My Trading Account β†’
β–Ύ
Trading Profile Active
Active Trader
Verified Trader
⚑ My $100K Trading Account β†’ β˜… My Saved Watchlist β†’
🟒 My $100K Account β†’ Today Screener Big Ideas Track Record πŸ’° $100K Arena 🎲 Predictions πŸ›οΈ Insiders 8 Analysts

Energy Vault Holdings Inc. (NRGV) Insider, 13F Hedge Fund & Politician Buy/Sell Thermometer

$2.95 -4.53% NYSE β€’ Live Quote vs Prior Daily Close (Synced Snapshot) EXT / AFTER-HRS: $2.92

Energy Vault Holdings Inc. (NRGV) carries a Roarable Rating of E (Strong Sell) with 24/100 RQD Confidence due to weak cash-flow efficiency and sensitivity to current interest rates. Wait for business cash flow and institutional buying to improve before committing fresh capital.

ROARABLE E β€’ RED ALERT Cap $561.9M
πŸ“€ Share Live RQD Speedometer Card: 𝕏 Post Reddit StockTwits ⬇ Live SVG Card
⚑ INSTANT AI QUANT PREVIEW β€’ $0 FREE TIER Click Any Pre-Computed AI Quant Specialist Briefing on NRGV Below β€” or Connect Your Own ChatGPT / Claude
πŸ€– Mara Quenwick β€’ AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief) Is NRGV stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
β–Ό

As of 2026-11-03, Energy Vault Holdings Inc. (NYSE: NRGV) is rated E (Strong Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 24/100 at a spot price of $2.95 (-4.53% 1D, market cap $561.9M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 5/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 5/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 8/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 3/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 3/20. Across 486 tracked Industrials issuers, NRGV ranks #453 in composite RQD confidence.

βœ“ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
πŸ€– Ellis Vennor β€’ AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief) How does NRGV compare to FAC and MASS in the Industrials sector?
β–Ό

Within the Industrials sector (Industrial Machinery/Components), NRGV carries a Roarable E (24/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of 23.6%, and ROIC of -35.0%. By comparison, FAC (Factorial Energy Inc. (Class A)) holds a E grade (32/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -35.0%, cap $478.4M) and MASS (908 Devices Inc.) posts a D grade (46/100 RQD, P/E 27.3x, ROIC -35.0%, cap $465.0M). Among the 5-stock peer group, MASS leads on earnings multiple (27.3x) while ENVX leads on capital efficiency (-20.5% ROIC).

βœ“ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
πŸ€– Gideon Ashmere β€’ AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief) What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for NRGV?
β–Ό

Per NRGV's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001828536), Energy Vault Holdings Inc. generated $203.7M in revenue (+340.9% YoY), -$103.6M in net income, and -$46.7M in free cash flow against $312.9M in total assets and $38.0M in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Industrials with deep daily trading liquidity. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

βœ“ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
πŸ€– AI Quant Disclosure: Roarable Analysts are proprietary AI Quant Specialists β€” not human financial advisors. Pre-computed one-to-many briefings above are free; interactive 1-on-1 Q&A, custom AI sifting/indicator alerts, and personal ChatGPT/Claude MCP connections require a $9.95/mo Pro account (currently waitlist-only).
INTERACTIVE SCENARIO DECK:
πŸ›‘οΈ Portfolio Crash X-Ray
EXT / AFTER-HRS: $2.92 (-1.01%)🧬 Dilution Drag (+2.48% YoY Shares)βš™οΈ Cash Engine: 5/20 (E) β€’ 0% FCF Margin
Verify 90D Bucket Audit β†’
πŸ“Š Historical Track Record Warning: Scores below 50 (24/100 Β· E) historically underperformed SPY in 71% of rolling 90-day windows (-10.9% avg 90D alpha vs SPY β€’ 29.0% hit rate).
Audit Bucket Track Record β†’
RQD QUANT TACHOMETERRED ALERT β€’ E
025507510024
3-of-3 Quant Analysts Bearish Warning
Cash
SEC
Whale

Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) β€” not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer

5-PILLAR RQD RADARRw E Β· Rk E
Cash (5)Whales (5)SEC (8)Macro (3)CEO (3)
Each axis scored 0–20
12M PRICE TARGET CONE-15.3% Base Target
$7 Bull$3 Base$2 Bear
πŸ“¬ FREE NRGV RATING-CHANGE & BRIEFING ALERTSManage / Unsubscribe
WHALE OPTIONS SNAPSHOT: β€” (No Active Options Snapshot on file for NRGV)Realized 20D OHLCV Swing Band: Β±12.5%
Deterministic 5-Pillar Attribution (24/100 Composite)
πŸ” WHY NRGV SCORES 24/100 (E) β€” TOP 3 DRIVERS2 Bullish Pillars + #1 Risk Drag
β–² #1 Bullish Driver: SEC 10-K Forensic Risk+8/20 pts (33% of score)

Altman Z-Score 0.20 (DISTRESS RISK (<1.8)) β€’ Piotroski F-Score 4/9

β–² #2 Bullish Driver: Cash Engine Quality+5/20 pts (21% of score)

SEC XBRL FY 2025 (10-K): 0% FCF Margin ($0 FCF) & 23.6% Gross Margin

β–Ό #1 Drag / Risk Factor: Insider Conviction & Share Dilution4/20 pts (-16 pt drag)

Dilution Drag (+2.48% YoY Shares) & executive Form 4 sales trim 16 pts from alignment

πŸ“ˆ PAST 4 QUARTERS RQD vs SUBSEQUENT RETURNQ1 β†’ Q2 β†’ Q3 β†’ Current
Q1 (-3Q)
32
Grade E$3.11-11.6% Next Q
Q2 (-2Q)
29
Grade E$2.75+8.7% Next Q
Q3 (-1Q)
27
Grade E$2.99-1.3% Next Q
Current
24
Grade E$2.95-10.9% Hist 90D Ξ±
Trajectory: E (32) β†’ E (24)Full Audit β†’
βš”οΈ ADVERSARIAL OPPOSING CASE & FORENSIC KILL-SWITCH (WHY THE BULL/BEAR THESIS COULD FAIL)CONTRARIAN TURNAROUND & SHORT-SQUEEZE DOSSIER

βš”οΈ Adversarial Opposing Case: What Could Spark a NRGV Turnaround Squeeze

Gideon Ashmere Forensic Desk β†’

While NRGV currently carries a cautious 24/100 (E) rating due to Insider Conviction & Share Dilution (4/20), shorts face asymmetric squeeze risk if free cash flow inflects or management executes accretive buybacks.

πŸš€ Contrarian Squeeze Trigger #1

Established market leader in Industrials with deep daily trading liquidity.

πŸš€ Contrarian Squeeze Trigger #2

Options & Short-Covering Gamma: Reclaiming the 50-day SMA ($3.62) and Max Pain ($3.10) forces dealer call-delta covering toward $6.97.

πŸš€ Contrarian Squeeze Trigger #3

Forensic Repair Trigger: Halting share dilution (Dilution Drag (+2.48% YoY Shares)) or retiring high-cost debt immediately upgrades the SEC 10-K Forensic pillar.

🎲 LIVE PREDICTION MARKET ODDS TIED TO $NRGVβ€’ $2.4M Crowd Pool β€’ Kalshi / Polymarket Composite
Contract: β€œNRGV Beats Next Quarter EPS Consensus (Dec 30, 2026) & Holds Above 200D SMA”
SEC FORM 4 Γ— 13F HEDGE FUNDS Γ— CONGRESSIONAL STOCK ACT

NRGV Smart-Money Thermometer: NET EXECUTIVE TRIMMING / PROFIT-TAKING

Explore All 13F & Congress Whales β†’
β–² Disclosed Buys: 0 ($0)β–Ό Disclosed Sales: 0 ($0)

Wide-Open SEC Form 4, 13F & Congressional Disclosure Ledger (NRGV)

No recent open-market Form 4 cluster sales or emergency dumps flagged on NRGV. Visit the Global 13F & Congressional Whale Ledger for cross-market smart-money filings.

ON-DEMAND RQD QUANT WORKSHOP β€’ SPONSORED / PARTNER SPOTLIGHTHosted by Perry Belcher & Roarable Forensic Quant Desk

Red-Light Warning Desk: Spotting SEC Cash-Flow & Dilution Risks Before Downgrades (Featuring NRGV)

  • βœ“Walkthrough of NRGV's RQD Radar, SEC cash-conversion gap & downside invalidation levels
  • βœ“3 asymmetric Bear/Hedge frameworks when 10-year Treasury yields stay elevated
  • βœ“Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on your tracked stocks
RQD INSIDER CLUB WAITLIST$49/YR PLANNED
Want Custom AI PineScript / Python Indicators & Priority Rating-Change Alerts?
NRGV // CANDLESTICK & AUTO-TRENDLINE WORKSTATION6M: -33.56%πŸ“ HORIZONTAL RANGE
2026-11-03O $3.27H $3.27L $2.95C $2.95VOL 4.72M
RES: $5.66SUP: $2.32SMA50: $3.62SMA200: $3.90
$6.93$5.72$4.51$3.30$2.08RES $5.66SUP $2.32$2.952026-05-042026-06-172026-08-042026-09-182026-11-03
PRIMARY-SOURCE FORENSICS, SECOND-ORDER LINKS & AI ANALYST DESK

NRGV Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure

Share Count & Dilution Monitor

Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).

Reverse-DCF Expectations Hurdle
8.0%/yr Implied 5Y Growth

vs. +340.9% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).

Ellis Vennor Setup Ledger

No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on NRGV today. View full Setup Ledger β†’

πŸ¦‹ Documented & Second-Order Butterfly Connections Open Graph β†’

No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for NRGV. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.

AI Analyst Theses, Washington Policy & Company Video
🎬 No recent verified company-specific video clip queued for NRGV today (we never pad ticker pages with unrelated generic clips). Browse Macro Video Desk β†’
DETERMINISTIC MULTI-FACTOR EQUITY AUDIT β€’ SEC EDGAR XBRL Γ— RQD PEER BENCHMARK

πŸ“Š Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (NRGV)

1. Head-to-Head Industrials Peer Comparison (NRGV vs. FAC, MASS, EOSE, ENVX)

Industry: Industrial Machinery/Components (208 Tracked Issuers)

Across 486 tracked Industrials securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Energy Vault Holdings Inc. (NRGV) ranks #453 by composite RQD confidence (24/100, grade E) and #290 by equity capitalization ($561.9M). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, MASS leads on earnings valuation at 27.3x trailing P/E, while ENVX leads on capital efficiency and profitability with -20.5% ROIC and 19.2% gross margin. MASS currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 46/100 (D) compared with NRGV at 24/100 (E).

Ticker / Company Roarable Grade RQD Score Trailing P/E Gross Margin ROIC 1D Change Market Cap Head-to-Head
NRGV ACTIVE
Energy Vault Holdings Inc.
E 24/100 β€” 23.6% -35.0% -4.53% $561.9M Benchmark Subject
FAC
Factorial Energy Inc. (Class A)
E 32/100 β€” β€” -35.0% -7.16% $478.4M /fac-vs-nrgv β†’
MASS
908 Devices Inc.
D 46/100 27.3x 50.6% -35.0% -9.24% $465.0M /mass-vs-nrgv β†’
EOSE
Eos Energy Enterprises Inc. (Class A)
E 20/100 β€” -30.0% -35.0% -6.88% $688.3M /eose-vs-nrgv β†’
ENVX
Enovix Corporation
E 22/100 β€” 19.2% -20.5% -5.71% $691.3M /envx-vs-nrgv β†’

2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)

SEC EDGAR 10-K β€’ FILED 2025-12-31 β€’ CIK 0001828536 β†—

In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), Energy Vault Holdings Inc. (NRGV) reported GAAP revenue of $203.7M (+340.9% vs. FY2024 revenue of $46.2M , and -40.4% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of -$103.6M, operating cash flow of -$5.6M, and free cash flow of -$46.7M (+59.3% YoY). On the balance sheet, NRGV closed FY2025 with $312.9M in total assets against $38.0M in total debt (Altman Z-Score: 0.20, Piotroski F-Score: 4/9).

Fiscal Period Filing Date Revenue Net Income Operating Cash Flow Free Cash Flow Total Assets Total Debt
FY2025 (FY) 2025-12-31 $203.7M -$103.6M -$5.6M -$46.7M $312.9M $38.0M
FY2024 (FY) 2024-12-31 $46.2M -$135.8M -$55.9M -$114.7M $183.9M $0
FY2023 (FY) 2023-12-31 $341.5M -$98.4M -$92.7M -$92.7M β€” β€”

3. NRGV Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)

βœ“ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLED

Is NRGV stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?

As of 2026-11-03, Energy Vault Holdings Inc. (NYSE: NRGV) is rated E (Strong Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 24/100 at a spot price of $2.95 (-4.53% 1D, market cap $561.9M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 5/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 5/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 8/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 3/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 3/20. Across 486 tracked Industrials issuers, NRGV ranks #453 in composite RQD confidence.

How does NRGV compare to FAC and MASS in the Industrials sector?

Within the Industrials sector (Industrial Machinery/Components), NRGV carries a Roarable E (24/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of 23.6%, and ROIC of -35.0%. By comparison, FAC (Factorial Energy Inc. (Class A)) holds a E grade (32/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -35.0%, cap $478.4M) and MASS (908 Devices Inc.) posts a D grade (46/100 RQD, P/E 27.3x, ROIC -35.0%, cap $465.0M). Among the 5-stock peer group, MASS leads on earnings multiple (27.3x) while ENVX leads on capital efficiency (-20.5% ROIC).

What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for NRGV?

Per NRGV's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001828536), Energy Vault Holdings Inc. generated $203.7M in revenue (+340.9% YoY), -$103.6M in net income, and -$46.7M in free cash flow against $312.9M in total assets and $38.0M in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Industrials with deep daily trading liquidity. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

Where is NRGV trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?

NRGV last traded at $2.95 (-4.53% on volume of 2,670,986 shares), positioning the stock -18.51% below its 50-day simple moving average ($3.62) and -24.36% below its 200-day simple moving average ($3.90). Across its 52-week range of $2.46 to $6.64, NRGV sits at the 11.7% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 46.2 (NEUTRAL RANGE) and an implied next-earnings move of Β±12.5% ($2.58 to $3.32).

ROARABLE RATING BRIEF β€’ RQD 24/100 (E) βœ“ SEC XBRL & RQD VERIFIED

NRGV β€” Energy Vault Holdings Inc.: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor

Methodology: RQD v6.2 Deterministic 5-Pillar & SEC XBRL Audit
Updated: 2025-12-31

1. Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor

Energy Vault Holdings Inc. (NRGV) earns a live Roarable RQD composite score of 24/100, corresponding to a E letter grade (Roarable Strong Sell) at a spot price of $2.95 (-4.53% 1D, market capitalization $561.9M).

  • Fundamental Cash Engine (5/20): Anchored by return on invested capital (ROIC) of -35.0%, gross margin of 23.6%, operating margin of -36.5%, and free cash flow yield of -7.86%.
  • Whale 13F & Options Flow (5/20) + Insider Conviction (3/20): Tracks institutional 13F accumulation, CBOE options call/put positioning, and SEC Form 4 / Congressional PTR filings.
  • Macro Regime Fit (3/20) + Forensic Balance Sheet (8/20): Incorporates a 1.00x equity beta, Altman Z-Score of 0.20, Piotroski F-Score of 4/9, and Debt/Equity of 0.43x.

2. Business Model, Unit Margins & SEC Financial Trajectory

Energy Vault Holdings Inc. Is classified in the Industrials sector and Industrial Machinery/Components industry, listed on the NYSE. The company reported revenue of $203.7M for FY 2025 and $46.2M for FY 2024, indicating significant period-to-period variation..6B.

In its latest audited SEC EDGAR 10-K filing for FY2025 (filed 2025-12-31), Energy Vault Holdings Inc. (NRGV) reported $203.7M in annual revenue (up from $46.2M in FY2024, +340.9% YoY) and -$103.6M in GAAP net income. Over the multi-year SEC filing window from FY2023 ($341.5M revenue, -$98.4M net income) through FY2025, NRGV scaled operating cash flow to -$5.6M and free cash flow to -$46.7M, backed by $312.9M in total assets against $38.0M in total debt.

3. Institutional Bull vs. Bear Thesis & Valuation Tradeoff

  • πŸ‚ Primary Bull Case (E β€’ RQD 24/100): Established market leader in Industrials with deep daily trading liquidity. Free cash flow yield of -7.86% and institutional whale pillar of 5/20. With Fundamental Cash Engine at 5/20 and Institutional Whale Flow at 5/20, sustained execution supports upside toward the upper end of the $2.46 – $6.64 52-week range.
  • 🐻 Primary Bear Case & Valuation Risk: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately. Investors must weigh current valuation against -36.5% operating margins and a 1.00x macro beta.

4. 2nd-Order Butterfly Ripples & Key Questions to Watch

Upstream and downstream dependencies cannot be mapped from source data. The Rolls-Royce capacity reference in the news feed is the only named external dependency, but the source does not establish its contractual or supply-chain significance.

  • Key Question #1: Can NRGV sustain or expand its -36.5% operating margin and -35.0% ROIC against Industrial Machinery/Components peers over the next 4 quarters?
  • Key Question #2: Following FY2025 revenue of $203.7M and free cash flow of -$46.7M, how will capital allocation balance growth reinvestment against $38.0M in total debt?
  • Key Question #3: How sensitive is NRGV's equity valuation to Industrials capital spending cycles and macro interest-rate shifts (Beta 1.00x)?

NRGV Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire

Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for Energy Vault Holdings Inc. (NRGV) β€’ Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below

πŸ’¬ Jump to NRGV Debate Forum (3) ↓
πŸ”₯ THE ROAR PIT β€’ LIVE COMMUNITY DEBATE 3 Active Posts & Replies

NRGV Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board β€” What's Your Call at $2.95?

πŸ‚ 67% BULLISH CONVICTION COMMUNITY TUG-OF-WAR ON NRGV 🐻 33% BEARISH CONVICTION
1. Pick Your Side on NRGV:
πŸ’‘ Tip: Back up your call with a price target or RQD metric to get upvoted to the top.
BR BreakoutHunter RQD DEBATE OPENER β€’ Swing & Catalyst Trader πŸ‚ BULLISH 🎯 Target: $3.83 (+23.9%)
πŸ“Œ Pinned Debate

Revenue is expected in the top half of its 2026 range, with the first 2027 forecast due Nov. 10.

Here is why I am bullish on NRGV here at $3.09: Revenue is expected in the top half of its 2026 range, with the first 2027 forecast due Nov. 10.. Compare NRGV's -36.5% operating margin and -35.0% ROIC against the rest of Industrial Machinery/Components. As long as cash conversion holds up, dips toward $2.94 are getting bought.

EarningsSniper πŸ‚ BULL

@MeanReversion_88 Shorting a 5/20 institutional whale-flow stock at $3.09 is dangerous when funds are rotating into Industrials.

ME MeanReversion_88 RQD DEBATE OPENER β€’ Quantitative Statistical Arb 🐻 BEARISH 🎯 Target: $2.35 (-23.9%)
Spot @ $3.09

ROIC of -35% and Altman Z of 0.2 show the business is loss-making and financially distressed.

ROIC of -35% and Altman Z of 0.2 show the business is loss-making and financially distressed.. Look at the math on NRGV: paying current EV/EBITDA multiples for -35.0% ROIC and -36.5% operating margins leaves zero margin of safety if Industrial Machinery/Components demand softens. I'd wait for a retest of $2.72 before getting long.

LIVE TAPE