TradingView report covering NVE Corporation (NVEC) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Why NVEC Stock Traded Steady Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
NVE Corporation (NVEC) carries a Roarable Rating of C- (Hold) with 59/100 RQD Confidence. The composite score sits in the neutral Hold band (59–69), meaning current holders don’t need to panic-sell while prospective buyers can wait for a move into the 70+ Buy zone.
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief)
Is NVEC stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼
As of 2026-11-03, NVE Corporation (NASDAQ: NVEC) is rated C- (Hold / HOLD) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 59/100 at a spot price of $76.55 (-0.04% 1D, market cap $375.8M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 17/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 3/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 14/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 9/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 16/20. Across 715 tracked Technology issuers, NVEC ranks #231 in composite RQD confidence.
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief)
How does NVEC compare to INDI and MRAM in the Technology sector?
▼
Within the Technology sector (Semiconductors), NVEC carries a Roarable C- (59/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 26.1x, gross margin of 78.7%, and ROIC of 22.9%. By comparison, INDI (indie Semiconductor Inc. (Class A)) holds a E grade (20/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -22.1%, cap $382.5M) and MRAM (Everspin Technologies Inc.) posts a D grade (44/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -21.0%, cap $331.4M). Among the 5-stock peer group, NVEC leads on earnings multiple (26.1x) while NVEC leads on capital efficiency (22.9% ROIC).
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief)
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for NVEC?
▼
Per NVEC's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2026-03-31, CIK 0000724910), NVE Corporation generated $26.3M in revenue (+1.8% YoY), $15.2M in net income, and $14.5M in free cash flow against $60.0M in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Strong cash generator (78.7% gross margin)—profits are backed by real money, not accounting tricks. Primary risk factors monitored: Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer
SEC XBRL FY 2025 (10-K): 54.9% FCF Margin ($14.5M FCF) & 78.7% Gross Margin
SEC Form 4 / 13F Thermometer: 80% Net Buy • Cannibal Buyback (-2.36% YoY Shares)
Put hedging (50% put share) caps near-term gamma upside (-16 pts vs max)
⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: Why the NVEC Bull Thesis Could Fail
Even with a 59/100 (C-) score, NVEC faces multiple-compression risk if 26.1x trailing P/E re-rate toward historical sector medians or if hyperscaler/enterprise customer concentration slows in upcoming 10-Q filings.
Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity.
Dilution & Margin Drag: Cannibal Buyback (-2.36% YoY Shares) — any gross margin slip below 76.2% triggers an automatic RQD downgrade.
Technical & Forensic Kill-Switch: A daily close below the 50D SMA ($100.01) or 200D SMA ($90.72) invalidates the momentum regime and cuts Target Base ($76.89) toward Bear Floor ($59.97).
Why NVEC Stock Traded Steady Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
NVE Corporation (NVEC) slipped -0.04% to $76.55, trading at 25% of its 52-week range ($57.21 – $135). Solid 78.7% gross margin (23% return on capital), mixed timing at 26x P/E—hold if owned, no rush to chase.
- ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 25% of its 52-week range ($57.21 – $135) with RSI-14 at 35.6 (NEUTRAL RANGE).
- ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±10.7% around $76.55 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
- ▸Fundamental Anchor: Roarable C- (Hold) backed by 78.7% gross margin and $14.5M annual free cash flow.
Yahoo Finance report covering NVE Corporation (NVEC) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Seeking Alpha report covering NVE Corporation (NVEC) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
24/7 Wall St. report covering NVE Corporation (NVEC) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Benzinga report covering NVE Corporation (NVEC) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
FinancialContent report covering NVE Corporation (NVEC) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
GlobeNewswire report covering NVE Corporation (NVEC) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
https://www.siam.in/ report covering NVE Corporation (NVEC) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Five dividend stocks are paying out in November, but three of them stop accepting new buyers as early as today. Miss the window by even one day and the payment goes to whoever sold you the shares.
Zacks Small Cap Analyst Mark Zinski and Tracey Ryniec discuss the small caps in 2026.
Scheduled RQD Strong Buys & Whale Accumulation Briefing (NVEC Tape Review)
- ✓Breakdown of the highest-scoring RQD Green-Light breakouts across our 5,200+ rated universe
- ✓Forensic Red-Light accounting & dilution traps to review on your watchlist
- ✓Includes downloadable .ics calendar invite & nightly RQD rating-change email alerts
NVEC Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure
Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).
vs. +1.8% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).
No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on NVEC today. View full Setup Ledger →
No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for NVEC. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.
📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (NVEC)
1. Head-to-Head Technology Peer Comparison (NVEC vs. INDI, MRAM, LAES, JKS)
Industry: Semiconductors (95 Tracked Issuers)Across 715 tracked Technology securities in the Roarable RQD universe, NVE Corporation (NVEC) ranks #231 by composite RQD confidence (59/100, grade C-) and #429 by equity capitalization ($375.8M). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, NVEC leads on earnings valuation at 26.1x trailing P/E, while NVEC leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 22.9% ROIC and 78.7% gross margin. NVEC currently leads its immediate peer cohort in composite quantitative strength at 59/100 (C-).
| Ticker / Company | Roarable Grade | RQD Score | Trailing P/E | Gross Margin | ROIC | 1D Change | Market Cap | Head-to-Head |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NVEC
ACTIVE
NVE Corporation | C- | 59/100 | 26.1x | 78.7% | 22.9% | -0.04% | $375.8M | Benchmark Subject |
| INDI indie Semiconductor Inc. (Class A) | E | 20/100 | — | 39.9% | -22.1% | -8.79% | $382.5M | /indi-vs-nvec → |
| MRAM Everspin Technologies Inc. | D | 44/100 | — | 51.2% | -21.0% | -3.97% | $331.4M | /mram-vs-nvec → |
| LAES SEALSQ Corp | E | 29/100 | — | 47.3% | -35.0% | -7.48% | $327.5M | /laes-vs-nvec → |
| JKS Jinko Holdings Limited (each representing 4 ) | E | 16/100 | — | 2.2% | -35.0% | +9.04% | $452.0M | /jks-vs-nvec → |
2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)
SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2026-03-31 • CIK 0000724910 ↗In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2026-03-31), NVE Corporation (NVEC) reported GAAP revenue of $26.3M (+1.8% vs. FY2024 revenue of $25.9M , and -11.7% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of $15.2M, operating cash flow of $16.7M, and free cash flow of $14.5M (+10.8% YoY). On the balance sheet, NVEC closed FY2025 with $60.0M in total assets against $0 in total debt (Altman Z-Score: N/A, Piotroski F-Score: 7/9).
| Fiscal Period | Filing Date | Revenue | Net Income | Operating Cash Flow | Free Cash Flow | Total Assets | Total Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 (FY) | 2026-03-31 | $26.3M | $15.2M | $16.7M | $14.5M | $60.0M | — |
| FY2024 (FY) | 2025-03-31 | $25.9M | $15.1M | $14.3M | $13.1M | $64.6M | — |
| FY2023 (FY) | 2024-03-31 | $29.8M | $17.1M | $18.2M | $18.2M | — | — |
3. NVEC Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)
✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLEDIs NVEC stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
As of 2026-11-03, NVE Corporation (NASDAQ: NVEC) is rated C- (Hold / HOLD) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 59/100 at a spot price of $76.55 (-0.04% 1D, market cap $375.8M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 17/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 3/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 14/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 9/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 16/20. Across 715 tracked Technology issuers, NVEC ranks #231 in composite RQD confidence.
How does NVEC compare to INDI and MRAM in the Technology sector?
Within the Technology sector (Semiconductors), NVEC carries a Roarable C- (59/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 26.1x, gross margin of 78.7%, and ROIC of 22.9%. By comparison, INDI (indie Semiconductor Inc. (Class A)) holds a E grade (20/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -22.1%, cap $382.5M) and MRAM (Everspin Technologies Inc.) posts a D grade (44/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -21.0%, cap $331.4M). Among the 5-stock peer group, NVEC leads on earnings multiple (26.1x) while NVEC leads on capital efficiency (22.9% ROIC).
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for NVEC?
Per NVEC's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2026-03-31, CIK 0000724910), NVE Corporation generated $26.3M in revenue (+1.8% YoY), $15.2M in net income, and $14.5M in free cash flow against $60.0M in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Strong cash generator (78.7% gross margin)—profits are backed by real money, not accounting tricks. Primary risk factors monitored: Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Where is NVEC trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?
NVEC last traded at $76.55 (-0.04% on volume of 114,798 shares), positioning the stock -23.46% below its 50-day simple moving average ($100.01) and -15.62% below its 200-day simple moving average ($90.72). Across its 52-week range of $57.21 to $135.00, NVEC sits at the 24.9% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 35.6 (NEUTRAL RANGE) and an implied next-earnings move of ±10.7% ($68.36 to $84.74).
NVEC — NVE Corporation: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor
1. Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor
NVE Corporation (NVEC) earns a live Roarable RQD composite score of 59/100, corresponding to a C- letter grade (Roarable Hold) at a spot price of $76.55 (-0.04% 1D, market capitalization $375.8M).
- Fundamental Cash Engine (17/20): Anchored by return on invested capital (ROIC) of 22.9%, gross margin of 78.7%, operating margin of 60.5%, and free cash flow yield of 3.64%.
- Whale 13F & Options Flow (3/20) + Insider Conviction (16/20): Tracks institutional 13F accumulation, CBOE options call/put positioning, and SEC Form 4 / Congressional PTR filings.
- Macro Regime Fit (9/20) + Forensic Balance Sheet (14/20): Incorporates a 1.00x equity beta, Altman Z-Score of N/A, Piotroski F-Score of 7/9, and Debt/Equity of N/A.
2. Business Model, Unit Margins & SEC Financial Trajectory
NVE Corporation (NVEC) is a NASDAQ-listed issuer in the Technology sector, operating in Semiconductors. It has a market capitalization of $0.4B. Per the market data, the company reports a gross margin of 78.7%, an operating margin of 60.5%, and a net margin of 57.7%. —: product lines, customer base, and specific revenue mechanics.
In its latest audited SEC EDGAR 10-K filing for FY2025 (filed 2026-03-31), NVE Corporation (NVEC) reported $26.3M in annual revenue (up from $25.9M in FY2024, +1.8% YoY) and $15.2M in GAAP net income. Over the multi-year SEC filing window from FY2023 ($29.8M revenue, $17.1M net income) through FY2025, NVEC scaled operating cash flow to $16.7M and free cash flow to $14.5M, backed by $60.0M in total assets against $0 in total debt.
3. Institutional Bull vs. Bear Thesis & Valuation Tradeoff
- 🐂 Primary Bull Case (C- • RQD 59/100): Strong cash generator (78.7% gross margin)—profits are backed by real money, not accounting tricks. Company leadership has skin in the game with net positive insider conviction. With Fundamental Cash Engine at 17/20 and Institutional Whale Flow at 3/20, sustained execution supports upside toward the upper end of the $57.21 – $135.00 52-week range.
- 🐻 Primary Bear Case & Valuation Risk: Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity. Investors must weigh 26.1x trailing P/E and 22.1x EV/EBITDA against 60.5% operating margins and a 1.00x macro beta.
4. 2nd-Order Butterfly Ripples & Key Questions to Watch
No upstream or downstream dependencies, butterfly links, or proprietary signals are recorded. —: upstream suppliers, downstream customers, sector correlations, and second-order bottlenecks. Investors should treat the absence of mapped links as a gap in the analysis, not as evidence of independence.
- Key Question #1: Can NVEC sustain or expand its 60.5% operating margin and 22.9% ROIC against Semiconductors peers over the next 4 quarters?
- Key Question #2: Following FY2025 revenue of $26.3M and free cash flow of $14.5M, how will capital allocation balance growth reinvestment against $0 in total debt?
- Key Question #3: How sensitive is NVEC's 24.3x forward P/E multiple to Technology capital spending cycles and macro interest-rate shifts (Beta 1.00x)?
NVEC Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire
Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for NVE Corporation (NVEC) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below
TradingView report covering NVE Corporation (NVEC) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering NVE Corporation (NVEC) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Seeking Alpha report covering NVE Corporation (NVEC) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
24/7 Wall St. report covering NVE Corporation (NVEC) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Benzinga report covering NVE Corporation (NVEC) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
FinancialContent report covering NVE Corporation (NVEC) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
GlobeNewswire report covering NVE Corporation (NVEC) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
https://www.siam.in/ report covering NVE Corporation (NVEC) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
NVEC Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $76.55?
Per the Roarable RQD rating, a 22.9% ROIC and 16/20 insider conviction pillar point to efficient capital use and constructive insider s
The street is overcomplicating NVE Corporation (NVEC). Per the Roarable RQD rating, a 22.9% ROIC and 16/20 insider conviction pillar point to efficient capital use and constructive insider signals.. With an RQD score of 59/100 (C-) and Forensic Balance Sheet at 14/20, any positive earnings surprise or guidance raise forces underweight funds to chase above $83.79.
@DeepValue_CFA Agree on the RQD 59/100 quality, though with 1.0 beta I'm scaling in with half-size at $77.58 and keeping dry powder in case we test $72.15.
Per the Roarable RQD rating, the 4/20 whale 13F flow pillar and the RED-flagged earnings-decline report signal weak institutional suppo
Sitting on the sidelines or leaning short NVEC above $77.58. Per the Roarable RQD rating, the 4/20 whale 13F flow pillar and the RED-flagged earnings-decline report signal weak institutional support and near-term fundamental pressure.. Until Fundamental Cash Engine (17/20) and FCF yield (3.64%) inflect higher, upside is capped near $135.00.