Yahoo Finance report covering Momentus Inc. (Class A) (MNTS) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Why MNTS Stock dropped -6.19% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Momentus Inc. (Class A) (MNTS) carries a Roarable Rating of E (Strong Sell) with 26/100 RQD Confidence due to weak cash-flow efficiency and sensitivity to current interest rates. Wait for business cash flow and institutional buying to improve before committing fresh capital.
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief)
Is MNTS stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼
As of 2026-11-03, Momentus Inc. (Class A) (NASDAQ: MNTS) is rated E (Strong Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 26/100 at a spot price of $1.82 (-6.19% 1D, market cap $42.6M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 4/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 3/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 8/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 6/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 5/20. Across 486 tracked Industrials issuers, MNTS ranks #438 in composite RQD confidence.
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief)
How does MNTS compare to SLND and CVU in the Industrials sector?
▼
Within the Industrials sector (Military/Government/Technical), MNTS carries a Roarable E (26/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of 96.0%, and ROIC of -35.0%. By comparison, SLND (Southland Holdings Inc.) holds a D- grade (36/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -35.0%, cap $40.3M) and CVU (CPI Aerostructures Inc.) posts a E grade (26/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -0.5%, cap $63.7M). Among the 5-stock peer group, MNTS leads on earnings multiple (N/A) while CVU leads on capital efficiency (-0.5% ROIC).
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief)
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for MNTS?
▼
Per MNTS's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001781162), Momentus Inc. (Class A) generated $1.1M in revenue (-47.5% YoY), -$29.8M in net income, and -$23.3M in free cash flow against $40.3M in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Industrials with deep daily trading liquidity. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer
Altman Z-Score 3.80 (FORTRESS SAFE (>3.0)) • Piotroski F-Score 4/9
FRED Regime × Technicals: 2% of 52W Range • RSI-14 at 24.3 (OVERSOLD (<32))
Put hedging (50% put share) caps near-term gamma upside (-16 pts vs max)
⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: What Could Spark a MNTS Turnaround Squeeze
While MNTS currently carries a cautious 26/100 (E) rating due to Whale & Options Positioning (4/20), shorts face asymmetric squeeze risk if free cash flow inflects or management executes accretive buybacks.
Established market leader in Industrials with deep daily trading liquidity.
Options & Short-Covering Gamma: Reclaiming the 50-day SMA ($3.46) and Max Pain ($1.91) forces dealer call-delta covering toward $23.31.
Forensic Repair Trigger: Halting share dilution (Disciplined Float (+0.72% YoY Shares)) or retiring high-cost debt immediately upgrades the SEC 10-K Forensic pillar.
Why MNTS Stock dropped -6.19% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Momentus Inc. (Class A) (MNTS) dropped -6.19% to $1.82, trading at 2% of its 52-week range ($1.86 – $22.2). Stretched risk/reward at current multiples (-35% return on capital) under elevated 10-year interest-rate pressure.
- ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 2% of its 52-week range ($1.86 – $22.2) with RSI-14 at 24.3 (OVERSOLD (<32)).
- ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±12.5% around $1.82 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
- ▸Fundamental Anchor: Roarable E (Strong Sell) backed by 99.8% gross margin and $0 annual free cash flow.
The Globe and Mail report covering Momentus Inc. (Class A) (MNTS) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Zacks Investment Research report covering Momentus Inc. (Class A) (MNTS) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Stock Titan report covering Momentus Inc. (Class A) (MNTS) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
https://www.siam.in/ report covering Momentus Inc. (Class A) (MNTS) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Stock Titan report covering Momentus Inc. (Class A) (MNTS) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
SAN JOSE, Calif., October 22, 2026--Momentus Inc. (NASDAQ: MNTS), a U.S. commercial space company offering satellite transportation and in-space infrastructure services, today announced that it has been awarded a task or
NASA award positions Momentus to compete for future flight mission supporting next-generation in-space logistics and robotic servicingMomentus Inc. (NASDAQ:MNTS), a U.S. commercial space company offering satellite
SAN JOSE, Calif., October 15, 2026--Momentus Inc. (NASDAQ: MNTS) ("Momentus" or the "Company"), a U.S. commercial space company specializing in satellite technology, space transportation, and in-orbit services, today ann
Momentus Inc. (NASDAQ:MNTS) ("Momentus" or the "Company"), a U.S. commercial space company specializing in satellite technology, space transportation, and in-orbit services, today announced it has
Red-Light Warning Desk: Spotting SEC Cash-Flow & Dilution Risks Before Downgrades (Featuring MNTS)
- ✓Walkthrough of MNTS's RQD Radar, SEC cash-conversion gap & downside invalidation levels
- ✓3 asymmetric Bear/Hedge frameworks when 10-year Treasury yields stay elevated
- ✓Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on your tracked stocks
MNTS Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure
Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).
vs. -47.5% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).
No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on MNTS today. View full Setup Ledger →
No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for MNTS. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.
📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (MNTS)
1. Head-to-Head Industrials Peer Comparison (MNTS vs. SLND, CVU, SHIM, AIRI)
Industry: Military/Government/Technical (43 Tracked Issuers)Across 486 tracked Industrials securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Momentus Inc. (Class A) (MNTS) ranks #438 by composite RQD confidence (26/100, grade E) and #412 by equity capitalization ($42.6M). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, MNTS leads on earnings valuation at N/A trailing P/E, while CVU leads on capital efficiency and profitability with -0.5% ROIC and 15.2% gross margin. SLND currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 36/100 (D-) compared with MNTS at 26/100 (E).
| Ticker / Company | Roarable Grade | RQD Score | Trailing P/E | Gross Margin | ROIC | 1D Change | Market Cap | Head-to-Head |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MNTS
ACTIVE
Momentus Inc. (Class A) | E | 26/100 | — | 96.0% | -35.0% | -6.19% | $42.6M | Benchmark Subject |
| SLND Southland Holdings Inc. | D- | 36/100 | — | -20.1% | -35.0% | -0.30% | $40.3M | /slnd-vs-mnts → |
| CVU CPI Aerostructures Inc. | E | 26/100 | — | 15.2% | -0.5% | +2.08% | $63.7M | /cvu-vs-mnts → |
| SHIM Shimmick Corporation | E | 11/100 | — | 6.8% | -35.0% | 0.00% | $103.8M | /shim-vs-mnts → |
| AIRI Air Industries Group | E | 22/100 | — | 17.1% | -1.3% | -0.95% | $12.8M | /airi-vs-mnts → |
2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)
SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-31 • CIK 0001781162 ↗In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), Momentus Inc. (Class A) (MNTS) reported GAAP revenue of $1.1M (-47.5% vs. FY2024 revenue of $2.1M , and -64.1% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of -$29.8M, operating cash flow of -$23.3M, and free cash flow of -$23.3M (-40.2% YoY). On the balance sheet, MNTS closed FY2025 with $40.3M in total assets against $0 in total debt (Altman Z-Score: N/A, Piotroski F-Score: 4/9).
| Fiscal Period | Filing Date | Revenue | Net Income | Operating Cash Flow | Free Cash Flow | Total Assets | Total Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 (FY) | 2025-12-31 | $1.1M | -$29.8M | -$23.3M | -$23.3M | $40.3M | — |
| FY2024 (FY) | 2024-12-31 | $2.1M | -$34.9M | -$16.6M | -$16.6M | $10.0M | — |
| FY2023 (FY) | 2023-12-31 | $3.1M | -$68.9M | -$61.8M | -$61.8M | — | — |
3. MNTS Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)
✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLEDIs MNTS stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
As of 2026-11-03, Momentus Inc. (Class A) (NASDAQ: MNTS) is rated E (Strong Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 26/100 at a spot price of $1.82 (-6.19% 1D, market cap $42.6M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 4/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 3/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 8/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 6/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 5/20. Across 486 tracked Industrials issuers, MNTS ranks #438 in composite RQD confidence.
How does MNTS compare to SLND and CVU in the Industrials sector?
Within the Industrials sector (Military/Government/Technical), MNTS carries a Roarable E (26/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of 96.0%, and ROIC of -35.0%. By comparison, SLND (Southland Holdings Inc.) holds a D- grade (36/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -35.0%, cap $40.3M) and CVU (CPI Aerostructures Inc.) posts a E grade (26/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -0.5%, cap $63.7M). Among the 5-stock peer group, MNTS leads on earnings multiple (N/A) while CVU leads on capital efficiency (-0.5% ROIC).
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for MNTS?
Per MNTS's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001781162), Momentus Inc. (Class A) generated $1.1M in revenue (-47.5% YoY), -$29.8M in net income, and -$23.3M in free cash flow against $40.3M in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Industrials with deep daily trading liquidity. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Where is MNTS trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?
MNTS last traded at $1.82 (-6.19% on volume of 636,531 shares), positioning the stock -47.40% below its 50-day simple moving average ($3.46) and -67.67% below its 200-day simple moving average ($5.63). Across its 52-week range of $1.86 to $22.20, MNTS sits at the 0.0% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 24.3 (OVERSOLD (<32)) and an implied next-earnings move of ±12.5% ($1.59 to $2.05).
MNTS — Momentus Inc. (Class A): What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor
1. Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor
Momentus Inc. (Class A) (MNTS) earns a live Roarable RQD composite score of 26/100, corresponding to a E letter grade (Roarable Strong Sell) at a spot price of $1.82 (-6.19% 1D, market capitalization $42.6M).
- Fundamental Cash Engine (4/20): Anchored by return on invested capital (ROIC) of -35.0%, gross margin of 96.0%, operating margin of -60.0%, and free cash flow yield of —.
- Whale 13F & Options Flow (3/20) + Insider Conviction (5/20): Tracks institutional 13F accumulation, CBOE options call/put positioning, and SEC Form 4 / Congressional PTR filings.
- Macro Regime Fit (6/20) + Forensic Balance Sheet (8/20): Incorporates a 1.00x equity beta, Altman Z-Score of N/A, Piotroski F-Score of 4/9, and Debt/Equity of N/A.
2. Business Model, Unit Margins & SEC Financial Trajectory
Momentus Inc. (Class A) is a NASDAQ-listed issuer classified under the Industrials sector and the Military/Government/Technical industry. The company's reported revenue of $1.1M in FY 2025 is shown in the financials section.
In its latest audited SEC EDGAR 10-K filing for FY2025 (filed 2025-12-31), Momentus Inc. (Class A) (MNTS) reported $1.1M in annual revenue (up from $2.1M in FY2024, -47.5% YoY) and -$29.8M in GAAP net income. Over the multi-year SEC filing window from FY2023 ($3.1M revenue, -$68.9M net income) through FY2025, MNTS scaled operating cash flow to -$23.3M and free cash flow to -$23.3M, backed by $40.3M in total assets against $0 in total debt.
3. Institutional Bull vs. Bear Thesis & Valuation Tradeoff
- 🐂 Primary Bull Case (E • RQD 26/100): Established market leader in Industrials with deep daily trading liquidity. Free cash flow yield of — and institutional whale pillar of 3/20. With Fundamental Cash Engine at 4/20 and Institutional Whale Flow at 3/20, sustained execution supports upside toward the upper end of the $1.86 – $22.20 52-week range.
- 🐻 Primary Bear Case & Valuation Risk: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately. Investors must weigh current valuation against -60.0% operating margins and a 1.00x macro beta.
4. 2nd-Order Butterfly Ripples & Key Questions to Watch
Operating in Military/Government/Technical (Industrials), MNTS carries a macro regime beta of 1.00 and gross margin of 96.0%.
- Key Question #1: Can MNTS sustain or expand its -60.0% operating margin and -35.0% ROIC against Military/Government/Technical peers over the next 4 quarters?
- Key Question #2: Following FY2025 revenue of $1.1M and free cash flow of -$23.3M, how will capital allocation balance growth reinvestment against $0 in total debt?
- Key Question #3: How sensitive is MNTS's equity valuation to Industrials capital spending cycles and macro interest-rate shifts (Beta 1.00x)?
MNTS Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire
Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for Momentus Inc. (Class A) (MNTS) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below
Yahoo Finance report covering Momentus Inc. (Class A) (MNTS) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
The Globe and Mail report covering Momentus Inc. (Class A) (MNTS) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Zacks Investment Research report covering Momentus Inc. (Class A) (MNTS) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Stock Titan report covering Momentus Inc. (Class A) (MNTS) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
https://www.siam.in/ report covering Momentus Inc. (Class A) (MNTS) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Stock Titan report covering Momentus Inc. (Class A) (MNTS) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
SAN JOSE, Calif., October 22, 2026--Momentus Inc. (NASDAQ: MNTS), a U.S. commercial space company offering satellite transportation and in-space infrastructure services, today announced that it has been awarded a task or
NASA award positions Momentus to compete for future flight mission supporting next-generation in-space logistics and robotic servicingMomentus Inc. (NASDAQ:MNTS), a U.S. commercial space company offering satellite
MNTS Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $1.82?
Cash rose to $12.8M in FY 2025 from $1.6M in FY 2024 while net losses narrowed to -$29.8M from -$34.9M.
Picked up a starter position in MNTS in my $100K Virtual Cash book at $1.94. Cash rose to $12.8M in FY 2025 from $1.6M in FY 2024 while net losses narrowed to -$29.8M from -$34.9M.. Trading inside a $1.86–$22.20 52-week range with 0.0% FCF yield gives solid downside support if Military/Government/Technical multiples expand this quarter.
@TapeReader_Pro Agree on the RQD 26/100 quality, though with 1.0 beta I'm scaling in with half-size at $1.94 and keeping dry powder in case we test $1.80.
ROIC of -35% and FCF yield of 0% with an RQD score of 26 (grade E) show the business is not currently generating returns or free cash f
Fading this rally in MNTS at $1.94. ROIC of -35% and FCF yield of 0% with an RQD score of 26 (grade E) show the business is not currently generating returns or free cash flow.. With a beta of 1.0 and the stock sitting at $1.94 (52-wk range $1.86–$22.20), the easy multiple expansion is already priced in.