TradingView report covering NACCO Industries Inc. (NC) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Why NC Stock slipped -1.93% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
NACCO Industries Inc. (NC) carries a Roarable Rating of D (Sell) with 47/100 RQD Confidence due to weak cash-flow efficiency and sensitivity to current interest rates. Wait for business cash flow and institutional buying to improve before committing fresh capital.
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief)
Is NC stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼
As of 2026-11-02, NACCO Industries Inc. (NYSE: NC) is rated D (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 47/100 at a spot price of $35.04 (-1.93% 1D, market cap $269.6M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 9/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 5/20, Executive Insider Alignment 12/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 8/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 13/20. Across 211 tracked Energy issuers, NC ranks #152 in composite RQD confidence.
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief)
How does NC compare to METCB and METC in the Energy sector?
▼
Within the Energy sector (Coal Mining), NC carries a Roarable D (47/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 15.3x, gross margin of 13.9%, and ROIC of 4.6%. By comparison, METCB (Ramaco Resources Inc. (Class B)) holds a D grade (46/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -35.0%, cap $270.7M) and METC (Ramaco Resources Inc. (Class A)) posts a D- grade (43/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -35.0%, cap $468.1M). Among the 5-stock peer group, NC leads on earnings multiple (15.3x) while NRP leads on capital efficiency (18.4% ROIC).
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief)
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for NC?
▼
Per NC's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0000789933), NACCO Industries Inc. generated $277.2M in revenue (+16.6% YoY), $17.6M in net income, and $2.3M in free cash flow against $661.2M in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Energy with deep daily trading liquidity.. Primary risk factors monitored: Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer
SEC Form 4 / 13F Thermometer: 65% Net Buy • Disciplined Float (-0.32% YoY Shares)
Altman Z-Score 2.30 (WATCH ZONE (1.8–3.0)) • Piotroski F-Score 6/9
Put hedging (50% put share) caps near-term gamma upside (-15 pts vs max)
⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: What Could Spark a NC Turnaround Squeeze
While NC currently carries a cautious 47/100 (D) rating due to Whale & Options Positioning (5/20), shorts face asymmetric squeeze risk if free cash flow inflects or management executes accretive buybacks.
Established market leader in Energy with deep daily trading liquidity.
Options & Short-Covering Gamma: Reclaiming the 50-day SMA ($37.42) and Max Pain ($36.79) forces dealer call-delta covering toward $62.39.
Forensic Repair Trigger: Halting share dilution (Disciplined Float (-0.32% YoY Shares)) or retiring high-cost debt immediately upgrades the SEC 10-K Forensic pillar.
Why NC Stock slipped -1.93% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
NACCO Industries Inc. (NC) slipped -1.93% to $35.04, trading at 10% of its 52-week range ($32.32 – $59.42). Stretched risk/reward at 15x P/E (5% return on capital) under elevated 10-year interest-rate pressure.
- ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 10% of its 52-week range ($32.32 – $59.42) with RSI-14 at 51.2 (NEUTRAL RANGE).
- ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±6.3% around $35.04 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
- ▸Fundamental Anchor: Roarable D (Sell) backed by 13.9% gross margin and $2.3M annual free cash flow.
MarketBeat report covering NACCO Industries Inc. (NC) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Stock Titan report covering NACCO Industries Inc. (NC) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Investing.com Australia report covering NACCO Industries Inc. (NC) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MarketBeat report covering NACCO Industries Inc. (NC) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Stock Traders Daily report covering NACCO Industries Inc. (NC) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
www.dars.gov.et report covering NACCO Industries Inc. (NC) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
NACCO Industries® (NYSE:NC) will release its 2026 Third Quarter financial results after the close of the market on Wednesday, November 4, 2026.
Red-Light Warning Desk: Spotting SEC Cash-Flow & Dilution Risks Before Downgrades (Featuring NC)
- ✓Walkthrough of NC's RQD Radar, SEC cash-conversion gap & downside invalidation levels
- ✓3 asymmetric Bear/Hedge frameworks when 10-year Treasury yields stay elevated
- ✓Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on your tracked stocks
NC Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure
Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).
vs. +16.6% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).
No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on NC today. View full Setup Ledger →
No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for NC. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.
📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (NC)
1. Head-to-Head Energy Peer Comparison (NC vs. METCB, METC, AREC, NRP)
Industry: Coal Mining (10 Tracked Issuers)Across 211 tracked Energy securities in the Roarable RQD universe, NACCO Industries Inc. (NC) ranks #152 by composite RQD confidence (47/100, grade D) and #169 by equity capitalization ($269.6M). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, NC leads on earnings valuation at 15.3x trailing P/E, while NRP leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 18.4% ROIC and — gross margin. NRP currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 70/100 (B-) compared with NC at 47/100 (D).
| Ticker / Company | Roarable Grade | RQD Score | Trailing P/E | Gross Margin | ROIC | 1D Change | Market Cap | Head-to-Head |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NC
ACTIVE
NACCO Industries Inc. | D | 47/100 | 15.3x | 13.9% | 4.6% | -1.93% | $269.6M | Benchmark Subject |
| METCB Ramaco Resources Inc. (Class B) | D | 46/100 | — | — | -35.0% | -2.82% | $270.7M | /metcb-vs-nc → |
| METC Ramaco Resources Inc. (Class A) | D- | 43/100 | — | — | -35.0% | -4.08% | $468.1M | /metc-vs-nc → |
| AREC American Resources Corporation (Class A) | D- | 38/100 | — | — | -14.0% | -4.31% | $136.4M | /arec-vs-nc → |
| NRP Natural Resource Partners LP | B- | 70/100 | — | — | 18.4% | -0.75% | $1.54B | /nrp-vs-nc → |
2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)
SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-31 • CIK 0000789933In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), NACCO Industries Inc. (NC) reported GAAP revenue of $277.2M (+16.6% vs. FY2024 revenue of $237.7M , and +29.1% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of $17.6M, operating cash flow of $50.9M, and free cash flow of $2.3M (+107.0% YoY). On the balance sheet, NC closed FY2025 with $661.2M in total assets against $0 in total debt (Altman Z-Score: 2.30, Piotroski F-Score: 6/9).
| Fiscal Period | Filing Date | Revenue | Net Income | Operating Cash Flow | Free Cash Flow | Total Assets | Total Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 (FY) | 2025-12-31 | $277.2M | $17.6M | $50.9M | $2.3M | $661.2M | — |
| FY2024 (FY) | 2024-12-31 | $237.7M | $33.7M | $22.3M | -$32.4M | $631.7M | — |
| FY2023 (FY) | 2023-12-31 | $214.8M | -$39.6M | $54.5M | $54.5M | — | — |
3. NC Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)
✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLEDIs NC stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
As of 2026-11-02, NACCO Industries Inc. (NYSE: NC) is rated D (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 47/100 at a spot price of $35.04 (-1.93% 1D, market cap $269.6M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 9/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 5/20, Executive Insider Alignment 12/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 8/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 13/20. Across 211 tracked Energy issuers, NC ranks #152 in composite RQD confidence.
How does NC compare to METCB and METC in the Energy sector?
Within the Energy sector (Coal Mining), NC carries a Roarable D (47/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 15.3x, gross margin of 13.9%, and ROIC of 4.6%. By comparison, METCB (Ramaco Resources Inc. (Class B)) holds a D grade (46/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -35.0%, cap $270.7M) and METC (Ramaco Resources Inc. (Class A)) posts a D- grade (43/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -35.0%, cap $468.1M). Among the 5-stock peer group, NC leads on earnings multiple (15.3x) while NRP leads on capital efficiency (18.4% ROIC).
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for NC?
Per NC's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0000789933), NACCO Industries Inc. generated $277.2M in revenue (+16.6% YoY), $17.6M in net income, and $2.3M in free cash flow against $661.2M in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Energy with deep daily trading liquidity.. Primary risk factors monitored: Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Where is NC trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?
NC last traded at $35.04 (-1.93% on volume of 31,336 shares), positioning the stock -6.36% below its 50-day simple moving average ($37.42) and -25.10% below its 200-day simple moving average ($46.78). Across its 52-week range of $32.32 to $59.42, NC sits at the 10.0% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 51.2 (NEUTRAL RANGE) and an implied next-earnings move of ±6.3% ($32.83 to $37.25).
NC Investor FAQ & Complete 8-Part Research Index
100% OPEN ACCESS • SEC EDGAR × CBOE × FREDWhy is NC stock moving today?
Why NC Stock slipped -1.93% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash. Stretched risk/reward at 15x P/E (5% return on capital) under elevated 10-year interest-rate pressure.
NC — NACCO Industries Inc.: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor
Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor
Per the Roarable RQD rating, NC scores 47 out of 100, grade D, with the verdict "Roarable Sell — Underperform / Distribution Warning." The five pillars are:
- Fundamental Cash Engine: 9 / 20 (ROIC 4.6%; FCF yield 0.85%). This is the weakest economic signal: returns on invested capital and free cash yield are both low, meaning the business currently generates limited cash relative to the capital deployed and the price paid.
- Whale / 13F Flow: 5 / 20 (institutional accumulation and options positioning). Institutional signal is the lowest-scoring pillar; the source data contains no holder detail, so the score is not explained further.
- Insider Conviction: 13 / 20 (SEC Form 4 and Congressional PTR cluster flow). This is a relative strength within the rating, though the underlying trade detail is not provided.
- Macro Regime Fit: 8 / 20 (Beta 1.0; sector sensitivity). A beta of 1.0 means the stock moves in line with the market, and the low score reflects sector sensitivity rather than a stock-specific edge.
- Forensic Balance Sheet: 12 / 20 (Altman Z 2.3; Piotroski F 6/9; Debt/Equity 0.5). This is the strongest pillar, indicating a balance sheet that is more stable than the cash-generation and flow signals.
For a prospective investor evaluating the stock today, the rating points to a valuation that looks inexpensive on earnings multiples (P/E TTM 15.3, forward P/E 12.9, EV/EBITDA 3.5) but a business whose cash returns are thin (ROIC 4.6%, FCF yield 0.85%). The upside case rests on earnings-based valuation and the 2.72% dividend yield; the downside case rests on weak free-cash conversion, low institutional support, and a rating that signals distribution risk. The forensic balance sheet provides some offset but does not overcome the cash-engine and flow weaknesses.
Snapshot
Business
NACCO Industries Inc. is a NYSE-listed issuer classified in the Energy sector and Coal Mining industry, per the company profile. Its market capitalization is $0.3B per the profile. The source data does not describe its specific products, customers, or revenue model. Gross margin is 13.9%, operating margin 7.9%, and net margin 6.3%, per the market data section.
Recent Catalysts & News Wire Analysis
Per the recent news section, five items reference NC:
- A TradingView estimates report (YELLOW light, Market Wire).
- A MarketBeat report that the stock crossed below its 200-day moving average (YELLOW, Market Wire).
- A Stock Titan notice that a live call will discuss third-quarter results on Nov. 5 (YELLOW, Market Wire).
- An Investing.com Australia Form 4 filing referencing director Alfred M. Rankin (YELLOW, Market Wire).
- A Stock Traders Daily setup article (RED light, Risk Watch), the only item flagged as risk.
The Butterfly Supply-Chain Graph reports supply chain as NONE, with no butterfly links and no proprietary signals.
Open Questions
- What products and customers generate NACCO's revenue, and what drove the swing from the FY 2023 operating loss to FY 2025 operating income?
- Why are EPS and total debt marked N/A across all reported periods, and what is the actual debt load?
- What did the Form 4 filing by director Alfred M. Rankin involve, and does the insider cluster signal reflect buying or selling?
- What specifically caused the FY 2024 negative free cash flow of $-32.4M, and is the FY 2025 FCF of $2.3M a sustainable run rate?
- What do the third-quarter results expected on Nov. 5 need to show to address the low ROIC and FCF yield?
NC Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire
Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for NACCO Industries Inc. (NC) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below
TradingView report covering NACCO Industries Inc. (NC) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MarketBeat report covering NACCO Industries Inc. (NC) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Stock Titan report covering NACCO Industries Inc. (NC) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Investing.com Australia report covering NACCO Industries Inc. (NC) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MarketBeat report covering NACCO Industries Inc. (NC) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Stock Traders Daily report covering NACCO Industries Inc. (NC) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
www.dars.gov.et report covering NACCO Industries Inc. (NC) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
NACCO Industries® (NYSE:NC) will release its 2026 Third Quarter financial results after the close of the market on Wednesday, November 4, 2026.
NC Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $35.04?
🔥 Official Bull vs. Bear Debate: Is NC (D • RQD 47/100) a Buy at $35.73?
Welcome to the NC (NACCO Industries Inc.) Roar Pit. Current RQD Composite is 47/100 (Roarable Sell — Underperform / Distribution Warning) in Coal Mining. Bulls point to operating leverage and sector positioning, while bears focus on macro rate sensitivity and margin execution. Pick your side (🐂 Bull or 🐻 Bear) and drop your price target below.
Pump the brakes on NC — check the valuation vs. margin headwinds
Everyone in here is repeating the bull case on NC, but look at what you are paying: 15.3x trailing P/E with 13.9% gross margins. Unless NACCO Industries Inc. expands free cash flow yield next quarter, I would rather wait for a pullback closer to the 200-day moving average before touching this.
NC cash flow & RQD setup is being underpriced by the Street here
Looking at the 5-pillar RQD breakdown on NC, the market is fixating on short-term headline noise in Coal Mining and ignoring the balance sheet and cash flow trajectory. At $35.73 (52-wk range $32.32 - $59.42), any beat on forward guidance forces shorts and underweight funds to chase.