Yahoo Finance report covering Nano Nuclear Energy Inc. (NNE) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Why NNE Stock dropped -5.92% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Nano Nuclear Energy Inc. (NNE) carries a Roarable Rating of E (Strong Sell) with 28/100 RQD Confidence due to weak cash-flow efficiency and sensitivity to current interest rates. Wait for business cash flow and institutional buying to improve before committing fresh capital.
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief)
Is NNE stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼
As of 2026-11-03, Nano Nuclear Energy Inc. (NASDAQ: NNE) is rated E (Strong Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 28/100 at a spot price of $10.96 (-5.92% 1D, market cap $625.6M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 7/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 3/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 10/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 5/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 3/20. Across 116 tracked Utilities issuers, NNE ranks #109 in composite RQD confidence.
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief)
How does NNE compare to EDN and HNRG in the Utilities sector?
▼
Within the Utilities sector (Electric Utilities: Central), NNE carries a Roarable E (28/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of —, and ROIC of -6.7%. By comparison, EDN (Empresa Distribuidora Y Comercializadora Norte S.A. (Edenor)) holds a D grade (44/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC —, cap $707.1M) and HNRG (Hallador Energy Company) posts a D+ grade (54/100 RQD, P/E 13.2x, ROIC 26.9%, cap $528.9M). Among the 5-stock peer group, HNRG leads on earnings multiple (13.2x) while HNRG leads on capital efficiency (26.9% ROIC).
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief)
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for NNE?
▼
Per NNE's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-09-30, CIK 0001923891), Nano Nuclear Energy Inc. generated $254.5M in revenue (+351.8% YoY), -$40.1M in net income, and -$28.1M in free cash flow against $606.1M in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Utilities with deep daily trading liquidity. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer
Altman Z-Score 3.80 (FORTRESS SAFE (>3.0)) • Piotroski F-Score 2/9
SEC XBRL FY 2025 (10-K): 0% FCF Margin ($0 FCF) & 52% Gross Margin
Dilution Drag (+2.48% YoY Shares) & executive Form 4 sales trim 16 pts from alignment
⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: What Could Spark a NNE Turnaround Squeeze
While NNE currently carries a cautious 28/100 (E) rating due to Insider Conviction & Share Dilution (4/20), shorts face asymmetric squeeze risk if free cash flow inflects or management executes accretive buybacks.
Established market leader in Utilities with deep daily trading liquidity.
Options & Short-Covering Gamma: Reclaiming the 50-day SMA ($15.49) and Max Pain ($11.51) forces dealer call-delta covering toward $49.96.
Forensic Repair Trigger: Halting share dilution (Dilution Drag (+2.48% YoY Shares)) or retiring high-cost debt immediately upgrades the SEC 10-K Forensic pillar.
Why NNE Stock dropped -5.92% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Nano Nuclear Energy Inc. (NNE) dropped -5.92% to $10.96, trading at 2% of its 52-week range ($11.13 – $47.58). Stretched risk/reward at current multiples (-7% return on capital) under elevated 10-year interest-rate pressure.
- ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 2% of its 52-week range ($11.13 – $47.58) with RSI-14 at 33.6 (NEUTRAL RANGE).
- ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±12.4% around $10.96 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
- ▸Fundamental Anchor: Roarable E (Strong Sell) backed by 52% gross margin and $0 annual free cash flow.
The Motley Fool report covering Nano Nuclear Energy Inc. (NNE) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Seeking Alpha report covering Nano Nuclear Energy Inc. (NNE) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Nano Nuclear Energy Inc. (NNE) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
24/7 Wall St. report covering Nano Nuclear Energy Inc. (NNE) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MarketBeat report covering Nano Nuclear Energy Inc. (NNE) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
The Motley Fool report covering Nano Nuclear Energy Inc. (NNE) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Stock Titan report covering Nano Nuclear Energy Inc. (NNE) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
NANO Nuclear Energy (NNE) has moved into focus after signing a Memorandum of Understanding with Hyundai Engineering to outline potential collaboration on its KRONOS MMR Energy System at the University of Illinois Urbana-
Red-Light Warning Desk: Spotting SEC Cash-Flow & Dilution Risks Before Downgrades (Featuring NNE)
- ✓Walkthrough of NNE's RQD Radar, SEC cash-conversion gap & downside invalidation levels
- ✓3 asymmetric Bear/Hedge frameworks when 10-year Treasury yields stay elevated
- ✓Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on your tracked stocks
NNE Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure
Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).
vs. +351.8% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).
No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on NNE today. View full Setup Ledger →
No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for NNE. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.
📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (NNE)
1. Head-to-Head Utilities Peer Comparison (NNE vs. EDN, HNRG, GFUZ, ELLO)
Industry: Electric Utilities: Central (56 Tracked Issuers)Across 116 tracked Utilities securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Nano Nuclear Energy Inc. (NNE) ranks #109 by composite RQD confidence (28/100, grade E) and #83 by equity capitalization ($625.6M). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, HNRG leads on earnings valuation at 13.2x trailing P/E, while HNRG leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 26.9% ROIC and — gross margin. HNRG currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 54/100 (D+) compared with NNE at 28/100 (E).
| Ticker / Company | Roarable Grade | RQD Score | Trailing P/E | Gross Margin | ROIC | 1D Change | Market Cap | Head-to-Head |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NNE
ACTIVE
Nano Nuclear Energy Inc. | E | 28/100 | — | — | -6.7% | -5.92% | $625.6M | Benchmark Subject |
| EDN Empresa Distribuidora Y Comercializadora Norte S.A. (Edenor) | D | 44/100 | — | — | — | -3.01% | $707.1M | /edn-vs-nne → |
| HNRG Hallador Energy Company | D+ | 54/100 | 13.2x | — | 26.9% | -5.53% | $528.9M | /hnrg-vs-nne → |
| GFUZ General Fusion Group Ltd. | E | 29/100 | — | — | -35.0% | +1.33% | $381.9M | /gfuz-vs-nne → |
| ELLO Ellomay Capital Ltd (Israel) | D | 46/100 | — | — | — | +0.99% | $281.2M | /ello-vs-nne → |
2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)
SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-09-30 • CIK 0001923891 ↗In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-09-30), Nano Nuclear Energy Inc. (NNE) reported GAAP revenue of $254.5M (+351.8% vs. FY2024 revenue of $56.3M , and +126.0% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of -$40.1M, operating cash flow of -$19.6M, and free cash flow of -$28.1M (-176.2% YoY). On the balance sheet, NNE closed FY2025 with $606.1M in total assets against $0 in total debt (Altman Z-Score: N/A, Piotroski F-Score: 2/9).
| Fiscal Period | Filing Date | Revenue | Net Income | Operating Cash Flow | Free Cash Flow | Total Assets | Total Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 (FY) | 2025-09-30 | $254.5M | -$40.1M | -$19.6M | -$28.1M | $606.1M | — |
| FY2024 (FY) | 2024-09-30 | $56.3M | -$10.2M | -$8.5M | -$10.2M | $134.1M | — |
| FY2023 (FY) | 2023-09-30 | $112.6M | -$6.3M | -$3.9M | -$3.9M | — | — |
3. NNE Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)
✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLEDIs NNE stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
As of 2026-11-03, Nano Nuclear Energy Inc. (NASDAQ: NNE) is rated E (Strong Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 28/100 at a spot price of $10.96 (-5.92% 1D, market cap $625.6M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 7/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 3/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 10/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 5/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 3/20. Across 116 tracked Utilities issuers, NNE ranks #109 in composite RQD confidence.
How does NNE compare to EDN and HNRG in the Utilities sector?
Within the Utilities sector (Electric Utilities: Central), NNE carries a Roarable E (28/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of —, and ROIC of -6.7%. By comparison, EDN (Empresa Distribuidora Y Comercializadora Norte S.A. (Edenor)) holds a D grade (44/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC —, cap $707.1M) and HNRG (Hallador Energy Company) posts a D+ grade (54/100 RQD, P/E 13.2x, ROIC 26.9%, cap $528.9M). Among the 5-stock peer group, HNRG leads on earnings multiple (13.2x) while HNRG leads on capital efficiency (26.9% ROIC).
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for NNE?
Per NNE's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-09-30, CIK 0001923891), Nano Nuclear Energy Inc. generated $254.5M in revenue (+351.8% YoY), -$40.1M in net income, and -$28.1M in free cash flow against $606.1M in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Utilities with deep daily trading liquidity. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Where is NNE trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?
NNE last traded at $10.96 (-5.92% on volume of 1,736,741 shares), positioning the stock -29.24% below its 50-day simple moving average ($15.49) and -48.98% below its 200-day simple moving average ($21.48). Across its 52-week range of $11.13 to $47.58, NNE sits at the 0.0% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 33.6 (NEUTRAL RANGE) and an implied next-earnings move of ±12.4% ($9.60 to $12.32).
NNE — Nano Nuclear Energy Inc.: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor
1. Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor
Nano Nuclear Energy Inc. (NNE) earns a live Roarable RQD composite score of 28/100, corresponding to a E letter grade (Roarable Strong Sell) at a spot price of $10.96 (-5.92% 1D, market capitalization $625.6M).
- Fundamental Cash Engine (7/20): Anchored by return on invested capital (ROIC) of -6.7%, gross margin of —, operating margin of —, and free cash flow yield of -4.28%.
- Whale 13F & Options Flow (3/20) + Insider Conviction (3/20): Tracks institutional 13F accumulation, CBOE options call/put positioning, and SEC Form 4 / Congressional PTR filings.
- Macro Regime Fit (5/20) + Forensic Balance Sheet (10/20): Incorporates a 1.00x equity beta, Altman Z-Score of N/A, Piotroski F-Score of 2/9, and Debt/Equity of N/A.
2. Business Model, Unit Margins & SEC Financial Trajectory
. (NNE) is a NASDAQ-listed issuer in the Utilities sector, specifically Electric Utilities: Central. The profile identifies the company's market capitalization as $0.7B.
In its latest audited SEC EDGAR 10-K filing for FY2025 (filed 2025-09-30), Nano Nuclear Energy Inc. (NNE) reported $254.5M in annual revenue (up from $56.3M in FY2024, +351.8% YoY) and -$40.1M in GAAP net income. Over the multi-year SEC filing window from FY2023 ($112.6M revenue, -$6.3M net income) through FY2025, NNE scaled operating cash flow to -$19.6M and free cash flow to -$28.1M, backed by $606.1M in total assets against $0 in total debt.
3. Institutional Bull vs. Bear Thesis & Valuation Tradeoff
- 🐂 Primary Bull Case (E • RQD 28/100): Established market leader in Utilities with deep daily trading liquidity. Free cash flow yield of -4.28% and institutional whale pillar of 3/20. With Fundamental Cash Engine at 7/20 and Institutional Whale Flow at 3/20, sustained execution supports upside toward the upper end of the $11.13 – $47.58 52-week range.
- 🐻 Primary Bear Case & Valuation Risk: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately. Investors must weigh current valuation against — operating margins and a 1.00x macro beta.
4. 2nd-Order Butterfly Ripples & Key Questions to Watch
The source data therefore does not establish upstream suppliers, downstream customers, or cross-sector correlations. The sector-level context is limited to the profile's classification within Utilities and Electric Utilities: Central. The 24/7 Wall St. An investor should treat sector ripple effects as unverified from this dataset.
- Key Question #1: Can NNE sustain or expand its — operating margin and -6.7% ROIC against Electric Utilities: Central peers over the next 4 quarters?
- Key Question #2: Following FY2025 revenue of $254.5M and free cash flow of -$28.1M, how will capital allocation balance growth reinvestment against $0 in total debt?
- Key Question #3: How sensitive is NNE's equity valuation to Utilities capital spending cycles and macro interest-rate shifts (Beta 1.00x)?
NNE Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire
Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for Nano Nuclear Energy Inc. (NNE) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below
Yahoo Finance report covering Nano Nuclear Energy Inc. (NNE) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
The Motley Fool report covering Nano Nuclear Energy Inc. (NNE) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Seeking Alpha report covering Nano Nuclear Energy Inc. (NNE) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Nano Nuclear Energy Inc. (NNE) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
24/7 Wall St. report covering Nano Nuclear Energy Inc. (NNE) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MarketBeat report covering Nano Nuclear Energy Inc. (NNE) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
The Motley Fool report covering Nano Nuclear Energy Inc. (NNE) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Stock Titan report covering Nano Nuclear Energy Inc. (NNE) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
NNE Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $10.96?
Reported cash rose from $123.3M in FY 2024 to $577.5M in FY 2025, and the GREEN-flagged 24/7 Wall St. item cites a nuclear sector rally
The street is overcomplicating Nano Nuclear Energy Inc. (NNE). Reported cash rose from $123.3M in FY 2024 to $577.5M in FY 2025, and the GREEN-flagged 24/7 Wall St. item cites a nuclear sector rally tied to a Google reactor deal.. With an RQD score of 28/100 (E) and Forensic Balance Sheet at 10/20, any positive earnings surprise or guidance raise forces underweight funds to chase above $12.58.
@SkepticalCFA Shorting a 3/20 institutional whale-flow stock at $11.65 is dangerous when funds are rotating into Utilities.
Net losses widened from -$6.3M in FY 2023 to -$40.1M in FY 2025 with negative FCF in every reported period, and the RQD score of 28 car
Sitting on the sidelines or leaning short NNE above $11.65. Net losses widened from -$6.3M in FY 2023 to -$40.1M in FY 2025 with negative FCF in every reported period, and the RQD score of 28 carries an E grade with a Piotroski F-Score of 2/9.. Until Fundamental Cash Engine (7/20) and FCF yield (-4.28%) inflect higher, upside is capped near $47.58.