Yahoo Finance report covering Nova Ltd. (NVMI) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Why NVMI Stock dropped -6.68% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Nova Ltd. (NVMI) carries a Roarable Rating of D+ (Sell) with 55/100 RQD Confidence due to weak cash-flow efficiency and sensitivity to current interest rates. Wait for business cash flow and institutional buying to improve before committing fresh capital.
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief)
Is NVMI stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼
As of 2026-11-03, Nova Ltd. (NASDAQ: NVMI) is rated D+ (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 55/100 at a spot price of $312.24 (-6.68% 1D, market cap $9.92B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 13/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 5/20, Executive Insider Alignment 15/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 9/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 13/20. Across 714 tracked Technology issuers, NVMI ranks #273 in composite RQD confidence.
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief)
How does NVMI compare to ARW and AVT in the Technology sector?
▼
Within the Technology sector (Electronic Components), NVMI carries a Roarable D+ (55/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 41.0x, gross margin of 57.4%, and ROIC of 13.0%. By comparison, ARW (Arrow Electronics Inc.) holds a D- grade (39/100 RQD, P/E 19.7x, ROIC 6.9%, cap $10.61B) and AVT (Avnet Inc.) posts a D grade (45/100 RQD, P/E 22.7x, ROIC 8.0%, cap $7.25B). Among the 5-stock peer group, ARW leads on earnings multiple (19.7x) while NTAP leads on capital efficiency (38.5% ROIC).
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief)
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for NVMI?
▼
Per NVMI's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001109345), Nova Ltd. generated $880.6M in revenue (+31.0% YoY), $259.2M in net income, and $217.9M in free cash flow against $2.36B in total assets and $469.0M in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Clean SEC annual filing review with no major hidden accounting time-bombs.. Primary risk factors monitored: Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer
Altman Z-Score 8.08 (FORTRESS SAFE (>3.0)) • Piotroski F-Score 8/9
SEC XBRL FY 2025 (10-K): 24.7% FCF Margin ($217.9M FCF) & 57.4% Gross Margin
Put hedging (50% put share) caps near-term gamma upside (-15 pts vs max)
⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: Why the NVMI Bull Thesis Could Fail
Even with a 55/100 (D+) score, NVMI faces multiple-compression risk if 41.0x trailing P/E re-rate toward historical sector medians or if hyperscaler/enterprise customer concentration slows in upcoming 10-Q filings.
Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity.
Priced at 41x earnings—high expectations leave less room for a lukewarm quarter.
Technical & Forensic Kill-Switch: A daily close below the 50D SMA ($350.84) or 200D SMA ($439.65) invalidates the momentum regime and cuts Target Base ($308.02) toward Bear Floor ($240.26).
Why NVMI Stock dropped -6.68% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Nova Ltd. (NVMI) dropped -6.68% to $312.24, trading at 13% of its 52-week range ($266.43 – $615.99). Stretched risk/reward at 41x P/E (13% return on capital) under elevated 10-year interest-rate pressure.
- ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 13% of its 52-week range ($266.43 – $615.99) with RSI-14 at 39.7 (NEUTRAL RANGE).
- ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±7.6% around $312.24 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
- ▸Fundamental Anchor: Roarable D+ (Sell) backed by 57.4% gross margin and $217.9M annual free cash flow.
GuruFocus report covering Nova Ltd. (NVMI) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Nova Ltd. (NVMI) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Simply Wall St report covering Nova Ltd. (NVMI) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
marketscreener.com report covering Nova Ltd. (NVMI) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MarketBeat report covering Nova Ltd. (NVMI) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
TradingView report covering Nova Ltd. (NVMI) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
AI is chewing through electricity, chips and data center capacity at the same time interest rates, demographics and an energy shock are reshaping how capital gets priced. That combination can punish some high-growth stor
UMC vs. NVMI: Which Stock Is the Better Value Option?
The stocks in this article have caught Wall Street’s attention in a big way, with price targets implying returns above 20%. But investors should take these forecasts with a grain of salt because analysts typically say ni
Red-Light Warning Desk: Spotting SEC Cash-Flow & Dilution Risks Before Downgrades (Featuring NVMI)
- ✓Walkthrough of NVMI's RQD Radar, SEC cash-conversion gap & downside invalidation levels
- ✓3 asymmetric Bear/Hedge frameworks when 10-year Treasury yields stay elevated
- ✓Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on your tracked stocks
NVMI Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure
Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).
vs. +31.0% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).
No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on NVMI today. View full Setup Ledger →
No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for NVMI. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.
📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (NVMI)
1. Head-to-Head Technology Peer Comparison (NVMI vs. ARW, AVT, CAMT, NTAP)
Industry: Electronic Components (21 Tracked Issuers)Across 714 tracked Technology securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Nova Ltd. (NVMI) ranks #273 by composite RQD confidence (55/100, grade D+) and #148 by equity capitalization ($9.92B). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, ARW leads on earnings valuation at 19.7x trailing P/E, while NTAP leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 38.5% ROIC and 70.7% gross margin. NTAP currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 68/100 (C+) compared with NVMI at 55/100 (D+).
| Ticker / Company | Roarable Grade | RQD Score | Trailing P/E | Gross Margin | ROIC | 1D Change | Market Cap | Head-to-Head |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NVMI
ACTIVE
Nova Ltd. | D+ | 55/100 | 41.0x | 57.4% | 13.0% | -6.68% | $9.92B | Benchmark Subject |
| ARW Arrow Electronics Inc. | D- | 39/100 | 19.7x | 11.2% | 6.9% | -5.69% | $10.61B | /arw-vs-nvmi → |
| AVT Avnet Inc. | D | 45/100 | 22.7x | 10.4% | 8.0% | -4.58% | $7.25B | /avt-vs-nvmi → |
| CAMT Camtek Ltd. | D+ | 56/100 | 116.2x | 50.5% | 14.3% | -7.89% | $5.43B | /camt-vs-nvmi → |
| NTAP NetApp Inc. | C+ | 68/100 | 33.6x | 70.7% | 38.5% | -8.81% | $39.12B | /ntap-vs-nvmi → |
2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)
SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-31 • CIK 0001109345In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), Nova Ltd. (NVMI) reported GAAP revenue of $880.6M (+31.0% vs. FY2024 revenue of $672.4M , and +70.0% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of $259.2M, operating cash flow of $245.6M, and free cash flow of $217.9M (-0.1% YoY). On the balance sheet, NVMI closed FY2025 with $2.36B in total assets against $469.0M in total debt (Altman Z-Score: 8.08, Piotroski F-Score: 8/9).
| Fiscal Period | Filing Date | Revenue | Net Income | Operating Cash Flow | Free Cash Flow | Total Assets | Total Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 (FY) | 2025-12-31 | $880.6M | $259.2M | $245.6M | $217.9M | $2.36B | $469.0M |
| FY2024 (FY) | 2024-12-31 | $672.4M | $183.8M | $235.3M | $218.1M | $1.39B | $208.2M |
| FY2023 (FY) | 2023-12-31 | $517.9M | $136.3M | $123.5M | $100.2M | $5.85B | $1.37B |
3. NVMI Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)
✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLEDIs NVMI stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
As of 2026-11-03, Nova Ltd. (NASDAQ: NVMI) is rated D+ (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 55/100 at a spot price of $312.24 (-6.68% 1D, market cap $9.92B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 13/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 5/20, Executive Insider Alignment 15/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 9/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 13/20. Across 714 tracked Technology issuers, NVMI ranks #273 in composite RQD confidence.
How does NVMI compare to ARW and AVT in the Technology sector?
Within the Technology sector (Electronic Components), NVMI carries a Roarable D+ (55/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 41.0x, gross margin of 57.4%, and ROIC of 13.0%. By comparison, ARW (Arrow Electronics Inc.) holds a D- grade (39/100 RQD, P/E 19.7x, ROIC 6.9%, cap $10.61B) and AVT (Avnet Inc.) posts a D grade (45/100 RQD, P/E 22.7x, ROIC 8.0%, cap $7.25B). Among the 5-stock peer group, ARW leads on earnings multiple (19.7x) while NTAP leads on capital efficiency (38.5% ROIC).
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for NVMI?
Per NVMI's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001109345), Nova Ltd. generated $880.6M in revenue (+31.0% YoY), $259.2M in net income, and $217.9M in free cash flow against $2.36B in total assets and $469.0M in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Clean SEC annual filing review with no major hidden accounting time-bombs.. Primary risk factors monitored: Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Where is NVMI trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?
NVMI last traded at $312.24 (-6.68% on volume of 323,219 shares), positioning the stock -11.00% below its 50-day simple moving average ($350.84) and -28.98% below its 200-day simple moving average ($439.65). Across its 52-week range of $266.43 to $615.99, NVMI sits at the 13.1% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 39.7 (NEUTRAL RANGE) and an implied next-earnings move of ±7.6% ($288.51 to $335.97).
NVMI Investor FAQ & Complete 8-Part Research Index
100% OPEN ACCESS • SEC EDGAR × CBOE × FREDWhy is NVMI stock moving today?
Why NVMI Stock dropped -6.68% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash. Stretched risk/reward at 41x P/E (13% return on capital) under elevated 10-year interest-rate pressure.
NVMI — Nova Ltd.: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor
Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor
Per the Roarable RQD rating, NVMI scores 56 out of 100, a letter grade of D+, and carries the verdict label "Roarable Sell — Weak Fundamentals / Trim." The five pillars are:
- Fundamental Cash Engine (13 / 20): ROIC of 13% and an FCF yield of 2.05%. Per the market data, the FCF yield is modest relative to the stock's $10.63B market capitalization, which points to a valuation that already prices in substantial future cash generation.
- Whale 13F Flow (6 / 20): The lowest-scoring pillar, reflecting institutional accumulation and options positioning. The source data does not break out specific 13F holdings, so the drivers of this low score cannot be decomposed further.
- Insider Conviction (13 / 20): Based on SEC Form 4 and Congressional PTR cluster flow. The source data does not itemize individual insider transactions.
- Macro Regime Fit (9 / 20): Beta of 1.38 indicates above-market sensitivity to broad market moves; the source does not provide sector-sensitivity detail beyond this.
- Forensic Balance Sheet (15 / 20): Altman Z-Score of 8.08, Piotroski F-Score of 8/9, and Debt/Equity of 0.33. This is the strongest pillar and indicates a financially resilient balance sheet.
Investor implications (educational, not personalized advice): The upside drivers in this dataset are a strong balance sheet, high reported margins, and a record-quarter headline. The valuation tradeoff is significant: a P/E (TTM) of 41 and EV/EBITDA of 39.2 sit at elevated levels against a 2.05% FCF yield, so the stock's price depends heavily on sustained earnings growth. The weak Whale 13F and Insider pillars mean the dataset does not show strong smart-money conviction behind the price. Taken together, the rating frames NVMI as a fundamentally sound business whose current valuation and weak positioning signals make it a cautious proposition on the rating's own terms.
Snapshot
Business
Nova Ltd. (NVMI) is a NASDAQ-listed issuer in the Technology sector, Electronic Components industry. Per the profile, the company operates within Electronic Components with a market capitalization of $10.6B. The source data does not describe the company's specific products, customers, or revenue model, so how it makes money beyond the reported financials is not available in source data.
Financial Trend
| Period | Revenue | Operating Income | Net Income | EPS | FCF | Cash | Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY 2025 | $880.6M | $253.5M | $259.2M | N/A | $217.9M | $214.5M | $469.0M |
| FY 2024 | $672.4M | $187.5M | $183.8M | N/A | $218.1M | $157.8M | $208.2M |
| FY 2023 | $517.9M | $132.3M | $136.3M | N/A | $100.2M | N/A | $1368.6M |
Per the SEC financials, revenue grew from $517.9M (FY 2023) to $880.6M (FY 2025), and net income rose from $136.3M to $259.2M over the same span. Per the market data, gross margin is 57.4%, operating margin 28.8%, and net margin 29.4%, with ROIC at 13%. Per the Roarable RQD rating, the Altman Z-Score is 8.08 and the Piotroski F-Score is 8/9, and Debt/Equity is 0.33. The FY 2023 debt figure of $1368.6M is markedly higher than the later periods, and the source does not explain the change.
Recent Catalysts & News Wire Analysis
Per the recent news feed, five items reference NVMI:
- RISK WATCH (RED): "Why Nova (NVMI) Shares Are Falling Today" appears from both Yahoo Finance and TradingView, indicating recent price weakness.
- RISK WATCH (RED): A marketscreener.com report, "Nova Shares Fall After Citigroup Downgrade," flags a downgrade as a negative catalyst.
- MARKET WIRE (YELLOW): A GuruFocus item cites a GF Score of 97/100 alongside a 3.5% stock gain and an "undervalued" characterization; a Simply Wall St item suggests the stock may look fully priced. These two readings conflict.
- CATALYST (GREEN): A Yahoo Finance item references a "Record Quarter" and a fair-value debate.
Per the Butterfly Supply-Chain Graph, the supply chain is listed as "NONE," with no butterfly links and no proprietary signals.
Analyst View & Smart Money Ownership
Analyst consensus, price targets, and holder data are not available in source data. The analyst data and holders sections are both listed as NONE, so no Form 4, 13F, or Congressional trades are reported for this issuer in the source material. The news feed references a Citigroup downgrade, but the source does not provide its rating or target.
Open Questions
- What drove the FY 2023 debt level of $1368.6M, and how was it reduced to $469.0M by FY 2025?
- What are the EPS figures for each reported fiscal period, since all three are listed as N/A?
- What is the FY 2023 cash balance, which is listed as N/A?
- What were the specifics of the Citigroup downgrade, including the new rating and any price target?
- What drives the divergence between the GuruFocus "undervalued" reading and the Simply Wall St "fully priced" reading?
NVMI Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire
Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for Nova Ltd. (NVMI) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below
Yahoo Finance report covering Nova Ltd. (NVMI) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
GuruFocus report covering Nova Ltd. (NVMI) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Nova Ltd. (NVMI) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Simply Wall St report covering Nova Ltd. (NVMI) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
marketscreener.com report covering Nova Ltd. (NVMI) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MarketBeat report covering Nova Ltd. (NVMI) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
TradingView report covering Nova Ltd. (NVMI) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
AI is chewing through electricity, chips and data center capacity at the same time interest rates, demographics and an energy shock are reshaping how capital gets priced. That combination can punish some high-growth stor
NVMI Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $312.24?
🔥 Official Bull vs. Bear Debate: Is NVMI (D+ • RQD 56/100) a Buy at $334.59?
Welcome to the NVMI (Nova Ltd.) Roar Pit. Current RQD Composite is 56/100 (Roarable Sell — Weak Fundamentals / Trim) in Electronic Components. Bulls point to capital efficiency (13.0% ROIC), while bears focus on valuation multiple compression (41.0x trailing P/E). Pick your side (🐂 Bull or 🐻 Bear) and drop your price target below.
Pump the brakes on NVMI — check the valuation vs. margin headwinds
Everyone in here is repeating the bull case on NVMI, but look at what you are paying: 41.0x trailing P/E with 57.4% gross margins. Unless Nova Ltd. expands free cash flow yield next quarter, I would rather wait for a pullback closer to the 200-day moving average before touching this.
NVMI cash flow & RQD setup is being underpriced by the Street here
Looking at the 5-pillar RQD breakdown on NVMI, the market is fixating on short-term headline noise in Electronic Components and ignoring the balance sheet and cash flow trajectory. At $334.59 (52-wk range $266.43 - $615.99), any beat on forward guidance forces shorts and underweight funds to chase.