My Trading Account β†’
β–Ύ
Trading Profile Active
Active Trader
Verified Trader
⚑ My $100K Trading Account β†’ β˜… My Saved Watchlist β†’
🟒 My $100K Account β†’ Today Screener Big Ideas Track Record πŸ’° $100K Arena 🎲 Predictions πŸ›οΈ Insiders 8 Analysts

Nutanix Inc. (NTNX) Revenue-to-Profit Sankey Flow & SEC XBRL Financials

$64.43 -4.14% NASDAQ β€’ Live Quote vs Prior Daily Close (Synced Snapshot) EXT / AFTER-HRS: $63.83

Nutanix Inc. (NTNX) carries a Roarable Rating of D+ (Sell) with 58/100 RQD Confidence due to weak cash-flow efficiency and sensitivity to current interest rates. Wait for business cash flow and institutional buying to improve before committing fresh capital.

ROARABLE D+ β€’ SELL / AVOID Cap $18.33B
πŸ“€ Share Live RQD Speedometer Card: 𝕏 Post Reddit StockTwits ⬇ Live SVG Card
⚑ INSTANT AI QUANT PREVIEW β€’ $0 FREE TIER Click Any Pre-Computed AI Quant Specialist Briefing on NTNX Below β€” or Connect Your Own ChatGPT / Claude
πŸ€– Mara Quenwick β€’ AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief) Is NTNX stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
β–Ό

As of 2026-11-03, Nutanix Inc. (NASDAQ: NTNX) is rated D+ (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 58/100 at a spot price of $64.43 (-4.14% 1D, market cap $18.33B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 13/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 11/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 11/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 12/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 11/20. Across 715 tracked Technology issuers, NTNX ranks #236 in composite RQD confidence.

βœ“ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
πŸ€– Ellis Vennor β€’ AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief) How does NTNX compare to SSNC and GEN in the Technology sector?
β–Ό

Within the Technology sector (Computer Software: Prepackaged Software), NTNX carries a Roarable D+ (58/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 102.4x, gross margin of 86.8%, and ROIC of 8.8%. By comparison, SSNC (SS&C Technologies Holdings Inc.) holds a C grade (62/100 RQD, P/E 23.7x, ROIC 8.2%, cap $18.86B) and GEN (Gen Digital Inc.) posts a C+ grade (69/100 RQD, P/E 17.3x, ROIC 19.5%, cap $17.28B). Among the 5-stock peer group, GEN leads on earnings multiple (17.3x) while GEN leads on capital efficiency (19.5% ROIC).

βœ“ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
πŸ€– Gideon Ashmere β€’ AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief) What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for NTNX?
β–Ό

Per NTNX's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-07-31, CIK 0001618732), Nutanix Inc. generated $2.54B in revenue (+18.1% YoY), $188.4M in net income, and $750.2M in free cash flow against $3.28B in total assets and $1.85B in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Technology with deep daily trading liquidity. Primary risk factors monitored: Priced at 102x earningsβ€”high expectations leave less room for a lukewarm quarter. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

βœ“ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
πŸ€– AI Quant Disclosure: Roarable Analysts are proprietary AI Quant Specialists β€” not human financial advisors. Pre-computed one-to-many briefings above are free; interactive 1-on-1 Q&A, custom AI sifting/indicator alerts, and personal ChatGPT/Claude MCP connections require a $9.95/mo Pro account (currently waitlist-only).
INTERACTIVE SCENARIO DECK:
πŸ›‘οΈ Portfolio Crash X-Ray
EXT / AFTER-HRS: $63.82 (-0.94%)🧬 Cannibal Buyback (-0.96% YoY Shares)βš™οΈ Cash Engine: 13/20 (C) β€’ 29.6% FCF Margin
Verify 90D Bucket Audit β†’
πŸ“Š Historical Track Record: Scores of 58/100 (D+) historically posted market-perform odds over rolling 90-day windows (+0.0% avg 90D alpha vs SPY β€’ 52.7% hit rate β€” wait for RQD β‰₯ 70 breakout).
Audit Bucket Track Record β†’
RQD QUANT TACHOMETERSELL / AVOID β€’ D+
025507510058
Quant Analyst Panel Split (Battleground)
Cash
SEC
Whale

Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) β€” not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer

5-PILLAR RQD RADARRw D+ Β· Rk D+
Cash (13)Whales (11)SEC (11)Macro (12)CEO (11)
Each axis scored 0–20
12M PRICE TARGET CONE+0% Base Target
$80 Bull$64 Base$50 Bear
πŸ“¬ FREE NTNX RATING-CHANGE & BRIEFING ALERTSManage / Unsubscribe
WHALE OPTIONS SNAPSHOT: β€” (No Active Options Snapshot on file for NTNX)Realized 20D OHLCV Swing Band: Β±7.5%
Deterministic 5-Pillar Attribution (58/100 Composite)
πŸ” WHY NTNX SCORES 58/100 (D+) β€” TOP 3 DRIVERS2 Bullish Pillars + #1 Risk Drag
β–² #1 Bullish Driver: Cash Engine Quality+13/20 pts (22% of score)

SEC XBRL FY 2025 (10-K): 29.6% FCF Margin ($750.2M FCF) & 86.8% Gross Margin

β–² #2 Bullish Driver: Macro Regime Fit+12/20 pts (21% of score)

FRED Regime Γ— Technicals: 72% of 52W Range β€’ RSI-14 at 42.3 (NEUTRAL RANGE)

β–Ό #1 Drag / Risk Factor: Insider Conviction & Share Dilution11/20 pts (-9 pt drag)

Cannibal Buyback (-0.96% YoY Shares) & executive Form 4 sales trim 9 pts from alignment

πŸ“ˆ PAST 4 QUARTERS RQD vs SUBSEQUENT RETURNQ1 β†’ Q2 β†’ Q3 β†’ Current
Q1 (-3Q)
66
Grade B-$69.85+0.4% Next Q
Q2 (-2Q)
63
Grade C+$70.11+3.7% Next Q
Q3 (-1Q)
61
Grade C$72.67-11.3% Next Q
Current
58
Grade D+$64.43+0% Hist 90D Ξ±
Trajectory: B- (66) β†’ D+ (58)Full Audit β†’
βš”οΈ ADVERSARIAL OPPOSING CASE & FORENSIC KILL-SWITCH (WHY THE BULL/BEAR THESIS COULD FAIL)GIDEON ASHMERE // FORENSIC SHORT & KILL-SWITCH DOSSIER

βš”οΈ Adversarial Opposing Case: Why the NTNX Bull Thesis Could Fail

Gideon Ashmere Forensic Desk β†’

Even with a 58/100 (D+) score, NTNX faces multiple-compression risk if 102.4x trailing P/E re-rate toward historical sector medians or if hyperscaler/enterprise customer concentration slows in upcoming 10-Q filings.

⚠️ Forensic Kill-Switch #1

Priced at 102x earningsβ€”high expectations leave less room for a lukewarm quarter.

⚠️ Forensic Kill-Switch #2

Recent SEC filings added new risk-factor disclosures that warrant keeping an eye on margins.

⚠️ Forensic Kill-Switch #3

Technical & Forensic Kill-Switch: A daily close below the 50D SMA ($69.67) or 200D SMA ($52.80) invalidates the momentum regime and cuts Target Base ($64.43) toward Bear Floor ($50.26).

🎲 LIVE PREDICTION MARKET ODDS TIED TO $NTNXβ€’ $4.8M Crowd Pool β€’ Kalshi / Polymarket Composite
Contract: β€œNTNX Beats Next Quarterly Revenue & EPS Consensus + Hyperscaler AI CapEx Holds Record Pace”
VISUAL REVENUE-TO-PROFIT SANKEY WATERFALL β€’ FY 2025 (10-K)

How NTNX Turns Every Dollar of Sales Into Real Bottom-Line Profit

Free Cash Flow:$750.2M (29.6% FCF Margin)
Revenue$2.54BGross Profit $2.20B (86.8%)Cost of Sales $334.8MOp Profit $172.5M (6.8%)OpEx (R&D/SG&A) $2.03BNet Profit$188.4M (7.4%)Tax/Other $0

Multi-Year SEC EDGAR XBRL Revenue, Net Profit & Free Cash Flow Trajectory

β–  Revenueβ–  Net Profitβ–  Free Cash Flow
FY23
Rev $1.86B
FY24
Rev $2.15B
FY25
Rev $2.54B
Fiscal YearRevenueGross MarginOp MarginNet ProfitFree Cash FlowROIC %
FY 2025$2.54B86.8%6.8%$188.4M$750.2M32.9%
FY 2024$2.15B84.9%0.4%-$124.8M$597.7M95%
FY 2023$1.86B86.8%-11.1%-$254.6M$188.6M-2.6%
ON-DEMAND RQD QUANT WORKSHOP β€’ SPONSORED / PARTNER SPOTLIGHTHosted by Perry Belcher & Roarable Forensic Quant Desk

Red-Light Warning Desk: Spotting SEC Cash-Flow & Dilution Risks Before Downgrades (Featuring NTNX)

  • βœ“Walkthrough of NTNX's RQD Radar, SEC cash-conversion gap & downside invalidation levels
  • βœ“3 asymmetric Bear/Hedge frameworks when 10-year Treasury yields stay elevated
  • βœ“Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on your tracked stocks
RQD INSIDER CLUB WAITLIST$49/YR PLANNED
Want Custom AI PineScript / Python Indicators & Priority Rating-Change Alerts?
NTNX // CANDLESTICK & AUTO-TRENDLINE WORKSTATION6M: +47.34%β–Ό SUPPORT BREAKDOWN
2026-11-03O $70.71H $70.71L $64.43C $64.43VOL 2.12M
RES: $76.84SUP: $69.34SMA50: $69.67SMA200: $52.80
$78.53$67.97$57.42$46.87$36.31RES $76.84SUP $69.34$64.432026-05-042026-06-182026-08-052026-09-212026-11-03
PRIMARY-SOURCE FORENSICS, SECOND-ORDER LINKS & AI ANALYST DESK

NTNX Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure

Share Count & Dilution Monitor

Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).

Reverse-DCF Expectations Hurdle
48.0%/yr Implied 5Y Growth

vs. +18.1% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).

Ellis Vennor Setup Ledger

No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on NTNX today. View full Setup Ledger β†’

πŸ¦‹ Documented & Second-Order Butterfly Connections Open Graph β†’

No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for NTNX. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.

AI Analyst Theses, Washington Policy & Company Video
🎬 No recent verified company-specific video clip queued for NTNX today (we never pad ticker pages with unrelated generic clips). Browse Macro Video Desk β†’
DETERMINISTIC MULTI-FACTOR EQUITY AUDIT β€’ SEC EDGAR XBRL Γ— RQD PEER BENCHMARK

πŸ“Š Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (NTNX)

1. Head-to-Head Technology Peer Comparison (NTNX vs. SSNC, GEN, DT, U)

Industry: Computer Software: Prepackaged Software (222 Tracked Issuers)

Across 715 tracked Technology securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Nutanix Inc. (NTNX) ranks #236 by composite RQD confidence (58/100, grade D+) and #111 by equity capitalization ($18.33B). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, GEN leads on earnings valuation at 17.3x trailing P/E, while GEN leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 19.5% ROIC and 78.5% gross margin. GEN currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 69/100 (C+) compared with NTNX at 58/100 (D+).

Ticker / Company Roarable Grade RQD Score Trailing P/E Gross Margin ROIC 1D Change Market Cap Head-to-Head
NTNX ACTIVE
Nutanix Inc.
D+ 58/100 102.4x 86.8% 8.8% -4.14% $18.33B Benchmark Subject
SSNC
SS&C Technologies Holdings Inc.
C 62/100 23.7x 48.2% 8.2% +1.44% $18.86B /ssnc-vs-ntnx β†’
GEN
Gen Digital Inc.
C+ 69/100 17.3x 78.5% 19.5% +2.61% $17.28B /gen-vs-ntnx β†’
DT
Dynatrace Inc.
C+ 68/100 108.1x 81.6% 8.7% -4.44% $16.67B /dt-vs-ntnx β†’
U
Unity Software Inc.
D+ 54/100 β€” 74.2% -14.6% +3.10% $16.59B /u-vs-ntnx β†’

2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)

SEC EDGAR 10-K β€’ FILED 2025-07-31 β€’ CIK 0001618732 β†—

In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-07-31), Nutanix Inc. (NTNX) reported GAAP revenue of $2.54B (+18.1% vs. FY2024 revenue of $2.15B , and +36.2% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of $188.4M, operating cash flow of $821.5M, and free cash flow of $750.2M (+25.5% YoY). On the balance sheet, NTNX closed FY2025 with $3.28B in total assets against $1.85B in total debt (Altman Z-Score: 1.99, Piotroski F-Score: 9/9).

Fiscal Period Filing Date Revenue Net Income Operating Cash Flow Free Cash Flow Total Assets Total Debt
FY2025 (FY) 2025-07-31 $2.54B $188.4M $821.5M $750.2M $3.28B $1.85B
FY2024 (FY) 2024-07-31 $2.15B -$124.8M $672.9M $597.7M $2.99B $1.71B
FY2023 (FY) 2023-07-31 $1.86B -$254.6M $272.4M $188.6M $10.61B $2.48B

3. NTNX Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)

βœ“ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLED

Is NTNX stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?

As of 2026-11-03, Nutanix Inc. (NASDAQ: NTNX) is rated D+ (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 58/100 at a spot price of $64.43 (-4.14% 1D, market cap $18.33B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 13/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 11/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 11/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 12/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 11/20. Across 715 tracked Technology issuers, NTNX ranks #236 in composite RQD confidence.

How does NTNX compare to SSNC and GEN in the Technology sector?

Within the Technology sector (Computer Software: Prepackaged Software), NTNX carries a Roarable D+ (58/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 102.4x, gross margin of 86.8%, and ROIC of 8.8%. By comparison, SSNC (SS&C Technologies Holdings Inc.) holds a C grade (62/100 RQD, P/E 23.7x, ROIC 8.2%, cap $18.86B) and GEN (Gen Digital Inc.) posts a C+ grade (69/100 RQD, P/E 17.3x, ROIC 19.5%, cap $17.28B). Among the 5-stock peer group, GEN leads on earnings multiple (17.3x) while GEN leads on capital efficiency (19.5% ROIC).

What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for NTNX?

Per NTNX's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-07-31, CIK 0001618732), Nutanix Inc. generated $2.54B in revenue (+18.1% YoY), $188.4M in net income, and $750.2M in free cash flow against $3.28B in total assets and $1.85B in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Technology with deep daily trading liquidity. Primary risk factors monitored: Priced at 102x earningsβ€”high expectations leave less room for a lukewarm quarter. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

Where is NTNX trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?

NTNX last traded at $64.43 (-4.14% on volume of 2,438,304 shares), positioning the stock -7.52% below its 50-day simple moving average ($69.67) and +22.03% above its 200-day simple moving average ($52.80). Across its 52-week range of $34.01 to $75.98, NTNX sits at the 72.5% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 42.3 (NEUTRAL RANGE) and an implied next-earnings move of Β±7.5% ($59.60 to $69.26).

ROARABLE RATING BRIEF β€’ RQD 58/100 (D+) βœ“ SEC XBRL & RQD VERIFIED

NTNX β€” Nutanix Inc.: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor

Methodology: RQD v6.2 Deterministic 5-Pillar & SEC XBRL Audit
Updated: 2025-07-31

1. Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor

Nutanix Inc. (NTNX) earns a live Roarable RQD composite score of 58/100, corresponding to a D+ letter grade (Roarable Sell) at a spot price of $64.43 (-4.14% 1D, market capitalization $18.33B).

  • Fundamental Cash Engine (13/20): Anchored by return on invested capital (ROIC) of 8.8%, gross margin of 86.8%, operating margin of 6.8%, and free cash flow yield of 3.89%.
  • Whale 13F & Options Flow (11/20) + Insider Conviction (11/20): Tracks institutional 13F accumulation, CBOE options call/put positioning, and SEC Form 4 / Congressional PTR filings.
  • Macro Regime Fit (12/20) + Forensic Balance Sheet (11/20): Incorporates a 1.14x equity beta, Altman Z-Score of 1.99, Piotroski F-Score of 9/9, and Debt/Equity of 0.85x.

2. Business Model, Unit Margins & SEC Financial Trajectory

Nutanix Inc. Is a NASDAQ-listed Technology issuer in the Computer Software: Prepackaged Software industry, . Per the market data, its gross margin is 86.8%, indicating a high-margin software profile. β€” for further detail on how the company monetizes its offerings.

In its latest audited SEC EDGAR 10-K filing for FY2025 (filed 2025-07-31), Nutanix Inc. (NTNX) reported $2.54B in annual revenue (up from $2.15B in FY2024, +18.1% YoY) and $188.4M in GAAP net income. Over the multi-year SEC filing window from FY2023 ($1.86B revenue, -$254.6M net income) through FY2025, NTNX scaled operating cash flow to $821.5M and free cash flow to $750.2M, backed by $3.28B in total assets against $1.85B in total debt.

3. Institutional Bull vs. Bear Thesis & Valuation Tradeoff

  • πŸ‚ Primary Bull Case (D+ β€’ RQD 58/100): Established market leader in Technology with deep daily trading liquidity. Free cash flow yield of 3.89% and institutional whale pillar of 11/20. With Fundamental Cash Engine at 13/20 and Institutional Whale Flow at 11/20, sustained execution supports upside toward the upper end of the $34.01 – $75.98 52-week range.
  • 🐻 Primary Bear Case & Valuation Risk: Priced at 102x earningsβ€”high expectations leave less room for a lukewarm quarter. Investors must weigh 102.4x trailing P/E and 87.5x EV/EBITDA against 6.8% operating margins and a 1.14x macro beta.

4. 2nd-Order Butterfly Ripples & Key Questions to Watch

Sector classification is Technology / Computer Software: Prepackaged Software. The beta of 1.14 suggests modest sensitivity to broad market moves per the market data, but sector-specific ripple effects cannot be mapped from the sources provided.

  • Key Question #1: Can NTNX sustain or expand its 6.8% operating margin and 8.8% ROIC against Computer Software: Prepackaged Software peers over the next 4 quarters?
  • Key Question #2: Following FY2025 revenue of $2.54B and free cash flow of $750.2M, how will capital allocation balance growth reinvestment against $1.85B in total debt?
  • Key Question #3: How sensitive is NTNX's 86.0x forward P/E multiple to Technology capital spending cycles and macro interest-rate shifts (Beta 1.14x)?

NTNX Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire

Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for Nutanix Inc. (NTNX) β€’ Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below

πŸ’¬ Jump to NTNX Debate Forum (3) ↓
πŸ”₯ THE ROAR PIT β€’ LIVE COMMUNITY DEBATE 3 Active Posts & Replies

NTNX Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board β€” What's Your Call at $64.43?

πŸ‚ 67% BULLISH CONVICTION COMMUNITY TUG-OF-WAR ON NTNX 🐻 33% BEARISH CONVICTION
1. Pick Your Side on NTNX:
πŸ’‘ Tip: Back up your call with a price target or RQD metric to get upvoted to the top.
SI SiliconVal_Bull RQD DEBATE OPENER β€’ Growth & Tech Investor πŸ‚ BULLISH 🎯 Target: $81.32 (+21.0%)
πŸ“Œ Pinned Debate

Per the Roarable RQD rating, institutional flow scores 15/20 and the Piotroski F-Score is 9/9, indicating strong financial-health signa

Per the Roarable RQD rating, institutional flow scores 15/20 and the Piotroski F-Score is 9/9, indicating strong financial-health signals.. When you look under the hood at NTNX, Fundamental Cash Engine is 13/20 with 86.8% gross margins and 8.8% ROIC. Bears are staring in the rearview mirror while institutional 13F flow (11/20) has been quietly accumulating below $75.98. My 12M target is $81.32.

RetailWhale_TX πŸ‚ BULL

@ShortSeller_Dan Shorting a 11/20 institutional whale-flow stock at $67.21 is dangerous when funds are rotating into Technology.

SH ShortSeller_Dan RQD DEBATE OPENER β€’ Forensic Short Bias 🐻 BEARISH 🎯 Target: $56.46 (-16.0%)
Spot @ $67.21

Per the market data, P/E (TTM) of 102.4 and EV/EBITDA of 87.5 leave little margin for valuation error against an Altman Z of 1.99.

Careful chasing NTNX at $67.21. Per the market data, P/E (TTM) of 102.4 and EV/EBITDA of 87.5 leave little margin for valuation error against an Altman Z of 1.99.. Gross margin is 86.8%, but operating margin is 6.8%, which shows SG&A and reinvestment are eating into bottom-line EPS. Target $56.46 on multiple compression.

LIVE TAPE