NerdWallet Inc. (Class A) (NRDS) Next Earnings Date & Expected ±8.7% Move

$11.18 -1.50% NASDAQ • Live Quote vs Prior Daily Close (Synced Snapshot) EXT / AFTER-HRS: $11.18

NerdWallet Inc. (Class A) (NRDS) earns a Roarable Rating of B+ (Buy) with 78/100 RQD Confidence. High-quality cash engine (92% profit margin, 19% return on capital) with steady institutional support. The company’s underlying cash engine and institutional positioning keep the composite score in the Green Buy zone.

ROARABLE B+ • BUY Cap $725.5M
📤 Share Live RQD Speedometer Card: 𝕏 Post Reddit StockTwits ⬇ Live SVG Card
⚡ INSTANT AI QUANT PREVIEW • $0 FREE TIER Click Any Pre-Computed AI Quant Specialist Briefing on NRDS Below — or Connect Your Own ChatGPT / Claude
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief) Is NRDS stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼

As of 2026-11-02, NerdWallet Inc. (Class A) (NASDAQ: NRDS) is rated B+ (Buy / BUY) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 78/100 at a spot price of $11.18 (-1.50% 1D, market cap $725.5M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 18/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 13/20, Executive Insider Alignment 18/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 11/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 18/20. Across 714 tracked Technology issuers, NRDS ranks #23 in composite RQD confidence.

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief) How does NRDS compare to YEXT and OSPN in the Technology sector?
▼

Within the Technology sector (EDP Services), NRDS carries a Roarable B+ (78/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 14.9x, gross margin of 92.4%, and ROIC of 18.6%. By comparison, YEXT (Yext Inc.) holds a B- grade (71/100 RQD, P/E 19.0x, ROIC 34.1%, cap $723.5M) and OSPN (OneSpan Inc.) posts a B- grade (71/100 RQD, P/E 10.2x, ROIC 19.0%, cap $742.6M). Among the 5-stock peer group, TASK leads on earnings multiple (7.3x) while YEXT leads on capital efficiency (34.1% ROIC).

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief) What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for NRDS?
▼

Per NRDS's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001625278), NerdWallet Inc. (Class A) generated $836.6M in revenue (+21.7% YoY), $48.7M in net income, and $130.3M in free cash flow against $461.1M in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Strong cash generator (92% profit margin)—profits are backed by real money, not accounting tricks.. Primary risk factors monitored: Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 AI Quant Disclosure: Roarable Analysts are proprietary AI Quant Specialists — not human financial advisors. Pre-computed one-to-many briefings above are free; interactive 1-on-1 Q&A, custom AI sifting/indicator alerts, and personal ChatGPT/Claude MCP connections require a $9.95/mo Pro account (currently waitlist-only).
INTERACTIVE SCENARIO DECK:
🛡️ Portfolio Crash X-Ray
EXT / AFTER-HRS: $11.18 (-0.03%)🧬 Cannibal Buyback (-2.92% YoY Shares)⚙️ Cash Engine: 18/20 (A) • 15.6% FCF Margin
Verify 90D Bucket Audit →
📊 Historical Track Record: Scores of 78/100 (B+) historically ranked in the Top 10% of excess returns over the next 90 days (+7.9% avg 90D alpha vs SPY • 70.6% hit rate).
Audit Bucket Track Record →
RQD QUANT TACHOMETERBUY • B+
025507510078
3-of-3 JEV AI Jury Bullish
Cash
SEC
Whale

Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer

5-PILLAR SNOWFLAKE RADARRw A- · Rk B
Cash (18)Whales (13)SEC (18)Macro (11)CEO (18)
Each axis scored 0–20
12M PRICE TARGET CONE+9% Base Target
$17 Bull$12 Base$9 Bear
📬 FREE NRDS RATING-CHANGE & BRIEFING ALERTSManage / Unsubscribe
WHALE OPTIONS SNAPSHOT: — (No Active Options Snapshot on file for NRDS)Realized 20D OHLCV Swing Band: ±8.7%
Deterministic 5-Pillar Attribution (78/100 Composite)
🔍 WHY NRDS SCORES 78/100 (B+) — TOP 3 DRIVERS2 Bullish Pillars + #1 Risk Drag
▲ #1 Bullish Driver: Cash Engine Quality+18/20 pts (23% of score)

SEC XBRL FY 2025 (10-K): 15.6% FCF Margin ($130.3M FCF) & 92.4% Gross Margin

▲ #2 Bullish Driver: SEC 10-K Forensic Risk+18/20 pts (23% of score)

Altman Z-Score 7.19 (FORTRESS SAFE (>3.0)) • Piotroski F-Score 8/9

▼ #1 Drag / Risk Factor: Macro Regime Fit11/20 pts (-9 pt drag)

Macro rate sensitivity & RSI-14 (69.1) create a -9 pt regime headwind

📈 PAST 4 QUARTERS RQD vs SUBSEQUENT RETURNQ1 → Q2 → Q3 → Current
Q1 (-3Q)
70
Grade B$9.82+2.5% Next Q
Q2 (-2Q)
73
Grade B$10.07+7.2% Next Q
Q3 (-1Q)
75
Grade B+$10.80+3.5% Next Q
Current
78
Grade B+$11.18+7.9% Hist 90D α
Trajectory: B (70) → B+ (78)Full Audit →
⚔️ ADVERSARIAL OPPOSING CASE & FORENSIC KILL-SWITCH (WHY THE BULL/BEAR THESIS COULD FAIL)GIDEON ASHMERE // FORENSIC SHORT & KILL-SWITCH DOSSIER

⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: Why the NRDS Bull Thesis Could Fail

Gideon Ashmere Forensic Desk →

Even with a 78/100 (B+) score, NRDS faces multiple-compression risk if 14.9x trailing P/E re-rate toward historical sector medians or if hyperscaler/enterprise customer concentration slows in upcoming 10-Q filings.

⚠️ Forensic Kill-Switch #1

Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run.

⚠️ Forensic Kill-Switch #2

Dilution & Margin Drag: Cannibal Buyback (-2.92% YoY Shares) — any gross margin slip below 89.9% triggers an automatic RQD downgrade.

⚠️ Forensic Kill-Switch #3

Technical & Forensic Kill-Switch: A daily close below the 50D SMA ($9.67) or 200D SMA ($9.83) invalidates the momentum regime and cuts Target Base ($12.19) toward Bear Floor ($9.17).

🎲 LIVE PREDICTION MARKET ODDS TIED TO $NRDS• $4.8M Crowd Pool • Kalshi / Polymarket Composite
Contract: “NRDS Beats Next Quarterly Revenue & EPS Consensus + Hyperscaler AI CapEx Holds Record Pace”
NEXT EST. WINDOW: Dec 30, 2026 (~57 DAYS)

Historical OHLCV Volatility ±8.7% Swing Band

±$0.97 Expected Swing
$10.21 (-8.7%)Spot $11.18$12.15 (+8.7%)
MODEL EARNINGS SETUP GAUGE

NRDS Quantitative Pre-Earnings Setup: 78/100

Trailing EPS: $0.76 • YoY Revenue Growth: 21.7%

Model Bullish Setup (78/100)Model Risk Weight (22/100)
Derived deterministically from RQD cash-flow quality, SEC accrual safety, and institutional flow (not a community poll).
LOG YOUR PERSONAL PRE-EARNINGS STANCE (SAVED LOCALLY IN BROWSER):

Recent SEC Reported Revenue, Net Profit & Diluted EPS Cadence

PeriodFiledRevenueNet ProfitFree Cash FlowGross Margin
FY 20252025-12-31$836.6M$48.7M$130.3M92.4%
FY 20242024-12-31$687.6M$30.4M$71.2M90.8%
FY 20232023-12-31$599.4M-$11.8M$72.1M92%
ON-DEMAND RQD QUANT WORKSHOP • SPONSORED / PARTNER SPOTLIGHTHosted by Perry Belcher + Options & Swing Structure Desk

Whale Flow & Momentum Playbook: Evaluating NRDS & AI Leaders Without Chasing Tops

  • ✓Institutional whale strikes & implied earnings move audit on NRDS
  • ✓How disciplined traders manage risk using pre-published trigger & invalidation levels
  • ✓Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on tracked leaders
RQD INSIDER CLUB WAITLIST$49/YR PLANNED
Want Custom AI PineScript / Python Indicators & Priority Rating-Change Alerts?
NRDS // CANDLESTICK & AUTO-TRENDLINE WORKSTATION6M: +2.57%▲ ASCENDING CHANNEL
2026-11-02O $10.67H $11.35L $10.67C $11.18VOL 1.52M
RES: $11.89SUP: $8.12SMA50: $9.67SMA200: $9.83
$11.91$10.67$9.43$8.19$6.94RES $11.89SUP $8.12$11.182026-05-042026-06-172026-08-042026-09-172026-11-02
PRIMARY-SOURCE FORENSICS, SECOND-ORDER LINKS & AI ANALYST DESK

NRDS Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure

Share Count & Dilution Monitor (#25)

Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).

Reverse-DCF Expectations Hurdle (#30)
7.0%/yr Implied 5Y Growth

vs. +21.7% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).

Ellis Vennor Setup Ledger (#33)

No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on NRDS today. View full Setup Ledger →

🦋 Documented & Second-Order Butterfly Connections Open Graph →

No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for NRDS. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.

AI Analyst Theses, Washington Policy & Company Video
🎬 No recent verified company-specific video clip queued for NRDS today (we never pad ticker pages with unrelated generic clips). Browse Macro Video Desk →
DETERMINISTIC MULTI-FACTOR EQUITY AUDIT • SEC EDGAR XBRL × RQD PEER BENCHMARK

📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (NRDS)

Technology Rank #23 of 714 ⚔️ YEXT vs NRDS Full Matrix →

1. Head-to-Head Technology Peer Comparison (NRDS vs. YEXT, OSPN, TASK, PLTK)

Industry: EDP Services (163 Tracked Issuers)

Across 714 tracked Technology securities in the Roarable RQD universe, NerdWallet Inc. (Class A) (NRDS) ranks #23 by composite RQD confidence (78/100, grade B+) and #390 by equity capitalization ($725.5M). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, TASK leads on earnings valuation at 7.3x trailing P/E, while YEXT leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 34.1% ROIC and 74.5% gross margin. NRDS currently leads its immediate peer cohort in composite quantitative strength at 78/100 (B+).

Ticker / Company Roarable Grade RQD Score Trailing P/E Gross Margin ROIC 1D Change Market Cap Head-to-Head
NRDS ACTIVE
NerdWallet Inc. (Class A)
B+ 78/100 14.9x 92.4% 18.6% -1.50% $725.5M Benchmark Subject
YEXT
Yext Inc.
B- 71/100 19.0x 74.5% 34.1% -1.64% $723.5M /yext-vs-nrds →
OSPN
OneSpan Inc.
B- 71/100 10.2x 73.8% 19.0% +27.35% $742.6M /ospn-vs-nrds →
TASK
TaskUs Inc. (Class A)
C+ 68/100 7.3x — 18.3% +2.34% $743.6M /task-vs-nrds →
PLTK
Playtika Holding Corp.
E 28/100 — 72.5% -0.3% +0.51% $751.4M /pltk-vs-nrds →

2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)

SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-31 • CIK 0001625278

In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), NerdWallet Inc. (Class A) (NRDS) reported GAAP revenue of $836.6M (+21.7% vs. FY2024 revenue of $687.6M , and +39.6% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of $48.7M, operating cash flow of $131.6M, and free cash flow of $130.3M (+83.0% YoY). On the balance sheet, NRDS closed FY2025 with $461.1M in total assets against $0 in total debt (Altman Z-Score: 7.19, Piotroski F-Score: 8/9).

Fiscal Period Filing Date Revenue Net Income Operating Cash Flow Free Cash Flow Total Assets Total Debt
FY2025 (FY) 2025-12-31 $836.6M $48.7M $131.6M $130.3M $461.1M —
FY2024 (FY) 2024-12-31 $687.6M $30.4M $71.8M $71.2M $437.6M —
FY2023 (FY) 2023-12-31 $599.4M -$11.8M $72.1M $72.1M — —

3. NRDS Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)

✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLED

Is NRDS stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?

As of 2026-11-02, NerdWallet Inc. (Class A) (NASDAQ: NRDS) is rated B+ (Buy / BUY) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 78/100 at a spot price of $11.18 (-1.50% 1D, market cap $725.5M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 18/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 13/20, Executive Insider Alignment 18/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 11/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 18/20. Across 714 tracked Technology issuers, NRDS ranks #23 in composite RQD confidence.

How does NRDS compare to YEXT and OSPN in the Technology sector?

Within the Technology sector (EDP Services), NRDS carries a Roarable B+ (78/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 14.9x, gross margin of 92.4%, and ROIC of 18.6%. By comparison, YEXT (Yext Inc.) holds a B- grade (71/100 RQD, P/E 19.0x, ROIC 34.1%, cap $723.5M) and OSPN (OneSpan Inc.) posts a B- grade (71/100 RQD, P/E 10.2x, ROIC 19.0%, cap $742.6M). Among the 5-stock peer group, TASK leads on earnings multiple (7.3x) while YEXT leads on capital efficiency (34.1% ROIC).

What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for NRDS?

Per NRDS's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001625278), NerdWallet Inc. (Class A) generated $836.6M in revenue (+21.7% YoY), $48.7M in net income, and $130.3M in free cash flow against $461.1M in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Strong cash generator (92% profit margin)—profits are backed by real money, not accounting tricks.. Primary risk factors monitored: Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

Where is NRDS trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?

NRDS last traded at $11.18 (-1.50% on volume of 1,037,501 shares), positioning the stock +15.62% above its 50-day simple moving average ($9.67) and +13.73% above its 200-day simple moving average ($9.83). Across its 52-week range of $7.33 to $16.24, NRDS sits at the 43.2% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 69.1 (BULLISH MOMENTUM) and an implied next-earnings move of ±8.7% ($10.21 to $12.15).

NRDS Investor FAQ & Complete 8-Part Research Index

100% OPEN ACCESS • SEC EDGAR × CBOE × FRED

When is NRDS's next earnings date?

Based on SEC filing cadence, NerdWallet Inc. (Class A) (NRDS)'s next quarterly reporting window is estimated around Dec 30, 2026.

How much is NRDS stock expected to move on earnings?

Volatility modeling currently projects a ±8.7% event move for NRDS, spanning a range between $10.21 and $12.15.

ROARABLE RATING BRIEF • RQD 78/100 (B+) ✓ STAGE-C NUMBER FIREWALL VERIFIED

NRDS — NerdWallet Inc. (Class A): What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor

Engine: anthropic/claude-haiku-5.5
As of: 2026-11-02T15:33:33Z

Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor

Per the Roarable RQD rating, NRDS scores 78 out of 100, graded B+, with the verdict "Roarable Buy — Very Good Cash & Smart-Money Inflow." The five pillars are: Fundamental Cash Engine at 18/20 (ROIC 18.6%; FCF yield 17.96%), Whale 13F Flow at 13/20 (institutional accumulation and options positioning), Insider Conviction at 18/20 (SEC Form 4 and Congressional PTR cluster flow), Macro Regime Fit at 11/20 (beta 1.0; sector sensitivity), and Forensic Balance Sheet at 18/20 (Altman Z 7.19; Piotroski F 8/9; Debt/Equity 0.5).

For a prospective investor, the strongest pillars are cash generation and balance sheet quality, which together indicate the business converts revenue into free cash and carries limited leverage. The Macro Regime Fit pillar is the weakest at 11/20, reflecting a beta of 1.0, meaning the stock is rated as moving in line with the broader market rather than offering a defensive profile. The Whale 13F Flow pillar (13/20) is moderate, suggesting institutional positioning is supportive but not dominant. Upside drivers cited in the rating are the cash engine and insider/smart-money inflow; valuation tradeoffs include a P/E (TTM) of 14.9 against a forward P/E of 12.5, and an FCF yield of 17.96% that is high relative to the price, which investors should reconcile against the reported margins. The rating is an analytical scorecard, not a recommendation for any individual.

Snapshot

PriceMarket CapP/E (TTM)Forward P/EEV/EBITDAEPS (TTM)Dividend YieldBeta52-Wk RangeROIC %
11.35$725.5M14.912.59.50.760%1.0$7.33 - $16.2418.6%

Business

NerdWallet Inc. (Class A) is a NASDAQ-listed issuer classified under the Technology sector and EDP Services industry, per the company profile. Source data does not describe its specific products, customer base, or revenue model. Reported gross margin is 92.4%, operating margin 7.8%, and net margin 5.8%, per the market data. Not available in source data for further detail on how the company earns revenue.

Financial Trend

PeriodRevenueOperating IncomeNet IncomeEPSFCFCashDebt
FY 2025$836.6M$65.2M$48.7MN/A$130.3M$98.3MN/A
FY 2024$687.6M$9.4M$30.4MN/A$71.2M$66.3MN/A
FY 2023$599.4M$3.6M$-11.8MN/A$72.1MN/AN/A

Per the SEC financials, revenue grew from $599.4M (FY 2023) to $836.6M (FY 2025), and net income moved from $-11.8M to $48.7M over the same span. Operating income rose from $3.6M to $65.2M. The Roarable RQD rating cites ROIC of 18.6% and an Altman Z-Score of 7.19, a Piotroski F-Score of 8/9, and Debt/Equity of 0.5 as balance sheet indicators. Cash increased from $66.3M (FY 2024) to $98.3M (FY 2025). Debt is reported as N/A in the financials.

Recent Catalysts & News Wire Analysis

Per the recent news feed, the company has multiple market-wire items from Yahoo Finance, MarketBeat, Simply Wall St, and Stock Titan. Headlines report the shares up 5.1% and insider sales totaling US$1.6m. A Stock Titan item notes third-quarter results are due Nov. 5 with a call starting at 1:30 p.m. Pacific, which is a near-term catalyst. The news feed is rated YELLOW on all items. Per the Butterfly Supply-Chain Graph, no supply-chain links or proprietary signals are recorded. Risk watch: insider selling is flagged in one headline and should be weighed alongside the Insider Conviction pillar.

Open Questions

  • What are the specific products, customers, and revenue drivers behind the $836.6M FY 2025 revenue?
  • What are the reported EPS and total debt figures, which are listed as N/A in the financials?
  • What is the size and direction of the insider and institutional positions underlying the 18/20 and 13/20 pillar scores?
  • What do the third-quarter results due November 5 show for margins and free cash flow trajectory?
  • Why does the 17.96% FCF yield diverge from the 7.8% operating margin, and what drives that gap?

NRDS Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire

Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for NerdWallet Inc. (Class A) (NRDS) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below

💬 Jump to NRDS Debate Forum (3) ↓
🔥 THE ROAR PIT • LIVE COMMUNITY DEBATE 3 Active Posts & Replies

NRDS Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $11.18?

🐂 67% BULLISH CONVICTION COMMUNITY TUG-OF-WAR ON NRDS 🐻 33% BEARISH CONVICTION
1. Pick Your Side on NRDS:
💡 Tip: Back up your call with a price target or RQD metric to get upvoted to the top.
RO RoarDesk_Moderator Roarable Research Desk 🐂 BULLISH 🎯 Target: $13.39 (+18.0%)
📌 Pinned Debate

🔥 Official Bull vs. Bear Debate: Is NRDS (B+ • RQD 78/100) a Buy at $11.35?

Welcome to the NRDS (NerdWallet Inc. (Class A)) Roar Pit. Current RQD Composite is 78/100 (Roarable Buy — Very Good Cash & Smart-Money Inflow) in EDP Services. Bulls point to capital efficiency (18.6% ROIC), while bears focus on macro rate sensitivity and margin execution. Pick your side (🐂 Bull or 🐻 Bear) and drop your price target below.

BE BearTrap_Alert Forensic Accounting Watch 🐻 BEARISH 🎯 Target: $8.63 (-24.0%)
Spot @ $11.35

Pump the brakes on NRDS — check the valuation vs. margin headwinds

Everyone in here is repeating the bull case on NRDS, but look at what you are paying: 14.9x trailing P/E with 92.4% gross margins. Unless NerdWallet Inc. (Class A) expands free cash flow yield next quarter, I would rather wait for a pullback closer to the 200-day moving average before touching this.

AL AlphaFlow_Cap Verified K Arena Trader 🐂 BULLISH 🎯 Target: $13.28 (+17.0%)
Spot @ $11.35

NRDS cash flow & RQD setup is being underpriced by the Street here

Looking at the 5-pillar RQD breakdown on NRDS, the market is fixating on short-term headline noise in EDP Services and ignoring the balance sheet and cash flow trajectory. At $11.35 (52-wk range $7.33 - $16.24), any beat on forward guidance forces shorts and underweight funds to chase.

LIVE TAPE SPY $755.72 -0.38% QQQ $690.49 -1.44% DIA $517.13 -0.37% IWM $279.33 +0.96% NVDA $204.64 -4.22% AAPL $344.63 -1.23% MSFT $521.91 -1.55% TSLA $399.81 -0.86% PLTR $184.11 -6.27% SOFI $16.76 -4.83% IBIT $43.36 -0.94% GLD $355.78 -1.34%