Yahoo! Finance Canada report covering Nutanix Inc. (NTNX) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Why NTNX Stock dropped -4.14% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Nutanix Inc. (NTNX) carries a Roarable Rating of D+ (Sell) with 58/100 RQD Confidence due to weak cash-flow efficiency and sensitivity to current interest rates. Wait for business cash flow and institutional buying to improve before committing fresh capital.
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief)
Is NTNX stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼
As of 2026-11-03, Nutanix Inc. (NASDAQ: NTNX) is rated D+ (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 58/100 at a spot price of $64.43 (-4.14% 1D, market cap $18.33B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 13/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 11/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 11/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 12/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 11/20. Across 715 tracked Technology issuers, NTNX ranks #236 in composite RQD confidence.
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief)
How does NTNX compare to SSNC and GEN in the Technology sector?
▼
Within the Technology sector (Computer Software: Prepackaged Software), NTNX carries a Roarable D+ (58/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 102.4x, gross margin of 86.8%, and ROIC of 8.8%. By comparison, SSNC (SS&C Technologies Holdings Inc.) holds a C grade (62/100 RQD, P/E 23.7x, ROIC 8.2%, cap $18.86B) and GEN (Gen Digital Inc.) posts a C+ grade (69/100 RQD, P/E 17.3x, ROIC 19.5%, cap $17.28B). Among the 5-stock peer group, GEN leads on earnings multiple (17.3x) while GEN leads on capital efficiency (19.5% ROIC).
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief)
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for NTNX?
▼
Per NTNX's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-07-31, CIK 0001618732), Nutanix Inc. generated $2.54B in revenue (+18.1% YoY), $188.4M in net income, and $750.2M in free cash flow against $3.28B in total assets and $1.85B in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Technology with deep daily trading liquidity. Primary risk factors monitored: Priced at 102x earnings—high expectations leave less room for a lukewarm quarter. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer
SEC XBRL FY 2025 (10-K): 29.6% FCF Margin ($750.2M FCF) & 86.8% Gross Margin
FRED Regime × Technicals: 72% of 52W Range • RSI-14 at 42.3 (NEUTRAL RANGE)
Cannibal Buyback (-0.96% YoY Shares) & executive Form 4 sales trim 9 pts from alignment
⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: Why the NTNX Bull Thesis Could Fail
Even with a 58/100 (D+) score, NTNX faces multiple-compression risk if 102.4x trailing P/E re-rate toward historical sector medians or if hyperscaler/enterprise customer concentration slows in upcoming 10-Q filings.
Priced at 102x earnings—high expectations leave less room for a lukewarm quarter.
Recent SEC filings added new risk-factor disclosures that warrant keeping an eye on margins.
Technical & Forensic Kill-Switch: A daily close below the 50D SMA ($69.67) or 200D SMA ($52.80) invalidates the momentum regime and cuts Target Base ($64.43) toward Bear Floor ($50.26).
Why NTNX Stock dropped -4.14% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Nutanix Inc. (NTNX) dropped -4.14% to $64.43, trading at 72% of its 52-week range ($34.01 – $75.98). Stretched risk/reward at 102x P/E (9% return on capital) under elevated 10-year interest-rate pressure.
- ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 72% of its 52-week range ($34.01 – $75.98) with RSI-14 at 42.3 (NEUTRAL RANGE).
- ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±7.5% around $64.43 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
- ▸Fundamental Anchor: Roarable D+ (Sell) backed by 86.8% gross margin and $750.2M annual free cash flow.
Stocktwits report covering Nutanix Inc. (NTNX) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Investor's Business Daily report covering Nutanix Inc. (NTNX) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Investing.com report covering Nutanix Inc. (NTNX) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Nutanix Inc. (NTNX) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Nutanix Inc. (NTNX) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Nutanix Inc. (NTNX) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Nutanix Inc. (NTNX) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
In the closing of the recent trading day, Nutanix (NTNX) stood at $67.21, denoting a -4.95% move from the preceding trading day.
EXLS vs. NTNX: Which Stock Is the Better Value Option?
Red-Light Warning Desk: Spotting SEC Cash-Flow & Dilution Risks Before Downgrades (Featuring NTNX)
- ✓Walkthrough of NTNX's RQD Radar, SEC cash-conversion gap & downside invalidation levels
- ✓3 asymmetric Bear/Hedge frameworks when 10-year Treasury yields stay elevated
- ✓Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on your tracked stocks
NTNX Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure
Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).
vs. +18.1% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).
No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on NTNX today. View full Setup Ledger →
No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for NTNX. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.
📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (NTNX)
1. Head-to-Head Technology Peer Comparison (NTNX vs. SSNC, GEN, DT, U)
Industry: Computer Software: Prepackaged Software (222 Tracked Issuers)Across 715 tracked Technology securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Nutanix Inc. (NTNX) ranks #236 by composite RQD confidence (58/100, grade D+) and #111 by equity capitalization ($18.33B). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, GEN leads on earnings valuation at 17.3x trailing P/E, while GEN leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 19.5% ROIC and 78.5% gross margin. GEN currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 69/100 (C+) compared with NTNX at 58/100 (D+).
| Ticker / Company | Roarable Grade | RQD Score | Trailing P/E | Gross Margin | ROIC | 1D Change | Market Cap | Head-to-Head |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NTNX
ACTIVE
Nutanix Inc. | D+ | 58/100 | 102.4x | 86.8% | 8.8% | -4.14% | $18.33B | Benchmark Subject |
| SSNC SS&C Technologies Holdings Inc. | C | 62/100 | 23.7x | 48.2% | 8.2% | +1.44% | $18.86B | /ssnc-vs-ntnx → |
| GEN Gen Digital Inc. | C+ | 69/100 | 17.3x | 78.5% | 19.5% | +2.61% | $17.28B | /gen-vs-ntnx → |
| DT Dynatrace Inc. | C+ | 68/100 | 108.1x | 81.6% | 8.7% | -4.44% | $16.67B | /dt-vs-ntnx → |
| U Unity Software Inc. | D+ | 54/100 | — | 74.2% | -14.6% | +3.10% | $16.59B | /u-vs-ntnx → |
2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)
SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-07-31 • CIK 0001618732 ↗In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-07-31), Nutanix Inc. (NTNX) reported GAAP revenue of $2.54B (+18.1% vs. FY2024 revenue of $2.15B , and +36.2% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of $188.4M, operating cash flow of $821.5M, and free cash flow of $750.2M (+25.5% YoY). On the balance sheet, NTNX closed FY2025 with $3.28B in total assets against $1.85B in total debt (Altman Z-Score: 1.99, Piotroski F-Score: 9/9).
| Fiscal Period | Filing Date | Revenue | Net Income | Operating Cash Flow | Free Cash Flow | Total Assets | Total Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 (FY) | 2025-07-31 | $2.54B | $188.4M | $821.5M | $750.2M | $3.28B | $1.85B |
| FY2024 (FY) | 2024-07-31 | $2.15B | -$124.8M | $672.9M | $597.7M | $2.99B | $1.71B |
| FY2023 (FY) | 2023-07-31 | $1.86B | -$254.6M | $272.4M | $188.6M | $10.61B | $2.48B |
3. NTNX Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)
✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLEDIs NTNX stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
As of 2026-11-03, Nutanix Inc. (NASDAQ: NTNX) is rated D+ (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 58/100 at a spot price of $64.43 (-4.14% 1D, market cap $18.33B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 13/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 11/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 11/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 12/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 11/20. Across 715 tracked Technology issuers, NTNX ranks #236 in composite RQD confidence.
How does NTNX compare to SSNC and GEN in the Technology sector?
Within the Technology sector (Computer Software: Prepackaged Software), NTNX carries a Roarable D+ (58/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 102.4x, gross margin of 86.8%, and ROIC of 8.8%. By comparison, SSNC (SS&C Technologies Holdings Inc.) holds a C grade (62/100 RQD, P/E 23.7x, ROIC 8.2%, cap $18.86B) and GEN (Gen Digital Inc.) posts a C+ grade (69/100 RQD, P/E 17.3x, ROIC 19.5%, cap $17.28B). Among the 5-stock peer group, GEN leads on earnings multiple (17.3x) while GEN leads on capital efficiency (19.5% ROIC).
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for NTNX?
Per NTNX's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-07-31, CIK 0001618732), Nutanix Inc. generated $2.54B in revenue (+18.1% YoY), $188.4M in net income, and $750.2M in free cash flow against $3.28B in total assets and $1.85B in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Technology with deep daily trading liquidity. Primary risk factors monitored: Priced at 102x earnings—high expectations leave less room for a lukewarm quarter. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Where is NTNX trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?
NTNX last traded at $64.43 (-4.14% on volume of 2,438,304 shares), positioning the stock -7.52% below its 50-day simple moving average ($69.67) and +22.03% above its 200-day simple moving average ($52.80). Across its 52-week range of $34.01 to $75.98, NTNX sits at the 72.5% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 42.3 (NEUTRAL RANGE) and an implied next-earnings move of ±7.5% ($59.60 to $69.26).
NTNX — Nutanix Inc.: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor
1. Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor
Nutanix Inc. (NTNX) earns a live Roarable RQD composite score of 58/100, corresponding to a D+ letter grade (Roarable Sell) at a spot price of $64.43 (-4.14% 1D, market capitalization $18.33B).
- Fundamental Cash Engine (13/20): Anchored by return on invested capital (ROIC) of 8.8%, gross margin of 86.8%, operating margin of 6.8%, and free cash flow yield of 3.89%.
- Whale 13F & Options Flow (11/20) + Insider Conviction (11/20): Tracks institutional 13F accumulation, CBOE options call/put positioning, and SEC Form 4 / Congressional PTR filings.
- Macro Regime Fit (12/20) + Forensic Balance Sheet (11/20): Incorporates a 1.14x equity beta, Altman Z-Score of 1.99, Piotroski F-Score of 9/9, and Debt/Equity of 0.85x.
2. Business Model, Unit Margins & SEC Financial Trajectory
Nutanix Inc. Is a NASDAQ-listed Technology issuer in the Computer Software: Prepackaged Software industry, . Per the market data, its gross margin is 86.8%, indicating a high-margin software profile. — for further detail on how the company monetizes its offerings.
In its latest audited SEC EDGAR 10-K filing for FY2025 (filed 2025-07-31), Nutanix Inc. (NTNX) reported $2.54B in annual revenue (up from $2.15B in FY2024, +18.1% YoY) and $188.4M in GAAP net income. Over the multi-year SEC filing window from FY2023 ($1.86B revenue, -$254.6M net income) through FY2025, NTNX scaled operating cash flow to $821.5M and free cash flow to $750.2M, backed by $3.28B in total assets against $1.85B in total debt.
3. Institutional Bull vs. Bear Thesis & Valuation Tradeoff
- 🐂 Primary Bull Case (D+ • RQD 58/100): Established market leader in Technology with deep daily trading liquidity. Free cash flow yield of 3.89% and institutional whale pillar of 11/20. With Fundamental Cash Engine at 13/20 and Institutional Whale Flow at 11/20, sustained execution supports upside toward the upper end of the $34.01 – $75.98 52-week range.
- 🐻 Primary Bear Case & Valuation Risk: Priced at 102x earnings—high expectations leave less room for a lukewarm quarter. Investors must weigh 102.4x trailing P/E and 87.5x EV/EBITDA against 6.8% operating margins and a 1.14x macro beta.
4. 2nd-Order Butterfly Ripples & Key Questions to Watch
Sector classification is Technology / Computer Software: Prepackaged Software. The beta of 1.14 suggests modest sensitivity to broad market moves per the market data, but sector-specific ripple effects cannot be mapped from the sources provided.
- Key Question #1: Can NTNX sustain or expand its 6.8% operating margin and 8.8% ROIC against Computer Software: Prepackaged Software peers over the next 4 quarters?
- Key Question #2: Following FY2025 revenue of $2.54B and free cash flow of $750.2M, how will capital allocation balance growth reinvestment against $1.85B in total debt?
- Key Question #3: How sensitive is NTNX's 86.0x forward P/E multiple to Technology capital spending cycles and macro interest-rate shifts (Beta 1.14x)?
NTNX Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire
Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for Nutanix Inc. (NTNX) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below
Yahoo! Finance Canada report covering Nutanix Inc. (NTNX) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Stocktwits report covering Nutanix Inc. (NTNX) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Investor's Business Daily report covering Nutanix Inc. (NTNX) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Investing.com report covering Nutanix Inc. (NTNX) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Nutanix Inc. (NTNX) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Nutanix Inc. (NTNX) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Nutanix Inc. (NTNX) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Nutanix Inc. (NTNX) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
NTNX Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $64.43?
Per the Roarable RQD rating, institutional flow scores 15/20 and the Piotroski F-Score is 9/9, indicating strong financial-health signa
Per the Roarable RQD rating, institutional flow scores 15/20 and the Piotroski F-Score is 9/9, indicating strong financial-health signals.. When you look under the hood at NTNX, Fundamental Cash Engine is 13/20 with 86.8% gross margins and 8.8% ROIC. Bears are staring in the rearview mirror while institutional 13F flow (11/20) has been quietly accumulating below $75.98. My 12M target is $81.32.
@ShortSeller_Dan Shorting a 11/20 institutional whale-flow stock at $67.21 is dangerous when funds are rotating into Technology.
Per the market data, P/E (TTM) of 102.4 and EV/EBITDA of 87.5 leave little margin for valuation error against an Altman Z of 1.99.
Careful chasing NTNX at $67.21. Per the market data, P/E (TTM) of 102.4 and EV/EBITDA of 87.5 leave little margin for valuation error against an Altman Z of 1.99.. Gross margin is 86.8%, but operating margin is 6.8%, which shows SG&A and reinvestment are eating into bottom-line EPS. Target $56.46 on multiple compression.