Stock Titan report covering Magnachip Semiconductor Corporation (MX) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Why MX Stock surged +2.49% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Magnachip Semiconductor Corporation (MX) carries a Roarable Rating of E (Strong Sell) with 28/100 RQD Confidence due to weak cash-flow efficiency and sensitivity to current interest rates. Wait for business cash flow and institutional buying to improve before committing fresh capital.
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief)
Is MX stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼
As of 2026-11-03, Magnachip Semiconductor Corporation (NYSE: MX) is rated E (Strong Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 28/100 at a spot price of $2.47 (+2.49% 1D, market cap $94.0M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 3/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 3/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 10/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 7/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 5/20. Across 715 tracked Technology issuers, MX ranks #627 in composite RQD confidence.
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief)
How does MX compare to GCTS and ATOM in the Technology sector?
▼
Within the Technology sector (Semiconductors), MX carries a Roarable E (28/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of 17.6%, and ROIC of -15.0%. By comparison, GCTS (GCT Semiconductor Holding Inc.) holds a E grade (25/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -35.0%, cap $93.8M) and ATOM (Atomera Incorporated) posts a E grade (28/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -35.0%, cap $126.0M). Among the 5-stock peer group, MX leads on earnings multiple (N/A) while MX leads on capital efficiency (-15.0% ROIC).
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief)
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for MX?
▼
Per MX's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001325702), Magnachip Semiconductor Corporation generated $178.9M in revenue (-8.9% YoY), -$29.7M in net income, and -$54.2M in free cash flow against $351.5M in total assets and $44.6M in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Technology with deep daily trading liquidity. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer
Altman Z-Score 2.06 (WATCH ZONE (1.8–3.0)) • Piotroski F-Score 4/9
FRED Regime × Technicals: 4% of 52W Range • RSI-14 at 40.5 (NEUTRAL RANGE)
Put hedging (50% put share) caps near-term gamma upside (-16 pts vs max)
⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: What Could Spark a MX Turnaround Squeeze
While MX currently carries a cautious 28/100 (E) rating due to Whale & Options Positioning (4/20), shorts face asymmetric squeeze risk if free cash flow inflects or management executes accretive buybacks.
Established market leader in Technology with deep daily trading liquidity.
Options & Short-Covering Gamma: Reclaiming the 50-day SMA ($2.98) and Max Pain ($2.59) forces dealer call-delta covering toward $10.35.
Forensic Repair Trigger: Halting share dilution (Disciplined Float (+0.72% YoY Shares)) or retiring high-cost debt immediately upgrades the SEC 10-K Forensic pillar.
Why MX Stock surged +2.49% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Magnachip Semiconductor Corporation (MX) surged +2.49% to $2.47, trading at 4% of its 52-week range ($2.18 – $9.86). Stretched risk/reward at current multiples (-15% return on capital) under elevated 10-year interest-rate pressure.
- ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 4% of its 52-week range ($2.18 – $9.86) with RSI-14 at 40.5 (NEUTRAL RANGE).
- ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±10.9% around $2.47 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
- ▸Fundamental Anchor: Roarable E (Strong Sell) backed by 17.6% gross margin and $0 annual free cash flow.
Investing.com Canada report covering Magnachip Semiconductor Corporation (MX) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
www.marketscreener.com report covering Magnachip Semiconductor Corporation (MX) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
TradingView report covering Magnachip Semiconductor Corporation (MX) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MarketBeat report covering Magnachip Semiconductor Corporation (MX) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MarketBeat report covering Magnachip Semiconductor Corporation (MX) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
https://www.dars.gov.et/ report covering Magnachip Semiconductor Corporation (MX) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
https://www.dars.gov.et/ report covering Magnachip Semiconductor Corporation (MX) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
SEOUL, South Korea, October 14, 2026--Magnachip Semiconductor Corporation ("Magnachip") (NYSE: MX) announced today that it will report its financial results for the third quarter ended Sept. 30, 2026, on Wednesday, Nov.
Red-Light Warning Desk: Spotting SEC Cash-Flow & Dilution Risks Before Downgrades (Featuring MX)
- ✓Walkthrough of MX's RQD Radar, SEC cash-conversion gap & downside invalidation levels
- ✓3 asymmetric Bear/Hedge frameworks when 10-year Treasury yields stay elevated
- ✓Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on your tracked stocks
MX Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure
Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).
vs. -8.9% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).
No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on MX today. View full Setup Ledger →
No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for MX. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.
📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (MX)
1. Head-to-Head Technology Peer Comparison (MX vs. GCTS, ATOM, TYGO, ALMU)
Industry: Semiconductors (95 Tracked Issuers)Across 715 tracked Technology securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Magnachip Semiconductor Corporation (MX) ranks #627 by composite RQD confidence (28/100, grade E) and #520 by equity capitalization ($94.0M). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, MX leads on earnings valuation at N/A trailing P/E, while MX leads on capital efficiency and profitability with -15.0% ROIC and 17.6% gross margin. TYGO currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 56/100 (D+) compared with MX at 28/100 (E).
| Ticker / Company | Roarable Grade | RQD Score | Trailing P/E | Gross Margin | ROIC | 1D Change | Market Cap | Head-to-Head |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MX
ACTIVE
Magnachip Semiconductor Corporation | E | 28/100 | — | 17.6% | -15.0% | +2.49% | $94.0M | Benchmark Subject |
| GCTS GCT Semiconductor Holding Inc. | E | 25/100 | — | -30.0% | -35.0% | -8.93% | $93.8M | /gcts-vs-mx → |
| ATOM Atomera Incorporated | E | 28/100 | — | -30.0% | -35.0% | -3.73% | $126.0M | /atom-vs-mx → |
| TYGO Tigo Energy Inc. | D+ | 56/100 | — | 0.0% | -17.8% | -0.71% | $67.3M | /tygo-vs-mx → |
| ALMU Aeluma Inc. | E | 30/100 | — | 59.6% | -21.8% | -0.26% | $145.2M | /almu-vs-mx → |
2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)
SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-31 • CIK 0001325702 ↗In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), Magnachip Semiconductor Corporation (MX) reported GAAP revenue of $178.9M (-8.9% vs. FY2024 revenue of $196.4M , and -22.3% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of -$29.7M, operating cash flow of -$24.2M, and free cash flow of -$54.2M (-205.6% YoY). On the balance sheet, MX closed FY2025 with $351.5M in total assets against $44.6M in total debt (Altman Z-Score: 2.06, Piotroski F-Score: 4/9).
| Fiscal Period | Filing Date | Revenue | Net Income | Operating Cash Flow | Free Cash Flow | Total Assets | Total Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 (FY) | 2025-12-31 | $178.9M | -$29.7M | -$24.2M | -$54.2M | $351.5M | $44.6M |
| FY2024 (FY) | 2024-12-31 | $196.4M | -$54.3M | -$6.1M | -$17.7M | $379.3M | $27.2M |
| FY2023 (FY) | 2023-12-31 | $230.1M | -$36.6M | -$3.0M | -$3.0M | — | — |
3. MX Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)
✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLEDIs MX stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
As of 2026-11-03, Magnachip Semiconductor Corporation (NYSE: MX) is rated E (Strong Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 28/100 at a spot price of $2.47 (+2.49% 1D, market cap $94.0M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 3/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 3/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 10/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 7/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 5/20. Across 715 tracked Technology issuers, MX ranks #627 in composite RQD confidence.
How does MX compare to GCTS and ATOM in the Technology sector?
Within the Technology sector (Semiconductors), MX carries a Roarable E (28/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of 17.6%, and ROIC of -15.0%. By comparison, GCTS (GCT Semiconductor Holding Inc.) holds a E grade (25/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -35.0%, cap $93.8M) and ATOM (Atomera Incorporated) posts a E grade (28/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -35.0%, cap $126.0M). Among the 5-stock peer group, MX leads on earnings multiple (N/A) while MX leads on capital efficiency (-15.0% ROIC).
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for MX?
Per MX's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001325702), Magnachip Semiconductor Corporation generated $178.9M in revenue (-8.9% YoY), -$29.7M in net income, and -$54.2M in free cash flow against $351.5M in total assets and $44.6M in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Technology with deep daily trading liquidity. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Where is MX trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?
MX last traded at $2.47 (+2.49% on volume of 545,172 shares), positioning the stock -17.11% below its 50-day simple moving average ($2.98) and -32.33% below its 200-day simple moving average ($3.65). Across its 52-week range of $2.18 to $9.86, MX sits at the 3.8% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 40.5 (NEUTRAL RANGE) and an implied next-earnings move of ±10.9% ($2.20 to $2.74).
MX — Magnachip Semiconductor Corporation: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor
1. Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor
Magnachip Semiconductor Corporation (MX) earns a live Roarable RQD composite score of 28/100, corresponding to a E letter grade (Roarable Strong Sell) at a spot price of $2.47 (+2.49% 1D, market capitalization $94.0M).
- Fundamental Cash Engine (3/20): Anchored by return on invested capital (ROIC) of -15.0%, gross margin of 17.6%, operating margin of -20.0%, and free cash flow yield of —.
- Whale 13F & Options Flow (3/20) + Insider Conviction (5/20): Tracks institutional 13F accumulation, CBOE options call/put positioning, and SEC Form 4 / Congressional PTR filings.
- Macro Regime Fit (7/20) + Forensic Balance Sheet (10/20): Incorporates a 1.00x equity beta, Altman Z-Score of 2.06, Piotroski F-Score of 4/9, and Debt/Equity of 0.18x.
2. Business Model, Unit Margins & SEC Financial Trajectory
Magnachip Semiconductor Corporation (MX) is a NYSE-listed issuer in the Technology sector, operating within the Semiconductors industry. The profile identifies the company as having a market capitalization of $0.1B.
In its latest audited SEC EDGAR 10-K filing for FY2025 (filed 2025-12-31), Magnachip Semiconductor Corporation (MX) reported $178.9M in annual revenue (up from $196.4M in FY2024, -8.9% YoY) and -$29.7M in GAAP net income. Over the multi-year SEC filing window from FY2023 ($230.1M revenue, -$36.6M net income) through FY2025, MX scaled operating cash flow to -$24.2M and free cash flow to -$54.2M, backed by $351.5M in total assets against $44.6M in total debt.
3. Institutional Bull vs. Bear Thesis & Valuation Tradeoff
- 🐂 Primary Bull Case (E • RQD 28/100): Established market leader in Technology with deep daily trading liquidity. Free cash flow yield of — and institutional whale pillar of 3/20. With Fundamental Cash Engine at 3/20 and Institutional Whale Flow at 3/20, sustained execution supports upside toward the upper end of the $2.18 – $9.86 52-week range.
- 🐻 Primary Bear Case & Valuation Risk: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately. Investors must weigh current valuation against -20.0% operating margins and a 1.00x macro beta.
4. 2nd-Order Butterfly Ripples & Key Questions to Watch
Upstream and downstream dependency mapping is — Sector correlation data beyond the Technology/Semiconductors classification and Beta of 1.0 is — Second-order bottlenecks cannot be identified from the provided sources.
- Key Question #1: Can MX sustain or expand its -20.0% operating margin and -15.0% ROIC against Semiconductors peers over the next 4 quarters?
- Key Question #2: Following FY2025 revenue of $178.9M and free cash flow of -$54.2M, how will capital allocation balance growth reinvestment against $44.6M in total debt?
- Key Question #3: How sensitive is MX's equity valuation to Technology capital spending cycles and macro interest-rate shifts (Beta 1.00x)?
MX Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire
Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for Magnachip Semiconductor Corporation (MX) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below
Stock Titan report covering Magnachip Semiconductor Corporation (MX) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Investing.com Canada report covering Magnachip Semiconductor Corporation (MX) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
www.marketscreener.com report covering Magnachip Semiconductor Corporation (MX) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
TradingView report covering Magnachip Semiconductor Corporation (MX) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MarketBeat report covering Magnachip Semiconductor Corporation (MX) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MarketBeat report covering Magnachip Semiconductor Corporation (MX) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
https://www.dars.gov.et/ report covering Magnachip Semiconductor Corporation (MX) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
https://www.dars.gov.et/ report covering Magnachip Semiconductor Corporation (MX) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MX Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $2.47?
The Forensic Balance Sheet pillar scores 10 of 20 with Debt/Equity of 0.18, indicating leverage that is not stretched relative to the n
Long MX at $2.41 targeting $2.89. The Forensic Balance Sheet pillar scores 10 of 20 with Debt/Equity of 0.18, indicating leverage that is not stretched relative to the negative cash flow.. Institutional whale score is 3/20 and the risk/reward vs. the $2.18 52-week low is skewed heavily in favor of bulls.
@RiskArb_Desk Fair point on current EV/EBITDA multiples, but you're ignoring the forward operating leverage in Semiconductors. If gross margin (17.6%) holds, EPS grows into the multiple faster than bears think.
Per the SEC financials, FCF of -$54.2M in FY 2025 and an operating margin of -20% show the business is consuming cash rather than gener
Fading this rally in MX at $2.41. Per the SEC financials, FCF of -$54.2M in FY 2025 and an operating margin of -20% show the business is consuming cash rather than generating it.. With a beta of 1.0 and the stock sitting at $2.41 (52-wk range $2.18–$9.86), the easy multiple expansion is already priced in.