Yahoo Finance report covering Noble Corporation plc A (NE) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Why NE Stock dropped -7.22% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Noble Corporation plc A (NE) carries a Roarable Rating of C+ (Hold) with 69/100 RQD Confidence. The composite score sits in the neutral Hold band (59–69), meaning current holders don’t need to panic-sell while prospective buyers can wait for a move into the 70+ Buy zone.
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief)
Is NE stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼
As of 2026-11-03, Noble Corporation plc A (NYSE: NE) is rated C+ (Hold / HOLD) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 69/100 at a spot price of $45.46 (-7.22% 1D, market cap $7.82B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 13/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 14/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 14/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 13/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 15/20. Across 211 tracked Energy issuers, NE ranks #46 in composite RQD confidence.
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief)
How does NE compare to VIST and RIG in the Energy sector?
▼
Within the Energy sector (Oil & Gas Production), NE carries a Roarable C+ (69/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 35.0x, gross margin of —, and ROIC of 5.4%. By comparison, VIST (Vista Energy S.A.B. de C.V. American) holds a C grade (64/100 RQD, P/E 32.8x, ROIC 9.9%, cap $7.84B) and RIG (Transocean Ltd (Switzerland)) posts a C- grade (59/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -17.3%, cap $7.75B). Among the 5-stock peer group, VAL leads on earnings multiple (7.2x) while MTDR leads on capital efficiency (12.1% ROIC).
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief)
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for NE?
▼
Per NE's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001895262), Noble Corporation plc A generated $3.29B in revenue (+7.4% YoY), $216.7M in net income, and $803.8M in free cash flow against $7.53B in total assets and $1.98B in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Company leadership has skin in the game with net positive insider conviction. Primary risk factors monitored: Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer
SEC Form 4 / 13F Thermometer: 75% Net Buy • Cannibal Buyback (-2.08% YoY Shares)
20D Institutional Volume Accumulation (±7.6% realized swing band)
Macro rate sensitivity & RSI-14 (63.3) create a -7 pt regime headwind
⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: Why the NE Bull Thesis Could Fail
Even with a 69/100 (C+) score, NE faces multiple-compression risk if 35.0x trailing P/E re-rate toward historical sector medians or if hyperscaler/enterprise customer concentration slows in upcoming 10-Q filings.
Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run.
Dilution & Margin Drag: Cannibal Buyback (-2.08% YoY Shares) — any gross margin slip below 49.5% triggers an automatic RQD downgrade.
Technical & Forensic Kill-Switch: A daily close below the 50D SMA ($44.68) or 200D SMA ($44.80) invalidates the momentum regime and cuts Target Base ($47.71) toward Bear Floor ($37.21).
Why NE Stock dropped -7.22% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Noble Corporation plc A (NE) dropped -7.22% to $45.46, trading at 65% of its 52-week range ($27.67 – $54.98). Solid steady margins (5% return on capital), mixed timing at 35x P/E—hold if owned, no rush to chase.
- ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 65% of its 52-week range ($27.67 – $54.98) with RSI-14 at 63.3 (BULLISH MOMENTUM).
- ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±7.6% around $45.46 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
- ▸Fundamental Anchor: Roarable C+ (Hold) backed by 52% gross margin and $803.8M annual free cash flow.
Noble Corporation Q3 results were mixed, but 2027 growth looks stronger as high-margin contracts begin.
Offshore drilling contractor Noble Corporation (NYSE:NE) beat Wall Street’s revenue expectations in Q3 2026, but sales fell by 8.7% year on year to $728.8 million. Its non-GAAP loss of $0.57 per share was significantly b
Seadrill raised 2026 revenue and EBITDA guidance, higher dayrates and $2.9B backlog signal stronger cash flow ahead, though rising costs pose challenges.
Seadrill shares rose 14.8% in a month as higher dayrates, strong utilization and a $2.9B backlog boost prospects, but premium valuation raises caution.
Noble Corporation’s third quarter was marked by a negative market reaction, reflecting investor concerns over both execution and profitability. Despite outperforming revenue expectations, the company posted a significant
Citigroup analyst Scott Gruber maintains Noble Corp (NYSE:NE) with a Neutral and raises the price target from $50 to $52.
Oil prices have surged more than 85% this year, yet Noble's CEO says offshore drilling demand has barely budged. His explanation reveals a surprising disconnect between commodity prices and the decisions of the world's b
Susquehanna analyst Charles Minervino maintains Noble Corp (NYSE:NE) with a Neutral and raises the price target from $44 to $46.
Noble stock closed at US$45.22, down 5.4% on the day, as traders reacted quickly to a Q3 2026 headline that featured a US$117.0m net loss on US$683.7m of revenue. On a short-term screen that move looks harsh. Step back t
Scheduled RQD Strong Buys & Whale Accumulation Briefing (NE Tape Review)
- ✓Breakdown of the highest-scoring RQD Green-Light breakouts across our 5,200+ rated universe
- ✓Forensic Red-Light accounting & dilution traps to review on your watchlist
- ✓Includes downloadable .ics calendar invite & nightly RQD rating-change email alerts
NE Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure
Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).
vs. +7.4% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).
No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on NE today. View full Setup Ledger →
No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for NE. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.
📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (NE)
1. Head-to-Head Energy Peer Comparison (NE vs. VIST, RIG, MTDR, VAL)
Industry: Oil & Gas Production (106 Tracked Issuers)Across 211 tracked Energy securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Noble Corporation plc A (NE) ranks #46 by composite RQD confidence (69/100, grade C+) and #66 by equity capitalization ($7.82B). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, VAL leads on earnings valuation at 7.2x trailing P/E, while MTDR leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 12.1% ROIC and 94.3% gross margin. MTDR currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 77/100 (B+) compared with NE at 69/100 (C+).
| Ticker / Company | Roarable Grade | RQD Score | Trailing P/E | Gross Margin | ROIC | 1D Change | Market Cap | Head-to-Head |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NE
ACTIVE
Noble Corporation plc A | C+ | 69/100 | 35.0x | — | 5.4% | -7.22% | $7.82B | Benchmark Subject |
| VIST Vista Energy S.A.B. de C.V. American | C | 64/100 | 32.8x | — | 9.9% | -5.05% | $7.84B | /vist-vs-ne → |
| RIG Transocean Ltd (Switzerland) | C- | 59/100 | — | 39.3% | -17.3% | -10.23% | $7.75B | /rig-vs-ne → |
| MTDR Matador Resources Company | B+ | 77/100 | 9.8x | 94.3% | 12.1% | -8.41% | $7.53B | /mtdr-vs-ne → |
| VAL Valaris Limited | B | 73/100 | 7.2x | — | 10.3% | -10.09% | $7.31B | /val-vs-ne → |
2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)
SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-31 • CIK 0001895262 ↗In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), Noble Corporation plc A (NE) reported GAAP revenue of $3.29B (+7.4% vs. FY2024 revenue of $3.06B , and +26.9% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of $216.7M, operating cash flow of $951.7M, and free cash flow of $803.8M (+55.2% YoY). On the balance sheet, NE closed FY2025 with $7.53B in total assets against $1.98B in total debt (Altman Z-Score: 2.28, Piotroski F-Score: 8/9).
| Fiscal Period | Filing Date | Revenue | Net Income | Operating Cash Flow | Free Cash Flow | Total Assets | Total Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 (FY) | 2025-12-31 | $3.29B | $216.7M | $951.7M | $803.8M | $7.53B | $1.98B |
| FY2024 (FY) | 2024-12-31 | $3.06B | $448.4M | $655.5M | $517.9M | $7.96B | $1.98B |
| FY2023 (FY) | 2023-12-31 | $2.59B | $481.9M | $574.3M | $457.8M | $4.17B | $975.0M |
3. NE Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)
✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLEDIs NE stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
As of 2026-11-03, Noble Corporation plc A (NYSE: NE) is rated C+ (Hold / HOLD) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 69/100 at a spot price of $45.46 (-7.22% 1D, market cap $7.82B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 13/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 14/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 14/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 13/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 15/20. Across 211 tracked Energy issuers, NE ranks #46 in composite RQD confidence.
How does NE compare to VIST and RIG in the Energy sector?
Within the Energy sector (Oil & Gas Production), NE carries a Roarable C+ (69/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 35.0x, gross margin of —, and ROIC of 5.4%. By comparison, VIST (Vista Energy S.A.B. de C.V. American) holds a C grade (64/100 RQD, P/E 32.8x, ROIC 9.9%, cap $7.84B) and RIG (Transocean Ltd (Switzerland)) posts a C- grade (59/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -17.3%, cap $7.75B). Among the 5-stock peer group, VAL leads on earnings multiple (7.2x) while MTDR leads on capital efficiency (12.1% ROIC).
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for NE?
Per NE's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001895262), Noble Corporation plc A generated $3.29B in revenue (+7.4% YoY), $216.7M in net income, and $803.8M in free cash flow against $7.53B in total assets and $1.98B in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Company leadership has skin in the game with net positive insider conviction. Primary risk factors monitored: Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Where is NE trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?
NE last traded at $45.46 (-7.22% on volume of 1,387,586 shares), positioning the stock +1.75% above its 50-day simple moving average ($44.68) and +1.47% above its 200-day simple moving average ($44.80). Across its 52-week range of $27.67 to $54.98, NE sits at the 65.1% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 63.3 (BULLISH MOMENTUM) and an implied next-earnings move of ±7.6% ($42.01 to $48.91).
NE — Noble Corporation plc A: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor
1. Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor
Noble Corporation plc A (NE) earns a live Roarable RQD composite score of 69/100, corresponding to a C+ letter grade (Roarable Hold) at a spot price of $45.46 (-7.22% 1D, market capitalization $7.82B).
- Fundamental Cash Engine (13/20): Anchored by return on invested capital (ROIC) of 5.4%, gross margin of —, operating margin of 12.6%, and free cash flow yield of 10.61%.
- Whale 13F & Options Flow (14/20) + Insider Conviction (15/20): Tracks institutional 13F accumulation, CBOE options call/put positioning, and SEC Form 4 / Congressional PTR filings.
- Macro Regime Fit (13/20) + Forensic Balance Sheet (14/20): Incorporates a 0.87x equity beta, Altman Z-Score of 2.28, Piotroski F-Score of 8/9, and Debt/Equity of 0.43x.
2. Business Model, Unit Margins & SEC Financial Trajectory
Noble Corporation plc A is a NYSE-listed issuer in the Energy sector, operating in the Oil & Gas Production industry. — for products sold, customer base, or revenue model.
In its latest audited SEC EDGAR 10-K filing for FY2025 (filed 2025-12-31), Noble Corporation plc A (NE) reported $3.29B in annual revenue (up from $3.06B in FY2024, +7.4% YoY) and $216.7M in GAAP net income. Over the multi-year SEC filing window from FY2023 ($2.59B revenue, $481.9M net income) through FY2025, NE scaled operating cash flow to $951.7M and free cash flow to $803.8M, backed by $7.53B in total assets against $1.98B in total debt.
3. Institutional Bull vs. Bear Thesis & Valuation Tradeoff
- 🐂 Primary Bull Case (C+ • RQD 69/100): Company leadership has skin in the game with net positive insider conviction. Free cash flow yield of 10.61% and institutional whale pillar of 14/20. With Fundamental Cash Engine at 13/20 and Institutional Whale Flow at 14/20, sustained execution supports upside toward the upper end of the $27.67 – $54.98 52-week range.
- 🐻 Primary Bear Case & Valuation Risk: Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run. Investors must weigh 35.0x trailing P/E and 16.8x EV/EBITDA against 12.6% operating margins and a 0.87x macro beta.
4. 2nd-Order Butterfly Ripples & Key Questions to Watch
The supply chain is NONE, with no upstream or downstream links, no sector correlations, and no proprietary signals recorded. — for specific upstream or downstream dependencies or 2nd-order bottlenecks.
- Key Question #1: Can NE sustain or expand its 12.6% operating margin and 5.4% ROIC against Oil & Gas Production peers over the next 4 quarters?
- Key Question #2: Following FY2025 revenue of $3.29B and free cash flow of $803.8M, how will capital allocation balance growth reinvestment against $1.98B in total debt?
- Key Question #3: How sensitive is NE's 32.6x forward P/E multiple to Energy capital spending cycles and macro interest-rate shifts (Beta 0.87x)?
NE Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire
Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for Noble Corporation plc A (NE) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below
Yahoo Finance report covering Noble Corporation plc A (NE) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Noble Corporation Q3 results were mixed, but 2027 growth looks stronger as high-margin contracts begin.
Offshore drilling contractor Noble Corporation (NYSE:NE) beat Wall Street’s revenue expectations in Q3 2026, but sales fell by 8.7% year on year to $728.8 million. Its non-GAAP loss of $0.57 per share was significantly b
Seadrill raised 2026 revenue and EBITDA guidance, higher dayrates and $2.9B backlog signal stronger cash flow ahead, though rising costs pose challenges.
Seadrill shares rose 14.8% in a month as higher dayrates, strong utilization and a $2.9B backlog boost prospects, but premium valuation raises caution.
Noble Corporation’s third quarter was marked by a negative market reaction, reflecting investor concerns over both execution and profitability. Despite outperforming revenue expectations, the company posted a significant
Citigroup analyst Scott Gruber maintains Noble Corp (NYSE:NE) with a Neutral and raises the price target from $50 to $52.
Oil prices have surged more than 85% this year, yet Noble's CEO says offshore drilling demand has barely budged. His explanation reveals a surprising disconnect between commodity prices and the decisions of the world's b
NE Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $45.46?
Per the RQD rating, Insider Conviction scores 15/20, the highest pillar, and the Forensic Balance Sheet supports a Piotroski F-Score of
Don't sleep on NE's setup in Energy. Per the RQD rating, Insider Conviction scores 15/20, the highest pillar, and the Forensic Balance Sheet supports a Piotroski F-Score of 8/9 with Debt/Equity of 0.43.. Beta of 0.87 means it moves fast when momentum turns, and the 5-pillar RQD gauge (69/100) backs up the fundamental quality.
@MeanReversion_88 Shorting a 14/20 institutional whale-flow stock at $49.00 is dangerous when funds are rotating into Energy.
Per the market data, a trailing P/E of 35 and ROIC of 5.4% leave the valuation resting heavily on a 10.61% FCF yield while net income d
Fading this rally in NE at $49.00. Per the market data, a trailing P/E of 35 and ROIC of 5.4% leave the valuation resting heavily on a 10.61% FCF yield while net income declined from $481.9M to $216.7M.. With a beta of 0.87 and the stock sitting at $49.00 (52-wk range $27.67–$54.98), the easy multiple expansion is already priced in.