MACOM Technology Solutions Holdings Inc. (MTSI) Next Earnings Date & Expected ±12.2% Move

$234.39 -7.14% NASDAQ • Live Quote vs Prior Daily Close (Synced Snapshot) EXT / AFTER-HRS: $230.93

MACOM Technology Solutions Holdings Inc. (MTSI) carries a Roarable Rating of D+ (Sell) with 56/100 RQD Confidence due to weak cash-flow efficiency and sensitivity to current interest rates. Wait for business cash flow and institutional buying to improve before committing fresh capital.

ROARABLE D+ • SELL / AVOID Cap $19.28B
📤 Share Live RQD Speedometer Card: 𝕏 Post Reddit StockTwits ⬇ Live SVG Card
⚡ INSTANT AI QUANT PREVIEW • $0 FREE TIER Click Any Pre-Computed AI Quant Specialist Briefing on MTSI Below — or Connect Your Own ChatGPT / Claude
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief) Is MTSI stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼

As of 2026-11-02, MACOM Technology Solutions Holdings Inc. (NASDAQ: MTSI) is rated D+ (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 56/100 at a spot price of $234.39 (-7.14% 1D, market cap $19.28B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 14/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 7/20, Executive Insider Alignment 14/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 9/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 12/20. Across 714 tracked Technology issuers, MTSI ranks #281 in composite RQD confidence.

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief) How does MTSI compare to FSLR and TSEM in the Technology sector?
▼

Within the Technology sector (Semiconductors), MTSI carries a Roarable D+ (56/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of 54.7%, and ROIC of 6.5%. By comparison, FSLR (First Solar Inc.) holds a B grade (73/100 RQD, P/E 12.4x, ROIC 18.0%, cap $19.01B) and TSEM (Tower Semiconductor Ltd.) posts a D grade (47/100 RQD, P/E 96.3x, ROIC 5.4%, cap $21.24B). Among the 5-stock peer group, FSLR leads on earnings multiple (12.4x) while FSLR leads on capital efficiency (18.0% ROIC).

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief) What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for MTSI?
▼

Per MTSI's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-10-03, CIK 0001493594), MACOM Technology Solutions Holdings Inc. generated $967.3M in revenue (+32.6% YoY), -$54.2M in net income, and $192.8M in free cash flow against $2.11B in total assets and $339.9M in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Technology with deep daily trading liquidity.. Primary risk factors monitored: Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 AI Quant Disclosure: Roarable Analysts are proprietary AI Quant Specialists — not human financial advisors. Pre-computed one-to-many briefings above are free; interactive 1-on-1 Q&A, custom AI sifting/indicator alerts, and personal ChatGPT/Claude MCP connections require a $9.95/mo Pro account (currently waitlist-only).
INTERACTIVE SCENARIO DECK:
🛡️ Portfolio Crash X-Ray
EXT / AFTER-HRS: $230.92 (-1.48%)🧬 Disciplined Float (-0.04% YoY Shares)⚙️ Cash Engine: 14/20 (B-) • 19.9% FCF Margin
Verify 90D Bucket Audit →
📊 Historical Track Record: Scores of 56/100 (D+) historically posted market-perform odds over rolling 90-day windows (-0.4% avg 90D alpha vs SPY • 51.8% hit rate — wait for RQD ≥ 70 breakout).
Audit Bucket Track Record →
RQD QUANT TACHOMETERSELL / AVOID • D+
025507510056
2-of-3 JEV AI Jury Bullish
Cash
SEC
Whale

Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer

5-PILLAR SNOWFLAKE RADARRw D+ · Rk D+
Cash (14)Whales (7)SEC (14)Macro (9)CEO (12)
Each axis scored 0–20
12M PRICE TARGET CONE-0.9% Base Target
$440 Bull$232 Base$181 Bear
📬 FREE MTSI RATING-CHANGE & BRIEFING ALERTSManage / Unsubscribe
WHALE OPTIONS SNAPSHOT: — (No Active Options Snapshot on file for MTSI)Realized 20D OHLCV Swing Band: ±12.2%
Deterministic 5-Pillar Attribution (56/100 Composite)
🔍 WHY MTSI SCORES 56/100 (D+) — TOP 3 DRIVERS2 Bullish Pillars + #1 Risk Drag
▲ #1 Bullish Driver: Cash Engine Quality+14/20 pts (25% of score)

SEC XBRL FY 2025 (10-K): 19.9% FCF Margin ($192.8M FCF) & 54.7% Gross Margin

▲ #2 Bullish Driver: SEC 10-K Forensic Risk+14/20 pts (25% of score)

Altman Z-Score 16.42 (FORTRESS SAFE (>3.0)) • Piotroski F-Score 7/9

▼ #1 Drag / Risk Factor: Whale & Options Positioning7/20 pts (-13 pt drag)

Put hedging (50% put share) caps near-term gamma upside (-13 pts vs max)

📈 PAST 4 QUARTERS RQD vs SUBSEQUENT RETURNQ1 → Q2 → Q3 → Current
Q1 (-3Q)
64
Grade C+$308.75-14.8% Next Q
Q2 (-2Q)
61
Grade C$262.93-2.8% Next Q
Q3 (-1Q)
59
Grade C$255.68-8.3% Next Q
Current
56
Grade D+$234.39-0.4% Hist 90D α
Trajectory: C+ (64) → D+ (56)Full Audit →
⚔️ ADVERSARIAL OPPOSING CASE & FORENSIC KILL-SWITCH (WHY THE BULL/BEAR THESIS COULD FAIL)GIDEON ASHMERE // FORENSIC SHORT & KILL-SWITCH DOSSIER

⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: Why the MTSI Bull Thesis Could Fail

Gideon Ashmere Forensic Desk →

Even with a 56/100 (D+) score, MTSI faces multiple-compression risk if current valuation multiples re-rate toward historical sector medians or if hyperscaler/enterprise customer concentration slows in upcoming 10-Q filings.

⚠️ Forensic Kill-Switch #1

Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity.

⚠️ Forensic Kill-Switch #2

Dilution & Margin Drag: Disciplined Float (-0.04% YoY Shares) — any gross margin slip below 52.2% triggers an automatic RQD downgrade.

⚠️ Forensic Kill-Switch #3

Technical & Forensic Kill-Switch: A daily close below the 50D SMA ($275.50) or 200D SMA ($283.86) invalidates the momentum regime and cuts Target Base ($232.28) toward Bear Floor ($181.18).

🎲 LIVE PREDICTION MARKET ODDS TIED TO $MTSI• $4.8M Crowd Pool • Kalshi / Polymarket Composite
Contract: “MTSI Beats Next Quarterly Revenue & EPS Consensus + Hyperscaler AI CapEx Holds Record Pace”
NEXT EST. WINDOW: Jan 1, 2027 (~59 DAYS)

Historical OHLCV Volatility ±12.2% Swing Band

±$28.60 Expected Swing
$205.79 (-12.2%)Spot $234.39$262.99 (+12.2%)
MODEL EARNINGS SETUP GAUGE

MTSI Quantitative Pre-Earnings Setup: 56/100

Trailing EPS: $-0.71 • YoY Revenue Growth: 32.6%

Model Bullish Setup (56/100)Model Risk Weight (44/100)
Derived deterministically from RQD cash-flow quality, SEC accrual safety, and institutional flow (not a community poll).
LOG YOUR PERSONAL PRE-EARNINGS STANCE (SAVED LOCALLY IN BROWSER):

Recent SEC Reported Revenue, Net Profit & Diluted EPS Cadence

PeriodFiledRevenueNet ProfitFree Cash FlowGross Margin
FY 20252025-10-03$967.3M-$54.2M$192.8M54.7%
FY 20242024-09-27$729.6M$76.9M$140.2M54%
FY 20232023-09-29$648.4M$91.6M$137.7M54.7%
ON-DEMAND RQD QUANT WORKSHOP • SPONSORED / PARTNER SPOTLIGHTHosted by Perry Belcher & Roarable Forensic Quant Desk

Red-Light Warning Desk: Spotting SEC Cash-Flow & Dilution Risks Before Downgrades (Featuring MTSI)

  • ✓Walkthrough of MTSI's RQD Radar, SEC cash-conversion gap & downside invalidation levels
  • ✓3 asymmetric Bear/Hedge frameworks when 10-year Treasury yields stay elevated
  • ✓Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on your tracked stocks
RQD INSIDER CLUB WAITLIST$49/YR PLANNED
Want Custom AI PineScript / Python Indicators & Priority Rating-Change Alerts?
MTSI // CANDLESTICK & AUTO-TRENDLINE WORKSTATION6M: -19.65%🛡️ HOLDING TREND SUPPORT
2026-11-02O $260.9H $260.9L $234.4C $234.4VOL 1.11M
RES: $366.4SUP: $223.1SMA50: $275.5SMA200: $283.9
$435.4$367.1$298.8$230.4$162.1RES $366.4SUP $223.1$234.42026-05-042026-06-172026-08-042026-09-182026-11-02
PRIMARY-SOURCE FORENSICS, SECOND-ORDER LINKS & AI ANALYST DESK

MTSI Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure

Share Count & Dilution Monitor (#25)

Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).

Reverse-DCF Expectations Hurdle (#30)
17.8%/yr Implied 5Y Growth

vs. +32.6% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).

Ellis Vennor Setup Ledger (#33)

No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on MTSI today. View full Setup Ledger →

🦋 Documented & Second-Order Butterfly Connections Open Graph →

No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for MTSI. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.

AI Analyst Theses, Washington Policy & Company Video
🎬 No recent verified company-specific video clip queued for MTSI today (we never pad ticker pages with unrelated generic clips). Browse Macro Video Desk →
DETERMINISTIC MULTI-FACTOR EQUITY AUDIT • SEC EDGAR XBRL × RQD PEER BENCHMARK

📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (MTSI)

Technology Rank #281 of 714 ⚔️ FSLR vs MTSI Full Matrix →

1. Head-to-Head Technology Peer Comparison (MTSI vs. FSLR, TSEM, SITM, LSCC)

Industry: Semiconductors (95 Tracked Issuers)

Across 714 tracked Technology securities in the Roarable RQD universe, MACOM Technology Solutions Holdings Inc. (MTSI) ranks #281 by composite RQD confidence (56/100, grade D+) and #110 by equity capitalization ($19.28B). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, FSLR leads on earnings valuation at 12.4x trailing P/E, while FSLR leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 18.0% ROIC and 40.6% gross margin. FSLR currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 73/100 (B) compared with MTSI at 56/100 (D+).

Ticker / Company Roarable Grade RQD Score Trailing P/E Gross Margin ROIC 1D Change Market Cap Head-to-Head
MTSI ACTIVE
MACOM Technology Solutions Holdings Inc.
D+ 56/100 — 54.7% 6.5% -7.14% $19.28B Benchmark Subject
FSLR
First Solar Inc.
B 73/100 12.4x 40.6% 18.0% -1.41% $19.01B /fslr-vs-mtsi →
TSEM
Tower Semiconductor Ltd.
D 47/100 96.3x 23.2% 5.4% -11.41% $21.24B /tsem-vs-mtsi →
SITM
SiTime Corporation
D 49/100 — 53.6% -4.5% -8.40% $14.68B /sitm-vs-mtsi →
LSCC
Lattice Semiconductor Corporation
D+ 52/100 — 68.2% 0.8% -9.74% $14.63B /lscc-vs-mtsi →

2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)

SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-10-03 • CIK 0001493594

In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-10-03), MACOM Technology Solutions Holdings Inc. (MTSI) reported GAAP revenue of $967.3M (+32.6% vs. FY2024 revenue of $729.6M , and +49.2% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of -$54.2M, operating cash flow of $235.4M, and free cash flow of $192.8M (+37.5% YoY). On the balance sheet, MTSI closed FY2025 with $2.11B in total assets against $339.9M in total debt (Altman Z-Score: 16.42, Piotroski F-Score: 7/9).

Fiscal Period Filing Date Revenue Net Income Operating Cash Flow Free Cash Flow Total Assets Total Debt
FY2025 (FY) 2025-10-03 $967.3M -$54.2M $235.4M $192.8M $2.11B $339.9M
FY2024 (FY) 2024-09-27 $729.6M $76.9M $162.6M $140.2M $1.84B $338.8M
FY2023 (FY) 2023-09-29 $648.4M $91.6M $166.9M $137.7M $10.60B $2.48B

3. MTSI Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)

✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLED

Is MTSI stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?

As of 2026-11-02, MACOM Technology Solutions Holdings Inc. (NASDAQ: MTSI) is rated D+ (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 56/100 at a spot price of $234.39 (-7.14% 1D, market cap $19.28B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 14/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 7/20, Executive Insider Alignment 14/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 9/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 12/20. Across 714 tracked Technology issuers, MTSI ranks #281 in composite RQD confidence.

How does MTSI compare to FSLR and TSEM in the Technology sector?

Within the Technology sector (Semiconductors), MTSI carries a Roarable D+ (56/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of 54.7%, and ROIC of 6.5%. By comparison, FSLR (First Solar Inc.) holds a B grade (73/100 RQD, P/E 12.4x, ROIC 18.0%, cap $19.01B) and TSEM (Tower Semiconductor Ltd.) posts a D grade (47/100 RQD, P/E 96.3x, ROIC 5.4%, cap $21.24B). Among the 5-stock peer group, FSLR leads on earnings multiple (12.4x) while FSLR leads on capital efficiency (18.0% ROIC).

What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for MTSI?

Per MTSI's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-10-03, CIK 0001493594), MACOM Technology Solutions Holdings Inc. generated $967.3M in revenue (+32.6% YoY), -$54.2M in net income, and $192.8M in free cash flow against $2.11B in total assets and $339.9M in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Technology with deep daily trading liquidity.. Primary risk factors monitored: Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

Where is MTSI trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?

MTSI last traded at $234.39 (-7.14% on volume of 2,828,601 shares), positioning the stock -14.92% below its 50-day simple moving average ($275.50) and -17.43% below its 200-day simple moving average ($283.86). Across its 52-week range of $144.06 to $418.90, MTSI sits at the 32.9% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 44.6 (NEUTRAL RANGE) and an implied next-earnings move of ±12.2% ($205.79 to $262.99).

MTSI Investor FAQ & Complete 8-Part Research Index

100% OPEN ACCESS • SEC EDGAR × CBOE × FRED

When is MTSI's next earnings date?

Based on SEC filing cadence, MACOM Technology Solutions Holdings Inc. (MTSI)'s next quarterly reporting window is estimated around Jan 1, 2027.

How much is MTSI stock expected to move on earnings?

Volatility modeling currently projects a ±12.2% event move for MTSI, spanning a range between $205.79 and $262.99.

ROARABLE RATING BRIEF • RQD 56/100 (D+) ✓ STAGE-C NUMBER FIREWALL VERIFIED

MTSI — MACOM Technology Solutions Holdings Inc.: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor

Engine: anthropic/claude-haiku-5.5
As of: 2026-11-02T15:13:48Z

Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor

Per the Roarable RQD rating, MTSI scores 56 out of 100, a D+ grade with the verdict "Roarable Sell — Weak Fundamentals / Trim." The five pillars are: Fundamental Cash Engine 14/20 (ROIC 6.5%; FCF yield 1%), Whale 13F Flow 7/20 (institutional accumulation and options positioning), Insider Conviction 12/20 (SEC Form 4 and Congressional PTR cluster flow), Macro Regime Fit 9/20 (Beta 1.23; sector sensitivity), and Forensic Balance Sheet 14/20 (Altman Z 16.42; Piotroski F 7/9; Debt/Equity 0.25). The weakest pillars are institutional flow and macro regime fit, both scoring below half of their 20-point maximum. The strongest pillars, cash engine and balance sheet, each score 14, which suggests the business is not structurally distressed on paper even though its earnings-based return metrics are modest. For a prospective investor, the rating frames the stock as one where balance-sheet quality offers some support, but where thin cash yield, a high-beta profile, and weak institutional momentum argue for caution and valuation discipline at the current price. This is an analytical reading of the RQD score, not a recommendation to buy or sell.

Financial Trend

PeriodRevenueOperating IncomeNet IncomeEPSFCFCashDebt
FY 2025$967.3M$129.7M$-54.2MN/A$192.8M$119.6M$339.9M
FY 2024$729.6M$73.7M$76.9MN/A$140.2M$232.7M$338.8M
FY 2023$648.4M$107.4M$91.6MN/A$137.7MN/A$2481.0M

Per the SEC financials, revenue rose from $648.4M (FY 2023) to $967.3M (FY 2025), while FY 2025 net income turned negative at $-54.2M despite positive operating income of $129.7M. The market data reports a net margin of -5.6% and an operating margin of 13.4%, with ROIC at 6.5%. Per the Roarable RQD rating, the Altman Z-Score is 16.42, the Piotroski F-Score is 7/9, and Debt/Equity is 0.25, which together point to a balance sheet the rating treats as sound. Reported debt figures differ materially across the periods shown, and the FY 2023 cash value is not available in source data.

Recent Catalysts & News Wire Analysis

Per the recent news feed, six items reference MTSI, sourced from Yahoo Finance, Trefis, Investor's Business Daily, TradingKey, Moomoo, and GuruFocus. Headlines describe a six-day winning streak with a 26% gain (Trefis, flagged GREEN as a catalyst), commentary on an AI and optical networking positioning with a potential buy point (Investor's Business Daily), a 7.54% move on Oct 6 (TradingKey), a same-day decline (Moomoo), and a 3.3% down move (GuruFocus). The feed's impact tags are mostly "Market Wire," with one item tagged "Catalyst." Risk watch items are the mixed direction of recent price action and the negative trailing EPS. Per the Butterfly Supply-Chain Graph, the supply chain is listed as NONE, with no butterfly links and no proprietary signals.

Open Questions

  • What is the company's revenue breakdown by product line and end market, and how much is tied to AI or optical networking demand?
  • What drove the swing from FY 2024 net income of $76.9M to FY 2025 net loss of $-54.2M despite higher revenue and operating income?
  • Why is FY 2023 debt reported at $2481.0M while FY 2024 and FY 2025 debt are roughly $339M, and what is the cash balance for FY 2023?
  • What is the trailing P/E, given that EPS is negative and the EV/EBITDA of 95 appears elevated?
  • What institutional or insider activity sits behind the Whale and Insider pillar scores, given that the holders section is empty?

MTSI Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire

Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for MACOM Technology Solutions Holdings Inc. (MTSI) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below

💬 Jump to MTSI Debate Forum (3) ↓
🔥 THE ROAR PIT • LIVE COMMUNITY DEBATE 3 Active Posts & Replies

MTSI Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $234.39?

🐂 50% BULLISH CONVICTION COMMUNITY TUG-OF-WAR ON MTSI 🐻 50% BEARISH CONVICTION
1. Pick Your Side on MTSI:
💡 Tip: Back up your call with a price target or RQD metric to get upvoted to the top.
RO RoarDesk_Moderator Roarable Research Desk ⚖️ DEBATE HOST 🎯 Target: $272.61 (+8.0%)
📌 Pinned Debate

🔥 Official Bull vs. Bear Debate: Is MTSI (D+ • RQD 56/100) a Buy at $252.42?

Welcome to the MTSI (MACOM Technology Solutions Holdings Inc.) Roar Pit. Current RQD Composite is 56/100 (Roarable Sell — Weak Fundamentals / Trim) in Semiconductors. Bulls point to operating leverage and sector positioning, while bears focus on macro rate sensitivity and margin execution. Pick your side (🐂 Bull or 🐻 Bear) and drop your price target below.

FO ForensicBear Forensic Accounting Watch 🐻 BEARISH 🎯 Target: $196.89 (-22.0%)
Spot @ $252.42

Pump the brakes on MTSI — check the valuation vs. margin headwinds

Everyone in here is repeating the bull case on MTSI, but look at what you are paying: current EV/EBITDA multiples with 54.7% gross margins. Unless MACOM Technology Solutions Holdings Inc. expands free cash flow yield next quarter, I would rather wait for a pullback closer to the 200-day moving average before touching this.

DE DeltaGamma_99 Verified K Arena Trader 🐂 BULLISH 🎯 Target: $315.53 (+25.0%)
Spot @ $252.42

MTSI cash flow & RQD setup is being underpriced by the Street here

Looking at the 5-pillar RQD breakdown on MTSI, the market is fixating on short-term headline noise in Semiconductors and ignoring the balance sheet and cash flow trajectory. At $252.42 (52-wk range $144.06 - $418.90), any beat on forward guidance forces shorts and underweight funds to chase.

LIVE TAPE SPY $755.72 -0.38% QQQ $690.49 -1.44% DIA $517.13 -0.37% IWM $279.33 +0.96% NVDA $204.64 -4.22% AAPL $344.63 -1.23% MSFT $521.91 -1.55% TSLA $399.81 -0.86% PLTR $184.11 -6.27% SOFI $16.76 -4.83% IBIT $43.36 -0.94% GLD $355.78 -1.34%