Yahoo Finance report covering MACOM Technology Solutions Holdings Inc. (MTSI) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Why MTSI Stock dropped -7.14% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
MACOM Technology Solutions Holdings Inc. (MTSI) carries a Roarable Rating of D+ (Sell) with 56/100 RQD Confidence due to weak cash-flow efficiency and sensitivity to current interest rates. Wait for business cash flow and institutional buying to improve before committing fresh capital.
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief)
Is MTSI stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼
As of 2026-11-02, MACOM Technology Solutions Holdings Inc. (NASDAQ: MTSI) is rated D+ (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 56/100 at a spot price of $234.39 (-7.14% 1D, market cap $19.28B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 14/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 7/20, Executive Insider Alignment 14/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 9/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 12/20. Across 714 tracked Technology issuers, MTSI ranks #281 in composite RQD confidence.
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief)
How does MTSI compare to FSLR and TSEM in the Technology sector?
▼
Within the Technology sector (Semiconductors), MTSI carries a Roarable D+ (56/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of 54.7%, and ROIC of 6.5%. By comparison, FSLR (First Solar Inc.) holds a B grade (73/100 RQD, P/E 12.4x, ROIC 18.0%, cap $19.01B) and TSEM (Tower Semiconductor Ltd.) posts a D grade (47/100 RQD, P/E 96.3x, ROIC 5.4%, cap $21.24B). Among the 5-stock peer group, FSLR leads on earnings multiple (12.4x) while FSLR leads on capital efficiency (18.0% ROIC).
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief)
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for MTSI?
▼
Per MTSI's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-10-03, CIK 0001493594), MACOM Technology Solutions Holdings Inc. generated $967.3M in revenue (+32.6% YoY), -$54.2M in net income, and $192.8M in free cash flow against $2.11B in total assets and $339.9M in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Technology with deep daily trading liquidity.. Primary risk factors monitored: Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer
SEC XBRL FY 2025 (10-K): 19.9% FCF Margin ($192.8M FCF) & 54.7% Gross Margin
Altman Z-Score 16.42 (FORTRESS SAFE (>3.0)) • Piotroski F-Score 7/9
Put hedging (50% put share) caps near-term gamma upside (-13 pts vs max)
⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: Why the MTSI Bull Thesis Could Fail
Even with a 56/100 (D+) score, MTSI faces multiple-compression risk if current valuation multiples re-rate toward historical sector medians or if hyperscaler/enterprise customer concentration slows in upcoming 10-Q filings.
Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity.
Dilution & Margin Drag: Disciplined Float (-0.04% YoY Shares) — any gross margin slip below 52.2% triggers an automatic RQD downgrade.
Technical & Forensic Kill-Switch: A daily close below the 50D SMA ($275.50) or 200D SMA ($283.86) invalidates the momentum regime and cuts Target Base ($232.28) toward Bear Floor ($181.18).
Why MTSI Stock dropped -7.14% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
MACOM Technology Solutions Holdings Inc. (MTSI) dropped -7.14% to $234.39, trading at 33% of its 52-week range ($144.06 – $418.9). Stretched risk/reward at current multiples (7% return on capital) under elevated 10-year interest-rate pressure.
- ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 33% of its 52-week range ($144.06 – $418.9) with RSI-14 at 44.6 (NEUTRAL RANGE).
- ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±12.2% around $234.39 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
- ▸Fundamental Anchor: Roarable D+ (Sell) backed by 54.7% gross margin and $192.8M annual free cash flow.
Trefis report covering MACOM Technology Solutions Holdings Inc. (MTSI) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Investor's Business Daily report covering MACOM Technology Solutions Holdings Inc. (MTSI) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
TradingKey report covering MACOM Technology Solutions Holdings Inc. (MTSI) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Moomoo report covering MACOM Technology Solutions Holdings Inc. (MTSI) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
GuruFocus report covering MACOM Technology Solutions Holdings Inc. (MTSI) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Seeking Alpha report covering MACOM Technology Solutions Holdings Inc. (MTSI) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Benzinga report covering MACOM Technology Solutions Holdings Inc. (MTSI) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
ON Semiconductor Corp. (ON) delivered earnings and revenue surprises of +2.27% and +0.94%, respectively, for the quarter ended September 2026. Do the numbers hold clues to what lies ahead for the stock?
Semiconductors are the core infrastructure powering the Information Age. Still, they’re subject to swings in the broader economy because customers often stockpile chips ahead of demand, and investors seem to believe that
Red-Light Warning Desk: Spotting SEC Cash-Flow & Dilution Risks Before Downgrades (Featuring MTSI)
- ✓Walkthrough of MTSI's RQD Radar, SEC cash-conversion gap & downside invalidation levels
- ✓3 asymmetric Bear/Hedge frameworks when 10-year Treasury yields stay elevated
- ✓Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on your tracked stocks
MTSI Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure
Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).
vs. +32.6% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).
No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on MTSI today. View full Setup Ledger →
No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for MTSI. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.
📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (MTSI)
1. Head-to-Head Technology Peer Comparison (MTSI vs. FSLR, TSEM, SITM, LSCC)
Industry: Semiconductors (95 Tracked Issuers)Across 714 tracked Technology securities in the Roarable RQD universe, MACOM Technology Solutions Holdings Inc. (MTSI) ranks #281 by composite RQD confidence (56/100, grade D+) and #110 by equity capitalization ($19.28B). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, FSLR leads on earnings valuation at 12.4x trailing P/E, while FSLR leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 18.0% ROIC and 40.6% gross margin. FSLR currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 73/100 (B) compared with MTSI at 56/100 (D+).
| Ticker / Company | Roarable Grade | RQD Score | Trailing P/E | Gross Margin | ROIC | 1D Change | Market Cap | Head-to-Head |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MTSI
ACTIVE
MACOM Technology Solutions Holdings Inc. | D+ | 56/100 | — | 54.7% | 6.5% | -7.14% | $19.28B | Benchmark Subject |
| FSLR First Solar Inc. | B | 73/100 | 12.4x | 40.6% | 18.0% | -1.41% | $19.01B | /fslr-vs-mtsi → |
| TSEM Tower Semiconductor Ltd. | D | 47/100 | 96.3x | 23.2% | 5.4% | -11.41% | $21.24B | /tsem-vs-mtsi → |
| SITM SiTime Corporation | D | 49/100 | — | 53.6% | -4.5% | -8.40% | $14.68B | /sitm-vs-mtsi → |
| LSCC Lattice Semiconductor Corporation | D+ | 52/100 | — | 68.2% | 0.8% | -9.74% | $14.63B | /lscc-vs-mtsi → |
2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)
SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-10-03 • CIK 0001493594In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-10-03), MACOM Technology Solutions Holdings Inc. (MTSI) reported GAAP revenue of $967.3M (+32.6% vs. FY2024 revenue of $729.6M , and +49.2% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of -$54.2M, operating cash flow of $235.4M, and free cash flow of $192.8M (+37.5% YoY). On the balance sheet, MTSI closed FY2025 with $2.11B in total assets against $339.9M in total debt (Altman Z-Score: 16.42, Piotroski F-Score: 7/9).
| Fiscal Period | Filing Date | Revenue | Net Income | Operating Cash Flow | Free Cash Flow | Total Assets | Total Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 (FY) | 2025-10-03 | $967.3M | -$54.2M | $235.4M | $192.8M | $2.11B | $339.9M |
| FY2024 (FY) | 2024-09-27 | $729.6M | $76.9M | $162.6M | $140.2M | $1.84B | $338.8M |
| FY2023 (FY) | 2023-09-29 | $648.4M | $91.6M | $166.9M | $137.7M | $10.60B | $2.48B |
3. MTSI Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)
✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLEDIs MTSI stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
As of 2026-11-02, MACOM Technology Solutions Holdings Inc. (NASDAQ: MTSI) is rated D+ (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 56/100 at a spot price of $234.39 (-7.14% 1D, market cap $19.28B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 14/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 7/20, Executive Insider Alignment 14/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 9/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 12/20. Across 714 tracked Technology issuers, MTSI ranks #281 in composite RQD confidence.
How does MTSI compare to FSLR and TSEM in the Technology sector?
Within the Technology sector (Semiconductors), MTSI carries a Roarable D+ (56/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of 54.7%, and ROIC of 6.5%. By comparison, FSLR (First Solar Inc.) holds a B grade (73/100 RQD, P/E 12.4x, ROIC 18.0%, cap $19.01B) and TSEM (Tower Semiconductor Ltd.) posts a D grade (47/100 RQD, P/E 96.3x, ROIC 5.4%, cap $21.24B). Among the 5-stock peer group, FSLR leads on earnings multiple (12.4x) while FSLR leads on capital efficiency (18.0% ROIC).
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for MTSI?
Per MTSI's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-10-03, CIK 0001493594), MACOM Technology Solutions Holdings Inc. generated $967.3M in revenue (+32.6% YoY), -$54.2M in net income, and $192.8M in free cash flow against $2.11B in total assets and $339.9M in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Technology with deep daily trading liquidity.. Primary risk factors monitored: Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Where is MTSI trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?
MTSI last traded at $234.39 (-7.14% on volume of 2,828,601 shares), positioning the stock -14.92% below its 50-day simple moving average ($275.50) and -17.43% below its 200-day simple moving average ($283.86). Across its 52-week range of $144.06 to $418.90, MTSI sits at the 32.9% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 44.6 (NEUTRAL RANGE) and an implied next-earnings move of ±12.2% ($205.79 to $262.99).
MTSI Investor FAQ & Complete 8-Part Research Index
100% OPEN ACCESS • SEC EDGAR × CBOE × FREDWhy is MTSI stock moving today?
Why MTSI Stock dropped -7.14% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash. Stretched risk/reward at current multiples (7% return on capital) under elevated 10-year interest-rate pressure.
MTSI — MACOM Technology Solutions Holdings Inc.: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor
Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor
Per the Roarable RQD rating, MTSI scores 56 out of 100, a D+ grade with the verdict "Roarable Sell — Weak Fundamentals / Trim." The five pillars are: Fundamental Cash Engine 14/20 (ROIC 6.5%; FCF yield 1%), Whale 13F Flow 7/20 (institutional accumulation and options positioning), Insider Conviction 12/20 (SEC Form 4 and Congressional PTR cluster flow), Macro Regime Fit 9/20 (Beta 1.23; sector sensitivity), and Forensic Balance Sheet 14/20 (Altman Z 16.42; Piotroski F 7/9; Debt/Equity 0.25). The weakest pillars are institutional flow and macro regime fit, both scoring below half of their 20-point maximum. The strongest pillars, cash engine and balance sheet, each score 14, which suggests the business is not structurally distressed on paper even though its earnings-based return metrics are modest. For a prospective investor, the rating frames the stock as one where balance-sheet quality offers some support, but where thin cash yield, a high-beta profile, and weak institutional momentum argue for caution and valuation discipline at the current price. This is an analytical reading of the RQD score, not a recommendation to buy or sell.
Financial Trend
| Period | Revenue | Operating Income | Net Income | EPS | FCF | Cash | Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY 2025 | $967.3M | $129.7M | $-54.2M | N/A | $192.8M | $119.6M | $339.9M |
| FY 2024 | $729.6M | $73.7M | $76.9M | N/A | $140.2M | $232.7M | $338.8M |
| FY 2023 | $648.4M | $107.4M | $91.6M | N/A | $137.7M | N/A | $2481.0M |
Per the SEC financials, revenue rose from $648.4M (FY 2023) to $967.3M (FY 2025), while FY 2025 net income turned negative at $-54.2M despite positive operating income of $129.7M. The market data reports a net margin of -5.6% and an operating margin of 13.4%, with ROIC at 6.5%. Per the Roarable RQD rating, the Altman Z-Score is 16.42, the Piotroski F-Score is 7/9, and Debt/Equity is 0.25, which together point to a balance sheet the rating treats as sound. Reported debt figures differ materially across the periods shown, and the FY 2023 cash value is not available in source data.
Recent Catalysts & News Wire Analysis
Per the recent news feed, six items reference MTSI, sourced from Yahoo Finance, Trefis, Investor's Business Daily, TradingKey, Moomoo, and GuruFocus. Headlines describe a six-day winning streak with a 26% gain (Trefis, flagged GREEN as a catalyst), commentary on an AI and optical networking positioning with a potential buy point (Investor's Business Daily), a 7.54% move on Oct 6 (TradingKey), a same-day decline (Moomoo), and a 3.3% down move (GuruFocus). The feed's impact tags are mostly "Market Wire," with one item tagged "Catalyst." Risk watch items are the mixed direction of recent price action and the negative trailing EPS. Per the Butterfly Supply-Chain Graph, the supply chain is listed as NONE, with no butterfly links and no proprietary signals.
Open Questions
- What is the company's revenue breakdown by product line and end market, and how much is tied to AI or optical networking demand?
- What drove the swing from FY 2024 net income of $76.9M to FY 2025 net loss of $-54.2M despite higher revenue and operating income?
- Why is FY 2023 debt reported at $2481.0M while FY 2024 and FY 2025 debt are roughly $339M, and what is the cash balance for FY 2023?
- What is the trailing P/E, given that EPS is negative and the EV/EBITDA of 95 appears elevated?
- What institutional or insider activity sits behind the Whale and Insider pillar scores, given that the holders section is empty?
MTSI Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire
Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for MACOM Technology Solutions Holdings Inc. (MTSI) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below
Yahoo Finance report covering MACOM Technology Solutions Holdings Inc. (MTSI) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Trefis report covering MACOM Technology Solutions Holdings Inc. (MTSI) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Investor's Business Daily report covering MACOM Technology Solutions Holdings Inc. (MTSI) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
TradingKey report covering MACOM Technology Solutions Holdings Inc. (MTSI) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Moomoo report covering MACOM Technology Solutions Holdings Inc. (MTSI) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
GuruFocus report covering MACOM Technology Solutions Holdings Inc. (MTSI) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Seeking Alpha report covering MACOM Technology Solutions Holdings Inc. (MTSI) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Benzinga report covering MACOM Technology Solutions Holdings Inc. (MTSI) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MTSI Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $234.39?
🔥 Official Bull vs. Bear Debate: Is MTSI (D+ • RQD 56/100) a Buy at $252.42?
Welcome to the MTSI (MACOM Technology Solutions Holdings Inc.) Roar Pit. Current RQD Composite is 56/100 (Roarable Sell — Weak Fundamentals / Trim) in Semiconductors. Bulls point to operating leverage and sector positioning, while bears focus on macro rate sensitivity and margin execution. Pick your side (🐂 Bull or 🐻 Bear) and drop your price target below.
Pump the brakes on MTSI — check the valuation vs. margin headwinds
Everyone in here is repeating the bull case on MTSI, but look at what you are paying: current EV/EBITDA multiples with 54.7% gross margins. Unless MACOM Technology Solutions Holdings Inc. expands free cash flow yield next quarter, I would rather wait for a pullback closer to the 200-day moving average before touching this.
MTSI cash flow & RQD setup is being underpriced by the Street here
Looking at the 5-pillar RQD breakdown on MTSI, the market is fixating on short-term headline noise in Semiconductors and ignoring the balance sheet and cash flow trajectory. At $252.42 (52-wk range $144.06 - $418.90), any beat on forward guidance forces shorts and underweight funds to chase.