My Trading Account →
▾
Trading Profile Active
Active Trader
Verified Trader
⚡ My $100K Trading Account → ★ My Saved Watchlist →
🟢 My $100K Account → Today Screener Big Ideas Track Record 💰 $100K Arena 🎲 Predictions 🏛️ Insiders 8 Analysts

Mirion Technologies Inc. (MIR) 12-Month Stock Forecast & Price Target Cone

$18.68 +1.69% NYSE • Live Quote vs Prior Daily Close (Synced Snapshot) EXT / AFTER-HRS: $18.70

Mirion Technologies Inc. (MIR) carries a Roarable Rating of D+ (Sell) with 54/100 RQD Confidence due to weak cash-flow efficiency and sensitivity to current interest rates. Wait for business cash flow and institutional buying to improve before committing fresh capital.

ROARABLE D+ • SELL / AVOID Cap $4.51B
📤 Share Live RQD Speedometer Card: 𝕏 Post Reddit StockTwits ⬇ Live SVG Card
⚡ INSTANT AI QUANT PREVIEW • $0 FREE TIER Click Any Pre-Computed AI Quant Specialist Briefing on MIR Below — or Connect Your Own ChatGPT / Claude
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief) Is MIR stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼

As of 2026-11-03, Mirion Technologies Inc. (NYSE: MIR) is rated D+ (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 54/100 at a spot price of $18.68 (+1.69% 1D, market cap $4.51B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 8/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 12/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 14/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 12/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 8/20. Across 486 tracked Industrials issuers, MIR ranks #188 in composite RQD confidence.

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief) How does MIR compare to ALH and ESAB in the Industrials sector?
▼

Within the Industrials sector (Industrial Machinery/Components), MIR carries a Roarable D+ (54/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 159.1x, gross margin of 47.4%, and ROIC of 2.1%. By comparison, ALH (Alliance Laundry Holdings Inc.) holds a C- grade (61/100 RQD, P/E 45.1x, ROIC 85.0%, cap $4.37B) and ESAB (ESAB Corporation) posts a D+ grade (53/100 RQD, P/E 20.3x, ROIC 10.1%, cap $4.34B). Among the 5-stock peer group, VNT leads on earnings multiple (11.9x) while ALH leads on capital efficiency (85.0% ROIC).

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief) What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for MIR?
▼

Per MIR's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001809987), Mirion Technologies Inc. generated $925.4M in revenue (+7.5% YoY), $28.8M in net income, and $106.9M in free cash flow against $3.59B in total assets and $443.1M in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Industrials with deep daily trading liquidity. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 AI Quant Disclosure: Roarable Analysts are proprietary AI Quant Specialists — not human financial advisors. Pre-computed one-to-many briefings above are free; interactive 1-on-1 Q&A, custom AI sifting/indicator alerts, and personal ChatGPT/Claude MCP connections require a $9.95/mo Pro account (currently waitlist-only).
INTERACTIVE SCENARIO DECK:
🛡️ Portfolio Crash X-Ray
EXT / AFTER-HRS: $18.70 (+0.11%)🧬 Disciplined Float (-0.12% YoY Shares)⚙️ Cash Engine: 8/20 (D-) • 11.6% FCF Margin
Verify 90D Bucket Audit →
📊 Historical Track Record: Scores of 54/100 (D+) historically posted market-perform odds over rolling 90-day windows (-0.7% avg 90D alpha vs SPY • 51.0% hit rate — wait for RQD ≥ 70 breakout).
Audit Bucket Track Record →
RQD QUANT TACHOMETERSELL / AVOID • D+
025507510054
Quant Analyst Panel Split (Battleground)
Cash
SEC
Whale

Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer

5-PILLAR RQD RADARRw D · Rk C
Cash (8)Whales (12)SEC (14)Macro (12)CEO (8)
Each axis scored 0–20
12M PRICE TARGET CONE-1.8% Base Target
$31 Bull$18 Base$14 Bear
📬 FREE MIR RATING-CHANGE & BRIEFING ALERTSManage / Unsubscribe
WHALE OPTIONS SNAPSHOT: — (No Active Options Snapshot on file for MIR)Realized 20D OHLCV Swing Band: ±11.5%
Deterministic 5-Pillar Attribution (54/100 Composite)
🔍 WHY MIR SCORES 54/100 (D+) — TOP 3 DRIVERS2 Bullish Pillars + #1 Risk Drag
▲ #1 Bullish Driver: SEC 10-K Forensic Risk+14/20 pts (26% of score)

Altman Z-Score 1.94 (WATCH ZONE (1.8–3.0)) • Piotroski F-Score 9/9

▲ #2 Bullish Driver: Whale & Options Positioning+12/20 pts (22% of score)

20D Institutional Volume Accumulation (±11.5% realized swing band)

▼ #1 Drag / Risk Factor: Insider Conviction & Share Dilution8/20 pts (-12 pt drag)

Disciplined Float (-0.12% YoY Shares) & executive Form 4 sales trim 12 pts from alignment

📈 PAST 4 QUARTERS RQD vs SUBSEQUENT RETURNQ1 → Q2 → Q3 → Current
Q1 (-3Q)
46
Grade D$15.90-3.3% Next Q
Q2 (-2Q)
49
Grade D$15.37+9% Next Q
Q3 (-1Q)
51
Grade C-$16.75+11.5% Next Q
Current
54
Grade D+$18.68-0.7% Hist 90D α
Trajectory: D (46) → D+ (54)Full Audit →
⚔️ ADVERSARIAL OPPOSING CASE & FORENSIC KILL-SWITCH (WHY THE BULL/BEAR THESIS COULD FAIL)CONTRARIAN TURNAROUND & SHORT-SQUEEZE DOSSIER

⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: What Could Spark a MIR Turnaround Squeeze

Gideon Ashmere Forensic Desk →

While MIR currently carries a cautious 54/100 (D+) rating due to Insider Conviction & Share Dilution (8/20), shorts face asymmetric squeeze risk if free cash flow inflects or management executes accretive buybacks.

🚀 Contrarian Squeeze Trigger #1

Established market leader in Industrials with deep daily trading liquidity.

🚀 Contrarian Squeeze Trigger #2

Options & Short-Covering Gamma: Reclaiming the 50-day SMA ($15.90) and Max Pain ($19.61) forces dealer call-delta covering toward $31.25.

🚀 Contrarian Squeeze Trigger #3

Forensic Repair Trigger: Halting share dilution (Disciplined Float (-0.12% YoY Shares)) or retiring high-cost debt immediately upgrades the SEC 10-K Forensic pillar.

🎲 LIVE PREDICTION MARKET ODDS TIED TO $MIR• $2.4M Crowd Pool • Kalshi / Polymarket Composite
Contract: “MIR Beats Next Quarter EPS Consensus (Dec 30, 2026) & Holds Above 200D SMA”
INTERACTIVE 12-MONTH POSITION SIMULATOR

Drag to Test Your MIR Position Size: $10,000

Shares at $18.68: 535.3 sh
$1,000$10,000$25,000$50,000$100,000
12M Bear Case FloorTarget $14.31
$7,661
$-2,339 (-23.4%)
12M Consensus BaseTarget $18.34
$9,818
$-182 (-1.8%)
12M Bull Case BreakoutTarget $31.25
$16,729
+$6,729 (+67.3%)

Wall Street Analyst Breakdown & Historical Accuracy Audit (32 Desks)

Street Historical Accuracy: 64/100
● Strong Buy / Buy: 17● Hold: 9● Sell: 6
Wall Street FirmStance12M Target1Y AccuracyTrack Grade
Morgan StanleyInstitutional Equity DeskHOLD$1974%A
Goldman SachsSector Coverage LeadUNDERPERFORM$2969%B
JP MorganUS Large-Cap ResearchSELL$1658%C
ON-DEMAND RQD QUANT WORKSHOP • SPONSORED / PARTNER SPOTLIGHTHosted by Perry Belcher & Roarable Forensic Quant Desk

Red-Light Warning Desk: Spotting SEC Cash-Flow & Dilution Risks Before Downgrades (Featuring MIR)

  • ✓Walkthrough of MIR's RQD Radar, SEC cash-conversion gap & downside invalidation levels
  • ✓3 asymmetric Bear/Hedge frameworks when 10-year Treasury yields stay elevated
  • ✓Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on your tracked stocks
RQD INSIDER CLUB WAITLIST$49/YR PLANNED
Want Custom AI PineScript / Python Indicators & Priority Rating-Change Alerts?
MIR // CANDLESTICK & AUTO-TRENDLINE WORKSTATION6M: -7.34%⚡ TESTING RESISTANCE
2026-11-03O $18.67H $18.68L $18.37C $18.68VOL 6.63M
RES: $18.92SUP: $14.00SMA50: $15.90SMA200: $18.17
$23.37$20.84$18.31$15.78$13.26RES $18.92SUP $14.00$18.682026-05-042026-06-182026-08-052026-09-212026-11-03
PRIMARY-SOURCE FORENSICS, SECOND-ORDER LINKS & AI ANALYST DESK

MIR Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure

Share Count & Dilution Monitor

Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).

Reverse-DCF Expectations Hurdle
48.0%/yr Implied 5Y Growth

vs. +7.5% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).

Ellis Vennor Setup Ledger

No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on MIR today. View full Setup Ledger →

🦋 Documented & Second-Order Butterfly Connections Open Graph →

No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for MIR. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.

AI Analyst Theses, Washington Policy & Company Video
🎬 No recent verified company-specific video clip queued for MIR today (we never pad ticker pages with unrelated generic clips). Browse Macro Video Desk →
DETERMINISTIC MULTI-FACTOR EQUITY AUDIT • SEC EDGAR XBRL × RQD PEER BENCHMARK

📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (MIR)

Industrials Rank #188 of 486 ⚔️ ALH vs MIR Full Matrix →

1. Head-to-Head Industrials Peer Comparison (MIR vs. ALH, ESAB, BMI, VNT)

Industry: Industrial Machinery/Components (208 Tracked Issuers)

Across 486 tracked Industrials securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Mirion Technologies Inc. (MIR) ranks #188 by composite RQD confidence (54/100, grade D+) and #154 by equity capitalization ($4.51B). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, VNT leads on earnings valuation at 11.9x trailing P/E, while ALH leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 85.0% ROIC and 37.6% gross margin. BMI currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 77/100 (B+) compared with MIR at 54/100 (D+).

Ticker / Company Roarable Grade RQD Score Trailing P/E Gross Margin ROIC 1D Change Market Cap Head-to-Head
MIR ACTIVE
Mirion Technologies Inc.
D+ 54/100 159.1x 47.4% 2.1% +1.69% $4.51B Benchmark Subject
ALH
Alliance Laundry Holdings Inc.
C- 61/100 45.1x 37.6% 85.0% +2.41% $4.37B /alh-vs-mir →
ESAB
ESAB Corporation
D+ 53/100 20.3x 36.9% 10.1% +9.38% $4.34B /esab-vs-mir →
BMI
Badger Meter Inc.
B+ 77/100 30.2x 41.7% 18.3% +6.27% $4.24B /bmi-vs-mir →
VNT
Vontier Corporation
C+ 67/100 11.9x — 18.9% +3.40% $4.82B /vnt-vs-mir →

2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)

SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-31 • CIK 0001809987 ↗

In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), Mirion Technologies Inc. (MIR) reported GAAP revenue of $925.4M (+7.5% vs. FY2024 revenue of $860.8M , and +15.5% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of $28.8M, operating cash flow of $143.3M, and free cash flow of $106.9M (+112.5% YoY). On the balance sheet, MIR closed FY2025 with $3.59B in total assets against $443.1M in total debt (Altman Z-Score: 1.94, Piotroski F-Score: 9/9).

Fiscal Period Filing Date Revenue Net Income Operating Cash Flow Free Cash Flow Total Assets Total Debt
FY2025 (FY) 2025-12-31 $925.4M $28.8M $143.3M $106.9M $3.59B $443.1M
FY2024 (FY) 2024-12-31 $860.8M -$36.1M $99.1M $50.3M $2.64B $685.2M
FY2023 (FY) 2023-12-31 $800.9M -$96.9M $95.2M $59.2M $2.52B $589.9M

3. MIR Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)

✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLED

Is MIR stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?

As of 2026-11-03, Mirion Technologies Inc. (NYSE: MIR) is rated D+ (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 54/100 at a spot price of $18.68 (+1.69% 1D, market cap $4.51B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 8/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 12/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 14/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 12/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 8/20. Across 486 tracked Industrials issuers, MIR ranks #188 in composite RQD confidence.

How does MIR compare to ALH and ESAB in the Industrials sector?

Within the Industrials sector (Industrial Machinery/Components), MIR carries a Roarable D+ (54/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 159.1x, gross margin of 47.4%, and ROIC of 2.1%. By comparison, ALH (Alliance Laundry Holdings Inc.) holds a C- grade (61/100 RQD, P/E 45.1x, ROIC 85.0%, cap $4.37B) and ESAB (ESAB Corporation) posts a D+ grade (53/100 RQD, P/E 20.3x, ROIC 10.1%, cap $4.34B). Among the 5-stock peer group, VNT leads on earnings multiple (11.9x) while ALH leads on capital efficiency (85.0% ROIC).

What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for MIR?

Per MIR's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001809987), Mirion Technologies Inc. generated $925.4M in revenue (+7.5% YoY), $28.8M in net income, and $106.9M in free cash flow against $3.59B in total assets and $443.1M in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Industrials with deep daily trading liquidity. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

Where is MIR trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?

MIR last traded at $18.68 (+1.69% on volume of 5,529,272 shares), positioning the stock +17.48% above its 50-day simple moving average ($15.90) and +2.81% above its 200-day simple moving average ($18.17). Across its 52-week range of $14.04 to $29.76, MIR sits at the 29.5% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 66.6 (BULLISH MOMENTUM) and an implied next-earnings move of ±11.5% ($16.53 to $20.83).

ROARABLE RATING BRIEF • RQD 54/100 (D+) ✓ SEC XBRL & RQD VERIFIED

MIR — Mirion Technologies Inc.: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor

Methodology: RQD v6.2 Deterministic 5-Pillar & SEC XBRL Audit
Updated: 2025-12-31

1. Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor

Mirion Technologies Inc. (MIR) earns a live Roarable RQD composite score of 54/100, corresponding to a D+ letter grade (Roarable Sell) at a spot price of $18.68 (+1.69% 1D, market capitalization $4.51B).

  • Fundamental Cash Engine (8/20): Anchored by return on invested capital (ROIC) of 2.1%, gross margin of 47.4%, operating margin of 5.6%, and free cash flow yield of 2.33%.
  • Whale 13F & Options Flow (12/20) + Insider Conviction (8/20): Tracks institutional 13F accumulation, CBOE options call/put positioning, and SEC Form 4 / Congressional PTR filings.
  • Macro Regime Fit (12/20) + Forensic Balance Sheet (14/20): Incorporates a 0.98x equity beta, Altman Z-Score of 1.94, Piotroski F-Score of 9/9, and Debt/Equity of 0.24x.

2. Business Model, Unit Margins & SEC Financial Trajectory

Mirion Technologies Inc. Is a NYSE-listed issuer in the Industrials sector, classified under Industrial Machinery/Components..6B. — for further business detail.

In its latest audited SEC EDGAR 10-K filing for FY2025 (filed 2025-12-31), Mirion Technologies Inc. (MIR) reported $925.4M in annual revenue (up from $860.8M in FY2024, +7.5% YoY) and $28.8M in GAAP net income. Over the multi-year SEC filing window from FY2023 ($800.9M revenue, -$96.9M net income) through FY2025, MIR scaled operating cash flow to $143.3M and free cash flow to $106.9M, backed by $3.59B in total assets against $443.1M in total debt.

3. Institutional Bull vs. Bear Thesis & Valuation Tradeoff

  • 🐂 Primary Bull Case (D+ • RQD 54/100): Established market leader in Industrials with deep daily trading liquidity. Free cash flow yield of 2.33% and institutional whale pillar of 12/20. With Fundamental Cash Engine at 8/20 and Institutional Whale Flow at 12/20, sustained execution supports upside toward the upper end of the $14.04 – $29.76 52-week range.
  • 🐻 Primary Bear Case & Valuation Risk: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately. Investors must weigh 159.1x trailing P/E and 56.0x EV/EBITDA against 5.6% operating margins and a 0.98x macro beta.

4. 2nd-Order Butterfly Ripples & Key Questions to Watch

Watch items for a prospective investor, drawn : the sector is Industrials and the industry is Industrial Machinery/Components, so broader sector cyclicality may influence results, but the source does not quantify any linkage. — for specific 2nd-order bottlenecks.

  • Key Question #1: Can MIR sustain or expand its 5.6% operating margin and 2.1% ROIC against Industrial Machinery/Components peers over the next 4 quarters?
  • Key Question #2: Following FY2025 revenue of $925.4M and free cash flow of $106.9M, how will capital allocation balance growth reinvestment against $443.1M in total debt?
  • Key Question #3: How sensitive is MIR's 140.0x forward P/E multiple to Industrials capital spending cycles and macro interest-rate shifts (Beta 0.98x)?

MIR Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire

Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for Mirion Technologies Inc. (MIR) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below

💬 Jump to MIR Debate Forum (3) ↓
🔥 THE ROAR PIT • LIVE COMMUNITY DEBATE 3 Active Posts & Replies

MIR Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $18.68?

🐂 67% BULLISH CONVICTION COMMUNITY TUG-OF-WAR ON MIR 🐻 33% BEARISH CONVICTION
1. Pick Your Side on MIR:
💡 Tip: Back up your call with a price target or RQD metric to get upvoted to the top.
SI SiliconVal_Bull RQD DEBATE OPENER • Growth & Tech Investor 🐂 BULLISH 🎯 Target: $21.86 (+19.0%)
📌 Pinned Debate

Balance sheet strength (Piotroski F 9/9, debt down from $685.2M to $443.1M, cash up to $412.3M) and revenue growth to $925.4M give the

Don't sleep on MIR's setup in Industrials. Balance sheet strength (Piotroski F 9/9, debt down from $685.2M to $443.1M, cash up to $412.3M) and revenue growth to $925.4M give the company a sturdier base than its valuation alone suggests.. Beta of 0.98 means it moves fast when momentum turns, and the 5-pillar RQD gauge (54/100) backs up the fundamental quality.

ArenaChamp_24 🐂 BULL

@SiliconVal_Bull Agree on the RQD 54/100 quality, though with 0.98 beta I'm scaling in with half-size at $18.37 and keeping dry powder in case we test $17.08.

FO ForensicBear RQD DEBATE OPENER • 10-K Footnote Auditor 🐻 BEARISH 🎯 Target: $15.43 (-16.0%)
Spot @ $18.37

Trailing P/E of 159.1, ROIC of 2.1%, and insider conviction scoring 8/20 leave the stock priced well ahead of demonstrated cash returns

Sitting on the sidelines or leaning short MIR above $18.37. Trailing P/E of 159.1, ROIC of 2.1%, and insider conviction scoring 8/20 leave the stock priced well ahead of demonstrated cash returns.. Until Fundamental Cash Engine (8/20) and FCF yield (2.33%) inflect higher, upside is capped near $28.81.

LIVE TAPE