH leads on earnings multiple (6.8x) while GRBK leads on capital efficiency (18.5% ROIC).
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for MHO?
Per MHO's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0000799292), M/I Homes Inc. generated $4.42B in revenue (-1.9% YoY), $402.9M in net income, and $127.7M in free cash flow against $4.78B in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Company leadership has skin in the game with net positive insider conviction.. Primary risk factors monitored: Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Where is MHO trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?
MHO last traded at $128.28 (-0.05% on volume of 225,215 shares), positioning the stock -5.50% below its 50-day simple moving average ($135.75) and -6.77% below its 200-day simple moving average ($137.60). Across its 52-week range of $113.40 to $163.66, MHO sits at the 29.6% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 49.1 (NEUTRAL RANGE) and an implied next-earnings move of ±7.6% ($118.53 to $138.03).
MHO Investor FAQ & Complete 8-Part Research Index
100% OPEN ACCESS • SEC EDGAR × CBOE × FREDWhy is MHO stock moving today?
Why MHO Stock slipped -0.05% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash. Stretched risk/reward at 8x P/E (13% return on capital) under elevated 10-year interest-rate pressure.
MHO — M/I Homes Inc.: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor
Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor
Per the Roarable RQD rating, MHO scores 47 out of 100, a letter grade of D, with the verdict "Roarable Sell — Underperform / Distribution Warning." The five pillars are: Fundamental Cash Engine at 9/20 (ROIC 12.6%; FCF yield 3.98%); Whale 13F Flow at 7/20 (institutional accumulation and options positioning); Insider Conviction at 14/20 (SEC Form 4 and Congressional PTR cluster flow); Macro Regime Fit at 5/20 (Beta 1.0; sector sensitivity); and Forensic Balance Sheet at 12/20 (Altman Z 3.43; Piotroski F 3/9; Debt/Equity 0.5). The two weakest pillars, Macro Regime Fit and Fundamental Cash Engine, indicate that the score is driven less by balance-sheet strength and more by how the business sits within its cycle and how efficiently it converts capital into free cash flow. The Insider Conviction pillar is the strongest of the five, though it does not offset the weaker components. For a prospective investor evaluating the stock today, the rating points to a valuation that screens inexpensive on multiples (per the market data, P/E TTM of 8 and EV/EBITDA of 6.2) while the cash-flow and macro-fit components do not confirm that discount. Upside drivers cited in the sources are limited to the low multiples and the Insider Conviction reading; the principal tradeoff is that low headline multiples coexist with a below-average Macro Regime Fit score and a Piotroski F-Score of 3/9.
Snapshot
Recent Catalysts & News Wire Analysis
Per the recent news feed, the headlines are predominantly market-wire items tied to MHO, with the following risk-relevant items:
- A Seeking Alpha item titled "High Mortgage Rates Cloud Earnings (Rating Downgrade)" is flagged RED under the RISK WATCH label.
- A TradingView and a Benzinga item both report that the CEO flags an "Increasingly Difficult" housing market, each flagged YELLOW.
- A GuruFocus item notes an 8.1% decline and a GF Value of $13; a Yahoo Finance item reports the stock declining while the market improves; a separate Yahoo Finance item states the stock could be 37% undervalued as cash flow holds up. These items are flagged YELLOW.
Per the Butterfly Supply-Chain Graph, the sector is Consumer Discretionary, the industry is Homebuilding, the supply chain is recorded as NONE, and there are no butterfly links or proprietary signals in the source data.
Open Questions
- What are the company's EPS, cash, and debt figures for FY 2023 through FY 2025, since the financials section reports these as N/A?
- How do revenue and free-cash-flow trends in the SEC financials reconcile with the company's current 3.98% FCF yield and 12.6% ROIC?
- What specific mortgage-rate and demand exposures are cited in the RISK WATCH item, and how do they map to the Macro Regime Fit score of 5/20?
- What is the composition of the Insider Conviction (14/20) and Whale 13F Flow (7/20) pillar inputs, since no holder or Form 4 records are provided?
- What drives the difference between the bullish "37% undervalued" headline and the bearish RQD verdict?
MHO Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire
Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for M/I Homes Inc. (MHO) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below
Yahoo Finance report covering M/I Homes Inc. (MHO) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
TradingView report covering M/I Homes Inc. (MHO) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Seeking Alpha report covering M/I Homes Inc. (MHO) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Benzinga report covering M/I Homes Inc. (MHO) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering M/I Homes Inc. (MHO) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
GuruFocus report covering M/I Homes Inc. (MHO) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Simply Wall St report covering M/I Homes Inc. (MHO) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
www.marketscreener.com report covering M/I Homes Inc. (MHO) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MHO Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $128.28?
🔥 Official Bull vs. Bear Debate: Is MHO (D • RQD 47/100) a Buy at $128.34?
Welcome to the MHO (M/I Homes Inc.) Roar Pit. Current RQD Composite is 47/100 (Roarable Sell — Underperform / Distribution Warning) in Homebuilding. Bulls point to capital efficiency (12.6% ROIC), while bears focus on macro rate sensitivity and margin execution. Pick your side (🐂 Bull or 🐻 Bear) and drop your price target below.
Pump the brakes on MHO — check the valuation vs. margin headwinds
Everyone in here is repeating the bull case on MHO, but look at what you are paying: 8.0x trailing P/E with 23.0% gross margins. Unless M/I Homes Inc. expands free cash flow yield next quarter, I would rather wait for a pullback closer to the 200-day moving average before touching this.
MHO cash flow & RQD setup is being underpriced by the Street here
Looking at the 5-pillar RQD breakdown on MHO, the market is fixating on short-term headline noise in Homebuilding and ignoring the balance sheet and cash flow trajectory. At $128.34 (52-wk range $113.40 - $163.66), any beat on forward guidance forces shorts and underweight funds to chase.