Stock Titan report covering Energy Vault Holdings Inc. (NRGV) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Why NRGV Stock dropped -4.53% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Energy Vault Holdings Inc. (NRGV) carries a Roarable Rating of E (Strong Sell) with 24/100 RQD Confidence due to weak cash-flow efficiency and sensitivity to current interest rates. Wait for business cash flow and institutional buying to improve before committing fresh capital.
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief)
Is NRGV stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼
As of 2026-11-03, Energy Vault Holdings Inc. (NYSE: NRGV) is rated E (Strong Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 24/100 at a spot price of $2.95 (-4.53% 1D, market cap $561.9M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 5/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 5/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 8/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 3/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 3/20. Across 486 tracked Industrials issuers, NRGV ranks #453 in composite RQD confidence.
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief)
How does NRGV compare to FAC and MASS in the Industrials sector?
▼
Within the Industrials sector (Industrial Machinery/Components), NRGV carries a Roarable E (24/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of 23.6%, and ROIC of -35.0%. By comparison, FAC (Factorial Energy Inc. (Class A)) holds a E grade (32/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -35.0%, cap $478.4M) and MASS (908 Devices Inc.) posts a D grade (46/100 RQD, P/E 27.3x, ROIC -35.0%, cap $465.0M). Among the 5-stock peer group, MASS leads on earnings multiple (27.3x) while ENVX leads on capital efficiency (-20.5% ROIC).
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief)
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for NRGV?
▼
Per NRGV's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001828536), Energy Vault Holdings Inc. generated $203.7M in revenue (+340.9% YoY), -$103.6M in net income, and -$46.7M in free cash flow against $312.9M in total assets and $38.0M in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Industrials with deep daily trading liquidity. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer
Altman Z-Score 0.20 (DISTRESS RISK (<1.8)) • Piotroski F-Score 4/9
SEC XBRL FY 2025 (10-K): 0% FCF Margin ($0 FCF) & 23.6% Gross Margin
Dilution Drag (+2.48% YoY Shares) & executive Form 4 sales trim 16 pts from alignment
⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: What Could Spark a NRGV Turnaround Squeeze
While NRGV currently carries a cautious 24/100 (E) rating due to Insider Conviction & Share Dilution (4/20), shorts face asymmetric squeeze risk if free cash flow inflects or management executes accretive buybacks.
Established market leader in Industrials with deep daily trading liquidity.
Options & Short-Covering Gamma: Reclaiming the 50-day SMA ($3.62) and Max Pain ($3.10) forces dealer call-delta covering toward $6.97.
Forensic Repair Trigger: Halting share dilution (Dilution Drag (+2.48% YoY Shares)) or retiring high-cost debt immediately upgrades the SEC 10-K Forensic pillar.
Why NRGV Stock dropped -4.53% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Energy Vault Holdings Inc. (NRGV) dropped -4.53% to $2.95, trading at 12% of its 52-week range ($2.46 – $6.64). Stretched risk/reward at current multiples (-35% return on capital) under elevated 10-year interest-rate pressure.
- ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 12% of its 52-week range ($2.46 – $6.64) with RSI-14 at 46.2 (NEUTRAL RANGE).
- ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±12.5% around $2.95 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
- ▸Fundamental Anchor: Roarable E (Strong Sell) backed by 23.6% gross margin and $0 annual free cash flow.
MarketBeat report covering Energy Vault Holdings Inc. (NRGV) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Simply Wall St report covering Energy Vault Holdings Inc. (NRGV) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MarketBeat report covering Energy Vault Holdings Inc. (NRGV) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Stock Titan report covering Energy Vault Holdings Inc. (NRGV) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
https://www.siam.in/ report covering Energy Vault Holdings Inc. (NRGV) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
https://www.dars.gov.et/ report covering Energy Vault Holdings Inc. (NRGV) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MarketBeat report covering Energy Vault Holdings Inc. (NRGV) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
GREENWICH, Conn., October 29, 2026--Eagle Point Credit Management LLC ("Eagle Point"), an innovative private credit investment manager, today announced it has provided a $137.5 million senior secured credit facility to a
Red-Light Warning Desk: Spotting SEC Cash-Flow & Dilution Risks Before Downgrades (Featuring NRGV)
- ✓Walkthrough of NRGV's RQD Radar, SEC cash-conversion gap & downside invalidation levels
- ✓3 asymmetric Bear/Hedge frameworks when 10-year Treasury yields stay elevated
- ✓Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on your tracked stocks
NRGV Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure
Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).
vs. +340.9% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).
No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on NRGV today. View full Setup Ledger →
No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for NRGV. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.
📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (NRGV)
1. Head-to-Head Industrials Peer Comparison (NRGV vs. FAC, MASS, EOSE, ENVX)
Industry: Industrial Machinery/Components (208 Tracked Issuers)Across 486 tracked Industrials securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Energy Vault Holdings Inc. (NRGV) ranks #453 by composite RQD confidence (24/100, grade E) and #290 by equity capitalization ($561.9M). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, MASS leads on earnings valuation at 27.3x trailing P/E, while ENVX leads on capital efficiency and profitability with -20.5% ROIC and 19.2% gross margin. MASS currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 46/100 (D) compared with NRGV at 24/100 (E).
| Ticker / Company | Roarable Grade | RQD Score | Trailing P/E | Gross Margin | ROIC | 1D Change | Market Cap | Head-to-Head |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NRGV
ACTIVE
Energy Vault Holdings Inc. | E | 24/100 | — | 23.6% | -35.0% | -4.53% | $561.9M | Benchmark Subject |
| FAC Factorial Energy Inc. (Class A) | E | 32/100 | — | — | -35.0% | -7.16% | $478.4M | /fac-vs-nrgv → |
| MASS 908 Devices Inc. | D | 46/100 | 27.3x | 50.6% | -35.0% | -9.24% | $465.0M | /mass-vs-nrgv → |
| EOSE Eos Energy Enterprises Inc. (Class A) | E | 20/100 | — | -30.0% | -35.0% | -6.88% | $688.3M | /eose-vs-nrgv → |
| ENVX Enovix Corporation | E | 22/100 | — | 19.2% | -20.5% | -5.71% | $691.3M | /envx-vs-nrgv → |
2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)
SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-31 • CIK 0001828536 ↗In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), Energy Vault Holdings Inc. (NRGV) reported GAAP revenue of $203.7M (+340.9% vs. FY2024 revenue of $46.2M , and -40.4% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of -$103.6M, operating cash flow of -$5.6M, and free cash flow of -$46.7M (+59.3% YoY). On the balance sheet, NRGV closed FY2025 with $312.9M in total assets against $38.0M in total debt (Altman Z-Score: 0.20, Piotroski F-Score: 4/9).
| Fiscal Period | Filing Date | Revenue | Net Income | Operating Cash Flow | Free Cash Flow | Total Assets | Total Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 (FY) | 2025-12-31 | $203.7M | -$103.6M | -$5.6M | -$46.7M | $312.9M | $38.0M |
| FY2024 (FY) | 2024-12-31 | $46.2M | -$135.8M | -$55.9M | -$114.7M | $183.9M | $0 |
| FY2023 (FY) | 2023-12-31 | $341.5M | -$98.4M | -$92.7M | -$92.7M | — | — |
3. NRGV Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)
✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLEDIs NRGV stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
As of 2026-11-03, Energy Vault Holdings Inc. (NYSE: NRGV) is rated E (Strong Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 24/100 at a spot price of $2.95 (-4.53% 1D, market cap $561.9M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 5/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 5/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 8/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 3/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 3/20. Across 486 tracked Industrials issuers, NRGV ranks #453 in composite RQD confidence.
How does NRGV compare to FAC and MASS in the Industrials sector?
Within the Industrials sector (Industrial Machinery/Components), NRGV carries a Roarable E (24/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of 23.6%, and ROIC of -35.0%. By comparison, FAC (Factorial Energy Inc. (Class A)) holds a E grade (32/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -35.0%, cap $478.4M) and MASS (908 Devices Inc.) posts a D grade (46/100 RQD, P/E 27.3x, ROIC -35.0%, cap $465.0M). Among the 5-stock peer group, MASS leads on earnings multiple (27.3x) while ENVX leads on capital efficiency (-20.5% ROIC).
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for NRGV?
Per NRGV's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001828536), Energy Vault Holdings Inc. generated $203.7M in revenue (+340.9% YoY), -$103.6M in net income, and -$46.7M in free cash flow against $312.9M in total assets and $38.0M in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Industrials with deep daily trading liquidity. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Where is NRGV trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?
NRGV last traded at $2.95 (-4.53% on volume of 2,670,986 shares), positioning the stock -18.51% below its 50-day simple moving average ($3.62) and -24.36% below its 200-day simple moving average ($3.90). Across its 52-week range of $2.46 to $6.64, NRGV sits at the 11.7% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 46.2 (NEUTRAL RANGE) and an implied next-earnings move of ±12.5% ($2.58 to $3.32).
NRGV — Energy Vault Holdings Inc.: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor
1. Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor
Energy Vault Holdings Inc. (NRGV) earns a live Roarable RQD composite score of 24/100, corresponding to a E letter grade (Roarable Strong Sell) at a spot price of $2.95 (-4.53% 1D, market capitalization $561.9M).
- Fundamental Cash Engine (5/20): Anchored by return on invested capital (ROIC) of -35.0%, gross margin of 23.6%, operating margin of -36.5%, and free cash flow yield of -7.86%.
- Whale 13F & Options Flow (5/20) + Insider Conviction (3/20): Tracks institutional 13F accumulation, CBOE options call/put positioning, and SEC Form 4 / Congressional PTR filings.
- Macro Regime Fit (3/20) + Forensic Balance Sheet (8/20): Incorporates a 1.00x equity beta, Altman Z-Score of 0.20, Piotroski F-Score of 4/9, and Debt/Equity of 0.43x.
2. Business Model, Unit Margins & SEC Financial Trajectory
Energy Vault Holdings Inc. Is classified in the Industrials sector and Industrial Machinery/Components industry, listed on the NYSE. The company reported revenue of $203.7M for FY 2025 and $46.2M for FY 2024, indicating significant period-to-period variation..6B.
In its latest audited SEC EDGAR 10-K filing for FY2025 (filed 2025-12-31), Energy Vault Holdings Inc. (NRGV) reported $203.7M in annual revenue (up from $46.2M in FY2024, +340.9% YoY) and -$103.6M in GAAP net income. Over the multi-year SEC filing window from FY2023 ($341.5M revenue, -$98.4M net income) through FY2025, NRGV scaled operating cash flow to -$5.6M and free cash flow to -$46.7M, backed by $312.9M in total assets against $38.0M in total debt.
3. Institutional Bull vs. Bear Thesis & Valuation Tradeoff
- 🐂 Primary Bull Case (E • RQD 24/100): Established market leader in Industrials with deep daily trading liquidity. Free cash flow yield of -7.86% and institutional whale pillar of 5/20. With Fundamental Cash Engine at 5/20 and Institutional Whale Flow at 5/20, sustained execution supports upside toward the upper end of the $2.46 – $6.64 52-week range.
- 🐻 Primary Bear Case & Valuation Risk: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately. Investors must weigh current valuation against -36.5% operating margins and a 1.00x macro beta.
4. 2nd-Order Butterfly Ripples & Key Questions to Watch
Upstream and downstream dependencies cannot be mapped from source data. The Rolls-Royce capacity reference in the news feed is the only named external dependency, but the source does not establish its contractual or supply-chain significance.
- Key Question #1: Can NRGV sustain or expand its -36.5% operating margin and -35.0% ROIC against Industrial Machinery/Components peers over the next 4 quarters?
- Key Question #2: Following FY2025 revenue of $203.7M and free cash flow of -$46.7M, how will capital allocation balance growth reinvestment against $38.0M in total debt?
- Key Question #3: How sensitive is NRGV's equity valuation to Industrials capital spending cycles and macro interest-rate shifts (Beta 1.00x)?
NRGV Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire
Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for Energy Vault Holdings Inc. (NRGV) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below
Stock Titan report covering Energy Vault Holdings Inc. (NRGV) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MarketBeat report covering Energy Vault Holdings Inc. (NRGV) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Simply Wall St report covering Energy Vault Holdings Inc. (NRGV) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MarketBeat report covering Energy Vault Holdings Inc. (NRGV) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Stock Titan report covering Energy Vault Holdings Inc. (NRGV) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
https://www.siam.in/ report covering Energy Vault Holdings Inc. (NRGV) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
https://www.dars.gov.et/ report covering Energy Vault Holdings Inc. (NRGV) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MarketBeat report covering Energy Vault Holdings Inc. (NRGV) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
NRGV Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $2.95?
Revenue is expected in the top half of its 2026 range, with the first 2027 forecast due Nov. 10.
Here is why I am bullish on NRGV here at $3.09: Revenue is expected in the top half of its 2026 range, with the first 2027 forecast due Nov. 10.. Compare NRGV's -36.5% operating margin and -35.0% ROIC against the rest of Industrial Machinery/Components. As long as cash conversion holds up, dips toward $2.94 are getting bought.
@MeanReversion_88 Shorting a 5/20 institutional whale-flow stock at $3.09 is dangerous when funds are rotating into Industrials.
ROIC of -35% and Altman Z of 0.2 show the business is loss-making and financially distressed.
ROIC of -35% and Altman Z of 0.2 show the business is loss-making and financially distressed.. Look at the math on NRGV: paying current EV/EBITDA multiples for -35.0% ROIC and -36.5% operating margins leaves zero margin of safety if Industrial Machinery/Components demand softens. I'd wait for a retest of $2.72 before getting long.