Stocktwits report covering NICE Ltd (NICE) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Why NICE Stock slipped -1.20% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
NICE Ltd (NICE) earns a Roarable Rating of B (Buy) with 73/100 RQD Confidence. High-quality cash engine (66.4% gross margin, 11% return on capital) with steady institutional support. The company’s underlying cash engine and institutional positioning keep the composite score in the Green Buy zone.
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief)
Is NICE stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼
As of 2026-11-03, NICE Ltd (NASDAQ: NICE) is rated B (Buy / BUY) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 73/100 at a spot price of $112.39 (-1.20% 1D, market cap $6.76B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 12/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 12/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 16/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 16/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 17/20. Across 715 tracked Technology issuers, NICE ranks #52 in composite RQD confidence.
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief)
How does NICE compare to CVLT and NAVN in the Technology sector?
▼
Within the Technology sector (Computer Software: Prepackaged Software), NICE carries a Roarable B (73/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 11.2x, gross margin of 66.4%, and ROIC of 11.3%. By comparison, CVLT (Commvault Systems Inc.) holds a B- grade (71/100 RQD, P/E 99.4x, ROIC 10.4%, cap $6.76B) and NAVN (Navan Inc.) posts a C+ grade (66/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -18.6%, cap $6.80B). Among the 5-stock peer group, NICE leads on earnings multiple (11.2x) while NICE leads on capital efficiency (11.3% ROIC).
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief)
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for NICE?
▼
Per NICE's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001003935), NICE Ltd generated $2.95B in revenue (+7.7% YoY), $612.1M in net income, and $697.6M in free cash flow against $5.11B in total assets and $1.19B in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Company leadership has skin in the game with net positive insider conviction. Primary risk factors monitored: Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer
SEC Form 4 / 13F Thermometer: 85% Net Buy • Cannibal Buyback (-2.64% YoY Shares)
Altman Z-Score 3.69 (FORTRESS SAFE (>3.0)) • Piotroski F-Score 9/9
Put hedging (50% put share) caps near-term gamma upside (-8 pts vs max)
⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: Why the NICE Bull Thesis Could Fail
Even with a 73/100 (B) score, NICE faces multiple-compression risk if 11.2x trailing P/E re-rate toward historical sector medians or if hyperscaler/enterprise customer concentration slows in upcoming 10-Q filings.
Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run.
Dilution & Margin Drag: Cannibal Buyback (-2.64% YoY Shares) — any gross margin slip below 63.9% triggers an automatic RQD downgrade.
Technical & Forensic Kill-Switch: A daily close below the 50D SMA ($111.51) or 200D SMA ($105.16) invalidates the momentum regime and cuts Target Base ($119.98) toward Bear Floor ($92.16).
Why NICE Stock slipped -1.20% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
NICE Ltd (NICE) slipped -1.20% to $112.39, trading at 53% of its 52-week range ($83.1 – $138.58). High-quality cash engine (66.4% gross margin, 11% return on capital) with steady institutional support.
- ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 53% of its 52-week range ($83.1 – $138.58) with RSI-14 at 48.3 (NEUTRAL RANGE).
- ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±7.6% around $112.39 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
- ▸Fundamental Anchor: Roarable B (Buy) backed by 66.4% gross margin and $697.6M annual free cash flow.
Yahoo Finance report covering NICE Ltd (NICE) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
The Motley Fool report covering NICE Ltd (NICE) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
StockInvest.us report covering NICE Ltd (NICE) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Reuters report covering NICE Ltd (NICE) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
CNBC report covering NICE Ltd (NICE) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
ChartMill report covering NICE Ltd (NICE) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
A US$6.3b crypto hack is a blunt reminder that trust, not hype, decides who survives in digital finance. When billions can vanish in minutes yet user losses are swiftly covered, the real spotlight shifts to the quiet plu
Get a deeper insight into the potential performance of Nice (NICE) for the quarter ended September 2026 by going beyond Wall Street's top-and-bottom-line estimates and examining the estimates for some of its key metrics.
HOBOKEN, N.J., October 28, 2026--NiCE (Nasdaq: NICE) will announce its third quarter 2026 results on Wednesday, November 4, 2026, before the opening of the NASDAQ Stock Exchange.Later that day, management will host a con
Scheduled RQD Strong Buys & Whale Accumulation Briefing (NICE Tape Review)
- ✓Breakdown of the highest-scoring RQD Green-Light breakouts across our 5,200+ rated universe
- ✓Forensic Red-Light accounting & dilution traps to review on your watchlist
- ✓Includes downloadable .ics calendar invite & nightly RQD rating-change email alerts
NICE Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure
Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).
vs. +7.7% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).
No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on NICE today. View full Setup Ledger →
No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for NICE. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.
📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (NICE)
1. Head-to-Head Technology Peer Comparison (NICE vs. CVLT, NAVN, GLBE, PATH)
Industry: Computer Software: Prepackaged Software (222 Tracked Issuers)Across 715 tracked Technology securities in the Roarable RQD universe, NICE Ltd (NICE) ranks #52 by composite RQD confidence (73/100, grade B) and #184 by equity capitalization ($6.76B). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, NICE leads on earnings valuation at 11.2x trailing P/E, while NICE leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 11.3% ROIC and 66.4% gross margin. NICE currently leads its immediate peer cohort in composite quantitative strength at 73/100 (B).
| Ticker / Company | Roarable Grade | RQD Score | Trailing P/E | Gross Margin | ROIC | 1D Change | Market Cap | Head-to-Head |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NICE
ACTIVE
NICE Ltd | B | 73/100 | 11.2x | 66.4% | 11.3% | -1.20% | $6.76B | Benchmark Subject |
| CVLT Commvault Systems Inc. | B- | 71/100 | 99.4x | 81.2% | 10.4% | -4.41% | $6.76B | /cvlt-vs-nice → |
| NAVN Navan Inc. | C+ | 66/100 | — | 71.3% | -18.6% | -2.76% | $6.80B | /navn-vs-nice → |
| GLBE Global-E Online Ltd. | C+ | 66/100 | 105.6x | 45.3% | 6.2% | +3.82% | $6.94B | /glbe-vs-nice → |
| PATH UiPath Inc. | C | 62/100 | 25.4x | 83.2% | 2.7% | -2.84% | $7.16B | /path-vs-nice → |
2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)
SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-31 • CIK 0001003935 ↗In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), NICE Ltd (NICE) reported GAAP revenue of $2.95B (+7.7% vs. FY2024 revenue of $2.74B , and +23.9% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of $612.1M, operating cash flow of $716.5M, and free cash flow of $697.6M (-12.5% YoY). On the balance sheet, NICE closed FY2025 with $5.11B in total assets against $1.19B in total debt (Altman Z-Score: 3.69, Piotroski F-Score: 9/9).
| Fiscal Period | Filing Date | Revenue | Net Income | Operating Cash Flow | Free Cash Flow | Total Assets | Total Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 (FY) | 2025-12-31 | $2.95B | $612.1M | $716.5M | $697.6M | $5.11B | $1.19B |
| FY2024 (FY) | 2024-12-31 | $2.74B | $439.5M | $832.6M | $797.7M | $5.30B | $0 |
| FY2023 (FY) | 2023-12-31 | $2.38B | $336.5M | $561.4M | $454.4M | $3.76B | $879.1M |
3. NICE Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)
✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLEDIs NICE stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
As of 2026-11-03, NICE Ltd (NASDAQ: NICE) is rated B (Buy / BUY) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 73/100 at a spot price of $112.39 (-1.20% 1D, market cap $6.76B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 12/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 12/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 16/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 16/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 17/20. Across 715 tracked Technology issuers, NICE ranks #52 in composite RQD confidence.
How does NICE compare to CVLT and NAVN in the Technology sector?
Within the Technology sector (Computer Software: Prepackaged Software), NICE carries a Roarable B (73/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 11.2x, gross margin of 66.4%, and ROIC of 11.3%. By comparison, CVLT (Commvault Systems Inc.) holds a B- grade (71/100 RQD, P/E 99.4x, ROIC 10.4%, cap $6.76B) and NAVN (Navan Inc.) posts a C+ grade (66/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -18.6%, cap $6.80B). Among the 5-stock peer group, NICE leads on earnings multiple (11.2x) while NICE leads on capital efficiency (11.3% ROIC).
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for NICE?
Per NICE's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001003935), NICE Ltd generated $2.95B in revenue (+7.7% YoY), $612.1M in net income, and $697.6M in free cash flow against $5.11B in total assets and $1.19B in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Company leadership has skin in the game with net positive insider conviction. Primary risk factors monitored: Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Where is NICE trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?
NICE last traded at $112.39 (-1.20% on volume of 516,932 shares), positioning the stock +0.79% above its 50-day simple moving average ($111.51) and +6.88% above its 200-day simple moving average ($105.16). Across its 52-week range of $83.10 to $138.58, NICE sits at the 52.8% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 48.3 (NEUTRAL RANGE) and an implied next-earnings move of ±7.6% ($103.85 to $120.93).
NICE — NICE Ltd: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor
1. Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor
NICE Ltd (NICE) earns a live Roarable RQD composite score of 73/100, corresponding to a B letter grade (Roarable Buy) at a spot price of $112.39 (-1.20% 1D, market capitalization $6.76B).
- Fundamental Cash Engine (12/20): Anchored by return on invested capital (ROIC) of 11.3%, gross margin of 66.4%, operating margin of 21.9%, and free cash flow yield of 10.21%.
- Whale 13F & Options Flow (12/20) + Insider Conviction (17/20): Tracks institutional 13F accumulation, CBOE options call/put positioning, and SEC Form 4 / Congressional PTR filings.
- Macro Regime Fit (16/20) + Forensic Balance Sheet (16/20): Incorporates a 1.27x equity beta, Altman Z-Score of 3.69, Piotroski F-Score of 9/9, and Debt/Equity of 0.27x.
2. Business Model, Unit Margins & SEC Financial Trajectory
NICE Ltd (NICE) is a NASDAQ-listed issuer in the Technology sector, Computer Software: Prepackaged Software industry,. The source data reports gross margin of 66.4%, operating margin of 21.9%, and net margin of 20.8%, which indicate a high-margin software profile, per the market data.
In its latest audited SEC EDGAR 10-K filing for FY2025 (filed 2025-12-31), NICE Ltd (NICE) reported $2.95B in annual revenue (up from $2.74B in FY2024, +7.7% YoY) and $612.1M in GAAP net income. Over the multi-year SEC filing window from FY2023 ($2.38B revenue, $336.5M net income) through FY2025, NICE scaled operating cash flow to $716.5M and free cash flow to $697.6M, backed by $5.11B in total assets against $1.19B in total debt.
3. Institutional Bull vs. Bear Thesis & Valuation Tradeoff
- 🐂 Primary Bull Case (B • RQD 73/100): Company leadership has skin in the game with net positive insider conviction. Clean SEC annual filing review with no major hidden accounting time-bombs. With Fundamental Cash Engine at 12/20 and Institutional Whale Flow at 12/20, sustained execution supports upside toward the upper end of the $83.10 – $138.58 52-week range.
- 🐻 Primary Bear Case & Valuation Risk: Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run. Investors must weigh 11.2x trailing P/E and 11.3x EV/EBITDA against 21.9% operating margins and a 1.27x macro beta.
4. 2nd-Order Butterfly Ripples & Key Questions to Watch
The sector is Technology and the industry is Computer Software: Prepackaged Software,. The Beta of 1.27 indicates sensitivity to broad market moves, which is the only systemic ripple the source data quantifies.
- Key Question #1: Can NICE sustain or expand its 21.9% operating margin and 11.3% ROIC against Computer Software: Prepackaged Software peers over the next 4 quarters?
- Key Question #2: Following FY2025 revenue of $2.95B and free cash flow of $697.6M, how will capital allocation balance growth reinvestment against $1.19B in total debt?
- Key Question #3: How sensitive is NICE's 10.4x forward P/E multiple to Technology capital spending cycles and macro interest-rate shifts (Beta 1.27x)?
NICE Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire
Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for NICE Ltd (NICE) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below
Stocktwits report covering NICE Ltd (NICE) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering NICE Ltd (NICE) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
The Motley Fool report covering NICE Ltd (NICE) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
StockInvest.us report covering NICE Ltd (NICE) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Reuters report covering NICE Ltd (NICE) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
CNBC report covering NICE Ltd (NICE) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
ChartMill report covering NICE Ltd (NICE) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
A US$6.3b crypto hack is a blunt reminder that trust, not hype, decides who survives in digital finance. When billions can vanish in minutes yet user losses are swiftly covered, the real spotlight shifts to the quiet plu
NICE Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $112.39?
Low forward P/E of 10.4 paired with a Piotroski F-Score of 9/9 and Altman Z of 3.69 suggests strong fundamentals priced at a discount.
Here is why I am bullish on NICE here at $113.76: Low forward P/E of 10.4 paired with a Piotroski F-Score of 9/9 and Altman Z of 3.69 suggests strong fundamentals priced at a discount.. Compare NICE's 21.9% operating margin and 11.3% ROIC against the rest of Computer Software: Prepackaged Software. As long as cash conversion holds up, dips toward $108.07 are getting bought.
Both sides have a point here — NICE's 16/20 balance sheet score keeps downside contained, so the real swing factor next earnings call is backlog and FCF conversion.
Beta of 1.27 combined with debt rising from $0.0M to $1.19B in one year and no analyst coverage leaves downside amplification and bal
Beta of 1.27 combined with debt rising from $0.0M to $1.19B in one year and no analyst coverage leaves downside amplification and balance-sheet questions unresolved.. Look at the math on NICE: paying 11.2x trailing P/E for 11.3% ROIC and 21.9% operating margins leaves zero margin of safety if Computer Software: Prepackaged Software demand softens. I'd wait for a retest of $100.11 before getting long.