Yahoo Finance report covering MiniMed Group Inc. (MMED) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Why MMED Stock surged +3.39% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
MiniMed Group Inc. (MMED) carries a Roarable Rating of D (Sell) with 44/100 RQD Confidence due to weak cash-flow efficiency and sensitivity to current interest rates. Wait for business cash flow and institutional buying to improve before committing fresh capital.
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief)
Is MMED stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼
As of 2026-11-03, MiniMed Group Inc. (NASDAQ: MMED) is rated D (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 44/100 at a spot price of $18.90 (+3.39% 1D, market cap $5.14B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 6/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 9/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 14/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 9/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 6/20. Across 1015 tracked Health Care issuers, MMED ranks #379 in composite RQD confidence.
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief)
How does MMED compare to HTFL and MMSI in the Health Care sector?
▼
Within the Health Care sector (Medical/Dental Instruments), MMED carries a Roarable D (44/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of 54.2%, and ROIC of -3.9%. By comparison, HTFL (Heartflow Inc.) holds a D+ grade (53/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -12.0%, cap $5.13B) and MMSI (Merit Medical Systems Inc.) posts a C+ grade (68/100 RQD, P/E 43.4x, ROIC 7.8%, cap $5.17B). Among the 5-stock peer group, MMSI leads on earnings multiple (43.4x) while HAE leads on capital efficiency (8.4% ROIC).
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief)
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for MMED?
▼
Per MMED's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2026-04-24, CIK 0002062583), MiniMed Group Inc. generated $3.10B in revenue (+14.3% YoY), -$333.0M in net income, and -$420.0M in free cash flow against $4.34B in total assets and $396.4M in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Health Care with deep daily trading liquidity. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer
Altman Z-Score 4.82 (FORTRESS SAFE (>3.0)) • Piotroski F-Score 5/9
20D Institutional Volume Accumulation (±9.8% realized swing band)
Dilution Drag (+1.64% YoY Shares) & executive Form 4 sales trim 14 pts from alignment
⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: What Could Spark a MMED Turnaround Squeeze
While MMED currently carries a cautious 44/100 (D) rating due to Insider Conviction & Share Dilution (6/20), shorts face asymmetric squeeze risk if free cash flow inflects or management executes accretive buybacks.
Established market leader in Health Care with deep daily trading liquidity.
Options & Short-Covering Gamma: Reclaiming the 50-day SMA ($20.10) and Max Pain ($19.85) forces dealer call-delta covering toward $25.65.
Forensic Repair Trigger: Halting share dilution (Dilution Drag (+1.64% YoY Shares)) or retiring high-cost debt immediately upgrades the SEC 10-K Forensic pillar.
Why MMED Stock surged +3.39% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
MiniMed Group Inc. (MMED) surged +3.39% to $18.90, trading at 60% of its 52-week range ($10.65 – $24.43). Stretched risk/reward at current multiples (-4% return on capital) under elevated 10-year interest-rate pressure.
- ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 60% of its 52-week range ($10.65 – $24.43) with RSI-14 at 44.5 (NEUTRAL RANGE).
- ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±9.8% around $18.90 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
- ▸Fundamental Anchor: Roarable D (Sell) backed by 54.2% gross margin and $0 annual free cash flow.
Seeking Alpha report covering MiniMed Group Inc. (MMED) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Medtronic report covering MiniMed Group Inc. (MMED) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Protos | Informed crypto news report covering MiniMed Group Inc. (MMED) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Stock Titan report covering MiniMed Group Inc. (MMED) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MarketBeat report covering MiniMed Group Inc. (MMED) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering MiniMed Group Inc. (MMED) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Stock Titan report covering MiniMed Group Inc. (MMED) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Medtronic grew revenue by 14% in the first quarter of its fiscal 2027.
Ondas, Dutch Bros and Under Armour are among the most-heavily shorted stocks in the market right now.
Red-Light Warning Desk: Spotting SEC Cash-Flow & Dilution Risks Before Downgrades (Featuring MMED)
- ✓Walkthrough of MMED's RQD Radar, SEC cash-conversion gap & downside invalidation levels
- ✓3 asymmetric Bear/Hedge frameworks when 10-year Treasury yields stay elevated
- ✓Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on your tracked stocks
MMED Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure
Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).
vs. +14.3% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).
No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on MMED today. View full Setup Ledger →
No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for MMED. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.
📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (MMED)
1. Head-to-Head Health Care Peer Comparison (MMED vs. HTFL, MMSI, STVN, HAE)
Industry: Medical/Dental Instruments (120 Tracked Issuers)Across 1015 tracked Health Care securities in the Roarable RQD universe, MiniMed Group Inc. (MMED) ranks #379 by composite RQD confidence (44/100, grade D) and #159 by equity capitalization ($5.14B). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, MMSI leads on earnings valuation at 43.4x trailing P/E, while HAE leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 8.4% ROIC and 59.0% gross margin. HAE currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 74/100 (B) compared with MMED at 44/100 (D).
| Ticker / Company | Roarable Grade | RQD Score | Trailing P/E | Gross Margin | ROIC | 1D Change | Market Cap | Head-to-Head |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MMED
ACTIVE
MiniMed Group Inc. | D | 44/100 | — | 54.2% | -3.9% | +3.39% | $5.14B | Benchmark Subject |
| HTFL Heartflow Inc. | D+ | 53/100 | — | 76.8% | -12.0% | -7.72% | $5.13B | /htfl-vs-mmed → |
| MMSI Merit Medical Systems Inc. | C+ | 68/100 | 43.4x | 48.7% | 7.8% | -2.24% | $5.17B | /mmsi-vs-mmed → |
| STVN Stevanato Group S.p.A. | D+ | 54/100 | — | — | — | +1.86% | $5.29B | /stvn-vs-mmed → |
| HAE Haemonetics Corporation | B | 74/100 | — | 59.0% | 8.4% | +0.41% | $5.44B | /hae-vs-mmed → |
2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)
SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2026-04-24 • CIK 0002062583 ↗In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2026-04-24), MiniMed Group Inc. (MMED) reported GAAP revenue of $3.10B (+14.3% vs. FY2024 revenue of $2.71B , and +25.6% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of -$333.0M, operating cash flow of -$197.0M, and free cash flow of -$420.0M (-692.5% YoY). On the balance sheet, MMED closed FY2025 with $4.34B in total assets against $396.4M in total debt (Altman Z-Score: 4.82, Piotroski F-Score: 5/9).
| Fiscal Period | Filing Date | Revenue | Net Income | Operating Cash Flow | Free Cash Flow | Total Assets | Total Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 (FY) | 2026-04-24 | $3.10B | -$333.0M | -$197.0M | -$420.0M | $4.34B | $396.4M |
| FY2024 (FY) | 2025-04-25 | $2.71B | -$213.0M | $140.0M | -$53.0M | $3.26B | $762.4M |
| FY2023 (FY) | 2024-04-26 | $2.47B | -$112.0M | $41.0M | -$70.1M | $2.98B | $697.0M |
3. MMED Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)
✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLEDIs MMED stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
As of 2026-11-03, MiniMed Group Inc. (NASDAQ: MMED) is rated D (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 44/100 at a spot price of $18.90 (+3.39% 1D, market cap $5.14B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 6/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 9/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 14/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 9/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 6/20. Across 1015 tracked Health Care issuers, MMED ranks #379 in composite RQD confidence.
How does MMED compare to HTFL and MMSI in the Health Care sector?
Within the Health Care sector (Medical/Dental Instruments), MMED carries a Roarable D (44/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of 54.2%, and ROIC of -3.9%. By comparison, HTFL (Heartflow Inc.) holds a D+ grade (53/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -12.0%, cap $5.13B) and MMSI (Merit Medical Systems Inc.) posts a C+ grade (68/100 RQD, P/E 43.4x, ROIC 7.8%, cap $5.17B). Among the 5-stock peer group, MMSI leads on earnings multiple (43.4x) while HAE leads on capital efficiency (8.4% ROIC).
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for MMED?
Per MMED's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2026-04-24, CIK 0002062583), MiniMed Group Inc. generated $3.10B in revenue (+14.3% YoY), -$333.0M in net income, and -$420.0M in free cash flow against $4.34B in total assets and $396.4M in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Health Care with deep daily trading liquidity. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Where is MMED trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?
MMED last traded at $18.90 (+3.39% on volume of 6,752,936 shares), positioning the stock -5.97% below its 50-day simple moving average ($20.10) and +13.58% above its 200-day simple moving average ($16.64). Across its 52-week range of $10.65 to $24.43, MMED sits at the 59.9% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 44.5 (NEUTRAL RANGE) and an implied next-earnings move of ±9.8% ($17.05 to $20.75).
MMED — MiniMed Group Inc.: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor
1. Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor
MiniMed Group Inc. (MMED) earns a live Roarable RQD composite score of 44/100, corresponding to a D letter grade (Roarable Sell) at a spot price of $18.90 (+3.39% 1D, market capitalization $5.14B).
- Fundamental Cash Engine (6/20): Anchored by return on invested capital (ROIC) of -3.9%, gross margin of 54.2%, operating margin of -6.1%, and free cash flow yield of -7.75%.
- Whale 13F & Options Flow (9/20) + Insider Conviction (6/20): Tracks institutional 13F accumulation, CBOE options call/put positioning, and SEC Form 4 / Congressional PTR filings.
- Macro Regime Fit (9/20) + Forensic Balance Sheet (14/20): Incorporates a 1.05x equity beta, Altman Z-Score of 4.82, Piotroski F-Score of 5/9, and Debt/Equity of 0.11x.
2. Business Model, Unit Margins & SEC Financial Trajectory
MiniMed Group Inc. Is a NASDAQ-listed issuer in the Health Care sector, within the Medical/Dental Instruments industry. The profile identifies the company as operating in this industry with a market capitalization of $5.4B.
In its latest audited SEC EDGAR 10-K filing for FY2025 (filed 2026-04-24), MiniMed Group Inc. (MMED) reported $3.10B in annual revenue (up from $2.71B in FY2024, +14.3% YoY) and -$333.0M in GAAP net income. Over the multi-year SEC filing window from FY2023 ($2.47B revenue, -$112.0M net income) through FY2025, MMED scaled operating cash flow to -$197.0M and free cash flow to -$420.0M, backed by $4.34B in total assets against $396.4M in total debt.
3. Institutional Bull vs. Bear Thesis & Valuation Tradeoff
- 🐂 Primary Bull Case (D • RQD 44/100): Established market leader in Health Care with deep daily trading liquidity. Free cash flow yield of -7.75% and institutional whale pillar of 9/20. With Fundamental Cash Engine at 6/20 and Institutional Whale Flow at 9/20, sustained execution supports upside toward the upper end of the $10.65 – $24.43 52-week range.
- 🐻 Primary Bear Case & Valuation Risk: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately. Investors must weigh current valuation against -6.1% operating margins and a 1.05x macro beta.
4. 2nd-Order Butterfly Ripples & Key Questions to Watch
Supply_chain is NONE and butterfly_links is empty. Upstream and downstream dependencies, sector correlations, and second-order bottlenecks are — The only sector-level context is the Health Care / Medical/Dental Instruments classification and the Beta of 1.05.
- Key Question #1: Can MMED sustain or expand its -6.1% operating margin and -3.9% ROIC against Medical/Dental Instruments peers over the next 4 quarters?
- Key Question #2: Following FY2025 revenue of $3.10B and free cash flow of -$420.0M, how will capital allocation balance growth reinvestment against $396.4M in total debt?
- Key Question #3: How sensitive is MMED's 24.0x forward P/E multiple to Health Care capital spending cycles and macro interest-rate shifts (Beta 1.05x)?
MMED Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire
Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for MiniMed Group Inc. (MMED) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below
Yahoo Finance report covering MiniMed Group Inc. (MMED) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Seeking Alpha report covering MiniMed Group Inc. (MMED) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Medtronic report covering MiniMed Group Inc. (MMED) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Protos | Informed crypto news report covering MiniMed Group Inc. (MMED) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Stock Titan report covering MiniMed Group Inc. (MMED) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MarketBeat report covering MiniMed Group Inc. (MMED) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering MiniMed Group Inc. (MMED) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Stock Titan report covering MiniMed Group Inc. (MMED) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MMED Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $18.90?
Balance-sheet strength (Altman Z 4.82, Debt/Equity 0.11) and a 54.2% gross margin provide a resilient base while institutional flow sco
The street is overcomplicating MiniMed Group Inc. (MMED). Balance-sheet strength (Altman Z 4.82, Debt/Equity 0.11) and a 54.2% gross margin provide a resilient base while institutional flow scores 11/20.. With an RQD score of 44/100 (D) and Forensic Balance Sheet at 14/20, any positive earnings surprise or guidance raise forces underweight funds to chase above $19.74.
@BearTrap_Alert Fair point on 24.0x forward P/E, but you're ignoring the forward operating leverage in Medical/Dental Instruments. If gross margin (54.2%) holds, EPS grows into the multiple faster than bears think.
Negative ROIC (-3.9%), negative FCF yield (-7.75%), and negative TTM EPS (-1.18) show the cash engine is not yet self-funding despite r
Careful chasing MMED at $18.28. Negative ROIC (-3.9%), negative FCF yield (-7.75%), and negative TTM EPS (-1.18) show the cash engine is not yet self-funding despite revenue growth.. Gross margin is 54.2%, but operating margin is -6.1%, which shows SG&A and reinvestment are eating into bottom-line EPS. Target $14.26 on multiple compression.