Yahoo! Finance Canada report covering NerdWallet Inc. (Class A) (NRDS) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Why NRDS Stock slipped -1.50% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
NerdWallet Inc. (Class A) (NRDS) earns a Roarable Rating of B+ (Buy) with 78/100 RQD Confidence. High-quality cash engine (92% profit margin, 19% return on capital) with steady institutional support. The company’s underlying cash engine and institutional positioning keep the composite score in the Green Buy zone.
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief)
Is NRDS stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼
As of 2026-11-02, NerdWallet Inc. (Class A) (NASDAQ: NRDS) is rated B+ (Buy / BUY) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 78/100 at a spot price of $11.18 (-1.50% 1D, market cap $725.5M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 18/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 13/20, Executive Insider Alignment 18/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 11/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 18/20. Across 714 tracked Technology issuers, NRDS ranks #23 in composite RQD confidence.
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief)
How does NRDS compare to YEXT and OSPN in the Technology sector?
▼
Within the Technology sector (EDP Services), NRDS carries a Roarable B+ (78/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 14.9x, gross margin of 92.4%, and ROIC of 18.6%. By comparison, YEXT (Yext Inc.) holds a B- grade (71/100 RQD, P/E 19.0x, ROIC 34.1%, cap $723.5M) and OSPN (OneSpan Inc.) posts a B- grade (71/100 RQD, P/E 10.2x, ROIC 19.0%, cap $742.6M). Among the 5-stock peer group, TASK leads on earnings multiple (7.3x) while YEXT leads on capital efficiency (34.1% ROIC).
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief)
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for NRDS?
▼
Per NRDS's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001625278), NerdWallet Inc. (Class A) generated $836.6M in revenue (+21.7% YoY), $48.7M in net income, and $130.3M in free cash flow against $461.1M in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Strong cash generator (92% profit margin)—profits are backed by real money, not accounting tricks.. Primary risk factors monitored: Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer
SEC XBRL FY 2025 (10-K): 15.6% FCF Margin ($130.3M FCF) & 92.4% Gross Margin
Altman Z-Score 7.19 (FORTRESS SAFE (>3.0)) • Piotroski F-Score 8/9
Macro rate sensitivity & RSI-14 (69.1) create a -9 pt regime headwind
⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: Why the NRDS Bull Thesis Could Fail
Even with a 78/100 (B+) score, NRDS faces multiple-compression risk if 14.9x trailing P/E re-rate toward historical sector medians or if hyperscaler/enterprise customer concentration slows in upcoming 10-Q filings.
Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run.
Dilution & Margin Drag: Cannibal Buyback (-2.92% YoY Shares) — any gross margin slip below 89.9% triggers an automatic RQD downgrade.
Technical & Forensic Kill-Switch: A daily close below the 50D SMA ($9.67) or 200D SMA ($9.83) invalidates the momentum regime and cuts Target Base ($12.19) toward Bear Floor ($9.17).
Why NRDS Stock slipped -1.50% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
NerdWallet Inc. (Class A) (NRDS) slipped -1.50% to $11.18, trading at 43% of its 52-week range ($7.33 – $16.24). High-quality cash engine (92% profit margin, 19% return on capital) with steady institutional support.
- ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 43% of its 52-week range ($7.33 – $16.24) with RSI-14 at 69.1 (BULLISH MOMENTUM).
- ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±8.7% around $11.18 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
- ▸Fundamental Anchor: Roarable B+ (Buy) backed by 92.4% gross margin and $130.3M annual free cash flow.
Yahoo Finance UK report covering NerdWallet Inc. (Class A) (NRDS) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MarketBeat report covering NerdWallet Inc. (Class A) (NRDS) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Simply Wall St report covering NerdWallet Inc. (Class A) (NRDS) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Stock Titan report covering NerdWallet Inc. (Class A) (NRDS) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Stock Titan report covering NerdWallet Inc. (Class A) (NRDS) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MarketBeat report covering NerdWallet Inc. (Class A) (NRDS) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
NerdWallet, Inc. (NRDS) saw its shares surge in the last session with trading volume being higher than average. The latest trend in earnings estimate revisions may not translate into further price increase in the near te
Wall Street has issued downbeat forecasts for the stocks in this article. These predictions are rare - financial institutions typically hesitate to say bad things about a company because it can jeopardize their other rev
BCB Bancorp (BCBP) delivered earnings and revenue surprises of +5.85% and +8.19%, respectively, for the quarter ended September 2026. Do the numbers hold clues to what lies ahead for the stock?
Scheduled RQD Strong Buys & Whale Accumulation Briefing (NRDS Tape Review)
- ✓Breakdown of the highest-scoring RQD Green-Light breakouts across our 5,200+ rated universe
- ✓Forensic Red-Light accounting & dilution traps to review on your watchlist
- ✓Includes downloadable .ics calendar invite & nightly RQD rating-change email alerts
NRDS Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure
Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).
vs. +21.7% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).
No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on NRDS today. View full Setup Ledger →
No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for NRDS. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.
📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (NRDS)
1. Head-to-Head Technology Peer Comparison (NRDS vs. YEXT, OSPN, TASK, PLTK)
Industry: EDP Services (163 Tracked Issuers)Across 714 tracked Technology securities in the Roarable RQD universe, NerdWallet Inc. (Class A) (NRDS) ranks #23 by composite RQD confidence (78/100, grade B+) and #390 by equity capitalization ($725.5M). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, TASK leads on earnings valuation at 7.3x trailing P/E, while YEXT leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 34.1% ROIC and 74.5% gross margin. NRDS currently leads its immediate peer cohort in composite quantitative strength at 78/100 (B+).
| Ticker / Company | Roarable Grade | RQD Score | Trailing P/E | Gross Margin | ROIC | 1D Change | Market Cap | Head-to-Head |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NRDS
ACTIVE
NerdWallet Inc. (Class A) | B+ | 78/100 | 14.9x | 92.4% | 18.6% | -1.50% | $725.5M | Benchmark Subject |
| YEXT Yext Inc. | B- | 71/100 | 19.0x | 74.5% | 34.1% | -1.64% | $723.5M | /yext-vs-nrds → |
| OSPN OneSpan Inc. | B- | 71/100 | 10.2x | 73.8% | 19.0% | +27.35% | $742.6M | /ospn-vs-nrds → |
| TASK TaskUs Inc. (Class A) | C+ | 68/100 | 7.3x | — | 18.3% | +2.34% | $743.6M | /task-vs-nrds → |
| PLTK Playtika Holding Corp. | E | 28/100 | — | 72.5% | -0.3% | +0.51% | $751.4M | /pltk-vs-nrds → |
2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)
SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-31 • CIK 0001625278In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), NerdWallet Inc. (Class A) (NRDS) reported GAAP revenue of $836.6M (+21.7% vs. FY2024 revenue of $687.6M , and +39.6% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of $48.7M, operating cash flow of $131.6M, and free cash flow of $130.3M (+83.0% YoY). On the balance sheet, NRDS closed FY2025 with $461.1M in total assets against $0 in total debt (Altman Z-Score: 7.19, Piotroski F-Score: 8/9).
| Fiscal Period | Filing Date | Revenue | Net Income | Operating Cash Flow | Free Cash Flow | Total Assets | Total Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 (FY) | 2025-12-31 | $836.6M | $48.7M | $131.6M | $130.3M | $461.1M | — |
| FY2024 (FY) | 2024-12-31 | $687.6M | $30.4M | $71.8M | $71.2M | $437.6M | — |
| FY2023 (FY) | 2023-12-31 | $599.4M | -$11.8M | $72.1M | $72.1M | — | — |
3. NRDS Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)
✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLEDIs NRDS stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
As of 2026-11-02, NerdWallet Inc. (Class A) (NASDAQ: NRDS) is rated B+ (Buy / BUY) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 78/100 at a spot price of $11.18 (-1.50% 1D, market cap $725.5M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 18/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 13/20, Executive Insider Alignment 18/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 11/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 18/20. Across 714 tracked Technology issuers, NRDS ranks #23 in composite RQD confidence.
How does NRDS compare to YEXT and OSPN in the Technology sector?
Within the Technology sector (EDP Services), NRDS carries a Roarable B+ (78/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 14.9x, gross margin of 92.4%, and ROIC of 18.6%. By comparison, YEXT (Yext Inc.) holds a B- grade (71/100 RQD, P/E 19.0x, ROIC 34.1%, cap $723.5M) and OSPN (OneSpan Inc.) posts a B- grade (71/100 RQD, P/E 10.2x, ROIC 19.0%, cap $742.6M). Among the 5-stock peer group, TASK leads on earnings multiple (7.3x) while YEXT leads on capital efficiency (34.1% ROIC).
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for NRDS?
Per NRDS's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001625278), NerdWallet Inc. (Class A) generated $836.6M in revenue (+21.7% YoY), $48.7M in net income, and $130.3M in free cash flow against $461.1M in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Strong cash generator (92% profit margin)—profits are backed by real money, not accounting tricks.. Primary risk factors monitored: Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Where is NRDS trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?
NRDS last traded at $11.18 (-1.50% on volume of 1,037,501 shares), positioning the stock +15.62% above its 50-day simple moving average ($9.67) and +13.73% above its 200-day simple moving average ($9.83). Across its 52-week range of $7.33 to $16.24, NRDS sits at the 43.2% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 69.1 (BULLISH MOMENTUM) and an implied next-earnings move of ±8.7% ($10.21 to $12.15).
NRDS Investor FAQ & Complete 8-Part Research Index
100% OPEN ACCESS • SEC EDGAR × CBOE × FREDWhy is NRDS stock moving today?
Why NRDS Stock slipped -1.50% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash. High-quality cash engine (92% profit margin, 19% return on capital) with steady institutional support.
NRDS — NerdWallet Inc. (Class A): What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor
Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor
Per the Roarable RQD rating, NRDS scores 78 out of 100, graded B+, with the verdict "Roarable Buy — Very Good Cash & Smart-Money Inflow." The five pillars are: Fundamental Cash Engine at 18/20 (ROIC 18.6%; FCF yield 17.96%), Whale 13F Flow at 13/20 (institutional accumulation and options positioning), Insider Conviction at 18/20 (SEC Form 4 and Congressional PTR cluster flow), Macro Regime Fit at 11/20 (beta 1.0; sector sensitivity), and Forensic Balance Sheet at 18/20 (Altman Z 7.19; Piotroski F 8/9; Debt/Equity 0.5).
For a prospective investor, the strongest pillars are cash generation and balance sheet quality, which together indicate the business converts revenue into free cash and carries limited leverage. The Macro Regime Fit pillar is the weakest at 11/20, reflecting a beta of 1.0, meaning the stock is rated as moving in line with the broader market rather than offering a defensive profile. The Whale 13F Flow pillar (13/20) is moderate, suggesting institutional positioning is supportive but not dominant. Upside drivers cited in the rating are the cash engine and insider/smart-money inflow; valuation tradeoffs include a P/E (TTM) of 14.9 against a forward P/E of 12.5, and an FCF yield of 17.96% that is high relative to the price, which investors should reconcile against the reported margins. The rating is an analytical scorecard, not a recommendation for any individual.
Snapshot
Business
NerdWallet Inc. (Class A) is a NASDAQ-listed issuer classified under the Technology sector and EDP Services industry, per the company profile. Source data does not describe its specific products, customer base, or revenue model. Reported gross margin is 92.4%, operating margin 7.8%, and net margin 5.8%, per the market data. Not available in source data for further detail on how the company earns revenue.
Financial Trend
| Period | Revenue | Operating Income | Net Income | EPS | FCF | Cash | Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY 2025 | $836.6M | $65.2M | $48.7M | N/A | $130.3M | $98.3M | N/A |
| FY 2024 | $687.6M | $9.4M | $30.4M | N/A | $71.2M | $66.3M | N/A |
| FY 2023 | $599.4M | $3.6M | $-11.8M | N/A | $72.1M | N/A | N/A |
Per the SEC financials, revenue grew from $599.4M (FY 2023) to $836.6M (FY 2025), and net income moved from $-11.8M to $48.7M over the same span. Operating income rose from $3.6M to $65.2M. The Roarable RQD rating cites ROIC of 18.6% and an Altman Z-Score of 7.19, a Piotroski F-Score of 8/9, and Debt/Equity of 0.5 as balance sheet indicators. Cash increased from $66.3M (FY 2024) to $98.3M (FY 2025). Debt is reported as N/A in the financials.
Recent Catalysts & News Wire Analysis
Per the recent news feed, the company has multiple market-wire items from Yahoo Finance, MarketBeat, Simply Wall St, and Stock Titan. Headlines report the shares up 5.1% and insider sales totaling US$1.6m. A Stock Titan item notes third-quarter results are due Nov. 5 with a call starting at 1:30 p.m. Pacific, which is a near-term catalyst. The news feed is rated YELLOW on all items. Per the Butterfly Supply-Chain Graph, no supply-chain links or proprietary signals are recorded. Risk watch: insider selling is flagged in one headline and should be weighed alongside the Insider Conviction pillar.
Open Questions
- What are the specific products, customers, and revenue drivers behind the $836.6M FY 2025 revenue?
- What are the reported EPS and total debt figures, which are listed as N/A in the financials?
- What is the size and direction of the insider and institutional positions underlying the 18/20 and 13/20 pillar scores?
- What do the third-quarter results due November 5 show for margins and free cash flow trajectory?
- Why does the 17.96% FCF yield diverge from the 7.8% operating margin, and what drives that gap?
NRDS Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire
Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for NerdWallet Inc. (Class A) (NRDS) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below
Yahoo! Finance Canada report covering NerdWallet Inc. (Class A) (NRDS) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance UK report covering NerdWallet Inc. (Class A) (NRDS) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MarketBeat report covering NerdWallet Inc. (Class A) (NRDS) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Simply Wall St report covering NerdWallet Inc. (Class A) (NRDS) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Stock Titan report covering NerdWallet Inc. (Class A) (NRDS) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Stock Titan report covering NerdWallet Inc. (Class A) (NRDS) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MarketBeat report covering NerdWallet Inc. (Class A) (NRDS) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
NerdWallet, Inc. (NRDS) saw its shares surge in the last session with trading volume being higher than average. The latest trend in earnings estimate revisions may not translate into further price increase in the near te
NRDS Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $11.18?
🔥 Official Bull vs. Bear Debate: Is NRDS (B+ • RQD 78/100) a Buy at $11.35?
Welcome to the NRDS (NerdWallet Inc. (Class A)) Roar Pit. Current RQD Composite is 78/100 (Roarable Buy — Very Good Cash & Smart-Money Inflow) in EDP Services. Bulls point to capital efficiency (18.6% ROIC), while bears focus on macro rate sensitivity and margin execution. Pick your side (🐂 Bull or 🐻 Bear) and drop your price target below.
Pump the brakes on NRDS — check the valuation vs. margin headwinds
Everyone in here is repeating the bull case on NRDS, but look at what you are paying: 14.9x trailing P/E with 92.4% gross margins. Unless NerdWallet Inc. (Class A) expands free cash flow yield next quarter, I would rather wait for a pullback closer to the 200-day moving average before touching this.
NRDS cash flow & RQD setup is being underpriced by the Street here
Looking at the 5-pillar RQD breakdown on NRDS, the market is fixating on short-term headline noise in EDP Services and ignoring the balance sheet and cash flow trajectory. At $11.35 (52-wk range $7.33 - $16.24), any beat on forward guidance forces shorts and underweight funds to chase.