Yahoo Finance report covering M&T Bank Corporation (MTB) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Why MTB Stock slipped -1.49% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
M&T Bank Corporation (MTB) carries a Roarable Rating of C- (Hold) with 60/100 RQD Confidence. The composite score sits in the neutral Hold band (59–69), meaning current holders don’t need to panic-sell while prospective buyers can wait for a move into the 70+ Buy zone.
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief)
Is MTB stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼
As of 2026-11-03, M&T Bank Corporation (NYSE: MTB) is rated C- (Hold / HOLD) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 60/100 at a spot price of $220.72 (-1.49% 1D, market cap $31.88B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 10/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 10/20, Executive Insider Alignment 15/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 8/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 17/20. Across 1096 tracked Financials issuers, MTB ranks #377 in composite RQD confidence.
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief)
How does MTB compare to HBAN and SHG in the Financials sector?
▼
Within the Financials sector (Major Banks), MTB carries a Roarable C- (60/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 11.4x, gross margin of —, and ROIC of 3.4%. By comparison, HBAN (Huntington Bancshares Incorporated) holds a C- grade (61/100 RQD, P/E 14.6x, ROIC 2.6%, cap $31.80B) and SHG (Shinhan Financial Group Co Ltd) posts a D grade (51/100 RQD, P/E 32.8x, ROIC 9.9%, cap $30.79B). Among the 5-stock peer group, MTB leads on earnings multiple (11.4x) while SHG leads on capital efficiency (9.9% ROIC).
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief)
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for MTB?
▼
Per MTB's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0000036270), M&T Bank Corporation generated $1.66B in revenue (+7.5% YoY), $2.85B in net income, and $2.93B in free cash flow against $213.51B in total assets and $82.95B in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Company leadership has skin in the game with net positive insider conviction.. Primary risk factors monitored: Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer
SEC Form 4 / 13F Thermometer: 85% Net Buy • Cannibal Buyback (-2.64% YoY Shares)
Altman Z-Score 3.80 (FORTRESS SAFE (>3.0)) • Piotroski F-Score 8/9
Macro rate sensitivity & RSI-14 (47.7) create a -12 pt regime headwind
⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: Why the MTB Bull Thesis Could Fail
Even with a 60/100 (C-) score, MTB faces multiple-compression risk if 11.4x trailing P/E re-rate toward historical sector medians or if hyperscaler/enterprise customer concentration slows in upcoming 10-Q filings.
Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity.
Dilution & Margin Drag: Cannibal Buyback (-2.64% YoY Shares) — any gross margin slip below 49.5% triggers an automatic RQD downgrade.
Technical & Forensic Kill-Switch: A daily close below the 50D SMA ($225.17) or 200D SMA ($225.24) invalidates the momentum regime and cuts Target Base ($222.71) toward Bear Floor ($173.71).
Why MTB Stock slipped -1.49% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
M&T Bank Corporation (MTB) slipped -1.49% to $220.72, trading at 54% of its 52-week range ($179.75 – $255.95). Solid steady margins (3% return on capital), mixed timing at 11x P/E—hold if owned, no rush to chase.
- ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 54% of its 52-week range ($179.75 – $255.95) with RSI-14 at 47.7 (NEUTRAL RANGE).
- ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±4.1% around $220.72 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
- ▸Fundamental Anchor: Roarable C- (Hold) backed by 52% gross margin and $2.9B annual free cash flow.
TradingView report covering M&T Bank Corporation (MTB) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Seeking Alpha report covering M&T Bank Corporation (MTB) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering M&T Bank Corporation (MTB) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Moomoo report covering M&T Bank Corporation (MTB) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Seeking Alpha report covering M&T Bank Corporation (MTB) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
TradingView report covering M&T Bank Corporation (MTB) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering M&T Bank Corporation (MTB) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
M&T Bank today announced enhancements to its M&T Visa® Credit Card with Rewards offering, giving customers additional opportunities to earn more M&T Rewards points on eligible purchases while continuing to enjoy flexible
UMB Financial's Q3'26 earnings beat on strong NII and fee income growth. The company is set to acquire El Dorado for $506 million, expanding its branch network.
Scheduled RQD Strong Buys & Whale Accumulation Briefing (MTB Tape Review)
- ✓Breakdown of the highest-scoring RQD Green-Light breakouts across our 5,200+ rated universe
- ✓Forensic Red-Light accounting & dilution traps to review on your watchlist
- ✓Includes downloadable .ics calendar invite & nightly RQD rating-change email alerts
MTB Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure
Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).
vs. +7.5% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).
No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on MTB today. View full Setup Ledger →
No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for MTB. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.
📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (MTB)
1. Head-to-Head Financials Peer Comparison (MTB vs. HBAN, SHG, NTRS, BBD)
Industry: Major Banks (248 Tracked Issuers)Across 1096 tracked Financials securities in the Roarable RQD universe, M&T Bank Corporation (MTB) ranks #377 by composite RQD confidence (60/100, grade C-) and #87 by equity capitalization ($31.88B). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, MTB leads on earnings valuation at 11.4x trailing P/E, while SHG leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 9.9% ROIC and — gross margin. NTRS currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 66/100 (C+) compared with MTB at 60/100 (C-).
| Ticker / Company | Roarable Grade | RQD Score | Trailing P/E | Gross Margin | ROIC | 1D Change | Market Cap | Head-to-Head |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MTB
ACTIVE
M&T Bank Corporation | C- | 60/100 | 11.4x | — | 3.4% | -1.49% | $31.88B | Benchmark Subject |
| HBAN Huntington Bancshares Incorporated | C- | 61/100 | 14.6x | — | 2.6% | -1.19% | $31.80B | /hban-vs-mtb → |
| SHG Shinhan Financial Group Co Ltd | D | 51/100 | 32.8x | — | 9.9% | -0.45% | $30.79B | /shg-vs-mtb → |
| NTRS Northern Trust Corporation | C+ | 66/100 | 18.2x | — | 2.8% | -2.17% | $30.64B | /ntrs-vs-mtb → |
| BBD Banco Bradesco Sa | D+ | 52/100 | 32.8x | — | 9.9% | -3.04% | $28.55B | /bbd-vs-mtb → |
2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)
SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-31 • CIK 0000036270In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), M&T Bank Corporation (MTB) reported GAAP revenue of $1.66B (+7.5% vs. FY2024 revenue of $1.54B , and +11.7% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of $2.85B, operating cash flow of $3.00B, and free cash flow of $2.93B (-17.3% YoY). On the balance sheet, MTB closed FY2025 with $213.51B in total assets against $82.95B in total debt (Altman Z-Score: N/A, Piotroski F-Score: 8/9).
| Fiscal Period | Filing Date | Revenue | Net Income | Operating Cash Flow | Free Cash Flow | Total Assets | Total Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 (FY) | 2025-12-31 | $1.66B | $2.85B | $3.00B | $2.93B | $213.51B | $82.95B |
| FY2024 (FY) | 2024-12-31 | $1.54B | $2.59B | $3.61B | $3.54B | $208.10B | $80.59B |
| FY2023 (FY) | 2023-12-31 | $1.48B | $2.74B | $3.90B | $3.84B | $17.80B | $4.16B |
3. MTB Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)
✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLEDIs MTB stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
As of 2026-11-03, M&T Bank Corporation (NYSE: MTB) is rated C- (Hold / HOLD) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 60/100 at a spot price of $220.72 (-1.49% 1D, market cap $31.88B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 10/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 10/20, Executive Insider Alignment 15/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 8/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 17/20. Across 1096 tracked Financials issuers, MTB ranks #377 in composite RQD confidence.
How does MTB compare to HBAN and SHG in the Financials sector?
Within the Financials sector (Major Banks), MTB carries a Roarable C- (60/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 11.4x, gross margin of —, and ROIC of 3.4%. By comparison, HBAN (Huntington Bancshares Incorporated) holds a C- grade (61/100 RQD, P/E 14.6x, ROIC 2.6%, cap $31.80B) and SHG (Shinhan Financial Group Co Ltd) posts a D grade (51/100 RQD, P/E 32.8x, ROIC 9.9%, cap $30.79B). Among the 5-stock peer group, MTB leads on earnings multiple (11.4x) while SHG leads on capital efficiency (9.9% ROIC).
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for MTB?
Per MTB's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0000036270), M&T Bank Corporation generated $1.66B in revenue (+7.5% YoY), $2.85B in net income, and $2.93B in free cash flow against $213.51B in total assets and $82.95B in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Company leadership has skin in the game with net positive insider conviction.. Primary risk factors monitored: Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Where is MTB trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?
MTB last traded at $220.72 (-1.49% on volume of 765,329 shares), positioning the stock -1.98% below its 50-day simple moving average ($225.17) and -2.01% below its 200-day simple moving average ($225.24). Across its 52-week range of $179.75 to $255.95, MTB sits at the 53.8% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 47.7 (NEUTRAL RANGE) and an implied next-earnings move of ±4.1% ($211.67 to $229.77).
MTB Investor FAQ & Complete 8-Part Research Index
100% OPEN ACCESS • SEC EDGAR × CBOE × FREDWhy is MTB stock moving today?
Why MTB Stock slipped -1.49% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash. Solid steady margins (3% return on capital), mixed timing at 11x P/E—hold if owned, no rush to chase.
MTB — M&T Bank Corporation: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor
Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor
Per the Roarable RQD rating, MTB scores 63 out of 100, a letter grade of C, with the verdict label "Roarable Hold — Fair / Balanced Risk-Reward." The five pillars are: Fundamental Cash Engine at 10 of 20 (ROIC 3.4%; FCF yield 9.05%), Whale 13F Flow at 12 of 20 (institutional accumulation and options positioning), Insider Conviction at 17 of 20 (SEC Form 4 and Congressional PTR cluster flow), Macro Regime Fit at 9 of 20 (Beta 1.11; sector sensitivity), and Forensic Balance Sheet at 15 of 20 (Altman Z 2.5; Piotroski F 8/9; Debt/Equity 0.5).
For a prospective investor, the pillar mix describes a stock with a strong balance-sheet and insider-activity profile but a weaker return-on-capital and macro-fit profile. The insider-conviction and forensic balance-sheet pillars are the highest-scoring elements. The cash-engine and macro-regime pillars are the lowest, and they are the areas where valuation and sensitivity to the broader cycle matter most. The verdict label characterizes the risk-reward as balanced rather than clearly favorable. Upside drivers implied by the data are the strength of the forensic and insider signals; valuation tradeoffs center on a 3.4% ROIC set against a 9.05% FCF yield and an EV/EBITDA of 23.8; ripple effects from the beta of 1.11 mean the stock is expected to move more than the broader market in either direction. This is educational analysis, not personalized financial advice.
Snapshot
Financial Trend
| Period | Revenue | Operating Income | Net Income | EPS | FCF | Cash | Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY 2025 | $1657.0M | $3364.2M | $2851.0M | N/A | $2928.4M | N/A | $82949.9M |
| FY 2024 | $1541.0M | $3053.8M | $2588.0M | N/A | $3540.7M | N/A | $80585.1M |
| FY 2023 | $1484.0M | $3234.4M | $2741.0M | N/A | $3838.2M | N/A | $4164.6M |
Per the market data, operating margin is 75%, net margin is 68%, gross margin is 0%, and ROIC is 3.4%. Per the Roarable RQD rating, the Altman Z-Score is 2.5, the Piotroski F-Score is 8 of 9, and Debt/Equity is 0.5. Reported net income exceeds reported revenue in each period, and FCF declined from $3838.2M in FY 2023 to $2928.4M in FY 2025, while reported debt rose from $4164.6M to $82949.9M across the same periods. Balance-sheet posture is described by the forensic scores as sound; the reported debt series is not interpreted further here.
Recent Catalysts & News Wire Analysis
Per the recent news feed, the headlines relate to MTB: a Yahoo Finance report on Q3 earnings and revenues topping estimates (YELLOW), a TradingView report on a Q3 earnings beat on higher net interest income with the stock dipping on cost concerns (GREEN), a Seeking Alpha piece on the company holding up in a tough operating environment (YELLOW), a Yahoo Finance piece on earning $500 a month ahead of Q3 earnings (YELLOW), a Moomoo press release on quarterly preferred stock dividends (YELLOW), and a Seeking Alpha report that MTB beat Q3 estimates on lower-than-expected provisions (GREEN). Watch items implied by the headlines include the cost-related stock reaction and the operating-environment framing. Per the Butterfly Supply-Chain Graph, there are no proprietary signals.
Open Questions
- What are the company's specific products, customer segments, and revenue sources beyond its sector and industry classification?
- Why does reported debt rise from $4164.6M in FY 2023 to $82949.9M in FY 2025, and is that series comparable across periods?
- What drove the cost-related stock reaction referenced in the news feed, and what is the expense trajectory?
- What are the EPS values for the reported fiscal periods, which the financials section lists as N/A?
- Who are the specific insider, 13F, and Congressional holders behind the pillar scores, and what are the transaction details?
MTB Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire
Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for M&T Bank Corporation (MTB) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below
Yahoo Finance report covering M&T Bank Corporation (MTB) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
TradingView report covering M&T Bank Corporation (MTB) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Seeking Alpha report covering M&T Bank Corporation (MTB) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering M&T Bank Corporation (MTB) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Moomoo report covering M&T Bank Corporation (MTB) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Seeking Alpha report covering M&T Bank Corporation (MTB) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
TradingView report covering M&T Bank Corporation (MTB) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering M&T Bank Corporation (MTB) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MTB Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $220.72?
🔥 Official Bull vs. Bear Debate: Is MTB (C • RQD 63/100) a Buy at $224.07?
Welcome to the MTB (M&T Bank Corporation) Roar Pit. Current RQD Composite is 63/100 (Roarable Hold — Fair / Balanced Risk-Reward) in Major Banks. Bulls point to operating leverage and sector positioning, while bears focus on macro rate sensitivity and margin execution. Pick your side (🐂 Bull or 🐻 Bear) and drop your price target below.
Pump the brakes on MTB — check the valuation vs. margin headwinds
Everyone in here is repeating the bull case on MTB, but look at what you are paying: 11.4x trailing P/E with tightening sector spreads. Unless M&T Bank Corporation expands free cash flow yield next quarter, I would rather wait for a pullback closer to the 200-day moving average before touching this.
MTB cash flow & RQD setup is being underpriced by the Street here
Looking at the 5-pillar RQD breakdown on MTB, the market is fixating on short-term headline noise in Major Banks and ignoring the balance sheet and cash flow trajectory. At $224.07 (52-wk range $179.75 - $255.95), any beat on forward guidance forces shorts and underweight funds to chase.